ISC 2017 Chairs

  • Jack Dongarra
  • Pavan Balaji
  • Bill Gropp
  • Jeffrey Vetter
  • Julian Kunkel
  • Michele Weiland
  • Michela Taufer
  • Dona Crawford
  • Satoshi Matsuoka
  • Alfred Geiger
  • Janis Keuper
  • Damian Borth
  • Alison Kennedy
ISC 2017 STEERING COMMITTEE

The members of the ISC Steering Committee are distinguished HPC experts and decision makers who provide guidance on the conference program and help enhance publicity, acceptance and growth of ISC in industry, research and academia.

 

ISC 2017 RESEARCH PAPERS COMMITTEE

The Research Papers Committee sets up the research paper sessions, based on a call-for-papers procedure.

  • Pavan Balaji, Argonne National Laboratory, USA (Research Papers Chair)
  • David Keyes, KAUST, Saudi Arabia (Research Papers Deputy Chair)

Architectures & Networks

  • Hans Eberle, NVIDIA, USA
  • Holger Fröning, University of Heidelberg, Germany (Track Chair for Architectures & Networks)
  • Pedro Garcia, University of Castilla-La Mancha, Spain
  • Wolfgang Karl, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany
  • Sébastien Rumley, Columbia University, USA
  • Federico Silla, Technical University of Valencia, Spain
  • Tor Skeie, Simula Labs & University of Oslo, Norway
  • Carsten Trinitis, TU München, Germany
  • Peter Ziegenhein, Institute of Cancer Research, UK

Applications & Algorithms

  • Ilkay Altintas, San Diego Supercomputing Center, USA
  • Yuefan Deng, Stony Brook University, USA
  • Vassil Dimitrov, University of Calgary, Canada
  • Jacek Kitowski, AGH University of Science & Technology, Poland
  • Scott Klasky, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA
  • Axel Klawonn, Universität zu Köln, Germany
  • Marek Michalewicz, ICM, University of Warsaw, Poland (Track Chair for Applications & Algorithms)
  • Gabriel Noaje, HPE-SGI, Singapore
  • Lena Oden, Argonne National Laboratory, USA
  • Ulrich Rüde, Friedrich-Alexander University Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany
  • Sven-Bodo Scholz, Heriot-Watt University Edinburgh, UK
  • Thomas Sterling, Indiana University, USA
  • Antonio Tumeo, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, USA
  • Marian Vajtersic, University of Salzburg, Austria
  • Ana Lucia Varbanescu, University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands
  • Priya Vashishta, University of Southern California, USA

Data, Storage & Visualization

  • Thomas Bönisch, High Performance Computing Center Stuttgart, Germany
  • Mahdi Bohlouli, University of Siegen, Germany
  • Luc Bougé, ENS Rennes, France
  • André Brinkmann, Johannes Gutenberg-Universität Mainz, Germany
  • Matthieu Dorier, Argonne National Laboratory, USA
  • Steffen Frey, University of Stuttgart, Germany
  • Dean Hildebrand, IBM, USA
  • Hideyuki Kawashima, University of Tsukuba, Japan
  • Jay Lofstead, Sandia National Laboratory, USA
  • Kathryn Mohror, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, USA
  • Maria S. Perez, Universidad Politecnica de Madrid, Spain
  • Judy Qiu, Indiana University, USA
  • Shinji Sumimoto, Fujitsu, Japan
  • Ryousei Takano, AIST, Japan
  • Osamu Tatebe, University of Tsukuba, Japan (Track Chair for Data, Storage, and Visualization)

Programming Models & Systems Software

  • Abdelhalim Amer, Argonne National Laboratory, USA
  • Sunita Chandrasekaran, University of Delaware, USA (Track Chair for Programming Models & Systems Software)
  • Adrian Jackson, EPCC, UK
  • Guido Juckeland, HZDR, Germany
  • Michael Klemm, Intel, Germany
  • Arthur Barney Maccabe, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA
  • Naoya Maruyama, RIKEN AICS, Japan
  • Simon McIntosh-Smith, University of Bristol, UK
  • CJ Newburn, NVIDIA, USA
  • Will Sawyer, CSCS, Switzerland
  • Sangmin Seo, Argonne National Laboratory, USA
  • Martin Schulz, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, USA
  • Michela Taufer, University of Delaware, USA
  • Christian Terboven, RWTH Aachen University, Germany
  • Sandra Wienke, RWTH Aachen University, Germany
ISC 2017 PHD FORUM PROGRAM COMMITTEE

The PhD Forum Program Committee is an international committee of HPC experts. From all PhD Forum proposals submitted, the Committee selects the best ones for presentation at ISC and one contribution to receive the "ISC PhD Forum Award".

  • Florina Ciorba, University of Basel, Switzerland
  • Anshu Dubey, Argonne National Laboratory, USA
  • Anne Elster, Norwegian University of Science & Technology, Norway
  • Fernanda Foertter, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA
  • William Gropp, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA (Chair)
  • Paul Kelly, Imperial College London, UK
  • Lois Curfman McInnes, Argonne National Laboratory, USA
  • Miriam Mehl, Universität Stuttgart, Germany
  • Kengo Nakajima, University of Tokyo, Japan
  • Boyana Norris, University of Oregon, USA
  • Amanda Randles, Duke University, USA
  • Olaf Schenk, Università della Svizzera Italiana, Switzerland
  • Ana Lucia Varbanescu, University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands
  • Richard Vuduc, Georgia Institute of Technology, USA
  • Gerhard Wellein, Friedrich-Alexander University Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany (Deputy Chair)
  • Felix Wolf, Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany
  • Roman Wyrzykowski, Czestochowa University of Technology, Poland
ISC 2017 RESEARCH POSTERS COMMITTEE

From all research posters submitted, the Research Posters Committee selects the ones for presentation at ISC.

ISC 2017 PROJECT POSTERS COMMITTEE

From all project posters submitted, the Project Posters Committee selects the ones for presentation at ISC.

  • Alvaro Aguilera, Technische Universität Dresden, Germany
  • Yevhen Alforov, Deutsches Klimarechenzentrum, Germany
  • Eugen Betke, Deutsches Klimarechenzentrum, Germany
  • Ramaswamy Govindarajan, SERC, India
  • David Ham, Imperial College London, UK
  • Weicheng Huang, National Center for High-Performance Computing, Taiwan
  • Nabeeh Jumah, University of Hamburg, Germany
  • Oleksiy Koshulko, Glushkov Institute of Cybernetics of NASU, Russia
  • Michael Kuhn, University of Hamburg, Germany
  • Julian Kunkel, Deutsches Klimarechenzentrum, Germany (Chair)
  • Fang-Pang Lin, National Center for High-Performance Computing, Taiwan
  • Jakob Lüttgau, Deutsches Klimarechenzentrum, Germany
  • Anastasiia Novikova, University of Hamburg, Germany
  • Yuichi Tsujita, RIKEN AICS, Japan
  • Ying Qian, East China Normal University, China
  • Rio Yokota, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan
ISC 2017 TUTORIALS COMMITTEE

From all tutorial proposals submitted, the Tutorials Committee selects the most popular topics to be presented at ISC.

  • Rosa M. Badia, Barcelona Supercomputing Center, Spain (Deputy Chair)
  • Pavan Balaji, Argonne National Laboratory, USA
  • James Dinan, Intel, USA
  • Adrian Jackson, EPCC – The University of Edinburgh, UK
  • Alice Koniges, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, USA
  • Erwin Laure, Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden
  • Christian Perez, INRIA, France
  • Enrique Quintana, Universidad Jaime I, Spain
  • Adrian Tate, Cray, USA
  • Michèle Weiland, EPCC – The University of Edinburgh, UK (Chair)
ISC 2017 WORKSHOPS COMMITTEE

From all workshop proposals submitted, the Workshops Committee will select the workshops for presentation at ISC.

  • Rosa M. Badia, Barcelona Supercomputing Center, Spain
  • François Bodin, IRISA, France
  • Bronis R. de Supinski, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, USA
  • Jay Lofstead, Sandia National Laboratories, USA
  • Naoya Maruyama, RIKEN, Japan
  • Simon McIntosh-Smith, University of Bristol, UK
  • Bernd Mohr, Jülich Supercomputing Centre, Germany
  • Marie-Christine Sawley, Intel, France
  • Seetharami Seelam, IBM T. J. Watson Research Center, USA
  • John Shalf, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, USA (Workshops Deputy Chair)
  • Michela Taufer, University of Delaware, USA (Workshops Chair)
  • Carsten Trinitis, Technische Universität München, Germany
  • Antonino Tumeo, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, USA
  • Didem Unat, Koç Universitesi, Turkey
  • Rio Yokota, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan
ISC 2017 BOFS COMMITTEE

The BoFs Committee reviews all BoF proposals submitted and selects the sessions to be presented at ISC.

  • David Bader, Georgia Institute of Technology, USA
  • Toni Collis, EPCC, University of Edinburgh, Scotland
  • Dona Crawford, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, USA (Chair)
  • Ewa Deelman, University of Southern California, USA
  • Alba Dieguez Alonso, Technische Universität Berlin, Germany
  • Fernanda Foertter, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA
  • Horst Gietl, ISC Group, Germany
  • Gerard Gorman, Imperial College London, UK
  • Georg Hager, University Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany (Deputy Chair)
  • Peter Kogge, University of Notre Dame, USA
  • Bernd Mohr, Jülich Supercomputing Centre, Germany
  • Kathryn Mohror, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, USA
  • Kengo Nakajima, University of Tokyo, Japan
  • Marie-Christine Sawley, Intel, France
  • Martin Schulz, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, USA
  • Happy Sithole, Centre for High Performance Computing, South Africa
  • Vladimir Voevodin, Moscow State University, Russia
  • Heike Walther, ISC Group, Germany
  • Jan Wender, science+computing, Germany
  • Andreas Wierse, SICOS BW, Germany
  • Roman Wyrzykowski, Czestochowa University of Technology, Poland