JUNE 19–23, 2016
FRANKFURT AM MAIN, GERMANY
 
Tutorial 01: Hands-on Practical Hybrid Parallel Application Performance Engineering
Sunday, June 19, 2016, 09:00 am - 06:00 pm
  Analog 1, Forum
Presenter:
Markus Geimer, JSC
Michael Gerndt, TU München
Ronny Tschüter, TU Dresden
Allen Malony, University of Oregon
 
Tutorial 02: Parallel Programming in Modern Fortran
Sunday, June 19, 2016, 09:00 am - 01:00 pm
  Analog 2, Forum
Presenter:
Karla V. Morris, Sandia National Laboratories
Fernanda Foertter, ORNL
Salvatore Filippone, Cranfield University
Damian W. I. Rouson, Sourcery Institute
 
Tutorial 03: Linear Algebra Software for High Performance Computing
Sunday, June 19, 2016, 09:00 am - 01:00 pm
  Applaus, Forum
Presenter:
Azzam Haidar, University of Tennessee
Jakub Kurzak, University of Tennessee
Mike Heroux, Sandia National Laboratories
 
Tutorial 04: InfiniBand & High-Speed Ethernet for Dummies
Sunday, June 19, 2016, 09:00 am - 01:00 pm
Substanz 1+2, Forum  
Presenter:
Dhabaleswar K. Panda, Ohio State University
Khaled Hamidouche, Ohio State University
 
Tutorial 05: A Beginner's Guide to SuperComputing
Sunday, June 19, 2016, 09:00 am - 06:00 pm
  Konstant, Forum
Presenter:
Thomas Sterling, Indiana University
Matthew Anderson, Indiana University
 
Tutorial 06: Advanced MPI
Sunday, June 19, 2016, 09:00 am - 01:00 pm
  Kolleg, Forum
Presenter:
Pavan Balaji, ANL
Torsten Hoefler, ETH Zurich
 
Tutorial 07: Debugging & Performance Analysis on Native & Offload HPC Architectures
Sunday, June 19, 2016, 02:00 pm - 06:00 pm
  Analog 2, Forum
Presenter:
Damian Alvarez, JSC
Chris Gottbrath, NVIDIA
Sandra Wienke, RWTH Aachen University
Nikolay Piskun, Rogue Wave Software
Woo-Sun Yang, NERSC
Sergi Siso, STFC
 
Tutorial 08: MPI+X – Hybrid Programming on Modern Compute Clusters with Multicore Processors & Accelerators
Sunday, June 19, 2016, 02:00 pm - 06:00 pm
  Applaus, Forum
Presenter:
Georg Hager, RRZE
Rolf Rabenseifner, HLRS
Martin Bernreuther, HLRS
 
Tutorial 09: InfiniBand & High-Speed Ethernet: Advanced Features, Challenges in Designing HEC Systems & Usage
Sunday, June 19, 2016, 02:00 pm - 06:00 pm
Substanz 1+2, Forum  
Presenter:
Dhabaleswar K. Panda, Ohio State University
Khaled Hamidouche, Ohio State University
 
Tutorial 10: Advanced OpenMP: Performance & 4.5 Features
Sunday, June 19, 2016, 02:00 pm - 06:00 pm
  Kolleg, Forum
Presenter:
Christian Terboven, RWTH Aachen University
Michael Klemm, Intel
Eric Stotzer, Texas Instruments
Bronis R. de Supinski, LLNL
 
ISC 2016 Conference Keynote
Monday, June 20, 2016, 10:30 am - 11:30 am
  Panorama 2+3, Forum
Chair:
Satoshi Matsuoka, Tokyo Institute of Technology
  
  ISC 2016 Conference Keynote: How HPC is Supercharging Machine Learning
  10:30 am - 11:30 am
  Andrew Ng, Baidu
 
PhD Forum
Monday, June 20, 2016, 01:00 pm - 03:00 pm
  Panorama 1, Forum
Chair:
Gerhard Wellein, RRZE & University of Erlangen-Nuremberg
Lorena Barba, George Washington University
  
  Welcome & Introduction
  01:00 pm - 01:05 pm
  Lorena Barba, George Washington University
  Gerhard Wellein, RRZE & University of Erlangen-Nuremberg
  
  (P01) Finishing GPU Jobs Running on a Multi-GPU Batch-Queue Node-Sharing System Earlier with Remote GPU Execution & Migration
  01:05 pm - 01:09 pm
  Pak Markthub, Tokyo Institute of Technology
  
  (P02) Resource Management & Scheduling in Cloud Datacenters that Host HPC Workloads & Business-Critical Workloads
  01:09 pm - 01:13 pm
  Vincent van Beek, Solvinity
  
  (P03) Communication Methods for Hierarchical Global Address Space Models in HPC
  01:13 pm - 01:17 pm
  Huan Zhou, HLRS
  
  (P04) Communication-Avoiding Conjugate Gradient Method for Next Generation Supercomputing Systems
  01:17 pm - 01:21 pm
  Cong Li, University of Tokyo
  
  (P05) NAM – Network Attached Memory
  01:21 pm - 01:25 pm
  Juri Schmidt, University of Heidelberg
  
  (P06) Toward Resilience in HPC: A Prototype to Analyze & Predict System Behavior
  01:25 pm - 01:29 pm
  Siavash Ghiasvand, TU Dresden
  
  (P07) Massively Parallel Simulation of Plasma Turbulence with the Sparse Grid Combination Technique
  01:29 pm - 01:33 pm
  Mario Heene, University of Stuttgart
  
  (P08) Towards a Distributed Large-Scale Dynamic Graph Data Store
  01:33 pm - 01:37 pm
  Keita Iwabuchi, Tokyo Institute of Technology
  
  (P09) Impact of Structural Properties on Graph Algorithm Performance
  01:37 pm - 01:41 pm
  Merijn Verstraaten, University of Amsterdam
  
  (P10) Reproducible Benchmarking of Parallel Stencil Codes
  01:41 pm - 01:45 pm
  Danilo Guerrera, University of Basel
  
  (P11) Systematic Scalability Validation of HPC Libraries: Performance Engineering Approach
  01:45 pm - 01:49 pm
  Sergei Shudler, TU Darmstadt
  
  (P12) GHOST: General, Hybrid & Optimized Sparse Toolkit
  01:49 pm - 01:53 pm
  Moritz Kreutzer, University of Erlangen-Nuremberg
  
  (P13) Boosting Node-Level Performance with Compile-Time Generated & Evaluated Lookup of Loop Lengths
  01:53 pm - 01:57 pm
  Balthasar Reuter, University of Erlangen-Nuremberg
  
  (P14) Tolerating Hard & Soft Faults with the Sparse Grid Combination Technique
  01:57 pm - 02:01 pm
  Alfredo Parra Hinojosa, TU München
  
  PhD Forum Poster Session
  02:01 pm - 02:50 pm
  
  ISC 2016 PhD Forum Award Ceremony
  02:50 pm - 03:00 pm
 
Vendor Showdown 01
Monday, June 20, 2016, 01:00 pm - 03:00 pm
  Panorama 2, Forum
Moderator:
Addison Snell, Intersect360 Research
Rupak Biswas, NASA Ames Research Center
  
  Introduction
  01:00 pm - 01:05 pm
  Rupak Biswas, NASA Ames Research Center
  Addison Snell, Intersect360 Research
  
  Samsung Semiconductor Europe
  01:05 pm - 01:16 am
  Thomas Arenz, Samsung
  
  Intel
  01:16 pm - 01:27 pm
  Charles Wuischpard, Intel
  
  NVIDIA
  01:27 pm - 01:38 pm
  Marc Hamilton, NVIDIA
  
  Cavium
  01:38 pm - 01:49 pm
  Gopal Hegde, Cavium
  
  IBM
  01:49 pm - 02:00 pm
  Sumit Gupta, IBM
  
  Fujitsu
  02:00 pm - 02:11 pm
  Toshiyuki Shimizu, Fujitsu
  
  Seagate
  02:11 pm - 02:22 pm
  Torben Kling-Petersen, Seagate
  
  Mellanox
  02:22 pm - 02:33 pm
  Gilad Shainer, Mellanox
  
  HGST
  02:33 pm - 02:44 pm
  Andreas Krause, HGST
  
  DDN Storage
  02:44 pm - 02:55 pm
  Molly Rector, DDN
  
  Voting Results & Awarding
  02:55 pm - 03:00 pm
  Rupak Biswas, NASA Ames Research Center
  Addison Snell, Intersect360 Research
 
Vendor Showdown 02
Monday, June 20, 2016, 01:00 pm - 03:00 pm
  Panorama 3, Forum
Moderator:
Frank Behrendt, TU Berlin
Dan Olds, GCG
  
  Introduction
  01:00 pm - 01:05 pm
  Frank Behrendt, TU Berlin
  Dan Olds, GCG
  
  Bull
  01:05 pm - 01:16 pm
  Jean-Pierre Panziera, Atos
  
  Supermicro
  01:16 pm - 01:27 pm
  Tau Leng, Supermicro
  
  Cray
  01:27 pm - 01:38 pm
  Barry Bolding, Cray
  
  Lenovo
  01:38 pm - 01:49 pm
  Scott Tease, Lenovo
  
  Dell
  01:49 pm - 02:00 pm
  Jim Ganthier, Dell
  
  Hewlett Packard Enterprise
  02:00 pm - 02:11 pm
  Scott Misage, HPE
  
  NEC Deutschland
  02:11 pm - 02:22 pm
  Rudolf Fischer, NEC
  
  SGI
  02:22 pm - 02:33 pm
  Ben Bennett, SGI
  
  Huawei
  02:33 pm - 02:44 pm
  Francis Lam, Huawei
  
  Sugon
  02:44 pm - 02:55 pm
  Bin Li, Sugon
  
  Voting Results & Awarding
  02:55 pm - 03:00 pm
  Frank Behrendt, TU Berlin
  Dan Olds, GCG
 
Exhibition
Monday, June 20, 2016, 03:00 pm - 08:30 pm
Exhibition Hall, Hall 3.Via  
 
BoF 01: 12th Graph500 List
Monday, June 20, 2016, 03:30 pm - 04:30 pm
Booth #220, Hall 3.Via  
Speaker:
David A. Bader, Georgia Institute of Technology
Richard Murphy, Micron
Andrew Lumsdaine, Indiana University
Torsten Hoefler, ETH Zurich
Peter Kogge, University of Notre Dame
 
Exhibitor Forum 01
Monday, June 20, 2016, 03:30 pm - 06:10 pm
Booth #500, Hall 3.Via  
  
  Altair: Why Open Source PBS Professional?
  03:30 pm - 03:50 pm
  Bill Nitzberg, Altair
  
  Micron: The Growing Importance of Memory in HPC Systems
  03:50 pm - 04:10 pm
  Jason Adlard, Micron
  
  EXTOLL: Immersion Cooling – Experiences & Results
  04:10 pm - 04:30 pm
  Ulrich Brüning, University of Heidelberg & EXTOLL
  Mondrian Nüssle, EXTOLL
  
  transtec: Benchmarks in HPC Tenders: Benefit or Nonsense?
  04:30 pm - 04:50 pm
  Christoph Budziszewski, transtec
  
  RSC Technologies: Universal & Ultra-Compact System Design in New Generation RSC Tornado Liquid Cooled Cluster Solution
  04:50 pm - 05:10 pm
  Alexander Moskovsky, RSC
  Alexey Shmelev, RSC
  
  Megware: Efficient & Scalable HPC Solution Develop by Megware
  05:10 pm - 05:30 pm
  Jörg Heydemüller, Megware
  
  Comsol Multiphysics: COMSOL Server: Simulation without Frontiers
  05:30 pm - 05:50 pm
  Winfried Geis, COMSOL Multiphysics
  
  SUSE: Keep Pace in HPC with SUSE
  05:50 pm - 06:10 pm
  Kai Dupke, SUSE
 
Research Papers 01 - Award Session
Monday, June 20, 2016, 04:00 pm - 06:00 pm
  Panorama 1, Forum
Chair:
Jack Dongarra, University of Tennessee & ORNL
Pavan Balaji, ANL
Michael M. Resch, HLRS
Alison Kennedy, STFC Hartree Centre
  
  Introduction
  04:00 pm - 04:05 pm
  Pavan Balaji, ANL
  Jack Dongarra, University of Tennessee & ORNL
  
  Hans Meuer Award Ceremony
  04:05 pm - 04:10 pm
  Pavan Balaji, ANL
  Jack Dongarra, University of Tennessee & ORNL
  
  Hans Meuer Award Winning Paper: Mitigating MPI Message Matching Misery
  04:10 pm - 04:50 pm
  James Dinan, Intel
  
  PRACE ISC Award Ceremony
  04:50 pm - 04:55 pm
  Alison Kennedy, STFC Hartree Centre
  
  PRACE ISC Award Winning Paper: Dynamic Sparse-Matrix Allocation on GPUs
  04:55 pm - 05:25 pm
  James King, University of Utah
  
  Gauss Award Ceremony
  05:25 pm - 05:30 pm
  Michael M. Resch, HLRS
  
  Gauss Award Winning Paper: Predictive Modeling for Job Power Consumption in HPC Systems
  05:30 pm - 06:00 pm
  Andrea Borghesi, University of Bologna
 
BoF 02: Liquid: The Future of Data Center Cooling
Monday, June 20, 2016, 04:30 pm - 05:30 pm
Booth #220, Hall 3.Via  
Speaker:
Geoff Lyon, CoolIT Systems
 
BoF 03: Persistent Memory Usage within HPC Applications
Monday, June 20, 2016, 05:30 pm - 06:30 pm
Booth #220, Hall 3.Via  
Speaker:
Maciej Maciejewski, Intel
 
Intel HPC Special
Monday, June 20, 2016, 06:00 pm - 06:45 pm
  Panorama 2, Forum
  
  AI: The Next Exascale Workload
  06:00 pm - 06:45 pm
  Rajeeb Hazra, Intel
 
ISC Welcome Party
Monday, June 20, 2016, 06:30 pm - 08:30 pm
Exhibition Hall, Hall 3.Via  
 
IDC Research on HPC Use in Industry/Commerce
Tuesday, June 21, 2016, 08:30 am - 09:15 am
  Panorama 3 – INDUSTRY TRACK, Forum
Speaker:
Kevin Monroe, IDC
Steve Conway, IDC
 
Research Posters - Award & Presentations
Tuesday, June 21, 2016, 08:30 am - 10:00 am
  Analog 1+2, Forum
Chair:
Vladimir Voevodin, MSU
  
  Welcome & Research Poster Award Ceremony
  08:30 am - 08:40 am
  Vladimir Voevodin, MSU
  
  ISC 2016 Award Winning Research Poster Presentation
  08:40 am - 08:55 am
  Julian Kunkel, DKRZ
  
  (01) Infrastructure for Evaluating Emerging Multi-Level, Heterogeneous Memory Systems
  08:55 am - 10:00 am
  Edgar A. León, LLNL
  
  (02) Solving Communication-Intensive Problems Efficiently Using On-Chip Mesh Interconnection Networks
  08:55 am - 10:00 am
  Sebastian Klaassen, University of Vienna
  
  (03) ISC 2016 Award Winning Research Poster: Analyzing Data Properties Using Statistical Sampling Techniques – Illustrated on Scientific File Formats & Compression Features
  08:55 am - 10:00 am
  Julian Kunkel, DKRZ
  
  (04) Some Experimental Results on the Performance of Intel MKL Sparse Matrix-Vector Multiplication on Intel Multicore & the Xeon Phi
  08:55 am - 10:00 am
  Walid Abu-Sufah, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
  
  (05) The AlgoWiki Project: An Open Encyclopedia of Parallel Algorithmic Features
  08:55 am - 10:00 am
  Alexander Antonov, MSU
  
  (06) Data Merging for the Cultural Heritage Imaging Based on Chebfun Approach
  08:55 am - 10:00 am
  Mariem El Afrit, UPMC
  
  (07) Acceleration of Ultrasound Wave Propagation Using a Cluster of GPUs
  08:55 am - 10:00 am
  Filip Vaverka, Brno University of Technology
  
  (08) Predicting I/O Performance in HPC Using Artificial Neural Networks
  08:55 am - 10:00 am
  Jan Fabian Schmid, University of Hamburg
  
  (09) Performance & Scalability Evaluation of Particle-in-Cell Code PICADOR on CPUs & Intel Xeon Phi Coprocessors
  08:55 am - 10:00 am
  Iosif Meyerov, Lobachevsky State University of Nizhni Novogorod
  
  (10) Use of Coprocessors of Various Types for Solving Global Optimization Problems
  08:55 am - 10:00 am
  Vladislav Sovrasov, Lobachevsky State University of Nizhni Novgorod
  
  (11) Open Fortran Compiler
  08:55 am - 10:00 am
  Craig Griffiths, Codethink
  
  (12) High Performance Molecular Dynamics in Cloud Infrastructure with SR-IOV & GPUDirect
  08:55 am - 10:00 am
  Andrew Younge, Indiana University
  
  (13) Optimization of Electron Repulsion Integral Calculation in GAMESS Quantum Chemistry Software
  08:55 am - 10:00 am
  Vladimir Mironov, MSU
  
  (14) Decentralizing the Cloud for Energy-Efficiency: The Qarnot Approach
  08:55 am - 10:00 am
  Yanik Ngoko, Qarnot Computing
 
BoF 04: The Message Passing Interface: On the Road to MPI 4.0 & Beyond
Tuesday, June 21, 2016, 08:30 am - 09:30 am
Substanz 1+2, Forum  
Speaker:
Martin Schulz, LLNL
 
PhD Forum Posters, Research Posters & HPC in Asia Posters
Tuesday, June 21, 2016, 08:30 am - 05:15 pm
  Foyer 0, Forum
 
Industrie 4.0 – Smart Factory
Tuesday, June 21, 2016, 09:15 am - 10:00 am
  Panorama 3 – INDUSTRY TRACK, Forum
Speaker:
Thomas Bauernhansl, Fraunhofer IPA & University of Stuttgart
 
BoF 05: LUSTRE in HPC & Big Data: Progress & Experience
Tuesday, June 21, 2016, 09:30 am - 10:30 am
Substanz 1+2, Forum  
Speaker:
Frank Baetke, HPE
Charlie Carroll, Cray
 
Research Poster Reception
Tuesday, June 21, 2016, 10:00 am - 11:00 am
  Analog 1+2, Forum
 
Exhibitor Forum 02
Tuesday, June 21, 2016, 10:00 am - 05:20 pm
Booth #500, Hall 3.Via  
  
  Social Media #JustStartToday
  10:00 am - 10:20 am
  Kimberly McMahon, McMahon Consulting
  
  Fujitsu: Many-Core Experience at Fujitsu
  10:20 am - 10:40 am
  Pierre Lagier, Fujitsu
  
  SanDisk: Exascale Architectures. Revolution versus Evolution: Disaggregated Storage & Compute – Reference Designs
  10:40 am - 11:00 am
  Axel Rosenberg, SanDisk
  
  Bright Computing: Containers, Clouds & Combos: Emerging Delivery Models for HPC
  11:00 am - 11:20 am
  Martijn de Vries, Bright Computing
  
  D-Wave Systems: Quantum Computing: The Last Frontier
  11:20 am - 11:40 am
  Denny Dahl, D-Wave Systems
  
  ExaScaler/PEZY Computing: ZettaScaler-1.6, the Immersion Liquid Cooling Platform System
  11:40 am - 12:00 pm
  Motoaki Saito, ExaScaler
  
  IBM: Architecting HPC Clusters for Performance
  12:00 pm - 12:20 pm
  Brett Newman, IBM
  
  NVIDIA: The Expanding Role of GPUs in HPC
  12:20 pm - 12:40 pm
  Peter Messmer, NVIDIA
  
  NetApp: Enterprise Grade Storage Building Blocks in the DevOps World
  12:40 pm - 01:00 pm
  Scott Pfeiffer, NetApp
  
  ClusterVision: Changing the Paradigm of HPC with OpenStack
  01:00 pm - 01:20 pm
  Samira Mellenbergh, ClusterVision
  
  DDN Storage: Introducing a New IO Tier for Parallel File Systems
  01:20 pm - 01:40 pm
  James Coomer, DDN
  
  Intel: Fuel Your Insight with Intel® Scalable System Framework
  01:40 pm - 02:00 pm
  Stephan Gillich, Intel
  
  Samsung Semiconductor Europe: Samsung Memory Update
  02:00 pm - 02:20 pm
  Thomas Arenz, Samsung
  
  HGST: Active Archiving with Object Storage
  02:20 pm - 02:40 pm
  Heinz Esterlechner, HGST
  
  Adaptive Computing: Ease of Use in HPC – Moab Delivers Increased User Productivity in Research & Industry
  02:40 pm - 03:00 pm
  Bernhard Schott, Adaptive Computing
  
  SGI: HPC Matters
  03:00 pm - 03:20 pm
  Eng Lim Goh, SGI
  
  Hewlett Packard Enterprise: An Innovative HPC & Big Data Portfolio
  03:20 pm - 03:40 pm
  Sanjeet Singh, Hewlett Packard Enterprise
  
  Oracle: EDR InfiniBand in Large, Multi-Tenant Clusters
  03:40 pm - 04:00 pm
  Ola Torudbakken, Oracle
  
  Penguin Computing: Tundra ES: The Next Generation in High Performance & Scale-Out Enterprise Computing
  04:00 pm - 04:20 pm
  David Ingersoll, Penguin Computing
  
  Omnibond: 2 Projects of Interest: 1) Burst Buffer Over Object Storage Featuring the 2TIERSTM Project with EMC & 2) Complete HPC in the Cloud with CloudyCluster
  04:20 pm - 04:40 pm
  Sorin Faibish, EMC
  Boyd Wilson, Omnibond
  
  CoolIT Systems: Enabling High Density Chip-to-Atmosphere Data Center Solutions
  04:40 pm - 05:00 pm
  Geoff Lyon, CoolIT Systems
  
  UNIVA: Use Cases For Containers in HPC
  05:00 pm - 05:20 pm
  Daniel Gruber, UNIVA
 
Exhibition
Tuesday, June 21, 2016, 10:00 am - 06:00 pm
Exhibition Hall, Hall 3.Via  
 
BoF 06: Women in HPC: Addressing the Gender Gap in the Community
Tuesday, June 21, 2016, 10:15 am - 11:15 am
Booth #220, Hall 3.Via  
Speaker:
Toni Collis, EPCC
Carolyn Coke Reed Devany, Data Vortex Technologies
Jacqueline H. Chen, Sandia National Laboratories
 
Applications in Industrie 4.0
Tuesday, June 21, 2016, 11:00 am - 12:30 pm
  Panorama 3 – INDUSTRY TRACK, Forum
Chair:
Gerd Büttner, Airbus
  
  Airbus Manufacturing Challenges for Industrie 4.0
  11:00 am - 11:30 am
  Gerd Büttner, Airbus
  
  Industrie 4.0 Applications on the Shop Floor
  11:30 am - 12:00 pm
  Michael Lickefett, Fraunhofer IPA
  
  Industrie 4.0 & Industrial Internet in Action: Collaboration, Use Cases & Best Practices
  12:00 pm - 12:30 pm
  Dirk Slama, Bosch SI
 
Research Papers 02 – Autotuning & Thread Mapping
Tuesday, June 21, 2016, 11:00 am - 12:30 pm
  Analog 1+2, Forum
Chair:
Kengo Nakajima, University of Tokyo
  
  An Analytical Model-Based Auto-Tuning Framework for Locality-Aware Loop Scheduling
  11:00 am - 11:30 am
  Sandra Wienke, RWTH Aachen University
  
  Performance, Design & Autotuning of Batched GEMM for GPUs
  11:30 am - 12:00 pm
  Azzam Haidar, University of Tennessee
  
  TCU: A Multi-Objective Hardware Thread Mapping Unit for HPC Clusters
  12:00 pm - 12:30 pm
  Ravi Kumar Pujari, TU München
 
Research Papers 03 – Data Locality & Decomposition
Tuesday, June 21, 2016, 11:00 am - 12:30 pm
Substanz 1+2, Forum  
Chair:
Fang-Pang Lin, NCHC
  
  An Efficient Parallel Load-Balancing Strategy for Orthogonal Decomposition of Geometrical Data
  11:00 am - 11:30 am
  Bruno Magalhaes, EPFL
  
  Parallel Community Detection Algorithm Using a Data Partitioning Strategy with Pairwise Subdomain Duplication
  11:30 am - 12:00 pm
  Alok Choudhary, Northwestern University
  
  TiDA: High-Level Programming Abstractions for Data Locality Management
  12:00 pm - 12:30 pm
  Didem Unat, Koç University
 
BoF 07: The Open Community Runtime (OCR) Framework for Extreme Scale Systems
Tuesday, June 21, 2016, 11:15 am - 12:15 pm
Booth #220, Hall 3.Via  
Speaker:
Bill Feiereisen, Modelado.Org
Siegfried Benkner, University of Vienna
Vivek Sarkar, Rice University
Tim Mattson, Intel
Romain Cledat, Intel
 
BoF 08: Accelerate the Path to Exascale: Best Practices to Acquire & Analyze HPC Application Workload Data
Tuesday, June 21, 2016, 12:15 pm - 01:15 pm
Booth #220, Hall 3.Via  
Speaker:
Thomas Gibbs, NVIDIA
 
BoF 09: HPC for Environmental Computing
Tuesday, June 21, 2016, 01:15 pm - 02:15 pm
Booth #220, Hall 3.Via  
Speaker:
Dieter Kranzlmüller, LMU & LRZ
Wilco Hazeleger, Netherlands eScience Center
Julio Serje, UNISDR
Antonio Parodi, CIMA Research Foundation
Hans-Peter Bunge, LMU
Sanna Sorvari, Finnish Meteorological Institute
 
Distinguished Speakers
Tuesday, June 21, 2016, 01:45 pm - 03:15 pm
  Panorama 1, Forum
Chair:
Erich Strohmaier, LBNL
  
  The Path to Capable Exascale Computing
  01:45 pm - 02:15 pm
  Paul Messina, ANL
  
  The Next Flagship Supercomputer in Japan
  02:15 pm - 02:45 pm
  Yutaka Ishikawa, RIKEN AICS
  
  The New Sunway Supercomputer System at Wuxi
  02:45 pm - 03:15 pm
  Guangwen Yang, National Supercomputer Center at Wuxi
 
Interactive Engineering Technologies
Tuesday, June 21, 2016, 01:45 pm - 02:45 pm
  Panorama 3 – INDUSTRY TRACK, Forum
Chair:
André Stork, Fraunhofer IGD
  
  HPC for 3D Electromagnetic Simulations – From Workstation to Cluster & Cloud
  01:45 pm - 02:05 pm
  Felix Wolfheimer, CST
  
  CAE as a Service – Experiences & Challenges for Customers & Service Providers
  02:05 pm - 02:25 pm
  Jens Tamm, CPU 24/7
  
  Ubiquitous Engineering Workflows powered with HPC
  02:25 pm - 02:45 pm
  Sebastian Pena Serna, Independent Expert
 
Research Papers 04 – Scalable Applications
Tuesday, June 21, 2016, 01:45 pm - 02:45 pm
  Analog 1+2, Forum
Chair:
Michela Taufer, University of Delaware
  
  OpenAtom: Scalable Ab-Initio Molecular Dynamics with Diverse Capability
  01:45 pm - 02:15 pm
  Laxmikant Kale, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
  
  SPRITE: A Fast Parallel SNP Detection Pipeline
  02:15 pm - 02:45 pm
  Vasudevan Rengasamy, Pennsylvania State University
 
Research Papers 05 – Machine Learning
Tuesday, June 21, 2016, 01:45 pm - 02:45 pm
Substanz 1+2, Forum  
Chair:
Xavier Vigouroux, Bull
  
  Towards Machine Learning on the Automata Processor
  01:45 pm - 02:15 pm
  Tom Tracy II, University of Virginia
  
  AutoMOMML: Automatic Multi-Objective Modeling with Machine Learning
  02:15 pm - 02:45 pm
  Prasanna Balaprakash, ANL
 
BoF 10: POP Improves HPC Applications
Tuesday, June 21, 2016, 02:15 pm - 03:15 pm
Booth #220, Hall 3.Via  
Speaker:
Bernd Mohr, JSC
Jesús Labarta, BSC
Mike Dewar, NAG
 
BoF 11: Programming Models for Exascale Supercomputers – A Slow Transition or Complete Disruption?
Tuesday, June 21, 2016, 03:15 pm - 04:15 pm
Booth #220, Hall 3.Via  
Speaker:
Mark Bull, EPCC
Valeria Bartsch, Fraunhofer ITWM
Jesús Labarta, BSC
 
Europe's HPC Ecosystem: The Key Players
Tuesday, June 21, 2016, 03:30 pm - 04:30 pm
  Panorama 3 – INDUSTRY TRACK, Forum
Chair:
Michael M. Resch, HLRS
  
  The European Cloud Initiative & the European HPC Strategy
  03:30 pm - 03:50 pm
  Gustav Kalbe, EC
  
  High-Performance Computing at PRACE
  03:50 pm - 04:10 pm
  Sylvie Joussaume, LSCE
  
  Development of HPC Technology to Serve the European HPC Ecosystem
  04:10 pm - 04:30 pm
  Jean-Francois Lavignon, Bull/Atos
 
Research Papers 06 – Datacenters & Cloud
Tuesday, June 21, 2016, 03:30 pm - 04:30 pm
  Analog 1+2, Forum
Chair:
Dhabaleswar K. Panda, Ohio State University
  
  Supercomputing Centers & Electricity Service Providers: A Geographically Distributed Perspective on Demand Management in Europe & the United States
  03:30 pm - 04:00 pm
  Tapasya Patki, LLNL
  
  Resource Management for Running HPC Applications in Container Clouds
  04:00 pm - 04:30 pm
  Michela Taufer, University of Delaware
 
Research Papers 07 – Communication Runtime
Tuesday, June 21, 2016, 03:30 pm - 04:30 pm
Substanz 1+2, Forum  
Chair:
Julian Kunkel, DKRZ
  
  INAM^2: InfiniBand Network Analysis & Monitoring with MPI
  03:30 pm - 04:00 pm
  Khaled Hamidouche, Ohio State University
  
  Comparing Runtime Systems with Exascale Ambitions Using the Parallel Research Kernels
  04:00 pm - 04:30 pm
  Jeff R. Hammond, Intel
 
BoF 12: HPC & HPDA: Strategies for Interoperability
Tuesday, June 21, 2016, 04:15 pm - 05:15 pm
Booth #220, Hall 3.Via  
Speaker:
Arno Kolster, PayPal
Ryan Quick, PayPal
 
Tuesday Keynote
Tuesday, June 21, 2016, 05:15 pm - 06:00 pm
  Panorama 2, Forum
Chair:
Horst Gietl, ISC Group
  
  Tuesday Keynote: Towards Exascale Simulation of Turbulent Combustion
  05:15 pm - 06:00 pm
  Jacqueline H. Chen, Sandia National Laboratories
 
ISC Happy Hour
Tuesday, June 21, 2016, 06:00 pm - 07:00 pm
Panorama 1-3 Foyer, Forum  
 
Vendor Parties
Tuesday, June 21, 2016, 07:00 pm - 10:00 pm
Various Locations, Others  
 
HPC Applications in Industry
Wednesday, June 22, 2016, 08:30 am - 10:00 am
  Panorama 3 – INDUSTRY TRACK, Forum
Chair:
Andreas Wierse, Sicos BW
  
  Accelerating the Simulation Method Development for HPC
  08:30 am - 08:50 am
  Alexander Walser, ASCS
  
  Convergence of HPC & Big Data/Hadoop
  08:50 am - 09:10 am
  Jan Wender, science+computing
  
  Challenges of High Performance Computing from the Perspective of SMEs: Where Would Vendors Like to Go, What Is Really Needed?
  09:10 am - 09:30 am
  Martin Kaiser, MAN Diesel & Turbo SE
  
  Key Factors for a Successfull Usage of Topology Optimization
  09:30 am - 09:50 am
  Wolfram Christoph Eckard, CES Eckard
  
  Questions & Answers
  09:50 am - 10:00 am
 
BoF 13: Gearing Up Application Performance for Intel Xeon Phi (KNL)-Based Supercomputers
Wednesday, June 22, 2016, 08:30 am - 09:30 am
Substanz 1+2, Forum  
Speaker:
Richard Gerber, NERSC
Thomas Steinke, ZIB
Chris Newburn, Intel
 
PhD Forum Posters, Research Posters & HPC in Asia Posters
Wednesday, June 22, 2016, 08:30 am - 05:15 pm
  Foyer 0, Forum
 
BoF 14: The First Intel® Xeon Phi™ Processor is Landing: Early Experiences with an Integrated HPC Stack
Wednesday, June 22, 2016, 09:30 am - 10:30 am
Substanz 1+2, Forum  
Speaker:
Simon Hammond, Sandia National Laboratories
Rajesh Agny, Intel
James Ang, Sandia National Laboratories
Thomas Metzger, Intel
 
Exhibition
Wednesday, June 22, 2016, 10:00 am - 06:00 pm
Exhibition Hall, Hall 3.Via  
 
BoF 15: Monitoring Large-Scale HPC Systems: Data Analytics & Insights
Wednesday, June 22, 2016, 10:15 am - 11:15 am
Booth #220, Hall 3.Via  
Moderator:
Marie-Christine Sawley, Intel
Hans-Christian Hoppe, Intel & FZJ
Speaker:
Mark Parsons, EPCC
Axel Auweter, Megware
Robert W. Wisniewski, Intel
Igor Zacharov, Eurotech
 
Exhibitor Forum 03
Wednesday, June 22, 2016, 10:20 am - 05:00 pm
Booth #500, Hall 3.Via  
  
  GiDEL: The Challenge of Image Identification
  10:20 am - 10:40 am
  Reuven Weintraub, GiDEL
  
  Asetek: Global HPC Liquid Cooling Adoption – 2016 Update
  10:40 am - 11:00 am
  John Hamill, Asetek
  
  Supermicro: TBA
  11:00 am - 11:20 am
  Martin Galle, Supermicro
  
  Inspur: From Supercomputing Competition to the Next HPC Generation
  11:20 am - 11:40 am
  Yan Yan, Inspur
  
  Cray: Machine Learning Research at Cray
  11:40 am - 12:00 pm
  Mark Staveley, Cray
  
  NUDT: Convergence of HPC & Big Data
  12:00 pm - 12:20 pm
  Yutong Lu, NUDT
  
  Huawei: Powerful, Efficient & Scalable HPC Driven by Innovative Technologies
  12:20 pm - 12:40 pm
  Francis Lam, Huawei
  
  NEC Deutschland: NEC LX Series
  12:40 pm - 01:00 pm
  Fredrik Unger, NEC
  
  Bull: Mastering Very High Migration Request Rates with Bull Solutions for HPSS
  01:00 pm - 01:20 pm
  Eric Eppe, Atos
  
  Dell: Dell HPC Systems, Advancing & Democratizing HPC Solutions
  01:20 pm - 01:40 pm
  Ed Turkel, Dell
  
  Cavium: Driving HPC Ecosystem & Applications on ARM64 with ThunderX
  01:40 pm - 02:00 pm
  Larry Wikelius, Cavium
  
  Lenovo: The Value & Challenges in Implementing the ARM64 Architecture for HPC
  02:00 pm - 02:20 pm
  Neil Morgan, STFC
  Makoto Ono, Lenovo
  
  Seagate: Seagate HPC Storage – Taking It to the NEXT Level
  02:20 pm - 02:40 pm
  Chris Weeden, Seagate
  
  Mellanox: Interconnect Your Future
  02:40 pm - 03:00 pm
  Gilad Shainer, Mellanox
  
  QCT: Enhance Your HPC Performance with QCT’s Next Generation Hardware Solution
  03:00 pm - 03:20 pm
  Ditmar Brunell, QCT
  
  Rausch Netzwerktechnik: Introducing Quobyte Software Storage
  03:20 pm - 03:40 pm
  Matthias Grawinkel, Quobyte
  
  Calyos: Impacts of Cooling Technologies on Data Centre Server Performance: Experimental Analysis of Heats Sinks, Loop Heath Pipe & Liquid Cooling
  03:40 pm - 04:00 pm
  Stéphane Ducobu, Calyos
  
  Nice: NICE DCV – Virtual Workstation for Tech Users
  04:00 pm - 04:20 pm
  Nicola Venuti, NICE
  
  Boston: HPC Cloud Bursting – A Real World Case Study
  04:20 pm - 04:40 pm
  David Power, Boston
  
  Sugon: Silicon Cube Series High Performance Computer & Prototype
  04:40 pm - 05:00 pm
  Bin Li, Sugon
 
Tools & Infrastructures for the Digital Factory of the Future
Wednesday, June 22, 2016, 11:00 am - 12:30 pm
  Panorama 3 – INDUSTRY TRACK, Forum
Chair:
Alfred Geiger, T-Systems Solutions for Research
  
  Industry Evolution of Digital Product Development & the Impact of Cloud HPC
  11:00 am - 11:30 am
  Zack Smocha, Rescale
  
  Industry Meets Research: Success Stories of the Smart Data Solution Center Baden-Wuerttemberg
  11:30 am - 12:00 pm
  Julio Borges, KIT
  
  CAE as a Service as Cloud Platform for the Full Product Development Process
  12:00 pm - 12:30 pm
  Karl-Heinz Hierholz, T-Systems International
 
Research Papers 08 – Intel Xeon Phi
Wednesday, June 22, 2016, 11:00 am - 12:00 pm
Substanz 1+2, Forum  
Chair:
Federico Silla, Technical University of Valencia
  
  High Order Seismic Simulations on the Intel Xeon Phi Processor (Knights Landing)
  11:00 am - 11:30 am
  Alexander Heinecke, Intel Parallel Computing Lab
  
  Leveraging a Cluster-Booster Architecture for Brain-Scale Simulations
  11:30 am - 12:00 pm
  Pramod Kumbhar, EPFL
 
BoF 16: Exascale I/O: Challenges, Innovations & Solutions
Wednesday, June 22, 2016, 11:15 am - 12:15 pm
Booth #220, Hall 3.Via  
Moderator:
Hans-Christian Hoppe, Intel & FZJ
Michèle Weiland, EPCC
Speaker:
Mark Parsons, EPCC
Norbert Eicker, Bergische Universität Wuppertal & JSC
Eric Barton, Intel
Sai Narasimhamurthy, Seagate
 
BoF 17: VI4IO: The I/O Community Hosting the High-Performance Storage List
Wednesday, June 22, 2016, 12:15 pm - 01:15 pm
Booth #220, Hall 3.Via  
Speaker:
Julian Kunkel, DKRZ
Jay Lofstead, Sandia National Laboratories
Colin McMurtrie, CSCS
 
BoF 18: Preparing for the Next Step in Genomic Analysis
Wednesday, June 22, 2016, 01:15 pm - 02:15 pm
Booth #220, Hall 3.Via  
Speaker:
Phong Le, SGI
Rune Linding, University of Copenhagen
 
Distinguished Speakers
Wednesday, June 22, 2016, 01:45 pm - 02:45 pm
  Panorama 1, Forum
Chair:
Horst D. Simon, LBNL
  
  The Era of Cognitive Business: Applications of IBM Watson for Smarter Industries
  01:45 pm - 02:15 pm
  Alessandro Curioni, IBM Research Zurich
  
  Quantum Computing at NASA: Challenges & Opportunities
  02:15 pm - 02:45 pm
  Rupak Biswas, NASA Ames Research Center
 
Panel: What Cloud Can Do for Industry
Wednesday, June 22, 2016, 01:45 pm - 02:45 pm
  Panorama 3 – INDUSTRY TRACK, Forum
Moderator:
Wolfgang Gentzsch, UberCloud Community & Marketplace
Panelist:
Wim Slagter, ANSYS
Winfried Geis, COMSOL Multiphysics
Nicola Venuti, NICE
Bill Bryce, UNIVA
 
Research Papers 09 – Manycore Architectures
Wednesday, June 22, 2016, 01:45 pm - 02:45 pm
  Analog 1+2, Forum
Chair:
Peter Ziegenhein, Institute of Cancer Research
  
  Efficient & Predictable Group Communication for Manycore NoCs
  01:45 pm - 02:15 pm
  Frank Mueller, North Carolina State University
  
  Distributed Job Allocation for Large-Scale Manycores
  02:15 pm - 02:45 pm
  Frank Mueller, North Carolina State University
 
Research Papers 10 – Extreme-Scale Computations
Wednesday, June 22, 2016, 01:45 pm - 02:45 pm
Substanz 1+2, Forum  
Chair:
David Abramson, University of Queensland
  
  Many-Core Acceleration of a Discrete Ordinates Transport Mini-App at Extreme Scale
  01:45 pm - 02:15 pm
  Tom Deakin, University of Bristol
  
  Efficiency of High Order Spectral Element Methods on Petascale Architectures
  02:15 pm - 02:45 pm
  Alexander Heinecke, Intel Parallel Computing Lab
 
BoF 19: Understanding User-Level Activity on Today's Supercomputers with XALT
Wednesday, June 22, 2016, 02:15 pm - 03:15 pm
Booth #220, Hall 3.Via  
Speaker:
Robert McLay, TACC
 
BoF 20: Leveraging Cloud as Another Tool in the HPC Kit
Wednesday, June 22, 2016, 03:15 pm - 04:15 pm
Booth #220, Hall 3.Via  
Speaker:
Rob Futrick, Cycle Computing
 
Analyst Crossfire
Wednesday, June 22, 2016, 03:30 pm - 04:00 pm
  Panorama 3 – INDUSTRY TRACK, Forum
Moderator:
Addison Snell, Intersect360 Research
Panelist:
Gilad Shainer, Mellanox
Bryan Catanzaro, Baidu
Francis Lam, Huawei
Gerd Büttner, Airbus
 
Research Papers 11 – Resilience
Wednesday, June 22, 2016, 03:30 pm - 04:30 pm
  Analog 1+2, Forum
Chair:
Simon McIntosh-Smith, University of Bristol
  
  Scalability of Partial Differential Equations Preconditioner Resilient to Soft & Hard Faults
  03:30 pm - 04:00 pm
  Karla V. Morris, Sandia National Laboratories
  
  Multi-Versioning Performance Opportunities in BGAS System for Resilience
  04:00 pm - 04:30 pm
  Dirk Pleiter, JSC
 
Summary of Industry Track
Wednesday, June 22, 2016, 04:00 pm - 04:30 pm
  Panorama 3 – INDUSTRY TRACK, Forum
Speaker:
Michael M. Resch, HLRS
 
BoF 21: OpenHPC: A Community Supported HPC Repository
Wednesday, June 22, 2016, 04:15 pm - 05:15 pm
Booth #220, Hall 3.Via  
Speaker:
Karl W. Schulz, Intel
 
HPCAC-ISC Student Cluster Competition 2016 Award Ceremony
Wednesday, June 22, 2016, 05:15 pm - 05:45 pm
  Panorama 2, Forum
 
Wednesday Keynote
Wednesday, June 22, 2016, 05:45 pm - 06:30 pm
  Panorama 2, Forum
Chair:
Frank Baetke, HPE
  
  Wednesday Keynote: HPC Achievement & Impact – 2016
  05:45 pm - 06:30 pm
  Thomas Sterling, Indiana University
 
Application Performance on Intel Xeon Phi – Being Prepared for KNL & Beyond
Thursday, June 23, 2016, 09:00 am - 06:00 pm
Platinum 2, Marriott Hotel  
Organizer:
Richard Gerber, NERSC
Kent Milfeld, TACC
Chris Newburn, Intel
Thomas Steinke, ZIB
 
Workshop on International Cooperation
Thursday, June 23, 2016, 09:00 am - 06:00 pm
Gold 1, Marriott Hotel  
Organizer:
Pete Beckman, ANL
James Ang, Sandia National Laboratories
Thomas Sterling, Indiana University
 
2nd International Workshop on Performance Modeling: Methods & Applications (PMMA16)
Thursday, June 23, 2016, 09:00 am - 01:00 pm
Gold 2, Marriott Hotel  
Organizer:
Georg Hager, RRZE
Gerhard Wellein, RRZE & University of Erlangen-Nuremberg
 
International Workshop on OpenPOWER for HPC (IWOPH’16)
Thursday, June 23, 2016, 09:00 am - 06:00 pm
Gold 3, Marriott Hotel  
Organizer:
Dirk Pleiter, JSC
Jack Wells, ORNL
 
Workshop on Performance & Scalability of Storage Systems (WOPSSS)
Thursday, June 23, 2016, 09:00 am - 06:00 pm
  Flint, Marriott Hotel
Organizer:
Jean-Thomas Acquaviva, DDN
 
Women in High Performance Computing
Thursday, June 23, 2016, 09:00 am - 01:00 pm
  Basalt, Marriott Hotel
Organizer:
Alison Kennedy, STFC Hartree Centre
Toni Collis, EPCC
Lorna Rivera, University of Illinois
 
First International Workshop on Performance Portable Programming Models for Accelerators (P^3MA)
Thursday, June 23, 2016, 09:00 am - 06:00 pm
  Alabaster 1, Marriott Hotel
Organizer:
Sunita Chandrasekaran, University of Delaware
Graham Lopez, ORNL
 
In Situ Visualization: Introduction & Applications
Thursday, June 23, 2016, 09:00 am - 01:00 pm
  Alabaster 2, Marriott Hotel
Organizer:
Benson Muite, University of Tartu
Guido Reina, University of Stuttgart
Steffen Frey, University of Stuttgart
Speaker:
Hank Childs, University of Oregon
Alexander Matthes, TU Dresden
Brad Whitlock, Intelligent Light
Robert Sisneros, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Will Usher, University of Utah
Kelly Gaither, TACC
Joachim Pouderoux, Kitware
Jens Henrik Göbbert, FJZ
 
European HPC Technology Roadmap – Feedback from Entire European HPC Eco-System & International HPC Experts
Thursday, June 23, 2016, 09:00 am - 06:00 pm
  Matrix, Marriott Hotel
Organizer:
Jean-Francois Lavignon, Bull/Atos
Michael Malms, IBM
Jean-Philippe Nominé, CEA
Marcin Ostasz, BSC
Speaker:
Michael Malms, IBM
Marc Duranton, CEA
Thomas Eickermann, JSC
Marcin Ostasz, BSC
 
HPC I/O in the Data Center (HPC-IODC)
Thursday, June 23, 2016, 09:00 am - 06:00 pm
  Megabyte, Marriott Hotel
Organizer:
Julian Kunkel, DKRZ
Jay Lofstead, Sandia National Laboratories
Colin McMurtrie, CSCS
Speaker:
Robert Ross, ANL
Matthew Curry, Sandia National Laboratories
Matthew Jones, University of Reading
Julian Kunkel, DKRZ
Sandra Mendez, LRZ
Jay Lofstead, Sandia National Laboratories
Thomas Bönisch, HLRS
Wolfgang Frings, JSC
Colin McMurtrie, CSCS
 
ExaComm 2016: Second International Workshop on Communication Architectures at Extreme Scale
Thursday, June 23, 2016, 09:00 am - 06:00 pm
  Gigabyte, Marriott Hotel
Organizer:
Hari Subramoni, Ohio State University
Khaled Hamidouche, Ohio State University
Dhabaleswar K. Panda, Ohio State University
Speaker:
Bronis R. de Supinski, LLNL
Yuichiro Ajima, Fujitsu
Jiri Kraus, NVIDIA
Jean-Pierre Panziera, Atos
Michael Kagan, Mellanox
Taisuke Boku, University of Tsukuba
Khaled Hamidouche, Ohio State University
Ron Brightwell, Sandia National Laboratories
Jeff R. Hammond, Intel
Daniel Holmes, EPCC
Laxmikant Kale, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
William Magro, Intel
Tor Skeie, Simula Research Laboratory
 
Energy-Aware High Performance Computing (EnA-HPC)
Thursday, June 23, 2016, 09:00 am - 01:00 pm
  Ampere, Marriott Hotel
Organizer:
Thomas Ludwig, DKRZ
Wolfgang E. Nagel, TU Dresden
Matthias Müller, RWTH Aachen University
Vincent Heuveline, University of Heidelberg
 
11th Workshop on Virtualization in High-Performance Cloud Computing (VHPC'16)
Thursday, June 23, 2016, 09:00 am - 01:00 pm
  Volt, Marriott Hotel
Organizer:
Anastassios Nanos, NTUA
Michael Alexander, TU Wien
Balazs Gerofi, RIKEN AICS
 
ISC 2016 PRACE Training Day
Thursday, June 23, 2016, 09:00 am - 01:00 pm
  Candela, Marriott Hotel
Organizer:
Nia Alexandrov, BSC
Ioannis Liabotis, GRNET
Ondrej Jakl, VSB
Speaker:
Alison Kennedy, STFC Hartree Centre
Scott Lathrop, NCSA
Volker Weinberg, LRZ
Pavan Balaji, ANL
Giovanni Erbacci, CINECA
Maria-Ribera Sancho, BSC
Vassil Alexandrov, ICREA & BSC
David Henty, EPCC
Leon Kos, University of Ljubljana
Stelios Erotokritou, The Cyprus Institute
 
European & International Activities in Big Data & Extreme-Scale Computing (BDEC)
Thursday, June 23, 2016, 11:30 am - 06:00 pm
  Kilobyte, Marriott Hotel
Organizer:
Sergi Girona, PRACE
Mark Asch, ANR
 
Docker: Linux Containers to Optimise IT Infrastructure for HPC & Big Data
Thursday, June 23, 2016, 02:00 pm - 06:00 pm
Gold 2, Marriott Hotel  
Organizer:
Christian Kniep, QNIB Solutions
 
Building a European/American Community for the Development of Dynamic Runtimes in Extreme-Scale Systems
Thursday, June 23, 2016, 02:00 pm - 06:00 pm
  Basalt, Marriott Hotel
Organizer:
Bill Feiereisen, Modelado.Org
Robert Clay, Sandia National Laboratories
Siegfried Benkner, University of Vienna
 
Emerging Solutions for Data-Intensive High Performance Computing
Thursday, June 23, 2016, 02:00 pm - 06:00 pm
  Alabaster 2, Marriott Hotel
Organizer:
Mike Hinchey, Cray
Federica Pisani, Cray
 
Hardware Prototyping: Developing Next-Gen HPC Architectures
Thursday, June 23, 2016, 02:00 pm - 06:00 pm
  Ampere, Marriott Hotel
Organizer:
Estela Suarez, JSC
Filippo Mantovani, BSC
Speaker:
Filippo Mantovani, BSC
Norbert Eicker, Bergische Universität Wuppertal & JSC
Toshihiro Hanawa, University of Tokyo
Tilo Wettig, University of Regensburg
Steve Furber, University of Manchester
 
Form Follows Function – Do Algorithms & Applications Challenge or Drag behind the Hardware Evolution?
Thursday, June 23, 2016, 02:00 pm - 06:00 pm
  Volt, Marriott Hotel
Organizer:
Michael Bader, TU München
Tobias Weinzierl, Durham University
Speaker:
Tobias Weinzierl, Durham University
Jack Dongarra, University of Tennessee & ORNL
Mark Parsons, EPCC
Peter Messmer, NVIDIA
Marie-Christine Sawley, Intel
Xavier Vigouroux, Bull
Erwin Laure, KTH
Michael Bader, TU München
Raphaël Léger, INRIA
 
2016 Workshop on Exascale Multi/Many Core Computing Systems (E-MuCoCoS)
Thursday, June 23, 2016, 02:00 pm - 06:00 pm
  Candela, Marriott Hotel
Organizer:
Sabri Pllana, Linnaeus University
Achim Streit, KIT
Speaker:
Hans-Christian Hoppe, Intel & FZJ
Achim Streit, KIT
Sabri Pllana, Linnaeus University
Ivona Brandić, Vienna University of Technology
Stefano Markidis, KTH
Thomas Heller, University of Erlangen-Nuremberg
Jens Henrik Göbbert, FJZ
Nalini Kumar, University of Florida
Yousri Mhedheb, KIT
Suejb Memeti, Linnaeus University