JUNE 19–23, 2016
FRANKFURT AM MAIN, GERMANY
 
Application Performance on Intel Xeon Phi – Being Prepared for KNL & Beyond
Thursday, June 23, 2016, 09:00 am - 06:00 pm
Platinum 2, Marriott Hotel  
Organizer:
Richard Gerber, NERSC
Kent Milfeld, TACC
Chris Newburn, Intel
Thomas Steinke, ZIB
 
Workshop on International Cooperation
Thursday, June 23, 2016, 09:00 am - 06:00 pm
Gold 1, Marriott Hotel  
Organizer:
Pete Beckman, ANL
James Ang, Sandia National Laboratories
Thomas Sterling, Indiana University
 
2nd International Workshop on Performance Modeling: Methods & Applications (PMMA16)
Thursday, June 23, 2016, 09:00 am - 01:00 pm
Gold 2, Marriott Hotel  
Organizer:
Georg Hager, RRZE
Gerhard Wellein, RRZE & University of Erlangen-Nuremberg
 
International Workshop on OpenPOWER for HPC (IWOPH’16)
Thursday, June 23, 2016, 09:00 am - 06:00 pm
Gold 3, Marriott Hotel  
Organizer:
Dirk Pleiter, JSC
Jack Wells, ORNL
 
Workshop on Performance & Scalability of Storage Systems (WOPSSS)
Thursday, June 23, 2016, 09:00 am - 06:00 pm
  Flint, Marriott Hotel
Organizer:
Jean-Thomas Acquaviva, DDN
 
Women in High Performance Computing
Thursday, June 23, 2016, 09:00 am - 01:00 pm
  Basalt, Marriott Hotel
Organizer:
Alison Kennedy, STFC Hartree Centre
Toni Collis, EPCC
Lorna Rivera, University of Illinois
 
First International Workshop on Performance Portable Programming Models for Accelerators (P^3MA)
Thursday, June 23, 2016, 09:00 am - 06:00 pm
  Alabaster 1, Marriott Hotel
Organizer:
Sunita Chandrasekaran, University of Delaware
Graham Lopez, ORNL
 
In Situ Visualization: Introduction & Applications
Thursday, June 23, 2016, 09:00 am - 01:00 pm
  Alabaster 2, Marriott Hotel
Organizer:
Benson Muite, University of Tartu
Guido Reina, University of Stuttgart
Steffen Frey, University of Stuttgart
Speaker:
Hank Childs, University of Oregon
Alexander Matthes, TU Dresden
Brad Whitlock, Intelligent Light
Robert Sisneros, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Will Usher, University of Utah
Kelly Gaither, TACC
Joachim Pouderoux, Kitware
Jens Henrik Göbbert, FJZ
 
European HPC Technology Roadmap – Feedback from Entire European HPC Eco-System & International HPC Experts
Thursday, June 23, 2016, 09:00 am - 06:00 pm
  Matrix, Marriott Hotel
Organizer:
Jean-Francois Lavignon, Bull/Atos
Michael Malms, IBM
Jean-Philippe Nominé, CEA
Marcin Ostasz, BSC
Speaker:
Michael Malms, IBM
Marc Duranton, CEA
Thomas Eickermann, JSC
Marcin Ostasz, BSC
 
HPC I/O in the Data Center (HPC-IODC)
Thursday, June 23, 2016, 09:00 am - 06:00 pm
  Megabyte, Marriott Hotel
Organizer:
Julian Kunkel, DKRZ
Jay Lofstead, Sandia National Laboratories
Colin McMurtrie, CSCS
Speaker:
Robert Ross, ANL
Matthew Curry, Sandia National Laboratories
Matthew Jones, University of Reading
Julian Kunkel, DKRZ
Sandra Mendez, LRZ
Jay Lofstead, Sandia National Laboratories
Thomas Bönisch, HLRS
Wolfgang Frings, JSC
Colin McMurtrie, CSCS
 
ExaComm 2016: Second International Workshop on Communication Architectures at Extreme Scale
Thursday, June 23, 2016, 09:00 am - 06:00 pm
  Gigabyte, Marriott Hotel
Organizer:
Hari Subramoni, Ohio State University
Khaled Hamidouche, Ohio State University
Dhabaleswar K. Panda, Ohio State University
Speaker:
Bronis R. de Supinski, LLNL
Yuichiro Ajima, Fujitsu
Jiri Kraus, NVIDIA
Jean-Pierre Panziera, Atos
Michael Kagan, Mellanox
Taisuke Boku, University of Tsukuba
Khaled Hamidouche, Ohio State University
Ron Brightwell, Sandia National Laboratories
Jeff R. Hammond, Intel
Daniel Holmes, EPCC
Laxmikant Kale, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
William Magro, Intel
Tor Skeie, Simula Research Laboratory
 
Energy-Aware High Performance Computing (EnA-HPC)
Thursday, June 23, 2016, 09:00 am - 01:00 pm
  Ampere, Marriott Hotel
Organizer:
Thomas Ludwig, DKRZ
Wolfgang E. Nagel, TU Dresden
Matthias Müller, RWTH Aachen University
Vincent Heuveline, University of Heidelberg
 
11th Workshop on Virtualization in High-Performance Cloud Computing (VHPC'16)
Thursday, June 23, 2016, 09:00 am - 01:00 pm
  Volt, Marriott Hotel
Organizer:
Anastassios Nanos, NTUA
Michael Alexander, TU Wien
Balazs Gerofi, RIKEN AICS
 
ISC 2016 PRACE Training Day
Thursday, June 23, 2016, 09:00 am - 01:00 pm
  Candela, Marriott Hotel
Organizer:
Nia Alexandrov, BSC
Ioannis Liabotis, GRNET
Ondrej Jakl, VSB
Speaker:
Alison Kennedy, STFC Hartree Centre
Scott Lathrop, NCSA
Volker Weinberg, LRZ
Pavan Balaji, ANL
Giovanni Erbacci, CINECA
Maria-Ribera Sancho, BSC
Vassil Alexandrov, ICREA & BSC
David Henty, EPCC
Leon Kos, University of Ljubljana
Stelios Erotokritou, The Cyprus Institute
 
European & International Activities in Big Data & Extreme-Scale Computing (BDEC)
Thursday, June 23, 2016, 11:30 am - 06:00 pm
  Kilobyte, Marriott Hotel
Organizer:
Sergi Girona, PRACE
Mark Asch, ANR
 
Docker: Linux Containers to Optimise IT Infrastructure for HPC & Big Data
Thursday, June 23, 2016, 02:00 pm - 06:00 pm
Gold 2, Marriott Hotel  
Organizer:
Christian Kniep, QNIB Solutions
 
Building a European/American Community for the Development of Dynamic Runtimes in Extreme-Scale Systems
Thursday, June 23, 2016, 02:00 pm - 06:00 pm
  Basalt, Marriott Hotel
Organizer:
Bill Feiereisen, Modelado.Org
Robert Clay, Sandia National Laboratories
Siegfried Benkner, University of Vienna
 
Emerging Solutions for Data-Intensive High Performance Computing
Thursday, June 23, 2016, 02:00 pm - 06:00 pm
  Alabaster 2, Marriott Hotel
Organizer:
Mike Hinchey, Cray
Federica Pisani, Cray
 
Hardware Prototyping: Developing Next-Gen HPC Architectures
Thursday, June 23, 2016, 02:00 pm - 06:00 pm
  Ampere, Marriott Hotel
Organizer:
Estela Suarez, JSC
Filippo Mantovani, BSC
Speaker:
Filippo Mantovani, BSC
Norbert Eicker, Bergische Universität Wuppertal & JSC
Toshihiro Hanawa, University of Tokyo
Tilo Wettig, University of Regensburg
Steve Furber, University of Manchester
 
Form Follows Function – Do Algorithms & Applications Challenge or Drag behind the Hardware Evolution?
Thursday, June 23, 2016, 02:00 pm - 06:00 pm
  Volt, Marriott Hotel
Organizer:
Michael Bader, TU München
Tobias Weinzierl, Durham University
Speaker:
Tobias Weinzierl, Durham University
Jack Dongarra, University of Tennessee & ORNL
Mark Parsons, EPCC
Peter Messmer, NVIDIA
Marie-Christine Sawley, Intel
Xavier Vigouroux, Bull
Erwin Laure, KTH
Michael Bader, TU München
Raphaël Léger, INRIA
 
2016 Workshop on Exascale Multi/Many Core Computing Systems (E-MuCoCoS)
Thursday, June 23, 2016, 02:00 pm - 06:00 pm
  Candela, Marriott Hotel
Organizer:
Sabri Pllana, Linnaeus University
Achim Streit, KIT
Speaker:
Hans-Christian Hoppe, Intel & FZJ
Achim Streit, KIT
Sabri Pllana, Linnaeus University
Ivona Brandić, Vienna University of Technology
Stefano Markidis, KTH
Thomas Heller, University of Erlangen-Nuremberg
Jens Henrik Göbbert, FJZ
Nalini Kumar, University of Florida
Yousri Mhedheb, KIT
Suejb Memeti, Linnaeus University