JUNE 19–23, 2016
FRANKFURT AM MAIN, GERMANY
 
Opening Session
Monday, June 20, 2016, 08:30 am - 10:00 am
  Panorama 2+3, Forum
Chair:
Martin Meuer, ISC Group
Thomas Meuer, ISC Group
  
  Welcome & Introduction ISC 2016
  08:30 am - 08:45 am
  Martin Meuer, ISC Group
  Thomas Meuer, ISC Group
  
  ISC 2016 Program
  08:45 am - 09:00 am
  Satoshi Matsuoka, Tokyo Institute of Technology
  
  Hans Meuer Award
  09:00 am - 09:05 am
  Satoshi Matsuoka, Tokyo Institute of Technology
  
  PRACE ISC Award & Gauss Award
  09:05 am - 09:15 am
  Alison Kennedy, STFC Hartree Centre
  Michael M. Resch, HLRS
  
  TOP500 & Green500 Awards
  09:15 am - 09:30 am
  Jack Dongarra, University of Tennessee & ORNL
  Wu Feng, Virginia Tech
  Martin Meuer, ISC Group
  Horst D. Simon, LBNL
  Erich Strohmaier, LBNL
  
  Highlights of the 47th TOP500 List
  09:30 am - 10:00 am
  Erich Strohmaier, LBNL
 
Memory for HPC Systems
Monday, June 20, 2016, 04:00 pm - 05:00 pm
  Panorama 2, Forum
Chair:
Dean Klein, Micron
  
  HPC Memory Subsystem – Beyond Myths & Hype...
  04:00 pm - 04:20 pm
  Joshua Fryman, Intel
  
  Next-Generation Memory Systems: Reliability Challenges & Solution Directions
  04:20 pm - 04:40 pm
  Sparsh Mittal, ORNL
  
  Memory Vision for Exa-Scale Computing Era
  04:40 pm - 05:00 pm
  Harry Yoon, Samsung
 
Big Data & HPC Convergence
Monday, June 20, 2016, 05:00 pm - 06:00 pm
  Panorama 3, Forum
Chair:
David A. Bader, Georgia Institute of Technology
  
  High Performance Data Analytics
  05:00 pm - 05:15 pm
  John R. Johnson, PNNL
  
  Advanced Computing & Optimization Infrastructure for Extremely Large-Scale Graphs on Post Peta-Scale Supercomputers
  05:15 pm - 05:30 pm
  Katsuki Fujisawa, Kyushu University
  
  Infrastructure & Environments for Combined Compute- & Data-Intensive Workloads
  05:30 pm - 05:45 pm
  Adrian Tate, Cray
  
  The Convergence of HPC & Big Data in Astrophysics
  05:45 pm - 06:00 pm
  Peter Nugent, LBNL
 
Exascale Architectures: Disruptions, Denials & Directions
Tuesday, June 21, 2016, 08:30 am - 10:00 am
  Panorama 1, Forum
Chair:
Pete Beckman, ANL
  
  To Get the Highest Price/Performance/Watt... It's All about the Memory
  08:30 am - 09:00 am
  Steve Pawlowski, Micron
  
  Towards Exascale Computing. A Holistic Push through the European H2020 Program.
  09:00 am - 09:30 am
  John Goodacre, University of Manchester
  
  Computing in 2030 – Intel's View through the Crystal Ball
  09:30 am - 10:00 am
  Al Gara, Intel
 
State of the Art in Life Sciences & Computational Biology
Wednesday, June 22, 2016, 08:30 am - 10:00 am
  Panorama 1, Forum
Chair:
Rick Stevens, University of Chicago & ANL
  
  Large-Scale Integrated Analysis of Microbial & Environmental Proteins
  08:30 am - 09:00 am
  Fangfang Xia, ANL & University of Chicago
  
  Towards Predictive Biology through Extreme High Performance Computing
  09:00 am - 09:30 am
  Fred Streitz, LLNL
  
  Cancer Big Data Challenges with Supercomputers
  09:30 am - 10:00 am
  Satoru Miyano, University of Tokyo
 
Scaling Beyond the End of Moore’s Law
Wednesday, June 22, 2016, 11:00 am - 12:30 pm
  Panorama 1, Forum
Chair:
John Shalf, LBNL
  
  What's Post Moore? More of Moore...
  11:00 am - 11:20 am
  Joshua Fryman, Intel
  
  Opportunities & Challenges in the Area of Quantum Computing & Quantum Simulation
  11:20 am - 11:40 am
  Damian Steiger, ETH Zurich
  
  Neuromorphic Computing – Concepts, Achievements & Challenges
  11:40 am - 12:00 pm
  Karlheinz Meier, University of Heidelberg
  
  Panel Discussion
  12:00 pm - 12:30 pm
  John Shalf, LBNL
  Joshua Fryman, Intel
  Karlheinz Meier, University of Heidelberg
  Damian Steiger, ETH Zurich
 
Deep Learning & Visual Analytics
Wednesday, June 22, 2016, 03:30 pm - 04:30 pm
  Panorama 1, Forum
Chair:
Sverre Jarp, CERN
  
  The Application of Watson in Business Solutions
  03:30 pm - 04:00 pm
  James Luke, IBM
  
  Visual Analytics: Gaining Insights from Big Data
  04:00 pm - 04:30 pm
  Daniel A. Keim, University of Konstanz
 
Algorithms for Extreme Scale in Practice
Wednesday, June 22, 2016, 03:30 pm - 04:30 pm
  Panorama 2, Forum
Chair:
David Keyes, KAUST
  
  Parallel Hierarchical Matrix Algorithms for Kernel Methods
  03:30 pm - 03:50 pm
  George Biros, University of Texas at Austin
  
  An Extreme-Scale Implicit Solver for Complex PDEs: Hybrid Spectral-Geometric-Algebraic Multigrid for Highly Heterogeneous Flow in Earth's Mantle
  03:50 pm - 04:10 pm
  Johann Rudi, University of Texas at Austin
  
  Application of Hierarchical Matrices with Adaptive Cross Approximation to Large-Scale Simulations
  04:10 pm - 04:30 pm
  Akihiro Ida, University of Tokyo