JUNE 18–22, 2017
FRANKFURT AM MAIN, GERMANY
 
Tutorial 01: Understanding & Improving I/O Performance on HPC Systems
Sunday, June 18, 2017, 09:00 am - 06:00 pm
  Analog 1, Forum
Presenter:
Adrian Jackson, EPCC
Holger Brunst, TU Dresden
Tomislav Šubić, Arctur
Keeran Brabazon, Allinea
 
Tutorial 02: Hands-On Practical Hybrid Parallel Application Performance Engineering
Sunday, June 18, 2017, 09:00 am - 06:00 pm
  Analog 2, Forum
Presenter:
Markus Geimer, JSC
Michael Gerndt, TU München
Allen Malony, University of Oregon
Ronny Tschüter, TU Dresden
 
Tutorial 03: Linear Algebra Software for High Performance Computing
Sunday, June 18, 2017, 09:00 am - 01:00 pm
  Applaus, Forum
Presenter:
Jack Dongarra, University of Tennessee & ORNL
Hartwig Anzt, University of Tennessee
Michael Heroux, Sandia National Laboratories
 
Tutorial 04: Advanced MPI
Sunday, June 18, 2017, 09:00 am - 06:00 pm
Substanz 1+2, Forum  
Presenter:
Pavan Balaji, ANL
Torsten Hoefler, ETH Zurich
 
Tutorial 05: InfiniBand & High-Speed Ethernet for Dummies
Sunday, June 18, 2017, 09:00 am - 01:00 pm
  Konstant, Forum
Presenter:
Dhabaleswar K. Panda, Ohio State University
Hari Subramoni, Ohio State University
 
Tutorial 06: Introduction to Power Optimization Techniques in HPC
Sunday, June 18, 2017, 09:00 am - 06:00 pm
  Kolleg, Forum
Presenter:
Sharda Dixit, C-DAC
Soham Ghosh, C-DAC
Amarjeet Sharma, C-DAC
Vinodh Kumar Markapuram, C-DAC
 
Tutorial 07: A Beginner’s Guide to Supercomputing
Sunday, June 18, 2017, 09:00 am - 06:00 pm
Effekt, Hall 3.0  
Presenter:
Thomas Sterling, Indiana University
Matthew Anderson, Indiana University
 
Tutorial 08: Introduction to Manycore Programming on Intel’s 2nd Generation Xeon Phi (Knights Landing)
Sunday, June 18, 2017, 09:00 am - 01:00 pm
Expose, Hall 3.0  
Presenter:
John Cazes, TACC
Robert Evans, TACC
Kent Milfeld, TACC
Cyrus Proctor, TACC
 
Tutorial 09: Advanced OpenMP: Performance & 4.5 Features
Sunday, June 18, 2017, 09:00 am - 01:00 pm
Extrakt, Hall 3.0  
Presenter:
Christian Terboven, RWTH Aachen University
Michael Klemm, Intel
Eric Stotzer, Texas Instruments
Bronis R. de Supinski, LLNL
 
Tutorial 10: Compression of Scientific Data
Sunday, June 18, 2017, 02:00 pm - 06:00 pm
  Applaus, Forum
Presenter:
Franck Cappello, ANL
Peter Lindstrom, LLNL
 
Tutorial 11: InfiniBand & High-Speed Ethernet: Advanced Features, Challenges in Designing HEC Systems & Usage
Sunday, June 18, 2017, 02:00 pm - 06:00 pm
  Konstant, Forum
Presenter:
Dhabaleswar K. Panda, Ohio State University
Hari Subramoni, Ohio State University
 
Tutorial 12: Manycore Optimization Methods on Intel's 2nd Generation Xeon Phi (Knights Landing)
Sunday, June 18, 2017, 02:00 pm - 06:00 pm
Expose, Hall 3.0  
Presenter:
John Cazes, TACC
Robert Evans, TACC
Kent Milfeld, TACC
Cyrus Proctor, TACC
 
Tutorial 13: MPI+X - Hybrid Programming on Modern Compute Clusters with Multicore Processors & Accelerators
Sunday, June 18, 2017, 02:00 pm - 06:00 pm
Extrakt, Hall 3.0  
Presenter:
Georg Hager, RRZE
Rolf Rabenseifner, HLRS
 
Opening Session
Monday, June 19, 2017, 08:30 am - 09:00 am
  Panorama 2+3, Forum
Chair:
Thomas Meuer, ISC Group
Martin Meuer, ISC Group
  
  Welcome & Introduction
  08:30 am - 08:35 am
  Thomas Meuer, ISC Group
  Martin Meuer, ISC Group
  
  ISC 2017 Program
  08:35 am - 08:45 am
  Jack Dongarra, University of Tennessee & ORNL
  
  Announcement of the Two Finalists of the Hans Meuer Award
  08:45 am - 08:50 am
  Pavan Balaji, ANL
  
  GAUSS Award Announcement
  08:50 am - 08:55 am
  Wolf-Dieter Lukas, BMBF
  Michael M. Resch, HLRS
  
  ISC Fellowship Awards
  08:55 am - 09:00 am
  Martin Meuer, ISC Group
  Thomas Meuer, ISC Group
 
ISC 2017 Conference Keynote
Monday, June 19, 2017, 09:00 am - 10:00 am
  Panorama 2+3, Forum
Chair:
Jack Dongarra, University of Tennessee & ORNL
  
  Network Science: From the Massive Online Networks to Cancer Genomics
  09:00 am - 10:00 am
  Jennifer Tour Chayes, Microsoft Research New England & Microsoft Research New York City
 
TOP500
Monday, June 19, 2017, 10:30 am - 11:30 am
  Panorama 2+3, Forum
Chair:
Horst D. Simon, LBNL
  
  TOP500 & Green500 Awards
  10:30 am - 10:40 am
  Jack Dongarra, University of Tennessee & ORNL
  Wu Feng, Virginia Tech
  Martin Meuer, ISC Group
  Horst D. Simon, LBNL
  Erich Strohmaier, LBNL
  
  Highlights of the 49th TOP500 List
  10:40 am - 11:10 am
  Erich Strohmaier, LBNL
  
  Ten Years of Exascale - Are We There Yet?
  11:10 am - 11:30 am
  Horst D. Simon, LBNL
 
Vendor Showdown 01
Monday, June 19, 2017, 01:00 pm - 03:00 pm
  Panorama 1, Forum
Moderator:
Addison Snell, Intersect360 Research
Rupak Biswas, NASA Ames Research Center
  
  Introduction
  01:00 pm - 01:05 pm
  Rupak Biswas, NASA Ames Research Center
  Addison Snell, Intersect360 Research
  
  Intel
  01:05 pm - 01:15 pm
  Trish Damkroger, Intel
  
  Hewlett Packard Enterprise
  01:15 pm - 01:25 pm
  Mike Vildibill, HPE
  
  NVIDIA
  01:25 pm - 01:35 pm
  Marc Hamilton, NVIDIA
  
  Amazon Web Services
  01:35 pm - 01:45 pm
  Brendan Bouffler, AWS
  
  Huawei
  01:45 pm - 01:55 pm
  Francis Lam, Huawei
  
  IBM
  01:55 pm - 02:05 pm
  Sumit Gupta, IBM
  
  Samsung Semiconductor Europe
  02:05 pm - 02:15 pm
  Thomas Arenz, Samsung
  
  Cavium
  02:15 pm - 02:25 pm
  Gopal Hegde, Cavium
  
  ExaScaler/PEZY Computing
  02:25 pm - 02:35 pm
  Motoaki Saito, ExaScaler/PEZY Computing
  
  NEC Deutschland
  02:35 pm - 02:45 pm
  Shintaro Momose, NEC Japan
  
  Fujitsu
  02:45 pm - 02:55 pm
  Toshiyuki Shimizu, Fujitsu
  
  Voting Results & Awarding
  02:55 pm - 03:00 pm
  Rupak Biswas, NASA Ames Research Center
  Addison Snell, Intersect360 Research
 
Vendor Showdown 02
Monday, June 19, 2017, 01:00 pm - 03:00 pm
  Panorama 2, Forum
Moderator:
Dan Olds, GCG
Mark Parsons, EPCC
  
  Introduction
  01:00 pm - 01:05 pm
  Dan Olds, GCG
  Mark Parsons, EPCC
  
  Supermicro
  01:05 pm - 01:15 pm
  Martin Galle, Supermicro
  
  Bull
  01:15 pm - 01:25 pm
  Eric Eppe, Atos
  
  Cray
  01:25 pm - 01:35 pm
  Steve Scott, Cray
  
  Lenovo
  01:35 pm - 01:45 pm
  Scott Tease, Lenovo
  
  Dell EMC
  01:45 pm - 01:55 pm
  Jay Boisseau, Dell EMC
  
  Seagate
  01:55 pm - 02:05 pm
  Torben Kling-Petersen, Seagate
  
  Mellanox
  02:05 pm - 02:15 pm
  Gilad Shainer, Mellanox
  
  Quantum
  02:15 pm - 02:25 pm
  Molly Presley, Quantum
  
  DDN Storage
  02:25 pm - 02:35 pm
  James Coomer, DDN Storage
  
  HGST, a Western Digital Brand
  02:35 pm - 02:45 pm
  Manfred Berger, HGST, a Western Digital Brand
  
  NetApp
  02:45 pm - 02:55 pm
  Matt Tangvald, NetApp
  
  Voting Results & Awarding
  02:55 pm - 03:00 pm
  Dan Olds, GCG
  Mark Parsons, EPCC
 
PhD Forum
Monday, June 19, 2017, 01:00 pm - 03:00 pm
  Panorama 3, Forum
Chair:
Bill Gropp, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Gerhard Wellein, RRZE & University of Erlangen-Nuremberg
  
  Welcome & Introduction
  01:00 pm - 01:05 pm
  Bill Gropp, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
  Gerhard Wellein, RRZE & University of Erlangen-Nuremberg
  
  (PhD01) Resource Contention Aware Scheduling of Multiprocessor Tasks on Heterogeneous Platforms
  01:05 pm - 01:09 pm
  Robert Dietze, TU Chemnitz
  
  (PhD02) Integrated Co-Design of an Exascale Earth Mantle Modeling Framework
  01:09 pm - 01:13 pm
  Daniel Drzisga, TU München
  
  (PhD03) CRAFT: A Library for Checkpoint/Restart & Automatic Fault Tolerance
  01:13 pm - 01:17 pm
  Faisal Shahzad, University of Erlangen-Nuremberg
  
  (PhD04) Using Simulations of an Accretion Disk Surrounding a Supermassive Black Hole as a Benchmark for New Numerical Codes in Astrophysics
  01:17 pm - 01:21 pm
  Fabian Klein, University of Heidelberg
  
  (PhD05) Massively Parallel Evolutionary Placement of Genetic Sequences
  01:21 pm - 01:25 pm
  Pierre Barbera, HITS
  
  (PhD06) Towards Energy-Efficient Data Reduction Through High-Level I/O Interfaces
  01:25 pm - 01:29 pm
  Yevhen Alforov, DKRZ
  
  (PhD07) Asynchronous Runtime for AMR Applications on Exascale Systems
  01:29 pm - 01:33 pm
  Muhammed Nufail Farooqi, Koç University
  
  (PhD08) Improving Energy Efficiency through Vectorization
  01:33 pm - 01:37 pm
  Thomas Jakobs, TU Chemnitz
  
  (PhD09) Analysis & Modeling of the Energy Consumption of DVFS Processors for Parallel Scientific Computing
  01:37 pm - 01:41 pm
  Matthias Stachowski, University of Bayreuth
  
  (PhD10) Enhancing Performance of Graphics Processing Units through Better Scheduling of Concurrent Kernels
  01:41 pm - 01:45 pm
  Kazem Shekofteh, Ferdowsi University of Mashhad
  
  (PhD11) A Novel Heuristic for Data Distribution in Massively Parallel Phylogenetic Inference Using Site Repeats
  01:45 pm - 01:49 pm
  Benoit Morel, HITS
  
  (PhD12) Optical Simulation of Nanostructures in Thin-Film Solar Cells
  01:49 pm - 01:53 pm
  Julian Hornich, University of Erlangen-Nuremberg
  
  (PhD13) Performance Engineering by Means of Automated Performance Modeling
  01:53 pm - 01:57 pm
  Julian Hammer, University of Erlangen-Nuremberg
  
  PhD Forum Poster Session
  01:57 pm - 02:50 pm
  
  ISC 2017 PhD Forum Award Ceremony
  02:50 pm - 03:00 pm
 
BoF 01: Achieving Performance on Large-Scale Intel Xeon Phi Knights Landing Systems
Monday, June 19, 2017, 01:00 pm - 02:00 pm
Kontrast, Hall 3.0  
Speaker:
Michael A. Lysaght, ICHEC
David E. Martin, ANL
Simon J. Pennycook, Intel
Thomas Steinke, ZIB
 
BoF 02: Will the Internet of Things & HPC Become Close Friends?
Monday, June 19, 2017, 02:00 pm - 03:00 pm
Kontrast, Hall 3.0  
Speaker:
Pete Beckman, ANL
Nicolás Erdödy, Open Parallel
Mario Nemirovsky, BCS
François Bodin, IRISA
 
Project Posters
Monday, June 19, 2017, 03:00 pm - 08:30 pm
Booth #L-212, Hall 3.0  
 
Exhibition
Monday, June 19, 2017, 03:00 pm - 08:30 pm
Exhibition Hall, Hall 3.0  
 
Exhibitor Forum 01
Monday, June 19, 2017, 03:30 pm - 06:10 pm
Booth #M-210, Hall 3.0  
  
  Bright Computing: Bare Metal (or Virtual) HPC Clusters on Demand
  03:30 pm - 03:50 pm
  Martijn de Vries, Bright Computing
  Piotr Wachowicz, Bright Computing
  
  OpenHPC: From Start to Linux
  03:50 pm - 04:10 pm
  Karl W. Schulz, Intel
  
  Fraunhofer Institut SCAI: Fraunhofer SCAI’s LAMA Goes Machine Learning
  04:10 pm - 04:30 pm
  Thomas Soddemann, Fraunhofer Institut SCAI
  
  SUSE: Transforming Businesses with SUSE HPC
  04:30 pm - 04:50 pm
  Jay Kruemcke, SUSE
  Jeff Reser, SUSE
  
  Red Hat: High Performance Cache Coherent Interconnects
  04:50 pm - 05:10 pm
  Jon Masters, Red Hat
  
  transtec: Tflops Against Infant Genetic Diseases
  05:10 pm - 05:30 pm
  Cyril Baudillon, transtec
  
  AMD: AMD's Open Approach to Heterogeneous Compute for HPC & Deep Learning with the Radeon Instinct™ Initiative
  05:30 pm - 05:50 pm
  JC Baratault, AMD
  
  PGI: Performance Portability with OpenACC & PGI Compilers
  05:50 pm - 06:10 pm
  Doug Miles, PGI
 
Hyperion Research (IDC) Annual Market Update Meeting
Monday, June 19, 2017, 04:00 pm - 05:00 pm
  Panorama 1, Forum
Chair:
Steve Conway, Hyperion Research
Speaker:
Kevin Monroe, Hyperion Research
Earl Joseph II, Hyperion Research
Bob Sorensen, Hyperion Research
 
Exascale Concepts for Programming Models
Monday, June 19, 2017, 04:00 pm - 05:00 pm
  Panorama 2, Forum
Chair:
Rosa M. Badia, BSC
  
  ExaGASPI
  04:00 pm - 04:20 pm
  Mirko Rahn, Fraunhofer ITWM
  
  What We Need from MPI for Exascale Systems
  04:20 pm - 04:40 pm
  Pavan Balaji, ANL
  
  OpenMP - Taking Good Care of the Node in Exascale?
  04:40 pm - 05:00 pm
  Christian Terboven, RWTH Aachen University
 
Research Paper Award Session
Monday, June 19, 2017, 04:00 pm - 06:00 pm
  Panorama 3, Forum
Chair:
Pavan Balaji, ANL
Jack Dongarra, University of Tennessee & ORNL
  
  Introduction
  04:00 pm - 04:05 pm
  Pavan Balaji, ANL
  Jack Dongarra, University of Tennessee & ORNL
  
  Hans Meuer Award Finalist 1: An Overview of MPI Characteristics of Exascale Proxy Applications
  04:05 pm - 04:45 pm
  Benjamin Klenk, University of Heidelberg
  
  Hans Meuer Award Finalist 2: Designing Dynamic & Adaptive MPI Point-to-Point Communication Protocols for Efficient Overlap of Computation & Communication
  04:45 pm - 05:25 pm
  Dhabaleswar K. Panda, Ohio State University
  Hari Subramoni, Ohio State University
  
  Gauss Award Ceremony
  05:25 pm - 05:30 pm
  Michael M. Resch, HLRS
  
  Gauss Award Winning Paper: Diagnosing Performance Variations in HPC Applications Using Machine Learning
  05:30 pm - 06:00 pm
  Emre Ates, Boston University
  Ozan Tuncer, Boston University
 
BoF 03: InfiniBand Routers: Expanding InfiniBand into the Enterprise Datacenter & Beyond 40 Thousands Nodes
Monday, June 19, 2017, 04:00 pm - 05:00 pm
Kontrast, Hall 3.0  
Speaker:
Gerald Lotto, Mellanox
Gilad Shainer, Mellanox
Richard Graham, Mellanox
Scott Atchley, ORNL
 
Turbulence & Combustion
Monday, June 19, 2017, 05:00 pm - 06:00 pm
  Panorama 1, Forum
Chair:
Vincent Moureau, CORIA
  
  HPC in Applied & Fundamental Combustion Research
  05:00 pm - 05:30 pm
  Andreas Kempf, University Duisburg-Essen
  
  Performance of a Compressible Flow Solver on a System with Multi-GPU Nodes
  05:30 pm - 06:00 pm
  Richard Pichler, University of Melbourne
 
Panel: 65 Years of Compiler Development
Monday, June 19, 2017, 05:00 pm - 06:00 pm
  Panorama 2, Forum
Moderator:
Georg Hager, RRZE
Gerhard Wellein, RRZE & University of Erlangen-Nuremberg
Panelist:
Jan Eitzinger, RRZE
Louis-Noel Pouchet, Ohio State University
Paul Kelly, Imperial College London
Harald Köstler, University of Erlangen-Nuremberg
Michael Wolfe, NVIDIA/PGI
 
BoF 04: SKA: The Ultimate Big Data Project
Monday, June 19, 2017, 05:00 pm - 06:00 pm
Kontrast, Hall 3.0  
Speaker:
Happy Sithole, CSIR
Nicolás Erdödy, Open Parallel
John Goodacre, University of Manchester
 
Intel HPC Special
Monday, June 19, 2017, 06:00 pm - 06:45 pm
  Panorama 2, Forum
  
  Accelerating Discovery with AI
  06:00 pm - 06:45 pm
  Rajeeb Hazra, Intel
 
ISC Welcome Party
Monday, June 19, 2017, 06:30 pm - 08:30 pm
Exhibition Hall, Hall 3.0  
 
Memory Outlook for HPC Systems
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 08:30 am - 10:00 am
  Panorama 1, Forum
Chair:
Steve Pawlowski, Micron
  
  New Opportunities to Deal with Reducing Energy per Operation in HPC Systems
  08:30 am - 08:45 am
  Dave Ditzel, Esperanto Technologies
  
  Memory Systems - From Devices to Systems
  08:45 am - 09:00 am
  Bruce Jacob, University of Maryland
  
  Samsung HPC Memory Update
  09:00 am - 09:15 am
  Duc Nguyen, Samsung
  
  Memory-Centric Server Architecture
  09:15 am - 09:30 am
  Babak Falsafi, EPFL
  
  128 Bit, Exascale Memory Reference Models for Next Generation, ExaByte Capacity Physical Memory Systems
  09:30 am - 09:45 am
  Steve Wallach, Micron
  
  Questions & Answers
  09:45 am - 10:00 am
 
Quantum Annealing & Its Applications for Simulation in Science & Industry
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 08:30 am - 10:00 am
  Panorama 2, Forum
Chair:
Kristel Michielsen, JSC
  
  An Introduction to Quantum Annealing
  08:30 am - 08:45 am
  Kristel Michielsen, JSC
  
  Qubits, Couplers & Quantum Computing in 2017
  08:50 am - 09:10 am
  Denny Dahl, D-Wave Systems
  
  Quantum Annealing for Aerospace Planning Problems
  09:15 am - 09:35 am
  Tobias Stollenwerk, DLR
  
  Maximizing Traffic Flow Using the D-Wave Quantum Annealer
  09:40 am - 10:00 am
  Florian Neukart, VW
  Christian Seidel, VW
 
Research Paper Session 02 - Programming Models
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 08:30 am - 10:00 am
  Panorama 3, Forum
Chair:
Chris Newburn, Intel
  
  EvoGraph: On-The-Fly Efficient Mining of Evolving Graphs on GPU
  08:30 am - 09:00 am
  Shuaiwen Song, PNNL
  
  Metrics for Energy-Aware Software Optimisation
  09:00 am - 09:30 am
  Stephen I. Roberts, University of Warwick
  
  Global Extensible Open Power Manager: A Vehicle for HPC Community Collaboration Toward Co-Designed Energy Management Solutions
  09:30 am - 10:00 am
  Jonathan Eastep, Intel
 
Benefits of Exascale Computing for Industrial Users
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 08:30 am - 10:00 am
  Analog 1+2 – INDUSTRIAL DAY, Forum
Chair:
Alfred Geiger, T-Systems Solutions for Research
  
  Keynote: High-Performance Computational Fluid Dynamics for Future Aircraft Design
  08:30 am - 09:15 am
  Norbert Kroll, DLR
  
  Exa2Ct - Bootstrapping Exascale Codes for Industry
  09:15 am - 09:35 am
  Christian Simmendinger, T-Systems
  
  Improving the Scalability of STAR-CCM+
  09:35 am - 09:55 am
  Keith Foston, CD-adapco
 
Research Posters - Presentations & Awards
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 08:30 am - 10:00 am
Substanz 1+2, Forum  
Chair:
Jeffrey Vetter, ORNL & University of Tennessee-Knoxville
Matthias Müller, RWTH Aachen University
  
  Introduction
  08:30 am - 08:35 am
  Matthias Müller, RWTH Aachen University
  Jeffrey Vetter, ORNL & University of Tennessee-Knoxville
  
  (RP01) Optimization of Special Functions for Quantum Chemistry
  08:35 am - 09:45 am
  Vladimir Mironov, MSU
  
  (RP02) Implementation & Evaluation of 2.5D Matrix Multiplication on K Computer
  08:35 am - 09:45 am
  Daichi Mukunoki, RIKEN AICS
  
  (RP03) A Portable Distributed Sparse Grid Density Estimation for Big Data Clustering
  08:35 am - 09:45 am
  David Pfander, University of Stuttgart
  
  (RP04) Geological Processing Performance Analysis on Different Hardware Environments
  08:35 am - 09:45 am
  Ekaterina Tyutlyaeva, RSC
  
  (RP05) Optimizing Smoothed Particle Hydrodynamics Code Phantom on Haswell & KNL
  08:35 am - 09:45 am
  Charlene Yang, Pawsey Supercomputing Centre
  
  (RP06) Directory/Cache API for Sharing Data in Distributed Memory Systems
  08:35 am - 09:45 am
  Bernd Lörwald, Fraunhofer ITWM
  
  (RP07) Evaluation of Graph Application Using Tightly Coupled Accelerators
  08:35 am - 09:45 am
  Toshihiro Hanawa, University of Tokyo
  
  (RP08) Pascal vs KNL: Performance Evaluation with ICCG Solver
  08:35 am - 09:45 am
  Tetsuya Hoshino, University of Tokyo
  
  (RP09) From Processing-in-Memory to Processing-in-Storage
  08:35 am - 09:45 am
  Roman Kaplan, Technion
  
  (RP10) MPI RMA as a Directory/Cache Interoperability Layer
  08:35 am - 09:45 am
  Nick Brown, EPCC
  
  (RP11) Benefit of In-Memory Storage for MPI-IO Applications
  08:35 am - 09:45 am
  Eugen Betke, DKRZ
  
  (RP12) On-Line Monitoring Framework
  08:35 am - 09:45 am
  Eugen Betke, DKRZ
  
  (RP13) Enhanced Adaptive Compression in Lustre
  08:35 am - 09:45 am
  Anna Fuchs, University of Hamburg
  
  (RP14) Event Pattern Identification in Anonymized System Logs
  08:35 am - 09:45 am
  Siavash Ghiasvand, TU Dresden/ZIH
  
  (RP15) Decoupling the Selection of Compression Algorithms from Required Precision with the Scientific Compression Library (SCIL)
  08:35 am - 09:45 am
  Julian Kunkel, DKRZ
  
  (RP16) Optimizing Massive Data Access for Large Scale Population Genomics Analysis Using HDF5
  08:35 am - 09:45 am
  Hui Yan, NSCCGZ
  
  (RP17) How Does Memory Affect the Performance of Tasks?
  08:35 am - 09:45 am
  German Ceballos, Uppsala University
  
  (RP18) FortranTestGenerator: Automatic & Flexible Unit Test Generation for Legacy HPC Code
  08:35 am - 09:45 am
  Julian Kunkel, DKRZ
  
  (RP19) Towards Performance Portability for Atmospheric & Climate Models with the GGDML DSL
  08:35 am - 09:45 am
  Nabeeh Jumah, University of Hamburg
  
  (RP20) A Domain Specific Language for Performance Portable Molecular Simulations
  08:35 am - 09:45 am
  Eike Hermann Müller, University of Bath
  
  (RP21) INTERTWinE: Resource Manager APIs
  08:35 am - 09:45 am
  Vicenç Beltran, BSC
  
  PRACE Award Winning Poster Presentation
  09:45 am - 09:55 am
  
  Closing & Transition to the Poster Reception
  09:55 am - 10:00 am
  Matthias Müller, RWTH Aachen University
  Jeffrey Vetter, ORNL & University of Tennessee-Knoxville
 
BoF 05: Performance Portability & MPI+X: The State of X
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 08:30 am - 09:30 am
Kontrast, Hall 3.0  
Speaker:
Guido Juckeland, TU Dresden
Michael Wolfe, NVIDIA/PGI
Bronis R. de Supinski, LLNL
Christian R. Trott, Sandia National Laboratories
Thomas Schulthess, CSCS
Peter Messmer, NVIDIA
 
BoF 06: Cloud Resolving Global Earth-System Models: HPC at Its Extreme
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 09:30 am - 10:30 am
Kontrast, Hall 3.0  
Speaker:
Philipp Neumann, DKRZ
Joachim Biercamp, DKRZ
 
Reception & ISC Research Poster Awards
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 10:00 am - 11:00 am
  Foyer 0, Forum
 
Project Posters
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 10:00 am - 03:15 pm
Booth #L-212, Hall 3.0  
 
Exhibition
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 10:00 am - 06:00 pm
Exhibition Hall, Hall 3.0  
 
Exhibitor Forum 02
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 10:20 am - 05:40 pm
Booth #M-210, Hall 3.0  
  
  Fujitsu: HPC Universe Expansion
  10:20 am - 10:40 am
  Pierre Lagier, Fujitsu
  
  EXTOLL: Managing EXTOLL Network Operations with EMP
  10:40 am - 11:00 am
  Ulrich Brüning, University of Heidelberg & EXTOLL
  Mondrian Nüssle, EXTOLL
  
  GiDEL: Optimizing Algorithms for FPGA Processing
  11:00 am - 11:20 am
  Reuven Weintraub, GiDEL
  
  D-Wave Systems: Quantum Computing for the Real World Today
  11:20 am - 11:40 am
  Edward Dahl, D-Wave Systems
  
  ExaScaler/PEZY Computing: ZettaScaler-2.0 & PEZY-SC2
  11:40 am - 12:00 pm
  Motoaki Saito, ExaScaler/PEZY Computing
  
  IBM: IBM Solutions for HPC & Technical Computing
  12:00 pm - 12:20 pm
  Brett M. Newman, IBM
  
  NVIDIA: The Convergence of HPC & Deep Learning
  12:20 pm - 12:40 pm
  Axel Koehler, NVIDIA
  
  NetApp: Taking Technical Computing & Analytics to the Next Level
  12:40 pm - 01:00 pm
  Matt Tangvald, NetApp
  
  Cavium: ThunderX2 : Accelerating ARM Adoption in Mainstream HPC Applications
  01:00 pm - 01:20 pm
  Gopal Hegde, Cavium
  
  DDN Storage: Flash-Native Caching for Predictable Job Completion in Data-Intensive Environments
  01:20 pm - 01:40 pm
  James Coomer, DDN Storage
  
  Intel: HPC, HPDA & AI - Market Opportunities, Intel Technologies & Solutions
  01:40 pm - 02:00 pm
  Stephan Gillich, Intel
  
  Samsung Semiconductor Europe: Samsung Memory Update
  02:00 pm - 02:20 pm
  Thomas Arenz, Samsung
  
  HGST, a Western Digital Brand: Facing the Challenges of HPC with Big Data Flash
  02:20 pm - 02:40 pm
  Manfred Berger, HGST, a Western Digital Brand
  
  E4 Computer Engineering: Achieving Powerful, Energy-Efficient & Scalable HPC Via Innovative Technologies (Not to Mention Cost-Effectiveness...)
  02:40 pm - 03:00 pm
  Luciano Fontana, E4 Computer Engineering
  Fabrizio Magugliani, E4 Computer Engineering
  
  Amazon Web Services: AWS Batch - An Infrastructure-Less, Fully Managed Batch Computing Service
  03:00 pm - 03:20 pm
  Arthur Petitpierre, AWS
  
  Hewlett Packard Enterprise: From Today's HPC-Portfolio Towards "The Machine" & Exascale Systems
  03:20 pm - 03:40 pm
  Craig Yamasaki, HPE
  
  Google: Saving Money for Batch Computing with Preemptible VMs
  03:40 pm - 04:00 pm
  Michael Basilyan, Google
  
  Penguin Computing: TBA
  04:00 pm - 04:20 pm
  
  Omnibond: A Vision: Seamless Integration of On Premise & Cloud HPC
  04:20 pm - 04:40 pm
  Boyd Wilson, Omnibond
  
  CoolIT Systems: From Chip to Atmosphere - The Future of Data Center Cooling
  04:40 pm - 05:00 pm
  Joerg Desler, STULZ
  Geoff Lyon, CoolIT Systems
  
  Rausch Netzwerktechnik: Quobyte - The Data Center File System
  05:00 pm - 05:20 pm
  Felix Hupfeld, Quobyte
  
  RSC Technologies: Universal & Ultra-Compact RSC Tornado Liquid Cooled HPC Solution: Skylake Ready
  05:20 pm - 05:40 pm
  Alexander Moskovsky, RSC
  Alexey Shmelev, RSC
 
BoF 07: OpenHPC Community BoF
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 10:30 am - 11:30 am
Kontrast, Hall 3.0  
Speaker:
David Brayford, LRZ
Chulho Kim, Lenovo
Karl W. Schulz, Intel
Thomas Sterling, Indiana University
 
Processor Technologies for HPC & AI - Convergence or Divergence?
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 11:00 am - 12:30 pm
  Panorama 1, Forum
Chair:
Satoshi Matsuoka, Tokyo Institute of Technology
  
  Dawn of Smart Supercomputing: How HPC & AI Are Engaging in a Virtuous Cycle That Will Leave Both Forever Transformed & Immeasurably Improved
  11:00 am - 11:30 am
  Steve Oberlin, NVIDIA
  
  Looking Beyond Exaflops & Zettabytes
  11:30 am - 12:00 pm
  Pradeep Dubey, Intel
  
  Fujitsu HPC & AI Processors
  12:00 pm - 12:30 pm
  Takumi Maruyama, Fujitsu
 
Convergence of High-End Computing & Data in Materials Science
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 11:00 am - 12:30 pm
  Panorama 2, Forum
Chair:
Thomas Schulthess, CSCS
  
  Materials Discovery, Data on Demand & Open Science
  11:00 am - 11:30 am
  Nicola Marzari, EPFL
  
  From High-Performance Computing to Data-Driven Routes Towards New Insight into Materials Properties
  11:30 am - 12:00 pm
  Claudia Draxl, Humboldt University Berlin & Fritz Haber Institute of the Max Planck Society
  
  Federated Data & Compute Services for Materials Science & the Like
  12:00 pm - 12:30 pm
  Dirk Pleiter, JSC
 
Research Paper Session 03 - Applications I
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 11:00 am - 12:30 pm
  Panorama 3, Forum
Chair:
Marek T. Michalewicz, University of Warsaw
  
  A New Parallel Research Kernel to Expand Research on Dynamic Load-Balancing Capabilities
  11:00 am - 11:30 am
  Evangelos Georganas, Intel
  
  Neuromapp: A Mini-Application Framework to Improve Neural Simulators
  11:30 am - 12:00 pm
  Timothée Ewart, EPFL
  
  Fully Resolved Simulations of Dune Formation in Riverbeds
  12:00 pm - 12:30 pm
  Christian Godenschwager, University of Erlangen-Nuremberg
 
Infrastructure, Services & Software for Industrial HPC
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 11:00 am - 12:30 pm
  Analog 1+2 – INDUSTRIAL DAY, Forum
Chair:
Marie-Christine Sawley, Intel
  
  Aspects of the Procurement of HPC Clusters - How to Balance Requirements & Suppliers
  11:00 am - 11:20 am
  Jan Wender, science+computing
  
  Important Aspects for HPC Infrastructure Solutions Procurements in Industry
  11:20 am - 11:40 am
  Eric Schnepf, Fujitsu
  
  High Performance Computing Delivered by the 3DEXPERIENCE Platform
  11:40 am - 12:00 pm
  Matt Dunbar, Dassault Systems
  
  Discussion
  12:00 pm - 12:30 pm
 
BoF 08: The Virtual Institute for I/O & the IO-500
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 11:00 am - 12:00 pm
Substanz 1+2, Forum  
Speaker:
Julian Kunkel, DKRZ
Jay Lofstead, Sandia National Laboratories
John Bent, Seagate Government Solutions
 
Research Posters (+ PhD Forum Posters)
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 11:00 am - 04:45 pm
  Foyer 0, Forum
 
BoF 09: Towards Addressing Exascale I/O Requirements & Challenges
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 11:30 am - 12:30 pm
Kontrast, Hall 3.0  
Speaker:
Hans-Christian Hoppe, Intel
Michèle Weiland, EPCC
 
Exascale System Developments (Architecture & Concepts)
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 01:45 pm - 03:15 pm
  Panorama 1, Forum
Moderator:
Teresa (Terri) M. Quinn, LLNL
Panelist:
Satoshi Matsuoka, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Simon McIntosh-Smith, University of Bristol
John Danskin, NVIDIA
Bronis R. de Supinski, LLNL
Al Gara, Intel
 
Distinguished Speakers
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 01:45 pm - 03:15 pm
  Panorama 2, Forum
Chair:
Janis Keuper, Fraunhofer ITWM
  
  Robots in Crowds - Robots & Clouds
  01:45 pm - 02:15 pm
  Sabina Jeschke, RWTH Aachen University
  
  Big Data & Machine Learning Techniques for the ATLAS Experiment at the LHC
  02:15 pm - 02:45 pm
  Kerstin Tackmann, DESY
  
  Challenges & Potentials of HPC & Data Analytics
  02:45 pm - 03:15 pm
  Eng Lim Goh, HPE
 
Research Paper Session 04 - Applications II
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 01:45 pm - 03:15 pm
  Panorama 3, Forum
Chair:
Sunita Chandrasekaran, University of Delaware
  
  gearshifft - The FFT Benchmark Suite for Heterogeneous Platforms
  01:45 pm - 02:15 pm
  Peter Steinbach, Max Planck Institute of Molecular Cell Biology & Genetics
  
  Tile Low Rank Cholesky Factorization for Climate/Weather Modeling Applications on Manycore Architectures
  02:15 pm - 02:45 pm
  David Keyes, KAUST
  
  Fast Matrix-Free Discontinuous Galerkin Kernels on Modern Computer Architectures
  02:45 pm - 03:15 pm
  Martin Kronbichler, TU München
 
Use Cases for High Performance Data Analytics
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 01:45 pm - 03:15 pm
  Analog 1+2 – INDUSTRIAL DAY, Forum
Chair:
Gerd Büttner, Airbus Operation
  
  Real-Time Prediction of Train Arrivals
  01:45 pm - 02:15 pm
  Ingo Elsen, T-Systems
  
  Near Real-Time Optimization of Train Traffic in Densely Used Network Areas at SBB
  02:15 pm - 02:35 pm
  Steffen Oettich, SBB
  
  The Analytics of Things - Creating New Value from Industrial IoT Data
  02:35 pm - 02:55 pm
  Christoph Hartmann, SAS
  
  From Smart Virtual Prototypes to Product Performance Lifecycle
  02:55 pm - 03:15 pm
  Cristian Tanasescu, ESI Group
 
BoF 10: Emerging Trends in HPC Systems & Application Evolution
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 01:45 pm - 02:45 pm
Substanz 1+2, Forum  
Speaker:
Hans-Christian Hoppe, Intel
Marie-Christine Sawley, Intel
 
BoF 11: Accelerating Big Data Processing System Software on Modern HPC Clusters
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 01:45 pm - 02:45 pm
Kontrast, Hall 3.0  
Speaker:
Dhabaleswar K. Panda, Ohio State University
Xiaoyi Lu, Ohio State University
 
BoF 12: POP Improves HPC Applications
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 02:45 pm - 03:45 pm
Substanz 1+2, Forum  
Speaker:
Jesús Labarta, BSC
Mike Dewar, NAG
Bernd Mohr, JSC
 
BoF 13: Designing, Porting & Optimizing HPC Workloads for ARM Based Systems
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 02:45 pm - 03:45 pm
Kontrast, Hall 3.0  
Speaker:
Larry Wikelius, Cavium
Neil Morgan, STFC Hartree Centre
Ross Miller, ORNL
James Ang, Sandia National Laboratories
 
Project Posters Presentation
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 03:15 pm - 03:45 pm
Booth #L-212, Hall 3.0  
Chair:
Julian Kunkel, DKRZ
  
  (PP01) Enabling Performance Engineering in Hesse & Rhineland-Palatinate
  03:15 pm - 03:45 pm
  Alexandru Calotoiu, TU Darmstadt
  
  (PP02) Performance Conscious HPC (PeCoH)
  03:15 pm - 03:45 pm
  Kai Himstedt, University of Hamburg
  
  (PP03) ProfiT-HPC - A Profiling Toolkit for HPC in Tiers 2 & 3
  03:15 pm - 03:45 pm
  Mohammad Siahatgar, Leibniz Universität Hannover
  
  (PP04) ProPE - A Joint Effort to Establish a Unified Service Infrastructure for Performance Engineering in German HPC Centers
  03:15 pm - 03:45 pm
  Jan Eitzinger, RRZE
  
  (PP05) CloudLightning & HPC: Heterogenous Computing in the Cloud
  03:15 pm - 03:45 pm
  Anne C. Elster, NTNU - Trondheim
  
  (PP06) ESiWACE - Centre of Excellence in Simulation of Weather & Climate in Europe
  03:15 pm - 03:45 pm
  Joachim Biercamp, DKRZ
  
  (PP07) INTERTWinE: Programming Model INTERoperability ToWards Exascale
  03:15 pm - 03:45 pm
  Valeria Bartsch, Fraunhofer ITWM
  
  (PP08) Kronos: Benchmarking HPC Systems with Realistic Workloads
  03:15 pm - 03:45 pm
  Antonio Bonanni, ECMWF
  
  (PP09) M2DC - Modular Microserver Data Centre
  03:15 pm - 03:45 pm
  René Griessl, Bielefeld University
  
  (PP10) Middleware for Earth System Data
  03:15 pm - 03:45 pm
  Julian Kunkel, DKRZ
  
  (PP11) MIKELANGELO Project
  03:15 pm - 03:45 pm
  Gregor Berginc, XLAB d.o.o.
  
  (PP12) POP: A Transversal HPC Centre of Excellence in Performance Optimisation & Productivity
  03:15 pm - 03:45 pm
  Edward Smyth, NAG Ltd
  
  (PP13) StorAGe for Exascale Data Centric Computing (SAGE)
  03:15 pm - 03:45 pm
  Sai Narasimhamurthy, Seagate
  
  (PP14) The I/O Benchmarking Methodology of EoCoE Project
  03:15 pm - 03:45 pm
  Guido Guarnieri, ENEA
  
  (PP15) Advanced Computation & I/O Methods for Earth-System Simulations (AIMES)
  03:15 pm - 03:45 pm
  Nabeeh Jumah, University of Hamburg
  
  (PP16) Advanced Data Placement via Ad-hoc File Systems
  03:15 pm - 03:45 pm
  Michael Kluge, TU Dresden
  
  (PP17) ESSEX-II: Equipping Sparse Solvers for Exascale
  03:15 pm - 03:45 pm
  Gerhard Wellein, RRZE & University of Erlangen-Nuremberg
  
  (PP18) ExaFSA - Exascale Simulation of Fluid-Structure-Acoustics Interactions
  03:15 pm - 03:45 pm
  Thorsten Reimann, Technische Universität Darmstadt
  
  (PP19) FFMK: A Fast & Fault-Tolerant Microkernel-Based System for Exascale Computing
  03:15 pm - 03:45 pm
  Carsten Weinhold, TU Dresden
  
  (PP20) SPPEXA - Software for Exascale Computing
  03:15 pm - 03:45 pm
  Benjamin Uekermann, Technische Universität München
  
  (PP21) Enhancing HPC for Scheduling & Deploying Game-Based Simulation Training on the Cloud
  03:15 pm - 03:45 pm
  Brian Goldiez, University of Florida
  
  (PP22) GeantV: Designing the Future of Particle Transport Simulation for HEP
  03:15 pm - 03:45 pm
  Sofia Vallecorsa, CERN
  
  (PP23) i_SSS - integrated Support System for Sustainability
  03:15 pm - 03:45 pm
  Jannek Squar, University of Hamburg
  
  (PP24) The Virtual Institute for I/O & the IO-500
  03:15 pm - 03:45 pm
  Julian Kunkel, DKRZ
  
  (PP25) Runtime Exploitation of Application Dynamism for Energy-efficient Exascale Computing
  03:15 pm - 03:45 pm
  Riha Lubomir, ZIH / TU Dresden
 
Large Scale Engineering & Cloud Computing
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 03:45 pm - 04:45 pm
  Panorama 1, Forum
Chair:
Dieter Kranzlmüller, LMU & LRZ
  
  How the Intersection of Cloud, Data Integration & Collaboration Enables a New Aviation Industry Experience
  03:45 pm - 04:05 pm
  Marc Dietrich, General Electric
  
  High Performance Support of the Engineering Community at HLRS
  04:05 pm - 04:25 pm
  Bastian Koller, HLRS
  
  Porting & Scaling Engineering Applications in the Cloud
  04:25 pm - 04:45 pm
  Wolfgang Gentzsch, UberCloud Community & Marketplace
 
High Performance Computing in Life Sciences
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 03:45 pm - 04:45 pm
  Panorama 2, Forum
Chair:
Brian Chol Soo Standen, BASF
  
  The Best of Both Worlds? Combining HPC & Big Data Methods for Bioinformatics Applications
  03:45 pm - 04:05 pm
  Andreas Hildebrandt, University of Mainz
  
  Supercomputing Challenges in Evolutoionary Biology
  04:05 pm - 04:25 pm
  Alexandros Stamatakis, HITS & KIT
  
  Rapid, Accurate & Reliable Binding Affinity Calculations for Drug Discovery
  04:25 pm - 04:45 pm
  Peter V. Coveney, University College London
 
Research Paper Session 05 - Data & I/O
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 03:45 pm - 04:45 pm
  Panorama 3, Forum
Chair:
Osamu Tatebe, University of Tsukuba
  
  Extreme Event Analysis in Next Generation Simulation Architectures
  03:45 pm - 04:15 pm
  Stephen Hamilton, Johns Hopkins University
  
  Alleviating I/O Interference through Workload-Aware Striping & Load-Balancing on Parallel File Systems
  04:15 pm - 04:45 pm
  Yuichi Tsujita, RIKEN AICS
 
Industrial HPC User Round-Table
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 03:45 pm - 04:45 pm
  Analog 1+2 – INDUSTRIAL DAY, Forum
Moderator:
Andreas Wierse, Sicos BW
Panelist:
Martin Kaiser, MAN Diesel & Turbo SE
Gerd Büttner, Airbus Operation
Jan Wender, science+computing
Björn Willenberg, GNS Systems
Matt Dunbar, Dassault Systems
Wim Slagter, ANSYS
 
BoF 14: The Green500: Trends for Energy-Efficient Supercomputing
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 03:45 pm - 04:45 pm
Substanz 1+2, Forum  
Speaker:
Wu Feng, Virginia Tech
Erich Strohmaier, LBNL
Torsten Wilde, LRZ
 
BoF 15: Reconfigurable Computing Architectures for HPC & HPDA
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 03:45 pm - 04:45 pm
Kontrast, Hall 3.0  
Speaker:
Hans-Christian Hoppe, Intel
Marie-Christine Sawley, Intel
 
Project Posters
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 03:45 pm - 06:00 pm
Booth #L-212, Hall 3.0  
 
Hans Meuer Award Ceremony
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 05:00 pm - 05:15 pm
  Panorama 2, Forum
Chair:
Pavan Balaji, ANL
Jack Dongarra, University of Tennessee & ORNL
 
Tuesday Keynote
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 05:15 pm - 06:00 pm
  Panorama 2, Forum
Chair:
Thomas Ludwig, DKRZ
  
  Forecasting the Future Role of HPC in Weather & Climate Prediction
  05:15 pm - 06:00 pm
  Peter Bauer, ECMWF
 
High Performance Visualization
Wednesday, June 21, 2017, 08:30 am - 10:00 am
  Panorama 1, Forum
Chair:
Chris Johnson, University of Utah
  
  In Situ Processing: Instantiations, Opportunities & Challenges
  08:30 am - 09:00 am
  Hank Childs, University of Oregon
  
  Big Data Visual Analysis
  09:00 am - 09:30 am
  Chris Johnson, University of Utah
  
  Software Defined Visualization: Bringing the Vis to Where the Data Is
  09:30 am - 10:00 am
  Ingo Wald, Intel
 
Algorithms for Extreme Scale in Practice
Wednesday, June 21, 2017, 08:30 am - 10:00 am
  Panorama 2, Forum
Chair:
Kengo Nakajima, University of Tokyo
  
  The Trilinos Project Exascale Roadmap
  08:30 am - 09:00 am
  Michael Heroux, Sandia National Laboratories
  
  Hierarchical Low-Rank Approximations at Extreme Scale
  09:00 am - 09:30 am
  Rio Yokota, Tokyo Institute of Technology
  
  Towards Extreme Scalable Selected Inversion Algorithm for Green's Function Calculation in Nanoelectronic Device Simulation
  09:30 am - 10:00 am
  Olaf Schenk, Università della Svizzera Italiana
 
Keynotes Deep Learning Day
Wednesday, June 21, 2017, 08:30 am - 10:00 am
  Panorama 3 – DEEP LEARNING DAY, Forum
Chair:
Janis Keuper, Fraunhofer ITWM
  
  Deep Learning & Scientific Computing
  08:30 am - 09:15 am
  Thomas Breuel, NVIDIA
  
  Generative Adversarial Networks Architecture for Image Synthesis from Text
  09:15 am - 10:00 am
  Zeynep Akata, AMLab/University of Amsterdam
 
Research Paper Session 06 - Applications III
Wednesday, June 21, 2017, 08:30 am - 10:00 am
  Analog 1+2, Forum
Chair:
Mahdi Bohlouli, University of Koblenz
  
  Incremental SVM on Intel Xeon Phi Processors
  08:30 am - 09:00 am
  Yida Wang, Intel
  
  Accelerating Seismic Simulations Using the Intel Xeon Phi Knights Landing Processor
  09:00 am - 09:30 am
  Alexander Heinecke, Intel Parallel Computing Lab
  
  A Framework for Out of Memory SVD Algorithms
  09:30 am - 10:00 am
  Stanimire Tomov, University of Tennessee
 
HPC in Asia Session 01
Wednesday, June 21, 2017, 08:30 am - 10:00 am
Substanz 1+2, Forum  
Chair:
Satoshi Matsuoka, Tokyo Institute of Technology
  
  Welcome Address
  08:30 am - 08:40 am
  Satoshi Matsuoka, Tokyo Institute of Technology
  
  Status Report from Australia
  08:40 am - 08:50 am
  Brendan Dalton, CSIRO
  
  Status Report from China
  08:50 am - 09:00 am
  Depei Qian, Sun Yat-Sen University & Beihang University
  
  Status Report from Japan
  09:00 am - 09:10 am
  Satoshi Matsuoka, Tokyo Institute of Technology
  
  Status Report from Korea
  09:10 am - 09:20 am
  Kwang-Jin Oh, KISTI
  
  Status Report from Saudi Arabia
  09:20 am - 09:30 am
  David Keyes, KAUST
  
  Status Report from Singapore
  09:30 am - 09:40 am
  Tin Wee Tan, A*STAR & NSCC
  
  Status Report from Taiwan
  09:40 am - 09:50 am
  Weicheng Huang, NCHC
  
  Questions & Answers
  09:50 am - 10:00 am
 
Research Posters (+ PhD Forum Posters)
Wednesday, June 21, 2017, 08:30 am - 04:45 pm
  Foyer 0, Forum
 
BoF 16: Scaling Up/Out Deep Learning on HPC Clusters
Wednesday, June 21, 2017, 08:30 am - 09:30 am
Kontrast, Hall 3.0  
Speaker:
Jun Nakajima, Intel
Sunil Mahawar, Intel
Matthieu Ospici, Atos
 
BoF 17:The Message Passing Interface: Towards MPI 4.0 & Beyond
Wednesday, June 21, 2017, 09:30 am - 10:30 am
Kontrast, Hall 3.0  
Speaker:
Martin Schulz, LLNL
 
HPC in Asia Poster Session
Wednesday, June 21, 2017, 10:00 am - 11:00 am
Substanz 1+2, Forum  
Chair:
Satoshi Matsuoka, Tokyo Institute of Technology
  
  (A01) Poster from Australia 1
  10:00 am - 11:00 am
  Gaurav Mitra, NCI
  
  (A02) Poster from Australia 2
  10:00 am - 11:00 am
  Alex Kruger, CSIRO
  
  (A03) Poster from China 1
  10:00 am - 11:00 am
  Hongkun Lu, Tsinghua University
  
  (A04) Poster from China 2
  10:00 am - 11:00 am
  Zhongchao Lin, Xindian University
  
  (A05) Poster from Japan 1
  10:00 am - 11:00 am
  Mohamed Wahib, AIST
  
  (A06) Poster from Japan 2
  10:00 am - 11:00 am
  Kohei Fujita, The University of Tokyo
  
  (A07) Poster from Korea
  10:00 am - 11:00 am
  Guohua Li, Konkuk University
  
  (A08) Poster from Saudi Arabia 1
  10:00 am - 11:00 am
  Mustafa Abduljabbar, KAUST
  
  (A09) Poster from Saudi Arabia 2
  10:00 am - 11:00 am
  Amani AlOnazi, KAUST
  
  (A10) Poster from Singapore 1
  10:00 am - 11:00 am
  Rikky Wenang Purbojati, Nanyang Technological University
  
  (A11) Poster from Singapore 2
  10:00 am - 11:00 am
  Lu Shengliang, Nanyang Technological University
  
  (A12) Poster from Taiwan
  10:00 am - 11:00 am
  Yi-Kai Kan
 
Project Posters
Wednesday, June 21, 2017, 10:00 am - 06:00 pm
Booth #L-212, Hall 3.0  
 
Exhibition
Wednesday, June 21, 2017, 10:00 am - 06:00 pm
Exhibition Hall, Hall 3.0  
 
Exhibitor Forum 03
Wednesday, June 21, 2017, 10:20 am - 05:20 pm
Booth #M-210, Hall 3.0  
  
  Inspur: From Supercomputing Competition to the Next HPC Generation
  10:20 am - 10:40 am
  Yan Yan, Inspur
  
  Asetek: One Size Does Not Fit All: Adapting Liquid Cooling to Heat Rejection Requirements
  10:40 am - 11:00 am
  Larry Vertal, Asetek
  
  Supermicro: TBA
  11:00 am - 11:20 am
  Martin Galle, Supermicro
  
  Boston: OpenStack for Scientific Workloads - Using GPUs & Fast Fabrics
  11:20 am - 11:40 am
  David Power, Boston
  
  Cray: Convergence of Supercomputing & Scalable Analytics
  11:40 am - 12:00 pm
  Paul Hahn, Cray
  Rangan Sukumar, Cray
  
  National Super Computer Center Guangzhou: Convergence of HPC & Bigdata on Tianhe-2
  12:00 pm - 12:20 pm
  Hui Yan, NSCCGZ
  
  Huawei: Huawei HPC Solution
  12:20 pm - 12:40 pm
  Kinbin Hong, Huawei
  Thomas Schoenemeyer, Huawei
  
  NEC Deutschland: Unveiling NEC's Next Generation Vector Supercomputer
  12:40 pm - 01:00 pm
  Shintaro Momose, NEC Japan
  
  Bull: A 7-year Experience Feedback about HPC-as-a-Service
  01:00 pm - 01:20 pm
  Patrice Calegari, Atos
  Marc Levrier, Atos
  
  Dell EMC: Transforming the Future with Dell EMC
  01:20 pm - 01:40 pm
  Ed Turkel, Dell
  
  ClusterVision: The Next Chapter in Modern HPC Storage Architecture
  01:40 pm - 02:00 pm
  Quentin Le Burel, ClusterVision
  
  Lenovo: Lenovo - The Face of the Future, HPC & AI
  02:00 pm - 02:20 pm
  Luigi Brochard, Lenovo
  
  Seagate: Flash Acceleration of HPC Workloads - Seagate Nytro Intelligent I/O Manager
  02:20 pm - 02:40 pm
  Chris Weeden, Seagate
  
  Mellanox: Next Generation of Co-Processors Emerges - In-Network Computing
  02:40 pm - 03:00 pm
  Gerald Lotto, Mellanox
  
  QCT: The Winning HPC Platform - Adaptive, Powerful, Simple.
  03:00 pm - 03:20 pm
  Grover Hwang, QCT
  
  UNIVA: The Challenges Running Machine Learning Applications in Docker on Univa Grid Engine
  03:20 pm - 03:40 pm
  Bill Bryce, UNIVA
  
  CALYOS: Calyos Solutions to Cool Higher TDP Processors Remaining Waterfree
  03:40 pm - 04:00 pm
  Olivier de Laet, CALYOS
  Thomas Le Clerc, CALYOS
  
  Quantum: Scalable High Performance Storage for Technical Computing
  04:00 pm - 04:20 pm
  Jason Coari, Quantum
  
  Altair: PBSCloud.io - Take Control of Your HPC Cloud
  04:20 pm - 04:40 pm
  Jérémie Bourdoncle, Atair
  
  Sugon Information Industry: Facilitate HPC Operation & Administration via Cloud
  04:40 pm - 05:00 pm
  Qing Ji, Sugon Information Industry
 
BoF 18: PBS Pro Open Source Project Community BOF
Wednesday, June 21, 2017, 10:30 am - 11:30 am
Kontrast, Hall 3.0  
Speaker:
Bill Nitzberg, Altair
 
Interconnects for HPC Systems
Wednesday, June 21, 2017, 11:00 am - 12:30 pm
  Panorama 1, Forum
Chair:
Sarah Neuwirth, University of Heidelberg
  
  Existing De-Facto Standards for Interconnects: InfiniBand, GigE & OmniPath
  11:00 am - 11:25 am
  Jens Domke, Tokyo Institute of Technology
  Torsten Hoefler, ETH Zurich
  
  Optical Interconnects for Exascale - Challenges & Opportunities
  11:25 am - 11:50 am
  Sébastien Rumley, Columbia University
  
  GenZ, a Future Standard for Interconnects?
  11:50 am - 12:15 pm
  Paolo Faraboschi, HPE
  
  Panel
  12:15 pm - 12:30 pm
  Jens Domke, Tokyo Institute of Technology
  Paolo Faraboschi, HPE
  Torsten Hoefler, ETH Zurich
  Sébastien Rumley, Columbia University
 
Big Data Experiments & Big Data Analysis (Driving the Convergence of Big Compute & Big Data in HPC)
Wednesday, June 21, 2017, 11:00 am - 12:30 pm
  Panorama 2, Forum
Chair:
John Shalf, LBNL
  
  A Superfacility Model for Data Intensive Science
  11:00 am - 11:20 am
  Kathy Yelick, LBNL & UC Berkeley
  
  "Think Big - Think Outside the Box!" - Extreme Computing Requirements for the Square Kilometer Array (SKA)
  11:20 am - 11:40 am
  Ronald P. Luijten, IBM Research Zurich
  
  ABCI - AI Bridging Cloud Infrastructure
  11:40 am - 12:00 pm
  Satoshi Matsuoka, Tokyo Institute of Technology
  
  Questions & Answers
  12:00 pm - 12:30 pm
 
How Deep Learning is Changing the HPC Landscape
Wednesday, June 21, 2017, 11:00 am - 12:30 pm
  Panorama 3 – DEEP LEARNING DAY, Forum
Chair:
Janis Keuper, Fraunhofer ITWM
  
  Scalable Deep Learning for Scientific Data Sets
  11:00 am - 11:30 am
  Brian van Essen, LLNL
  
  Deep Learning: The “Killer” App for GPUs
  11:30 am - 12:00 pm
  Mayank Daga, AMD
  
  HPC Meets Cognitive Computing: AI Frontiers for the Future of R&D
  12:00 pm - 12:30 pm
  Costas Bekas, IBM Research Zurich
 
Research Paper Session 07 - Applications IV
Wednesday, June 21, 2017, 11:00 am - 12:30 pm
  Analog 1+2, Forum
Chair:
Simon McIntosh-Smith, University of Bristol
  
  EDGE: Extreme Scale Fused Seismic Simulations with the Discontinuous Galerkin Method
  11:00 am - 11:30 am
  Alexander Breuer, UCSD
  
  LAMMPS' PPPM Long-Range Solver for the Second Generation Xeon Phi
  11:30 am - 12:00 pm
  William J. McDoniel, RWTH Aachen University
  
  Communication Reducing Algorithms for Distributed Hierarchical N-Body Problems with Boundary Distributions
  12:00 pm - 12:30 pm
  Mustafa Abduljabbar, KAUST
 
HPC in Asia Session 02
Wednesday, June 21, 2017, 11:00 am - 12:30 pm
Substanz 1+2, Forum  
Chair:
Satoshi Matsuoka, Tokyo Institute of Technology
  
  Best Poster Award Ceremony & Presentation
  11:00 am - 11:15 am
  Marek T. Michalewicz, University of Warsaw
  
  China's Effort on HPC in the Next Five Years
  11:15 am - 11:45 am
  Depei Qian, Sun Yat-Sen University & Beihang University
  
  Panel: Achieving Multilateral Organization in Asian HPC Collaboration
  11:45 am - 12:25 pm
  Satoshi Matsuoka, Tokyo Institute of Technology
  Brendan Dalton, CSIRO
  Weicheng Huang, NCHC
  David Keyes, KAUST
  Kwang-Jin Oh, KISTI
  Motoi Okuda, RIST, Kobe Center
  Depei Qian, Sun Yat-Sen University & Beihang University
  Tin Wee Tan, A*STAR & NSCC
  
  Closing
  12:25 pm - 12:30 pm
  Marek T. Michalewicz, University of Warsaw
 
BoF 19: HPCG Benchmark Update
Wednesday, June 21, 2017, 11:30 am - 12:30 pm
Kontrast, Hall 3.0  
Speaker:
Michael Heroux, Sandia National Laboratories
 
Fault Tolerance for Next Generation High Performance Computing
Wednesday, June 21, 2017, 01:45 pm - 03:15 pm
  Panorama 1, Forum
Chair:
Franck Cappello, ANL
  
  Characterizing Faults, Errors & Failures in Extreme-Scale Computing Systems
  01:45 pm - 02:05 pm
  Christian Engelmann, ORNL
  
  Evaluating Parallel Application Resiliency with the Software Fault Injector, PFSEFI
  02:05 pm - 02:25 pm
  Nathan DeBardeleben, Los Alamos National Laboratory
  
  Performance Portable Checkpoint/Restart with VeloC & UnifyCR
  02:25 pm - 02:45 pm
  Kathryn Mohror, LLNL
  
  Support for Resilience in Parallel Applications
  02:45 pm - 03:05 pm
  George Bosilca, University of Tennessee
  
  Questions & Answers
  03:05 pm - 03:15 pm
 
How HPC Influences Energy Exploration
Wednesday, June 21, 2017, 01:45 pm - 03:15 pm
  Panorama 2, Forum
Chair:
David Keyes, KAUST
  
  Overview of HPC in Oil & Gas
  01:45 pm - 01:50 pm
  David Keyes, KAUST
  
  Partnering to Solve Tomorrow's Energy Exploration HPC Challenges
  01:50 pm - 02:15 pm
  Jan Odegard, Rice University
  
  Seismic Depth Imaging: Overview & Applications
  02:15 pm - 02:40 pm
  Theirry Tonelot, Saudi Aramco
  
  Multi-Scale Fluid Flow & Transport through Porous Media
  02:40 pm - 03:05 pm
  Shuyu Sun, KAUST
  
  Questions & Answers
  03:05 pm - 03:15 pm
 
HPC & Big Data for Autonomous Driving & Connected Vehicles
Wednesday, June 21, 2017, 01:45 pm - 03:15 pm
  Panorama 3 – DEEP LEARNING DAY, Forum
Chair:
René Wies, BMW
  
  HPC for Machine Learning & Validation for Automated Driving at BMW
  01:45 pm - 02:05 pm
  Mario Tokarz, BMW Group
  
  Technical HPC Architectures for Autonomous Driving
  02:05 pm - 02:25 pm
  Naveen Rao, Intel
  
  Hardware Architecture to Enable Data Analytics & Image Processing for Fully Automated Driving
  02:25 pm - 02:45 pm
  Leonid Smolyansky, Mobileye
  
  The Future of Advanced Driver Assistance Systems (ADAS) Computing Platforms
  02:45 pm - 03:05 pm
  Achim Noller, Bosch
  
  Questions & Answers
  03:05 pm - 03:15 pm
 
Research Paper Session 08 - Architecture
Wednesday, June 21, 2017, 01:45 pm - 02:45 pm
  Analog 1+2, Forum
Chair:
Michela Taufer, University of Delaware
  
  The Investigation of the ARMv7 & Intel Haswell Architectures Suitability for Performance & Energy-Aware Computing
  01:45 pm - 02:15 pm
  Vojtech Nikl, Brno University of Technology
  
  An Analysis of Core- & Chip-Level Architectural Features in Four Generations of Intel Server Processors
  02:15 pm - 02:45 pm
  Johannes Hofmann, University of Erlangen-Nuremberg
 
BoF 20: Women in HPC: Practical Steps to Diversifying the HPC Workforce
Wednesday, June 21, 2017, 01:45 pm - 02:45 pm
Substanz 1+2, Forum  
Speaker:
Toni Collis, EPCC
Kelly Gaither, TACC
Joanna Leng, University of Leeds
 
BoF 21: XALT, OGRT & Related Technologies: Job-Level Usage Data on Today's Supercomputers
Wednesday, June 21, 2017, 01:45 pm - 02:45 pm
Kontrast, Hall 3.0  
Speaker:
Robert McLay, TACC
Georg Rath, Consultant
 
Analyst Crossfire
Wednesday, June 21, 2017, 02:45 pm - 03:15 pm
  Analog 1+2, Forum
Moderator:
Addison Snell, Intersect360 Research
Panelist:
Bill Mannell, HPE
Jussi Kukkonen, Penguin Computing
 
BoF 22: 14th Graph500 List
Wednesday, June 21, 2017, 02:45 pm - 03:45 pm
Substanz 1+2, Forum  
Speaker:
Richard Murphy, Micron
David A. Bader, Georgia Tech
Peter Kogge, University of Notre Dame
Andrew Lumsdaine, Indiana University
 
BoF 23: LUSTRE in HPC & Big Data: Experience, Progress & Issues
Wednesday, June 21, 2017, 02:45 pm - 03:45 pm
Kontrast, Hall 3.0  
Speaker:
Frank Baetke, HPE
Stephen Simms, Indiana University
 
Distinguished Speakers
Wednesday, June 21, 2017, 03:45 pm - 04:45 pm
  Panorama 1, Forum
Chair:
Georg Hager, RRZE
  
  Sunway TaihuLight: Designing & Tuning Scientific Applications at the Scale of 10-Million Cores
  03:45 pm - 04:15 pm
  Haohuan Fu, National Supercomputer Center at Wuxi
  
  AWS - Helping Our Customers Deliver Agile Innovation
  04:15 pm - 04:45 pm
  Andrew Jones, Amazon
 
Panel: Energy Efficiency in HPC
Wednesday, June 21, 2017, 03:45 pm - 04:45 pm
  Panorama 2, Forum
Moderator:
Michèle Weiland, EPCC
Panelist:
Torsten Wilde, LRZ
Daniel Hackenberg, TU Dresden
Jonathan Eastep, Intel
Martin Schulz, LLNL
 
Future Challenges for Deep Learning & HPC
Wednesday, June 21, 2017, 03:45 pm - 04:45 pm
  Panorama 3 – DEEP LEARNING DAY, Forum
Chair:
Damian Borth, DFKI
  
  Challenges in Machine Learning for Complex Physical Systems
  03:45 pm - 04:15 pm
  Christoph Angerer, NVIDIA
  
  Pushing the Frontiers of Deep Learning
  04:15 pm - 04:45 pm
  Steve Scott, Cray
 
BoF 24: OpenMP® at 20: What's New?
Wednesday, June 21, 2017, 03:45 pm - 04:45 pm
  Analog 1+2, Forum
Speaker:
Jim Cownie, Intel
Michael Klemm, Intel
 
BoF 25: HPC in School Education
Wednesday, June 21, 2017, 03:45 pm - 04:45 pm
Substanz 1+2, Forum  
Speaker:
Jörg Hilpert, University of Stuttgart
Olaf Schneider, KIT
Martin Frank, RWTH Aachen University
Adam Simpson, ORNL
 
BoF 26: Leveraging Machine Learning for Parallel Performance Analysis
Wednesday, June 21, 2017, 03:45 pm - 04:45 pm
Kontrast, Hall 3.0  
Speaker:
Hans-Christian Hoppe, Intel
Felix Wolf, TU Darmstadt
 
HPCAC-ISC Student Cluster Competition 2017 Award Ceremony
Wednesday, June 21, 2017, 05:15 pm - 05:30 pm
  Panorama 2, Forum
 
Wednesday Keynote
Wednesday, June 21, 2017, 05:30 pm - 06:15 pm
  Panorama 2, Forum
Chair:
Frank Baetke, HPE
  
  HPC Achievement & Impact - 2017
  05:30 pm - 06:15 pm
  Thomas Sterling, Indiana University
 
Closing Session
Wednesday, June 21, 2017, 06:15 pm - 06:30 pm
  Panorama 2, Forum
Chair:
Martin Meuer, ISC Group
Thomas Meuer, ISC Group
 
Experiences on Intel Knights Landing at the One-Year Mark
Thursday, June 22, 2017, 09:00 am - 06:00 pm
Platinum 2, Marriott Hotel  
Organizer:
Michael A. Lysaght, ICHEC
Estela Suarez, JSC
Simon J. Pennycook, Intel
Richard Gerber, NERSC
Speaker:
Wibe Albert de Jong, LBNL
 
HPC I/O in the Data Center
Thursday, June 22, 2017, 09:00 am - 01:00 pm
Gold 1, Marriott Hotel  
Organizer:
Colin McMurtrie, CSCS
Jay Lofstead, Sandia National Laboratories
Julian Kunkel, DKRZ
 
ExaComm: Third International Workshop on Communication Architectures for HPC, Big Data, Deep Learning & Clouds at Extreme Scale
Thursday, June 22, 2017, 09:00 am - 06:00 pm
Gold 2, Marriott Hotel  
Organizer:
Dhabaleswar K. Panda, Ohio State University
Hari Subramoni, Ohio State University
Speaker:
Mitch Gusat, IBM Zurich Research
 
Performance Engineering for HPC: Implementation, Processes & Case Studies
Thursday, June 22, 2017, 09:00 am - 06:00 pm
Gold 3, Marriott Hotel  
Organizer:
Georg Hager, RRZE
Gerhard Wellein, RRZE & University of Erlangen-Nuremberg
Matthias Müller, RWTH Aachen University
Speaker:
Jens Jägersküpper, German Aerospace Center (DLR)
Harald Köstler, University of Erlangen-Nuremberg
 
Going ARM
Thursday, June 22, 2017, 09:00 am - 01:00 pm
  Flint, Marriott Hotel
Organizer:
Jonathan Beard, ARM
Roxana Rusitoru, ARM
Speaker:
Jonathan Beaumont, University of Michigan
 
Women in HPC: Diversifying the HPC Community
Thursday, June 22, 2017, 09:00 am - 01:00 pm
  Basalt, Marriott Hotel
Organizer:
Toni Collis, EPCC
 
12th Workshop on Virtualization in High-Performance Cloud Computing (VHPC'17)
Thursday, June 22, 2017, 09:00 am - 06:00 pm
  Alabaster 1, Marriott Hotel
Organizer:
Michael Alexander, scaledinfra technologies
Anastassios Nanos, NTUA
Balazs Gerofi, RIKEN AICS
 
In Situ Visualization: Introduction & Applications
Thursday, June 22, 2017, 09:00 am - 01:00 pm
  Alabaster 2, Marriott Hotel
Organizer:
Steffen Frey, University of Stuttgart
Guido Reina, University of Stuttgart
Tom Vierjahn, RWTH
Gunther H. Weber, LBNL & UC Davis
Speaker:
Kenneth Moreland, Sandia National Laboratories
 
Strategies & Technologies for HPC after MOSFET Scaling Ends
Thursday, June 22, 2017, 09:00 am - 06:00 pm
  Matrix, Marriott Hotel
Organizer:
George Michelogiannakis, LBNL
Jeffrey Vetter, ORNL & University of Tennessee-Knoxville
Speaker:
Murray Thom, D-Wave Systems
Karlheinz Meier, University of Heidelberg
 
Second International Workshop on Performance Portable Programming Models for Accelerators (P^3MA)
Thursday, June 22, 2017, 09:00 am - 06:00 pm
  Kilobyte, Marriott Hotel
Organizer:
Sunita Chandrasekaran, University of Delaware
Graham Lopez, ORNL
Speaker:
David Keyes, KAUST
 
Energy-Aware High Performance Computing (EnA-HPC)
Thursday, June 22, 2017, 09:00 am - 06:00 pm
  Megabyte, Marriott Hotel
Organizer:
Thomas Ludwig, DKRZ
Wolfgang E. Nagel, TU Dresden/ZIH
Matthias Müller, RWTH Aachen University
Vincent Heuveline, University of Heidelberg
 
Second International Workshop on OpenPOWER for HPC (IWOPH’17)
Thursday, June 22, 2017, 09:00 am - 06:00 pm
  Gigabyte, Marriott Hotel
Organizer:
Dirk Pleiter, JSC
Jack Wells, ORNL
Speaker:
Andreas Herten, JSC
 
HPC Applications in Precision Medicine
Thursday, June 22, 2017, 09:00 am - 01:00 pm
  Ampere, Marriott Hotel
Organizer:
Eric Stahlberg, Frederick National Laboratory for Cancer Research
Thomas Steinke, ZIB
Sunita Chandrasekaran, University of Delaware
 
The 1st International Workshop on Data Reduction for Big Scientific Data (DRBSD-1)
Thursday, June 22, 2017, 09:00 am - 01:00 pm
  Volt, Marriott Hotel
Organizer:
Scott Klasky, ORNL
Gary Liu, New Jersey Institute of Technology
Ian Foster, National Laboratory/University of Chicago
 
OpenSuCo: Workshop for Open Source Supercomputing
Thursday, June 22, 2017, 09:00 am - 01:00 pm
  Candela, Marriott Hotel
Organizer:
Farzad Fatollahi-Fard, LBNL
David Donofrio, LBNL
John D. Leidel, Tactical Computing Laboratories
Anastasiia Butko, LBNL
 
Workshop on Performance & Scalability of Storage Systems (WOPSSS)
Thursday, June 22, 2017, 02:00 pm - 06:00 pm
Gold 1, Marriott Hotel  
Organizer:
Jean-Thomas Acquaviva, DDN
Jalil Boukhobza, UBO
 
PRACE Training Workshop
Thursday, June 22, 2017, 02:00 pm - 06:00 pm
  Flint, Marriott Hotel
Organizer:
Nia Alexandrov, BSC
Ondrej Jakl, VSB
Ioannis Liabotis, GRNET
 
Linux Container to Optimise IT Infrastructure & Workloads
Thursday, June 22, 2017, 02:00 pm - 06:00 pm
  Basalt, Marriott Hotel
Organizer:
Christian Kniep, QNIB Solutions
Speaker:
Paolo Di Tommaso, CRG
 
Visualization at Scale: Deployment Case Studies & Experience Reports
Thursday, June 22, 2017, 02:00 pm - 06:00 pm
  Alabaster 2, Marriott Hotel
Organizer:
Glendon Holst, KAUST
Thomas Theussl, KAUST
Julien Jomier, Kitware
Joachim Pouderoux, Kitware
 
Interdisciplinary Challenges Towards Exascale Fluid Dynamics
Thursday, June 22, 2017, 02:00 pm - 06:00 pm
  Ampere, Marriott Hotel
Organizer:
Erwin Laure, KTH
Philipp Schlatter, KTH
Niclas Jansson, KTH
Speaker:
Ingrid Hotz, Linköping University
 
HPC Resource Allocation Workshop
Thursday, June 22, 2017, 02:00 pm - 06:00 pm
  Volt, Marriott Hotel
Organizer:
Roger Edberg, NCI