JUNE 18–22, 2017
FRANKFURT AM MAIN, GERMANY
 
Vendor Showdown 01
Monday, June 19, 2017, 01:00 pm - 03:00 pm
  Panorama 1, Forum
Moderator:
Addison Snell, Intersect360 Research
Rupak Biswas, NASA Ames Research Center
  
  Introduction
  01:00 pm - 01:05 pm
  Rupak Biswas, NASA Ames Research Center
  Addison Snell, Intersect360 Research
  
  Intel
  01:05 pm - 01:15 pm
  Trish Damkroger, Intel
  
  Hewlett Packard Enterprise
  01:15 pm - 01:25 pm
  Mike Vildibill, HPE
  
  NVIDIA
  01:25 pm - 01:35 pm
  Marc Hamilton, NVIDIA
  
  Amazon Web Services
  01:35 pm - 01:45 pm
  Brendan Bouffler, AWS
  
  Huawei
  01:45 pm - 01:55 pm
  Francis Lam, Huawei
  
  IBM
  01:55 pm - 02:05 pm
  Sumit Gupta, IBM
  
  Samsung Semiconductor Europe
  02:05 pm - 02:15 pm
  Thomas Arenz, Samsung
  
  Cavium
  02:15 pm - 02:25 pm
  Gopal Hegde, Cavium
  
  ExaScaler/PEZY Computing
  02:25 pm - 02:35 pm
  Motoaki Saito, ExaScaler/PEZY Computing
  
  NEC Deutschland
  02:35 pm - 02:45 pm
  Shintaro Momose, NEC Japan
  
  Fujitsu
  02:45 pm - 02:55 pm
  Toshiyuki Shimizu, Fujitsu
  
  Voting Results & Awarding
  02:55 pm - 03:00 pm
  Rupak Biswas, NASA Ames Research Center
  Addison Snell, Intersect360 Research
 
Vendor Showdown 02
Monday, June 19, 2017, 01:00 pm - 03:00 pm
  Panorama 2, Forum
Moderator:
Dan Olds, GCG
Mark Parsons, EPCC
  
  Introduction
  01:00 pm - 01:05 pm
  Dan Olds, GCG
  Mark Parsons, EPCC
  
  Supermicro
  01:05 pm - 01:15 pm
  Martin Galle, Supermicro
  
  Bull
  01:15 pm - 01:25 pm
  Eric Eppe, Atos
  
  Cray
  01:25 pm - 01:35 pm
  Steve Scott, Cray
  
  Lenovo
  01:35 pm - 01:45 pm
  Scott Tease, Lenovo
  
  Dell EMC
  01:45 pm - 01:55 pm
  Ed Turkel, Dell
  
  Seagate
  01:55 pm - 02:05 pm
  Torben Kling-Petersen, Seagate
  
  Mellanox
  02:05 pm - 02:15 pm
  Gilad Shainer, Mellanox
  
  Quantum
  02:15 pm - 02:25 pm
  Molly Presley, Quantum
  
  DDN Storage
  02:25 pm - 02:35 pm
  James Coomer, DDN Storage
  
  HGST, a Western Digital Brand
  02:35 pm - 02:45 pm
  Manfred Berger, HGST, a Western Digital Brand
  
  NetApp
  02:45 pm - 02:55 pm
  Stan Skelton, Net App
  
  Voting Results & Awarding
  02:55 pm - 03:00 pm
  Dan Olds, GCG
  Mark Parsons, EPCC
 
BoF 01: Achieving Performance on Large-Scale Intel Xeon Phi Knights Landing Systems
Monday, June 19, 2017, 01:00 pm - 02:00 pm
Kontrast, Hall 3.0  
Speaker:
Michael A. Lysaght, ICHEC
David E. Martin, ANL
Simon J. Pennycook, Intel
Thomas Steinke, ZIB
 
BoF 02: Will the Internet of Things & HPC Become Close Friends?
Monday, June 19, 2017, 02:00 pm - 03:00 pm
Kontrast, Hall 3.0  
Speaker:
Pete Beckman, ANL
Nicolás Erdödy, Open Parallel
Mario Nemirovsky, BCS
François Bodin, IRISA
 
BoF 03: A Holistic Approach to Exascale - Co-Design Architecture, Intelligent Networks and InfiniBand Routing
Monday, June 19, 2017, 04:00 pm - 05:00 pm
Kontrast, Hall 3.0  
Speaker:
Gerald Lotto, Mellanox
Gilad Shainer, Mellanox
Richard Graham, Mellanox
Scott Atchley, ORNL
 
BoF 04: SKA: The Ultimate Big Data Project
Monday, June 19, 2017, 05:00 pm - 06:00 pm
Kontrast, Hall 3.0  
Speaker:
Happy Sithole, CSIR
Nicolás Erdödy, Open Parallel
John Goodacre, University of Manchester
 
BoF 05: Performance Portability & MPI+X: The State of X
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 08:30 am - 09:30 am
Kontrast, Hall 3.0  
Speaker:
Guido Juckeland, Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden-Rossendorf
Michael Wolfe, NVIDIA/PGI
Bronis R. de Supinski, LLNL
Christian R. Trott, Sandia National Laboratories
Thomas Schulthess, CSCS
Peter Messmer, NVIDIA
 
BoF 06: Cloud Resolving Global Earth-System Models: HPC at Its Extreme
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 09:30 am - 10:30 am
Kontrast, Hall 3.0  
Speaker:
Philipp Neumann, DKRZ
Joachim Biercamp, DKRZ
 
BoF 07: OpenHPC Community BoF
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 10:30 am - 11:30 am
Kontrast, Hall 3.0  
Speaker:
David Brayford, LRZ
Chulho Kim, Lenovo
Karl W. Schulz, Intel
Thomas Sterling, Indiana University
 
BoF 08: The Virtual Institute for I/O & the IO-500
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 11:00 am - 12:00 pm
Substanz 1+2, Forum  
Speaker:
Julian Kunkel, DKRZ
Jay Lofstead, Sandia National Laboratories
John Bent, Seagate Government Solutions
 
BoF 09: Towards Addressing Exascale I/O Requirements & Challenges
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 11:30 am - 12:30 pm
Kontrast, Hall 3.0  
Speaker:
Hans-Christian Hoppe, Intel
Michèle Weiland, EPCC
 
BoF 10: Emerging Trends in HPC Systems & Application Evolution
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 01:45 pm - 02:45 pm
Substanz 1+2, Forum  
Speaker:
Hans-Christian Hoppe, Intel
Marie-Christine Sawley, Intel
 
BoF 11: Accelerating Big Data Processing System Software on Modern HPC Clusters
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 01:45 pm - 02:45 pm
Kontrast, Hall 3.0  
Speaker:
Francis Lam, Huawei
Dhabaleswar K. Panda, Ohio State University
Xiaoyi Lu, Ohio State University
Yutong Lu, NUDT
John Shalf, LBNL
Richard Graham, Mellanox
 
BoF 12: POP Improves HPC Applications
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 02:45 pm - 03:45 pm
Substanz 1+2, Forum  
Speaker:
Jesús Labarta, BSC
Mike Dewar, NAG
Bernd Mohr, JSC
 
BoF 13: Designing, Porting & Optimizing HPC Workloads for ARM Based Systems
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 02:45 pm - 03:45 pm
Kontrast, Hall 3.0  
Speaker:
Larry Wikelius, Cavium
Neil Morgan, STFC Hartree Centre
Ross Miller, ORNL
James Ang, Sandia National Laboratories
 
BoF 14: The Green500: Trends for Energy-Efficient Supercomputing
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 03:45 pm - 04:45 pm
Substanz 1+2, Forum  
Speaker:
Wu Feng, Virginia Tech
Erich Strohmaier, LBNL
Torsten Wilde, LRZ
 
BoF 15: Reconfigurable Computing Architectures for HPC & HPDA
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 03:45 pm - 04:45 pm
Kontrast, Hall 3.0  
Speaker:
Hans-Christian Hoppe, Intel
Marie-Christine Sawley, Intel
 
BoF 16: Scaling Up/Out Deep Learning on HPC Clusters
Wednesday, June 21, 2017, 08:30 am - 09:30 am
Kontrast, Hall 3.0  
Speaker:
Jun Nakajima, Intel
Karl W. Schulz, Intel
Matthieu Ospici, Atos
David N. Lombard, Intel
 
BoF 17:The Message Passing Interface: Towards MPI 4.0 & Beyond
Wednesday, June 21, 2017, 09:30 am - 10:30 am
Kontrast, Hall 3.0  
Speaker:
Martin Schulz, LLNL
 
BoF 18: PBS Pro Open Source Project Community BOF
Wednesday, June 21, 2017, 10:30 am - 11:30 am
Kontrast, Hall 3.0  
Speaker:
Bill Nitzberg, Altair
 
BoF 19: HPCG Benchmark Update
Wednesday, June 21, 2017, 11:30 am - 12:30 pm
Kontrast, Hall 3.0  
Speaker:
Michael Heroux, Sandia National Laboratories
Erich Strohmaier, LBNL
 
BoF 20: Women in HPC: Practical Steps to Diversifying the HPC Workforce
Wednesday, June 21, 2017, 01:45 pm - 02:45 pm
Substanz 1+2, Forum  
Speaker:
Toni Collis, EPCC
Kelly Gaither, TACC
Joanna Leng, University of Leeds
 
BoF 21: XALT, OGRT & Related Technologies: Job-Level Usage Data on Today's Supercomputers
Wednesday, June 21, 2017, 01:45 pm - 02:45 pm
Kontrast, Hall 3.0  
Speaker:
Robert McLay, TACC
Georg Rath, Consultant
 
BoF 22: 14th Graph500 List
Wednesday, June 21, 2017, 02:45 pm - 03:45 pm
Substanz 1+2, Forum  
Speaker:
Richard Murphy, Micron
David A. Bader, Georgia Tech
Peter Kogge, University of Notre Dame
Andrew Lumsdaine, Indiana University
 
BoF 23: LUSTRE in HPC & Big Data: Experience, Progress & Issues
Wednesday, June 21, 2017, 02:45 pm - 03:45 pm
Kontrast, Hall 3.0  
Speaker:
Frank Baetke, HPE
Stephen Simms, Indiana University
 
BoF 24: OpenMP® at 20: What's New?
Wednesday, June 21, 2017, 03:45 pm - 04:45 pm
  Analog 1+2, Forum
Speaker:
Jim Cownie, Intel
Michael Klemm, Intel
 
BoF 25: HPC in School Education
Wednesday, June 21, 2017, 03:45 pm - 04:45 pm
Substanz 1+2, Forum  
Speaker:
Jörg Hilpert, University of Stuttgart
Olaf Schneider, KIT
Martin Frank, RWTH Aachen University
Adam Simpson, ORNL
 
BoF 26: Leveraging Machine Learning for Parallel Performance Analysis
Wednesday, June 21, 2017, 03:45 pm - 04:45 pm
Kontrast, Hall 3.0  
Speaker:
Hans-Christian Hoppe, Intel
Felix Wolf, TU Darmstadt
Bernd Mohr, JSC
Jesús Labarta, BSC