JUNE 18–22, 2017
FRANKFURT AM MAIN, GERMANY
 
BoF 01: Achieving Performance on Large-Scale Intel Xeon Phi Knights Landing Systems
Monday, June 19, 2017, 01:00 pm - 02:00 pm
Kontrast, Hall 3.0  
Speaker:
Michael A. Lysaght, ICHEC
David E. Martin, ANL
Simon J. Pennycook, Intel
Thomas Steinke, ZIB
 
BoF 02: Will the Internet of Things & HPC Become Close Friends?
Monday, June 19, 2017, 02:00 pm - 03:00 pm
Kontrast, Hall 3.0  
Speaker:
Pete Beckman, ANL
Nicolás Erdödy, Open Parallel
Mario Nemirovsky, BCS
François Bodin, IRISA
 
Exhibition
Monday, June 19, 2017, 03:00 pm - 08:30 pm
Exhibition Hall, Hall 3.0  
 
Exhibitor Forum 01
Monday, June 19, 2017, 03:30 pm - 06:10 pm
Booth #M-210, Hall 3.0  
  
  Bright Computing: Bare Metal (or Virtual) HPC Clusters on Demand
  03:30 pm - 03:50 pm
  Martijn de Vries, Bright Computing
  Piotr Wachowicz, Bright Computing
  
  OpenHPC: From Start to Linux
  03:50 pm - 04:10 pm
  Karl W. Schulz, Intel
  
  Fraunhofer Institut SCAI: Fraunhofer SCAI’s LAMA Goes Machine Learning
  04:10 pm - 04:30 pm
  Thomas Soddemann, Fraunhofer Institut SCAI
  
  SUSE: Transforming Businesses with SUSE HPC
  04:30 pm - 04:50 pm
  Jay Kruemcke, SUSE
  Jeff Reser, SUSE
  
  Red Hat: High Performance Cache Coherent Interconnects
  04:50 pm - 05:10 pm
  Jon Masters, Red Hat
  
  transtec: Tflops Against Infant Genetic Diseases
  05:10 pm - 05:30 pm
  Cyril Baudillon, transtec
  
  AMD: AMD's Open Approach to Heterogeneous Compute for HPC & Deep Learning with the Radeon Instinct™ Initiative
  05:30 pm - 05:50 pm
  JC Baratault, AMD
  
  PGI: Performance Portability with OpenACC & PGI Compilers
  05:50 pm - 06:10 pm
  Doug Miles, PGI
 
BoF 03: A Holistic Approach to Exascale - Co-Design Architecture, Intelligent Networks and InfiniBand Routing
Monday, June 19, 2017, 04:00 pm - 05:00 pm
Kontrast, Hall 3.0  
Speaker:
Gerald Lotto, Mellanox
Gilad Shainer, Mellanox
Richard Graham, Mellanox
Scott Atchley, ORNL
 
BoF 04: SKA: The Ultimate Big Data Project
Monday, June 19, 2017, 05:00 pm - 06:00 pm
Kontrast, Hall 3.0  
Speaker:
Happy Sithole, CSIR
Nicolás Erdödy, Open Parallel
John Goodacre, University of Manchester
 
BoF 05: Performance Portability & MPI+X: The State of X
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 08:30 am - 09:30 am
Kontrast, Hall 3.0  
Speaker:
Guido Juckeland, Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden-Rossendorf
Michael Wolfe, NVIDIA/PGI
Bronis R. de Supinski, LLNL
Christian R. Trott, Sandia National Laboratories
Thomas Schulthess, CSCS
Peter Messmer, NVIDIA
 
BoF 06: Cloud Resolving Global Earth-System Models: HPC at Its Extreme
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 09:30 am - 10:30 am
Kontrast, Hall 3.0  
Speaker:
Philipp Neumann, DKRZ
Joachim Biercamp, DKRZ
 
Exhibition
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 10:00 am - 06:00 pm
Exhibition Hall, Hall 3.0  
 
Exhibitor Forum 02
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 10:20 am - 05:40 pm
Booth #M-210, Hall 3.0  
  
  Fujitsu: HPC Universe Expansion
  10:20 am - 10:40 am
  Pierre Lagier, Fujitsu
  
  EXTOLL: Managing EXTOLL Network Operations with EMP
  10:40 am - 11:00 am
  Ulrich Brüning, University of Heidelberg & EXTOLL
  Mondrian Nüssle, EXTOLL
  
  GiDEL: Optimizing Algorithms for FPGA Processing
  11:00 am - 11:20 am
  Reuven Weintraub, GiDEL
  
  D-Wave Systems: Quantum Computing for the Real World Today
  11:20 am - 11:40 am
  Edward Dahl, D-Wave Systems
  
  ExaScaler/PEZY Computing: ZettaScaler-2.0 & PEZY-SC2
  11:40 am - 12:00 pm
  Motoaki Saito, ExaScaler/PEZY Computing
  
  IBM: IBM Solutions for HPC & Technical Computing
  12:00 pm - 12:20 pm
  Brett M. Newman, IBM
  
  NVIDIA: The Convergence of HPC & Deep Learning
  12:20 pm - 12:40 pm
  Axel Koehler, NVIDIA
  
  NetApp: Taking Technical Computing & Analytics to the Next Level
  12:40 pm - 01:00 pm
  Stan Skelton, Net App
  
  Cavium: ThunderX2 : Accelerating ARM Adoption in Mainstream HPC Applications
  01:00 pm - 01:20 pm
  Rishi Chugh, Cavium
  
  DDN Storage: Flash-Native Caching for Predictable Job Completion in Data-Intensive Environments
  01:20 pm - 01:40 pm
  James Coomer, DDN Storage
  
  Intel: HPC, HPDA & AI - Market Opportunities, Intel Technologies & Solutions
  01:40 pm - 02:00 pm
  Stephan Gillich, Intel
  
  Samsung Semiconductor Europe: Samsung Memory Update
  02:00 pm - 02:20 pm
  Thomas Arenz, Samsung
  
  HGST, a Western Digital Brand: Facing the Challenges of HPC with Big Data Flash
  02:20 pm - 02:40 pm
  Manfred Berger, HGST, a Western Digital Brand
  
  E4 Computer Engineering: Achieving Powerful, Energy-Efficient & Scalable HPC Via Innovative Technologies (Not to Mention Cost-Effectiveness...)
  02:40 pm - 03:00 pm
  Luciano Fontana, E4 Computer Engineering
  Fabrizio Magugliani, E4 Computer Engineering
  
  Hewlett Packard Enterprise: From Today's HPC-Portfolio Towards "The Machine" & Exascale Systems
  03:20 pm - 03:40 pm
  Craig Yamasaki, HPE
  
  Google: Scalable High-Throughput Computing with Preemptable Virtual Machines
  03:40 pm - 04:00 pm
  Kevin Kissell, Google
  
  Penguin Computing: TBA
  04:00 pm - 04:20 pm
  
  Omnibond: A Vision: Seamless Integration of On Premise & Cloud HPC
  04:20 pm - 04:40 pm
  Boyd Wilson, Omnibond
  
  CoolIT Systems: From Chip to Atmosphere - The Future of Data Center Cooling
  04:40 pm - 05:00 pm
  Joerg Desler, STULZ
  Geoff Lyon, CoolIT Systems
  
  Rausch Netzwerktechnik: Quobyte - The Data Center File System
  05:00 pm - 05:20 pm
  Felix Hupfeld, Quobyte
  
  RSC Technologies: Universal & Ultra-Compact RSC Tornado Liquid Cooled HPC Solution: Skylake Ready
  05:20 pm - 05:40 pm
  Alexander Moskovsky, RSC
  Alexey Shmelev, RSC
 
BoF 07: OpenHPC Community BoF
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 10:30 am - 11:30 am
Kontrast, Hall 3.0  
Speaker:
David Brayford, LRZ
Chulho Kim, Lenovo
Karl W. Schulz, Intel
Thomas Sterling, Indiana University
 
BoF 08: The Virtual Institute for I/O & the IO-500
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 11:00 am - 12:00 pm
Substanz 1+2, Forum  
Speaker:
Julian Kunkel, DKRZ
Jay Lofstead, Sandia National Laboratories
John Bent, Seagate Government Solutions
 
BoF 09: Towards Addressing Exascale I/O Requirements & Challenges
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 11:30 am - 12:30 pm
Kontrast, Hall 3.0  
Speaker:
Hans-Christian Hoppe, Intel
Michèle Weiland, EPCC
 
BoF 10: Emerging Trends in HPC Systems & Application Evolution
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 01:45 pm - 02:45 pm
Substanz 1+2, Forum  
Speaker:
Hans-Christian Hoppe, Intel
Marie-Christine Sawley, Intel
 
BoF 11: Accelerating Big Data Processing System Software on Modern HPC Clusters
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 01:45 pm - 02:45 pm
Kontrast, Hall 3.0  
Speaker:
Francis Lam, Huawei
Dhabaleswar K. Panda, Ohio State University
Xiaoyi Lu, Ohio State University
Yutong Lu, NUDT
John Shalf, LBNL
Richard Graham, Mellanox
 
BoF 12: POP Improves HPC Applications
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 02:45 pm - 03:45 pm
Substanz 1+2, Forum  
Speaker:
Jesús Labarta, BSC
Mike Dewar, NAG
Bernd Mohr, JSC
 
BoF 13: Designing, Porting & Optimizing HPC Workloads for ARM Based Systems
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 02:45 pm - 03:45 pm
Kontrast, Hall 3.0  
Speaker:
Larry Wikelius, Cavium
Neil Morgan, STFC Hartree Centre
Ross Miller, ORNL
James Ang, Sandia National Laboratories
 
BoF 14: The Green500: Trends for Energy-Efficient Supercomputing
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 03:45 pm - 04:45 pm
Substanz 1+2, Forum  
Speaker:
Wu Feng, Virginia Tech
Erich Strohmaier, LBNL
Torsten Wilde, LRZ
 
BoF 15: Reconfigurable Computing Architectures for HPC & HPDA
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 03:45 pm - 04:45 pm
Kontrast, Hall 3.0  
Speaker:
Hans-Christian Hoppe, Intel
Marie-Christine Sawley, Intel
 
BoF 16: Scaling Up/Out Deep Learning on HPC Clusters
Wednesday, June 21, 2017, 08:30 am - 09:30 am
Kontrast, Hall 3.0  
Speaker:
Jun Nakajima, Intel
Karl W. Schulz, Intel
Matthieu Ospici, Atos
David N. Lombard, Intel
 
BoF 17:The Message Passing Interface: Towards MPI 4.0 & Beyond
Wednesday, June 21, 2017, 09:30 am - 10:30 am
Kontrast, Hall 3.0  
Speaker:
Martin Schulz, LLNL
 
Exhibition
Wednesday, June 21, 2017, 10:00 am - 06:00 pm
Exhibition Hall, Hall 3.0  
 
Exhibitor Forum 03
Wednesday, June 21, 2017, 10:20 am - 05:20 pm
Booth #M-210, Hall 3.0  
  
  Inspur: From Supercomputing Competition to the Next HPC Generation
  10:20 am - 10:40 am
  Yan Yan, Inspur
  
  Asetek: One Size Does Not Fit All: Adapting Liquid Cooling to Heat Rejection Requirements
  10:40 am - 11:00 am
  Larry Vertal, Asetek
  
  Supermicro: TBA
  11:00 am - 11:20 am
  Martin Galle, Supermicro
  
  Boston: OpenStack for Scientific Workloads - Using GPUs & Fast Fabrics
  11:20 am - 11:40 am
  David Power, Boston
  
  Cray: Convergence of Supercomputing & Scalable Analytics
  11:40 am - 12:00 pm
  Paul Hahn, Cray
  Venkat Krishnamurthy, Cray
  
  National Super Computer Center Guangzhou: Convergence of HPC & Bigdata on Tianhe-2
  12:00 pm - 12:20 pm
  Hui Yan, NSCCGZ
  
  Huawei: Huawei HPC Solution
  12:20 pm - 12:40 pm
  Kunbin Hong, Huawei
  Thomas Schoenemeyer, Huawei
  
  NEC Deutschland: Unveiling NEC's Next Generation Vector Supercomputer
  12:40 pm - 01:00 pm
  Shintaro Momose, NEC Japan
  
  Bull: A 7-year Experience Feedback about HPC-as-a-Service
  01:00 pm - 01:20 pm
  Patrice Calegari, Atos
  Marc Levrier, Atos
  
  Dell EMC: Transforming the Future with Dell EMC
  01:20 pm - 01:40 pm
  Ed Turkel, Dell
  
  ClusterVision: The Next Chapter in Modern HPC Storage Architecture
  01:40 pm - 02:00 pm
  Quentin Le Burel, ClusterVision
  
  Lenovo: Lenovo - The Face of the Future, HPC & AI
  02:00 pm - 02:20 pm
  Luigi Brochard, Lenovo
  
  Seagate: Flash Acceleration of HPC Workloads - Seagate Nytro Intelligent I/O Manager
  02:20 pm - 02:40 pm
  Chris Weeden, Seagate
  
  Mellanox: Next Generation of Co-Processors Emerges - In-Network Computing
  02:40 pm - 03:00 pm
  Gerald Lotto, Mellanox
  
  QCT: The Winning HPC Platform - Adaptive, Powerful, Simple.
  03:00 pm - 03:20 pm
  Grover Hwang, QCT
  
  UNIVA: The Challenges Running Machine Learning Applications in Docker on Univa Grid Engine
  03:20 pm - 03:40 pm
  Bill Bryce, UNIVA
  
  CALYOS: Calyos Solutions to Cool Higher TDP Processors Remaining Waterfree
  03:40 pm - 04:00 pm
  Olivier de Laet, CALYOS
  Thomas Le Clerc, CALYOS
  
  Quantum: Scalable High Performance Storage for Technical Computing
  04:00 pm - 04:20 pm
  Jason Coari, Quantum
  
  Altair: PBSCloud.io - Take Control of Your HPC Cloud
  04:20 pm - 04:40 pm
  Jérémie Bourdoncle, Atair
  
  Sugon Information Industry: Facilitate HPC Operation & Administration via Cloud
  04:40 pm - 05:00 pm
  Qing Ji, Sugon Information Industry
  
  Amazon Web Services: AWS Batch - An Infrastructure-Less, Fully Managed Batch Computing Service
  05:00 pm - 05:20 pm
  Arthur Petitpierre, AWS
 
BoF 18: PBS Pro Open Source Project Community BOF
Wednesday, June 21, 2017, 10:30 am - 11:30 am
Kontrast, Hall 3.0  
Speaker:
Bill Nitzberg, Altair
 
BoF 19: HPCG Benchmark Update
Wednesday, June 21, 2017, 11:30 am - 12:30 pm
Kontrast, Hall 3.0  
Speaker:
Michael Heroux, Sandia National Laboratories
Erich Strohmaier, LBNL
 
BoF 20: Women in HPC: Practical Steps to Diversifying the HPC Workforce
Wednesday, June 21, 2017, 01:45 pm - 02:45 pm
Substanz 1+2, Forum  
Speaker:
Toni Collis, EPCC
Kelly Gaither, TACC
Joanna Leng, University of Leeds
 
BoF 21: XALT, OGRT & Related Technologies: Job-Level Usage Data on Today's Supercomputers
Wednesday, June 21, 2017, 01:45 pm - 02:45 pm
Kontrast, Hall 3.0  
Speaker:
Robert McLay, TACC
Georg Rath, Consultant
 
BoF 22: 14th Graph500 List
Wednesday, June 21, 2017, 02:45 pm - 03:45 pm
Substanz 1+2, Forum  
Speaker:
Richard Murphy, Micron
David A. Bader, Georgia Tech
Peter Kogge, University of Notre Dame
Andrew Lumsdaine, Indiana University
 
BoF 23: LUSTRE in HPC & Big Data: Experience, Progress & Issues
Wednesday, June 21, 2017, 02:45 pm - 03:45 pm
Kontrast, Hall 3.0  
Speaker:
Frank Baetke, HPE
Stephen Simms, Indiana University
 
BoF 24: OpenMP® at 20: What's New?
Wednesday, June 21, 2017, 03:45 pm - 04:45 pm
  Analog 1+2, Forum
Speaker:
Jim Cownie, Intel
Michael Klemm, Intel
 
BoF 25: HPC in School Education
Wednesday, June 21, 2017, 03:45 pm - 04:45 pm
Substanz 1+2, Forum  
Speaker:
Jörg Hilpert, University of Stuttgart
Olaf Schneider, KIT
Martin Frank, RWTH Aachen University
Adam Simpson, ORNL
 
BoF 26: Leveraging Machine Learning for Parallel Performance Analysis
Wednesday, June 21, 2017, 03:45 pm - 04:45 pm
Kontrast, Hall 3.0  
Speaker:
Hans-Christian Hoppe, Intel
Felix Wolf, TU Darmstadt
Bernd Mohr, JSC
Jesús Labarta, BSC