JUNE 18–22, 2017
FRANKFURT AM MAIN, GERMANY
 
BoF 01: Achieving Performance on Large-Scale Intel Xeon Phi Knights Landing Systems
Monday, June 19, 2017, 01:00 pm - 02:00 pm
Kontrast, Hall 3.0  
Speaker:
Michael A. Lysaght, ICHEC
David E. Martin, ANL
Simon J. Pennycook, Intel
Thomas Steinke, ZIB
 
BoF 02: Will the Internet of Things & HPC Become Close Friends?
Monday, June 19, 2017, 02:00 pm - 03:00 pm
Kontrast, Hall 3.0  
Speaker:
Pete Beckman, ANL
Nicolás Erdödy, Open Parallel
Mario Nemirovsky, BCS
François Bodin, IRISA
 
BoF 03: A Holistic Approach to Exascale - Co-Design Architecture, Intelligent Networks and InfiniBand Routing
Monday, June 19, 2017, 04:00 pm - 05:00 pm
Kontrast, Hall 3.0  
Speaker:
Gerald Lotto, Mellanox
Gilad Shainer, Mellanox
Richard Graham, Mellanox
Scott Atchley, ORNL
 
BoF 04: SKA: The Ultimate Big Data Project
Monday, June 19, 2017, 05:00 pm - 06:00 pm
Kontrast, Hall 3.0  
Speaker:
Happy Sithole, CSIR
Nicolás Erdödy, Open Parallel
John Goodacre, University of Manchester
 
BoF 05: Performance Portability & MPI+X: The State of X
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 08:30 am - 09:30 am
Kontrast, Hall 3.0  
Speaker:
Guido Juckeland, Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden-Rossendorf
Michael Wolfe, NVIDIA/PGI
Bronis R. de Supinski, LLNL
Christian R. Trott, Sandia National Laboratories
Thomas Schulthess, CSCS
Peter Messmer, NVIDIA
 
BoF 06: Cloud Resolving Global Earth-System Models: HPC at Its Extreme
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 09:30 am - 10:30 am
Kontrast, Hall 3.0  
Speaker:
Philipp Neumann, DKRZ
Joachim Biercamp, DKRZ
 
BoF 07: OpenHPC Community BoF
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 10:30 am - 11:30 am
Kontrast, Hall 3.0  
Speaker:
David Brayford, LRZ
Chulho Kim, Lenovo
Karl W. Schulz, Intel
Thomas Sterling, Indiana University
 
BoF 08: The Virtual Institute for I/O & the IO-500
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 11:00 am - 12:00 pm
Substanz 1+2, Forum  
Speaker:
Julian Kunkel, DKRZ
Jay Lofstead, Sandia National Laboratories
John Bent, Seagate Government Solutions
 
BoF 09: Towards Addressing Exascale I/O Requirements & Challenges
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 11:30 am - 12:30 pm
Kontrast, Hall 3.0  
Speaker:
Hans-Christian Hoppe, Intel
Michèle Weiland, EPCC
 
BoF 10: Emerging Trends in HPC Systems & Application Evolution
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 01:45 pm - 02:45 pm
Substanz 1+2, Forum  
Speaker:
Hans-Christian Hoppe, Intel
Marie-Christine Sawley, Intel
 
BoF 11: Accelerating Big Data Processing System Software on Modern HPC Clusters
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 01:45 pm - 02:45 pm
Kontrast, Hall 3.0  
Speaker:
Francis Lam, Huawei
Dhabaleswar K. Panda, Ohio State University
Xiaoyi Lu, Ohio State University
Yutong Lu, NUDT
John Shalf, LBNL
Richard Graham, Mellanox
 
BoF 12: POP Improves HPC Applications
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 02:45 pm - 03:45 pm
Substanz 1+2, Forum  
Speaker:
Jesús Labarta, BSC
Mike Dewar, NAG
Bernd Mohr, JSC
 
BoF 13: Designing, Porting & Optimizing HPC Workloads for ARM Based Systems
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 02:45 pm - 03:45 pm
Kontrast, Hall 3.0  
Speaker:
Larry Wikelius, Cavium
Neil Morgan, STFC Hartree Centre
Ross Miller, ORNL
James Ang, Sandia National Laboratories
 
BoF 14: The Green500: Trends for Energy-Efficient Supercomputing
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 03:45 pm - 04:45 pm
Substanz 1+2, Forum  
Speaker:
Wu Feng, Virginia Tech
Erich Strohmaier, LBNL
Torsten Wilde, LRZ
 
BoF 15: Reconfigurable Computing Architectures for HPC & HPDA
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 03:45 pm - 04:45 pm
Kontrast, Hall 3.0  
Speaker:
Hans-Christian Hoppe, Intel
Marie-Christine Sawley, Intel
 
BoF 16: Scaling Up/Out Deep Learning on HPC Clusters
Wednesday, June 21, 2017, 08:30 am - 09:30 am
Kontrast, Hall 3.0  
Speaker:
Jun Nakajima, Intel
Karl W. Schulz, Intel
Matthieu Ospici, Atos
David N. Lombard, Intel
 
BoF 17:The Message Passing Interface: Towards MPI 4.0 & Beyond
Wednesday, June 21, 2017, 09:30 am - 10:30 am
Kontrast, Hall 3.0  
Speaker:
Martin Schulz, LLNL
 
BoF 18: PBS Pro Open Source Project Community BOF
Wednesday, June 21, 2017, 10:30 am - 11:30 am
Kontrast, Hall 3.0  
Speaker:
Bill Nitzberg, Altair
 
BoF 19: HPCG Benchmark Update
Wednesday, June 21, 2017, 11:30 am - 12:30 pm
Kontrast, Hall 3.0  
Speaker:
Michael Heroux, Sandia National Laboratories
Erich Strohmaier, LBNL
 
BoF 20: Women in HPC: Practical Steps to Diversifying the HPC Workforce
Wednesday, June 21, 2017, 01:45 pm - 02:45 pm
Substanz 1+2, Forum  
Speaker:
Toni Collis, EPCC
Kelly Gaither, TACC
Joanna Leng, University of Leeds
 
BoF 21: XALT, OGRT & Related Technologies: Job-Level Usage Data on Today's Supercomputers
Wednesday, June 21, 2017, 01:45 pm - 02:45 pm
Kontrast, Hall 3.0  
Speaker:
Robert McLay, TACC
Georg Rath, Consultant
 
BoF 22: 14th Graph500 List
Wednesday, June 21, 2017, 02:45 pm - 03:45 pm
Substanz 1+2, Forum  
Speaker:
Richard Murphy, Micron
David A. Bader, Georgia Tech
Peter Kogge, University of Notre Dame
Andrew Lumsdaine, Indiana University
 
BoF 23: LUSTRE in HPC & Big Data: Experience, Progress & Issues
Wednesday, June 21, 2017, 02:45 pm - 03:45 pm
Kontrast, Hall 3.0  
Speaker:
Frank Baetke, HPE
Stephen Simms, Indiana University
 
BoF 24: OpenMP® at 20: What's New?
Wednesday, June 21, 2017, 03:45 pm - 04:45 pm
  Analog 1+2, Forum
Speaker:
Jim Cownie, Intel
Michael Klemm, Intel
 
BoF 25: HPC in School Education
Wednesday, June 21, 2017, 03:45 pm - 04:45 pm
Substanz 1+2, Forum  
Speaker:
Jörg Hilpert, University of Stuttgart
Olaf Schneider, KIT
Martin Frank, RWTH Aachen University
Adam Simpson, ORNL
 
BoF 26: Leveraging Machine Learning for Parallel Performance Analysis
Wednesday, June 21, 2017, 03:45 pm - 04:45 pm
Kontrast, Hall 3.0  
Speaker:
Hans-Christian Hoppe, Intel
Felix Wolf, TU Darmstadt
Bernd Mohr, JSC
Jesús Labarta, BSC
 
Experiences on Intel Knights Landing at the One-Year Mark
Thursday, June 22, 2017, 09:00 am - 06:00 pm
Platinum 2, Marriott Hotel  
Organizer:
Michael A. Lysaght, ICHEC
Estela Suarez, JSC
Simon J. Pennycook, Intel
Richard Gerber, NERSC
Speaker:
Wibe Albert de Jong, LBNL
 
HPC I/O in the Data Center
Thursday, June 22, 2017, 09:00 am - 01:00 pm
Gold 1, Marriott Hotel  
Organizer:
Colin McMurtrie, CSCS
Jay Lofstead, Sandia National Laboratories
Julian Kunkel, DKRZ
Speaker:
Bryan Lawrence, National Centre for Atmospheric Science
 
ExaComm: Third International Workshop on Communication Architectures for HPC, Big Data, Deep Learning & Clouds at Extreme Scale
Thursday, June 22, 2017, 09:00 am - 06:00 pm
Gold 2, Marriott Hotel  
Organizer:
Dhabaleswar K. Panda, Ohio State University
Hari Subramoni, Ohio State University
Speaker:
Mitch Gusat, IBM Zurich Research
Dhabaleswar K. Panda, Ohio State University
Hari Subramoni, Ohio State University
Jeffrey Vetter, ORNL & University of Tennessee-Knoxville
Chris J. Newburn, NVIDIA
Yuichiro Ajima, Fujitsu
Nicolas Dubé, HPE
Taisuke Boku, University of Tsukuba
Gilad Shainer, Mellanox
Pavel Shamis, ARM
Klaus Gottschalk, IBM
Philippe Thierry, Intel
Nectarios Koziris, National Technical University of Athens
Ron Brightwell, Sandia National Laboratories
Ada Gavrilovska, Georgia Tech
Richard Graham, Mellanox
 
Performance Engineering for HPC: Implementation, Processes & Case Studies
Thursday, June 22, 2017, 09:00 am - 06:00 pm
Gold 3, Marriott Hotel  
Organizer:
Georg Hager, RRZE
Gerhard Wellein, RRZE & University of Erlangen-Nuremberg
Matthias Müller, RWTH Aachen University
Speaker:
Jens Jägersküpper, German Aerospace Center (DLR)
Harald Köstler, University of Erlangen-Nuremberg
Torsten Hoefler, ETH Zurich
Jesús Labarta, BSC
Alexander Reinefeld, ZIB & Humboldt-University Berlin
Jan Eitzinger, RRZE
Dirk Pleiter, JSC
Cyrus Proctor, TACC
Christian Bischof, University of Darmstadt
Robert Henschel, Indiana University
 
Going ARM
Thursday, June 22, 2017, 09:00 am - 01:00 pm
  Flint, Marriott Hotel
Organizer:
Jonathan Beard, ARM
Roxana Rusitoru, ARM
Speaker:
Jonathan Beaumont, University of Michigan
 
Women in HPC: Diversifying the HPC Community
Thursday, June 22, 2017, 09:00 am - 01:00 pm
  Basalt, Marriott Hotel
Organizer:
Toni Collis, EPCC
 
12th Workshop on Virtualization in High-Performance Cloud Computing (VHPC'17)
Thursday, June 22, 2017, 09:00 am - 06:00 pm
  Alabaster 1, Marriott Hotel
Organizer:
Michael Alexander, scaledinfra technologies
Anastassios Nanos, NTUA
Balazs Gerofi, RIKEN AICS
 
In Situ Visualization: Introduction & Applications
Thursday, June 22, 2017, 09:00 am - 01:00 pm
  Alabaster 2, Marriott Hotel
Organizer:
Steffen Frey, University of Stuttgart
Guido Reina, University of Stuttgart
Tom Vierjahn, RWTH
Gunther H. Weber, LBNL & UC Davis
Speaker:
Kenneth Moreland, Sandia National Laboratories
James Jeffers, Intel
Paul A. Navrátil, Texas Advanced Computing Center
 
Strategies & Technologies for HPC after MOSFET Scaling Ends
Thursday, June 22, 2017, 09:00 am - 06:00 pm
  Matrix, Marriott Hotel
Organizer:
George Michelogiannakis, LBNL
Jeffrey Vetter, ORNL & University of Tennessee-Knoxville
Speaker:
Murray Thom, D-Wave Systems
Karlheinz Meier, University of Heidelberg
 
Second International Workshop on Performance Portable Programming Models for Accelerators (P^3MA)
Thursday, June 22, 2017, 09:00 am - 06:00 pm
  Kilobyte, Marriott Hotel
Organizer:
Sunita Chandrasekaran, University of Delaware
Graham Lopez, ORNL
Speaker:
David Keyes, KAUST
 
Energy-Aware High Performance Computing (EnA-HPC)
Thursday, June 22, 2017, 09:00 am - 06:00 pm
  Megabyte, Marriott Hotel
Organizer:
Thomas Ludwig, DKRZ
Wolfgang E. Nagel, TU Dresden/ZIH
Matthias Müller, RWTH Aachen University
Vincent Heuveline, University of Heidelberg
 
Second International Workshop on OpenPOWER for HPC (IWOPH’17)
Thursday, June 22, 2017, 09:00 am - 06:00 pm
  Gigabyte, Marriott Hotel
Organizer:
Dirk Pleiter, JSC
Jack Wells, ORNL
Speaker:
Andreas Herten, JSC
 
HPC Applications in Precision Medicine
Thursday, June 22, 2017, 09:00 am - 01:00 pm
  Ampere, Marriott Hotel
Organizer:
Eric Stahlberg, Frederick National Laboratory for Cancer Research
Thomas Steinke, ZIB
Sunita Chandrasekaran, University of Delaware
 
The 1st International Workshop on Data Reduction for Big Scientific Data (DRBSD-1)
Thursday, June 22, 2017, 09:00 am - 01:00 pm
  Volt, Marriott Hotel
Organizer:
Scott Klasky, ORNL
Gary Liu, New Jersey Institute of Technology
Ian Foster, National Laboratory/University of Chicago
 
OpenSuCo: Workshop for Open Source Supercomputing
Thursday, June 22, 2017, 09:00 am - 01:00 pm
  Candela, Marriott Hotel
Organizer:
Farzad Fatollahi-Fard, LBNL
David Donofrio, LBNL
John D. Leidel, Tactical Computing Laboratories
Anastasiia Butko, LBNL
 
Workshop on Performance & Scalability of Storage Systems (WOPSSS)
Thursday, June 22, 2017, 02:00 pm - 06:30 pm
Gold 1, Marriott Hotel  
Organizer:
Jean-Thomas Acquaviva, DDN
Jalil Boukhobza, UBO
 
PRACE Training Workshop
Thursday, June 22, 2017, 02:00 pm - 06:00 pm
  Flint, Marriott Hotel
Organizer:
Nia Alexandrov, BSC
Ondrej Jakl, VSB
Ioannis Liabotis, GRNET
Maria-Ribera Sancho, BSC
David Henty, EPCC
Rolf Rabenseifner, HLRS
Speaker:
Dhabaleswar K. Panda, Ohio State University
Paul Graham, EPCC
Shaun de Witt, UKAEA
Emmanouil Farsarakis, EPCC
Leon Kos, University of Ljubljana
Stelios Erotokritou, The Cyprus Institute
 
Linux Container to Optimise IT Infrastructure & Workloads
Thursday, June 22, 2017, 02:00 pm - 06:00 pm
  Basalt, Marriott Hotel
Organizer:
Christian Kniep, Sony Interactive Entertainment
Speaker:
Paolo Di Tommaso, CRG
Burak Yenier, Ubercloud
Holger Gantikow, Atos
Michael Bauer, University of Michigan
Luk Borchard, Loodse
Greg Kurtzer, SingularityWare
 
Visualization at Scale: Deployment Case Studies & Experience Reports
Thursday, June 22, 2017, 02:00 pm - 06:00 pm
  Alabaster 2, Marriott Hotel
Organizer:
Glendon Holst, KAUST
Thomas Theussl, KAUST
Julien Jomier, Kitware
 
Interdisciplinary Challenges Towards Exascale Fluid Dynamics
Thursday, June 22, 2017, 02:00 pm - 06:00 pm
  Ampere, Marriott Hotel
Organizer:
Erwin Laure, KTH
Philipp Schlatter, KTH
Niclas Jansson, KTH
Speaker:
Ingrid Hotz, Linköping University
 
HPC Resource Allocation Workshop
Thursday, June 22, 2017, 02:00 pm - 06:00 pm
  Volt, Marriott Hotel
Organizer:
Roger Edberg, NCI