JUNE 18–22, 2017
FRANKFURT AM MAIN, GERMANY
 
Benefits of Exascale Computing for Industrial Users
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 08:30 am - 10:00 am
  Analog 1+2 – INDUSTRIAL DAY, Forum
Chair:
Alfred Geiger, T-Systems Solutions for Research
  
  Keynote: High-Performance Computational Fluid Dynamics for Future Aircraft Design
  08:30 am - 09:15 am
  Norbert Kroll, DLR
  
  Exa2Ct - Bootstrapping Exascale Codes for Industry
  09:15 am - 09:35 am
  Christian Simmendinger, T-Systems
  
  Improving the Scalability of STAR-CCM+
  09:35 am - 09:55 am
  Keith Foston, CD-adapco
 
BoF 05: Performance Portability & MPI+X: The State of X
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 08:30 am - 09:30 am
Kontrast, Hall 3.0  
Speaker:
Guido Juckeland, Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden-Rossendorf
Michael Wolfe, NVIDIA/PGI
Bronis R. de Supinski, LLNL
Christian R. Trott, Sandia National Laboratories
Thomas Schulthess, CSCS
Peter Messmer, NVIDIA
 
BoF 06: Cloud Resolving Global Earth-System Models: HPC at Its Extreme
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 09:30 am - 10:30 am
Kontrast, Hall 3.0  
Speaker:
Philipp Neumann, DKRZ
Joachim Biercamp, DKRZ
 
BoF 07: OpenHPC Community BoF
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 10:30 am - 11:30 am
Kontrast, Hall 3.0  
Speaker:
David Brayford, LRZ
Chulho Kim, Lenovo
Karl W. Schulz, Intel
Thomas Sterling, Indiana University
 
Infrastructure, Services & Software for Industrial HPC
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 11:00 am - 12:30 pm
  Analog 1+2 – INDUSTRIAL DAY, Forum
Chair:
Marie-Christine Sawley, Intel
  
  Aspects of the Procurement of HPC Clusters - How to Balance Requirements & Suppliers
  11:00 am - 11:20 am
  Jan Wender, Atos
  
  Important Aspects for HPC Infrastructure Solutions Procurements in Industry
  11:20 am - 11:40 am
  Eric Schnepf, Fujitsu
  
  High Performance Computing Delivered by the 3DEXPERIENCE Platform
  11:40 am - 12:00 pm
  Felix Wolfheimer, Dassault Systems
  
  Discussion
  12:00 pm - 12:30 pm
 
BoF 08: The Virtual Institute for I/O & the IO-500
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 11:00 am - 12:00 pm
Substanz 1+2, Forum  
Speaker:
Julian Kunkel, DKRZ
Jay Lofstead, Sandia National Laboratories
John Bent, Seagate Government Solutions
 
BoF 09: Towards Addressing Exascale I/O Requirements & Challenges
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 11:30 am - 12:30 pm
Kontrast, Hall 3.0  
Speaker:
Hans-Christian Hoppe, Intel
Michèle Weiland, EPCC
 
Use Cases for High Performance Data Analytics
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 01:45 pm - 03:15 pm
  Analog 1+2 – INDUSTRIAL DAY, Forum
Chair:
Gerd Büttner, Airbus Operation
  
  Real-Time Prediction of Train Arrivals
  01:45 pm - 02:15 pm
  Ingo Elsen, T-Systems
  
  The Analytics of Things - Creating New Value from Industrial IoT Data
  02:15 pm - 02:45 pm
  Christoph Hartmann, SAS
  
  From Smart Virtual Prototypes to Product Performance Lifecycle
  02:45 pm - 03:15 pm
  Cristian Tanasescu, ESI Group
 
BoF 10: Emerging Trends in HPC Systems & Application Evolution
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 01:45 pm - 02:45 pm
Substanz 1+2, Forum  
Speaker:
Hans-Christian Hoppe, Intel
Marie-Christine Sawley, Intel
 
BoF 11: Accelerating Big Data Processing System Software on Modern HPC Clusters
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 01:45 pm - 02:45 pm
Kontrast, Hall 3.0  
Speaker:
Francis Lam, Huawei
Dhabaleswar K. Panda, Ohio State University
Xiaoyi Lu, Ohio State University
Yutong Lu, NUDT
John Shalf, LBNL
Richard Graham, Mellanox
 
BoF 12: POP Improves HPC Applications
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 02:45 pm - 03:45 pm
Substanz 1+2, Forum  
Speaker:
Jesús Labarta, BSC
Mike Dewar, NAG
Bernd Mohr, JSC
 
BoF 13: Designing, Porting & Optimizing HPC Workloads for ARM Based Systems
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 02:45 pm - 03:45 pm
Kontrast, Hall 3.0  
Speaker:
Larry Wikelius, Cavium
Neil Morgan, STFC Hartree Centre
Ross Miller, ORNL
James Ang, Sandia National Laboratories
 
Industrial HPC User Round-Table
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 03:45 pm - 04:45 pm
  Analog 1+2 – INDUSTRIAL DAY, Forum
Moderator:
Andreas Wierse, Sicos BW
Panelist:
Martin Kaiser, MAN Diesel & Turbo SE
Gerd Büttner, Airbus Operation
Jan Wender, Atos
Björn Willenberg, GNS Systems
Felix Wolfheimer, Dassault Systems
Wim Slagter, ANSYS
 
BoF 14: The Green500: Trends for Energy-Efficient Supercomputing
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 03:45 pm - 04:45 pm
Substanz 1+2, Forum  
Speaker:
Wu Feng, Virginia Tech
Erich Strohmaier, LBNL
Torsten Wilde, LRZ
 
BoF 15: Reconfigurable Computing Architectures for HPC & HPDA
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 03:45 pm - 04:45 pm
Kontrast, Hall 3.0  
Speaker:
Hans-Christian Hoppe, Intel
Marie-Christine Sawley, Intel
 
BoF 16: Scaling Up/Out Deep Learning on HPC Clusters
Wednesday, June 21, 2017, 08:30 am - 09:30 am
Kontrast, Hall 3.0  
Speaker:
Jun Nakajima, Intel
Karl W. Schulz, Intel
Matthieu Ospici, Atos
David N. Lombard, Intel
 
BoF 17:The Message Passing Interface: Towards MPI 4.0 & Beyond
Wednesday, June 21, 2017, 09:30 am - 10:30 am
Kontrast, Hall 3.0  
Speaker:
Martin Schulz, LLNL
 
BoF 18: PBS Pro Open Source Project Community BOF
Wednesday, June 21, 2017, 10:30 am - 11:30 am
Kontrast, Hall 3.0  
Speaker:
Bill Nitzberg, Altair
 
BoF 19: HPCG Benchmark Update
Wednesday, June 21, 2017, 11:30 am - 12:30 pm
Kontrast, Hall 3.0  
Speaker:
Michael Heroux, Sandia National Laboratories
Erich Strohmaier, LBNL
 
BoF 20: Women in HPC: Practical Steps to Diversifying the HPC Workforce
Wednesday, June 21, 2017, 01:45 pm - 02:45 pm
Substanz 1+2, Forum  
Speaker:
Toni Collis, EPCC
Kelly Gaither, TACC
Joanna Leng, University of Leeds
 
BoF 21: XALT, OGRT & Related Technologies: Job-Level Usage Data on Today's Supercomputers
Wednesday, June 21, 2017, 01:45 pm - 02:45 pm
Kontrast, Hall 3.0  
Speaker:
Robert McLay, TACC
Georg Rath, Consultant
 
BoF 22: 14th Graph500 List
Wednesday, June 21, 2017, 02:45 pm - 03:45 pm
Substanz 1+2, Forum  
Speaker:
Richard Murphy, Micron
David A. Bader, Georgia Tech
Peter Kogge, University of Notre Dame
Andrew Lumsdaine, Indiana University
 
BoF 23: LUSTRE in HPC & Big Data: Experience, Progress & Issues
Wednesday, June 21, 2017, 02:45 pm - 03:45 pm
Kontrast, Hall 3.0  
Speaker:
Frank Baetke, HPE
Stephen Simms, Indiana University
 
BoF 24: OpenMP® at 20: What's New?
Wednesday, June 21, 2017, 03:45 pm - 04:45 pm
  Analog 1+2, Forum
Speaker:
Jim Cownie, Intel
Michael Klemm, Intel
 
BoF 25: HPC in School Education
Wednesday, June 21, 2017, 03:45 pm - 04:45 pm
Substanz 1+2, Forum  
Speaker:
Jörg Hilpert, University of Stuttgart
Olaf Schneider, KIT
Martin Frank, RWTH Aachen University
Adam Simpson, ORNL
 
BoF 26: Leveraging Machine Learning for Parallel Performance Analysis
Wednesday, June 21, 2017, 03:45 pm - 04:45 pm
Kontrast, Hall 3.0  
Speaker:
Hans-Christian Hoppe, Intel
Felix Wolf, TU Darmstadt
Bernd Mohr, JSC
Jesús Labarta, BSC