JUNE 18–22, 2017
FRANKFURT AM MAIN, GERMANY
 
Opening Session
Monday, June 19, 2017, 08:30 am - 09:00 am
  Panorama 2+3, Forum
Chair:
Thomas Meuer, ISC Group
Martin Meuer, ISC Group
  
  Welcome & Introduction
  08:30 am - 08:35 am
  Thomas Meuer, ISC Group
  Martin Meuer, ISC Group
  
  ISC 2017 Program
  08:35 am - 08:45 am
  Jack Dongarra, University of Tennessee & ORNL
  
  Announcement of the Two Finalists of the Hans Meuer Award
  08:45 am - 08:50 am
  Pavan Balaji, ANL
  
  GAUSS Award Announcement
  08:50 am - 08:55 am
  Wolf-Dieter Lukas, BMBF
  Michael M. Resch, HLRS
  
  ISC Fellowship Awards
  08:55 am - 09:00 am
  Martin Meuer, ISC Group
  Thomas Meuer, ISC Group
 
TOP500
Monday, June 19, 2017, 10:30 am - 11:30 am
  Panorama 2+3, Forum
Chair:
Jack Dongarra, University of Tennessee & ORNL
  
  TOP500 & Green500 Awards
  10:30 am - 10:40 am
  Jack Dongarra, University of Tennessee & ORNL
  Wu Feng, Virginia Tech
  Martin Meuer, ISC Group
  Erich Strohmaier, LBNL
  
  Highlights of the 49th TOP500 List
  10:40 am - 11:10 am
  Erich Strohmaier, LBNL
  
  Ten Years of Exascale - Are We There Yet?
  11:10 am - 11:30 am
  Satoshi Matsuoka, Tokyo Institute of Technology
 
Hyperion Research (IDC) Annual Market Update Meeting
Monday, June 19, 2017, 04:00 pm - 05:00 pm
  Panorama 1, Forum
Chair:
Steve Conway, Hyperion Research
Speaker:
Kevin Monroe, Hyperion Research
Earl Joseph II, Hyperion Research
Bob Sorensen, Hyperion Research
 
Exascale Concepts for Programming Models
Monday, June 19, 2017, 04:00 pm - 05:00 pm
  Panorama 2, Forum
Chair:
Rosa M. Badia, BSC
  
  ExaGASPI
  04:00 pm - 04:20 pm
  Mirko Rahn, Fraunhofer ITWM
  
  MPI+X for Exascale
  04:20 pm - 04:40 pm
  Bill Gropp, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
  
  OpenMP - Taking Good Care of the Node in Exascale?
  04:40 pm - 05:00 pm
  Christian Terboven, RWTH Aachen University
 
Turbulence & Combustion
Monday, June 19, 2017, 05:00 pm - 06:00 pm
  Panorama 1, Forum
Chair:
Vincent Moureau, CORIA
  
  HPC in Applied & Fundamental Combustion Research
  05:00 pm - 05:30 pm
  Andreas Kempf, University Duisburg-Essen
  
  Performance of a Compressible Flow Solver on a System with Multi-GPU Nodes
  05:30 pm - 06:00 pm
  Richard Pichler, University of Melbourne
 
Panel: 65 Years of Compiler Development
Monday, June 19, 2017, 05:00 pm - 06:00 pm
  Panorama 2, Forum
Moderator:
Georg Hager, RRZE
Gerhard Wellein, RRZE & University of Erlangen-Nuremberg
Panelist:
Jan Eitzinger, RRZE
Louis-Noel Pouchet, Ohio State University
Paul Kelly, Imperial College London
Harald Köstler, University of Erlangen-Nuremberg
Michael Wolfe, NVIDIA/PGI
Sebastian Hack, Universität des Saarlandes
 
Memory Outlook for HPC Systems
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 08:30 am - 10:00 am
  Panorama 1, Forum
Chair:
Steve Pawlowski, Micron
  
  New Opportunities to Deal with Reducing Energy per Operation in HPC Systems
  08:30 am - 08:45 am
  Dave Ditzel, Esperanto Technologies
  
  Memory Systems - From Devices to Systems
  08:45 am - 09:00 am
  Bruce Jacob, University of Maryland
  
  Samsung HPC Memory Update
  09:00 am - 09:15 am
  Duc Nguyen, Samsung
  
  Memory-Centric Server Architecture
  09:15 am - 09:30 am
  Babak Falsafi, EPFL
  
  128 Bit, Exascale Memory Reference Models for Next Generation, ExaByte Capacity Physical Memory Systems
  09:30 am - 09:45 am
  Steve Wallach, Micron
  
  Questions & Answers
  09:45 am - 10:00 am
 
Quantum Annealing & Its Applications for Simulation in Science & Industry
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 08:30 am - 10:00 am
  Panorama 2, Forum
Chair:
Kristel Michielsen, JSC
  
  An Introduction to Quantum Annealing
  08:30 am - 08:45 am
  Kristel Michielsen, JSC
  
  Qubits, Couplers & Quantum Computing in 2017
  08:50 am - 09:10 am
  Denny Dahl, D-Wave Systems
  
  Quantum Annealing for Aerospace Planning Problems
  09:15 am - 09:35 am
  Tobias Stollenwerk, DLR
  
  Maximizing Traffic Flow Using the D-Wave Quantum Annealer
  09:40 am - 10:00 am
  Florian Neukart, VW
  Christian Seidel, VW
 
Processor Technologies for HPC & AI - Convergence or Divergence?
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 11:00 am - 12:30 pm
  Panorama 1, Forum
Chair:
Satoshi Matsuoka, Tokyo Institute of Technology
  
  Dawn of Smart Supercomputing: How HPC & AI Are Engaging in a Virtuous Cycle That Will Leave Both Forever Transformed & Immeasurably Improved
  11:00 am - 11:30 am
  Steve Oberlin, NVIDIA
  
  Achieving AI Scale with HPC
  11:30 am - 12:00 pm
  Pradeep Dubey, Intel
  
  Fujitsu HPC & AI Processors
  12:00 pm - 12:30 pm
  Takumi Maruyama, Fujitsu
 
Convergence of High-End Computing & Data in Materials Science
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 11:00 am - 12:30 pm
  Panorama 2, Forum
Chair:
Thomas Schulthess, CSCS
  
  Materials Discovery, Data on Demand & Open Science
  11:00 am - 11:30 am
  Nicola Marzari, EPFL
  
  From High-Performance Computing to Data-Driven Routes Towards New Insight into Materials Properties
  11:30 am - 12:00 pm
  Claudia Draxl, Humboldt University Berlin & Fritz Haber Institute of the Max Planck Society
  
  Federated Data & Compute Services for Materials Science & the Like
  12:00 pm - 12:30 pm
  Dirk Pleiter, JSC
 
Exascale System Developments (Architecture & Concepts)
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 01:45 pm - 03:15 pm
  Panorama 1, Forum
Moderator:
Teresa (Terri) M. Quinn, LLNL
Panelist:
Satoshi Matsuoka, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Simon McIntosh-Smith, University of Bristol
John Danskin, NVIDIA
Bronis R. de Supinski, LLNL
Al Gara, Intel
 
Large Scale Engineering & Cloud Computing
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 03:45 pm - 04:45 pm
  Panorama 1, Forum
Chair:
Dieter Kranzlmüller, LMU & LRZ
  
  How the Intersection of Cloud, Data Integration & Collaboration Enables a New Aviation Industry Experience
  03:45 pm - 04:05 pm
  Marc Dietrich, General Electric
  
  High Performance Support of the Engineering Community at HLRS
  04:05 pm - 04:25 pm
  Bastian Koller, HLRS
  
  Porting & Scaling Engineering Applications in the Cloud
  04:25 pm - 04:45 pm
  Wolfgang Gentzsch, UberCloud Community & Marketplace
 
High Performance Computing in Life Sciences
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 03:45 pm - 04:45 pm
  Panorama 2, Forum
Chair:
Brian Chol Soo Standen, BASF
  
  The Best of Both Worlds? Combining HPC & Big Data Methods for Bioinformatics Applications
  03:45 pm - 04:05 pm
  Andreas Hildebrandt, University of Mainz
  
  Supercomputing Challenges in Evolutoionary Biology
  04:05 pm - 04:25 pm
  Alexandros Stamatakis, HITS & KIT
  
  Rapid, Accurate & Reliable Binding Affinity Calculations for Drug Discovery
  04:25 pm - 04:45 pm
  Peter V. Coveney, University College London
 
High Performance Visualization
Wednesday, June 21, 2017, 08:30 am - 10:00 am
  Panorama 1, Forum
Chair:
Chris Johnson, University of Utah
  
  In Situ Processing: Instantiations, Opportunities & Challenges
  08:30 am - 09:00 am
  Hank Childs, University of Oregon
  
  Big Data Visual Analysis
  09:00 am - 09:30 am
  Chris Johnson, University of Utah
  
  Software Defined Visualization: Bringing the Vis to Where the Data Is
  09:30 am - 10:00 am
  Ingo Wald, Intel
 
Algorithms for Extreme Scale in Practice
Wednesday, June 21, 2017, 08:30 am - 10:00 am
  Panorama 2, Forum
Chair:
Kengo Nakajima, University of Tokyo
  
  The Trilinos Project Exascale Roadmap
  08:30 am - 09:00 am
  Michael Heroux, Sandia National Laboratories
  
  Hierarchical Low-Rank Approximations at Extreme Scale
  09:00 am - 09:30 am
  Rio Yokota, Tokyo Institute of Technology
  
  Towards Extreme Scalable Selected Inversion Algorithm for Green's Function Calculation in Nanoelectronic Device Simulation
  09:30 am - 10:00 am
  Olaf Schenk, Università della Svizzera Italiana
 
Interconnects for HPC Systems
Wednesday, June 21, 2017, 11:00 am - 12:30 pm
  Panorama 1, Forum
Chair:
Sarah Neuwirth, University of Heidelberg
  
  Existing De-Facto Standards for Interconnects: InfiniBand, GigE & OmniPath
  11:00 am - 11:25 am
  Jens Domke, Tokyo Institute of Technology
  Torsten Hoefler, ETH Zurich
  
  Optical Interconnects for Exascale - Challenges & Opportunities
  11:25 am - 11:50 am
  Sébastien Rumley, Columbia University
  
  Gen-Z, a Future Standard for Interconnects?
  11:50 am - 12:15 pm
  John Bent, Seagate Government Solutions
  Paolo Faraboschi, HPE
  
  Panel
  12:15 pm - 12:30 pm
  Jens Domke, Tokyo Institute of Technology
  Paolo Faraboschi, HPE
  Torsten Hoefler, ETH Zurich
  Sébastien Rumley, Columbia University
 
Big Data Experiments & Big Data Analysis (Driving the Convergence of Big Compute & Big Data in HPC)
Wednesday, June 21, 2017, 11:00 am - 12:30 pm
  Panorama 2, Forum
Chair:
John Shalf, LBNL
  
  A Superfacility Model for Data Intensive Science
  11:00 am - 11:20 am
  Kathy Yelick, LBNL & UC Berkeley
  
  "Think Big - Think Outside the Box!" - Extreme Computing Requirements for the Square Kilometer Array (SKA)
  11:20 am - 11:40 am
  Ronald P. Luijten, IBM Research Zurich
  
  ABCI - AI Bridging Cloud Infrastructure
  11:40 am - 12:00 pm
  Satoshi Matsuoka, Tokyo Institute of Technology
  
  Questions & Answers
  12:00 pm - 12:30 pm
 
Fault Tolerance for Next Generation High Performance Computing
Wednesday, June 21, 2017, 01:45 pm - 03:15 pm
  Panorama 1, Forum
Chair:
Franck Cappello, ANL
  
  Characterizing Faults, Errors & Failures in Extreme-Scale Computing Systems
  01:45 pm - 02:05 pm
  Christian Engelmann, ORNL
  
  Evaluating Parallel Application Resiliency with the Software Fault Injector, PFSEFI
  02:05 pm - 02:25 pm
  Nathan DeBardeleben, Los Alamos National Laboratory
  
  Performance Portable Checkpoint/Restart with VeloC & UnifyCR
  02:25 pm - 02:45 pm
  Kathryn Mohror, LLNL
  
  Support for Resilience in Parallel Applications
  02:45 pm - 03:05 pm
  George Bosilca, University of Tennessee
  
  Questions & Answers
  03:05 pm - 03:15 pm
 
How HPC Influences Energy Exploration
Wednesday, June 21, 2017, 01:45 pm - 03:15 pm
  Panorama 2, Forum
Chair:
David Keyes, KAUST
  
  Overview of HPC in Oil & Gas
  01:45 pm - 01:50 pm
  David Keyes, KAUST
  
  Partnering to Solve Tomorrow's Energy Exploration HPC Challenges
  01:50 pm - 02:15 pm
  Jan Odegard, Rice University
  
  Seismic Depth Imaging: Overview & Applications
  02:15 pm - 02:40 pm
  Theirry Tonelot, Saudi Aramco
  
  Multi-Scale Fluid Flow & Transport through Porous Media
  02:40 pm - 03:05 pm
  Shuyu Sun, KAUST
  
  Questions & Answers
  03:05 pm - 03:15 pm
 
Analyst Crossfire
Wednesday, June 21, 2017, 02:45 pm - 03:15 pm
  Analog 1+2, Forum
Moderator:
Addison Snell, Intersect360 Research
Panelist:
Bill Mannel, HPE
Jussi Kukkonen, Penguin Computing
Depei Qian, Sun Yat-Sen University & Beihang University
Rick Stevens, University of Chicago & ANL
 
Panel: Energy Efficiency in HPC
Wednesday, June 21, 2017, 03:45 pm - 04:45 pm
  Panorama 2, Forum
Moderator:
Michèle Weiland, EPCC
Panelist:
Torsten Wilde, LRZ
Daniel Hackenberg, TU Dresden
Jonathan Eastep, Intel
Martin Schulz, LLNL
 
Closing Session
Wednesday, June 21, 2017, 06:15 pm - 06:30 pm
  Panorama 2, Forum
Chair:
Martin Meuer, ISC Group
Thomas Meuer, ISC Group
 
Experiences on Intel Knights Landing at the One-Year Mark
Thursday, June 22, 2017, 09:00 am - 06:00 pm
Platinum 2, Marriott Hotel  
Organizer:
Michael A. Lysaght, ICHEC
Estela Suarez, JSC
Simon J. Pennycook, Intel
Richard Gerber, NERSC
Speaker:
Wibe Albert de Jong, LBNL
 
HPC I/O in the Data Center
Thursday, June 22, 2017, 09:00 am - 01:00 pm
Gold 1, Marriott Hotel  
Organizer:
Colin McMurtrie, CSCS
Jay Lofstead, Sandia National Laboratories
Julian Kunkel, DKRZ
Speaker:
Bryan Lawrence, National Centre for Atmospheric Science
 
ExaComm: Third International Workshop on Communication Architectures for HPC, Big Data, Deep Learning & Clouds at Extreme Scale
Thursday, June 22, 2017, 09:00 am - 06:00 pm
Gold 2, Marriott Hotel  
Organizer:
Dhabaleswar K. Panda, Ohio State University
Hari Subramoni, Ohio State University
Speaker:
Mitch Gusat, IBM Zurich Research
Dhabaleswar K. Panda, Ohio State University
Hari Subramoni, Ohio State University
Jeffrey Vetter, ORNL & University of Tennessee-Knoxville
Chris J. Newburn, NVIDIA
Yuichiro Ajima, Fujitsu
Nicolas Dubé, HPE
Taisuke Boku, University of Tsukuba
Gilad Shainer, Mellanox
Pavel Shamis, ARM
Klaus Gottschalk, IBM
Philippe Thierry, Intel
Nectarios Koziris, National Technical University of Athens
Ron Brightwell, Sandia National Laboratories
Ada Gavrilovska, Georgia Tech
Richard Graham, Mellanox
 
Performance Engineering for HPC: Implementation, Processes & Case Studies
Thursday, June 22, 2017, 09:00 am - 06:00 pm
Gold 3, Marriott Hotel  
Organizer:
Georg Hager, RRZE
Gerhard Wellein, RRZE & University of Erlangen-Nuremberg
Matthias Müller, RWTH Aachen University
Speaker:
Jens Jägersküpper, German Aerospace Center (DLR)
Harald Köstler, University of Erlangen-Nuremberg
Torsten Hoefler, ETH Zurich
Jesús Labarta, BSC
Alexander Reinefeld, ZIB & Humboldt-University Berlin
Jan Eitzinger, RRZE
Dirk Pleiter, JSC
Cyrus Proctor, TACC
Christian Bischof, University of Darmstadt
Robert Henschel, Indiana University
 
Going ARM
Thursday, June 22, 2017, 09:00 am - 01:00 pm
  Flint, Marriott Hotel
Organizer:
Jonathan Beard, ARM
Roxana Rusitoru, ARM
Speaker:
Jonathan Beaumont, University of Michigan
 
Women in HPC: Diversifying the HPC Community
Thursday, June 22, 2017, 09:00 am - 01:00 pm
  Basalt, Marriott Hotel
Organizer:
Toni Collis, EPCC
 
12th Workshop on Virtualization in High-Performance Cloud Computing (VHPC'17)
Thursday, June 22, 2017, 09:00 am - 06:00 pm
  Alabaster 1, Marriott Hotel
Organizer:
Michael Alexander, scaledinfra technologies
Anastassios Nanos, NTUA
Balazs Gerofi, RIKEN AICS
 
In Situ Visualization: Introduction & Applications
Thursday, June 22, 2017, 09:00 am - 01:00 pm
  Alabaster 2, Marriott Hotel
Organizer:
Steffen Frey, University of Stuttgart
Guido Reina, University of Stuttgart
Tom Vierjahn, RWTH
Gunther H. Weber, LBNL & UC Davis
Speaker:
Kenneth Moreland, Sandia National Laboratories
James Jeffers, Intel
Paul A. Navrátil, Texas Advanced Computing Center
 
Strategies & Technologies for HPC after MOSFET Scaling Ends
Thursday, June 22, 2017, 09:00 am - 06:00 pm
  Matrix, Marriott Hotel
Organizer:
George Michelogiannakis, LBNL
Jeffrey Vetter, ORNL & University of Tennessee-Knoxville
Speaker:
Murray Thom, D-Wave Systems
Karlheinz Meier, University of Heidelberg
 
Second International Workshop on Performance Portable Programming Models for Accelerators (P^3MA)
Thursday, June 22, 2017, 09:00 am - 06:00 pm
  Kilobyte, Marriott Hotel
Organizer:
Sunita Chandrasekaran, University of Delaware
Graham Lopez, ORNL
Speaker:
David Keyes, KAUST
 
Energy-Aware High Performance Computing (EnA-HPC)
Thursday, June 22, 2017, 09:00 am - 06:00 pm
  Megabyte, Marriott Hotel
Organizer:
Thomas Ludwig, DKRZ
Wolfgang E. Nagel, TU Dresden/ZIH
Matthias Müller, RWTH Aachen University
Vincent Heuveline, University of Heidelberg
 
Second International Workshop on OpenPOWER for HPC (IWOPH’17)
Thursday, June 22, 2017, 09:00 am - 06:00 pm
  Gigabyte, Marriott Hotel
Organizer:
Dirk Pleiter, JSC
Jack Wells, ORNL
Speaker:
Andreas Herten, JSC
 
HPC Applications in Precision Medicine
Thursday, June 22, 2017, 09:00 am - 01:00 pm
  Ampere, Marriott Hotel
Organizer:
Eric Stahlberg, Frederick National Laboratory for Cancer Research
Thomas Steinke, ZIB
Sunita Chandrasekaran, University of Delaware
 
The 1st International Workshop on Data Reduction for Big Scientific Data (DRBSD-1)
Thursday, June 22, 2017, 09:00 am - 01:00 pm
  Volt, Marriott Hotel
Organizer:
Scott Klasky, ORNL
Gary Liu, New Jersey Institute of Technology
Ian Foster, National Laboratory/University of Chicago
 
OpenSuCo: Workshop for Open Source Supercomputing
Thursday, June 22, 2017, 09:00 am - 01:00 pm
  Candela, Marriott Hotel
Organizer:
Farzad Fatollahi-Fard, LBNL
David Donofrio, LBNL
John D. Leidel, Tactical Computing Laboratories
Anastasiia Butko, LBNL
 
Workshop on Performance & Scalability of Storage Systems (WOPSSS)
Thursday, June 22, 2017, 02:00 pm - 06:30 pm
Gold 1, Marriott Hotel  
Organizer:
Jean-Thomas Acquaviva, DDN
Jalil Boukhobza, UBO
 
PRACE Training Workshop
Thursday, June 22, 2017, 02:00 pm - 06:00 pm
  Flint, Marriott Hotel
Organizer:
Nia Alexandrov, BSC
Ondrej Jakl, VSB
Ioannis Liabotis, GRNET
Maria-Ribera Sancho, BSC
David Henty, EPCC
Rolf Rabenseifner, HLRS
Speaker:
Dhabaleswar K. Panda, Ohio State University
Paul Graham, EPCC
Shaun de Witt, UKAEA
Emmanouil Farsarakis, EPCC
Leon Kos, University of Ljubljana
Stelios Erotokritou, The Cyprus Institute
 
Linux Container to Optimise IT Infrastructure & Workloads
Thursday, June 22, 2017, 02:00 pm - 06:00 pm
  Basalt, Marriott Hotel
Organizer:
Christian Kniep, Sony Interactive Entertainment
Speaker:
Paolo Di Tommaso, CRG
Burak Yenier, Ubercloud
Holger Gantikow, Atos
Michael Bauer, University of Michigan
Luk Borchard, Loodse
Greg Kurtzer, SingularityWare
 
Visualization at Scale: Deployment Case Studies & Experience Reports
Thursday, June 22, 2017, 02:00 pm - 06:00 pm
  Alabaster 2, Marriott Hotel
Organizer:
Glendon Holst, KAUST
Thomas Theussl, KAUST
Julien Jomier, Kitware
 
Interdisciplinary Challenges Towards Exascale Fluid Dynamics
Thursday, June 22, 2017, 02:00 pm - 06:00 pm
  Ampere, Marriott Hotel
Organizer:
Erwin Laure, KTH
Philipp Schlatter, KTH
Niclas Jansson, KTH
Speaker:
Ingrid Hotz, Linköping University
 
HPC Resource Allocation Workshop
Thursday, June 22, 2017, 02:00 pm - 06:00 pm
  Volt, Marriott Hotel
Organizer:
Roger Edberg, NCI