JUNE 18–22, 2017
FRANKFURT AM MAIN, GERMANY
 
Vendor Showdown 01
Monday, June 19, 2017, 01:00 pm - 03:00 pm
  Panorama 1, Forum
Moderator:
Addison Snell, Intersect360 Research
Rupak Biswas, NASA Ames Research Center
  
  Introduction
  01:00 pm - 01:05 pm
  Rupak Biswas, NASA Ames Research Center
  Addison Snell, Intersect360 Research
  
  Intel
  01:05 pm - 01:15 pm
  Trish Damkroger, Intel
  
  Hewlett Packard Enterprise
  01:15 pm - 01:25 pm
  Mike Vildibill, HPE
  
  NVIDIA
  01:25 pm - 01:35 pm
  Marc Hamilton, NVIDIA
  
  Amazon Web Services
  01:35 pm - 01:45 pm
  Brendan Bouffler, AWS
  
  Huawei
  01:45 pm - 01:55 pm
  Francis Lam, Huawei
  
  IBM
  01:55 pm - 02:05 pm
  Sumit Gupta, IBM
  
  Samsung Semiconductor Europe
  02:05 pm - 02:15 pm
  Thomas Arenz, Samsung
  
  Cavium
  02:15 pm - 02:25 pm
  Gopal Hegde, Cavium
  
  ExaScaler/PEZY Computing
  02:25 pm - 02:35 pm
  Motoaki Saito, ExaScaler/PEZY Computing
  
  NEC Deutschland
  02:35 pm - 02:45 pm
  Shintaro Momose, NEC Japan
  
  Fujitsu
  02:45 pm - 02:55 pm
  Toshiyuki Shimizu, Fujitsu
  
  Voting Results & Awarding
  02:55 pm - 03:00 pm
  Rupak Biswas, NASA Ames Research Center
  Addison Snell, Intersect360 Research
 
Vendor Showdown 02
Monday, June 19, 2017, 01:00 pm - 03:00 pm
  Panorama 2, Forum
Moderator:
Dan Olds, GCG
Mark Parsons, EPCC
  
  Introduction
  01:00 pm - 01:05 pm
  Dan Olds, GCG
  Mark Parsons, EPCC
  
  Supermicro
  01:05 pm - 01:15 pm
  Martin Galle, Supermicro
  
  Bull
  01:15 pm - 01:25 pm
  Eric Eppe, Atos
  
  Cray
  01:25 pm - 01:35 pm
  Steve Scott, Cray
  
  Lenovo
  01:35 pm - 01:45 pm
  Scott Tease, Lenovo
  
  Dell EMC
  01:45 pm - 01:55 pm
  Ed Turkel, Dell
  
  Seagate
  01:55 pm - 02:05 pm
  Torben Kling-Petersen, Seagate
  
  Mellanox
  02:05 pm - 02:15 pm
  Gilad Shainer, Mellanox
  
  Quantum
  02:15 pm - 02:25 pm
  Molly Presley, Quantum
  
  DDN Storage
  02:25 pm - 02:35 pm
  James Coomer, DDN Storage
  
  HGST, a Western Digital Brand
  02:35 pm - 02:45 pm
  Manfred Berger, HGST, a Western Digital Brand
  
  NetApp
  02:45 pm - 02:55 pm
  Stan Skelton, Net App
  
  Voting Results & Awarding
  02:55 pm - 03:00 pm
  Dan Olds, GCG
  Mark Parsons, EPCC
 
Research Posters - Presentations & Awards
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 08:30 am - 10:00 am
Substanz 1+2, Forum  
Chair:
Jeffrey Vetter, ORNL & University of Tennessee-Knoxville
Matthias Müller, RWTH Aachen University
  
  Introduction
  08:30 am - 08:35 am
  Matthias Müller, RWTH Aachen University
  Jeffrey Vetter, ORNL & University of Tennessee-Knoxville
  
  (RP01) Optimization of Special Functions for Quantum Chemistry
  08:35 am - 09:45 am
  Vladimir Mironov, MSU
  
  (RP02) Implementation & Evaluation of 2.5D Matrix Multiplication on K Computer
  08:35 am - 09:45 am
  Daichi Mukunoki, RIKEN AICS
  
  (RP03) A Portable Distributed Sparse Grid Density Estimation for Big Data Clustering
  08:35 am - 09:45 am
  David Pfander, University of Stuttgart
  
  (RP04) Geological Processing Performance Analysis on Different Hardware Environments
  08:35 am - 09:45 am
  Ekaterina Tyutlyaeva, RSC
  
  (RP05) Optimizing Smoothed Particle Hydrodynamics Code Phantom on Haswell & KNL
  08:35 am - 09:45 am
  Charlene Yang, Pawsey Supercomputing Centre
  
  (RP06) Directory/Cache API for Sharing Data in Distributed Memory Systems
  08:35 am - 09:45 am
  Bernd Lörwald, Fraunhofer ITWM
  
  (RP07) Evaluation of Graph Application Using Tightly Coupled Accelerators
  08:35 am - 09:45 am
  Toshihiro Hanawa, University of Tokyo
  
  (RP08) Pascal vs KNL: Performance Evaluation with ICCG Solver
  08:35 am - 09:45 am
  Tetsuya Hoshino, University of Tokyo
  
  (RP09) From Processing-in-Memory to Processing-in-Storage
  08:35 am - 09:45 am
  Roman Kaplan, Technion
  
  (RP10) MPI RMA as a Directory/Cache Interoperability Layer
  08:35 am - 09:45 am
  Nick Brown, EPCC
  
  (RP11) Benefit of In-Memory Storage for MPI-IO Applications
  08:35 am - 09:45 am
  Eugen Betke, DKRZ
  
  (RP12) On-Line Monitoring Framework
  08:35 am - 09:45 am
  Eugen Betke, DKRZ
  
  (RP13) Enhanced Adaptive Compression in Lustre
  08:35 am - 09:45 am
  Anna Fuchs, University of Hamburg
  
  (RP14) Event Pattern Identification in Anonymized System Logs
  08:35 am - 09:45 am
  Siavash Ghiasvand, TU Dresden/ZIH
  
  (RP15) Decoupling the Selection of Compression Algorithms from Required Precision with the Scientific Compression Library (SCIL)
  08:35 am - 09:45 am
  Julian Kunkel, DKRZ
  
  (RP16) Optimizing Massive Data Access for Large Scale Population Genomics Analysis Using HDF5
  08:35 am - 09:45 am
  Hui Yan, NSCCGZ
  
  (RP17) How Does Memory Affect the Performance of Tasks?
  08:35 am - 09:45 am
  German Ceballos, Uppsala University
  
  (RP18) FortranTestGenerator: Automatic & Flexible Unit Test Generation for Legacy HPC Code
  08:35 am - 09:45 am
  Julian Kunkel, DKRZ
  
  (RP19) Towards Performance Portability for Atmospheric & Climate Models with the GGDML DSL
  08:35 am - 09:45 am
  Nabeeh Jumah, University of Hamburg
  
  (RP20) A Domain Specific Language for Performance Portable Molecular Simulations
  08:35 am - 09:45 am
  Eike Hermann Müller, University of Bath
  
  (RP21) INTERTWinE: Resource Manager APIs
  08:35 am - 09:45 am
  Xavier Teruel, BSC
  
  PRACE Award Winning Poster Presentation
  09:45 am - 09:55 am
  
  Closing & Transition to the Poster Reception
  09:55 am - 10:00 am
  Matthias Müller, RWTH Aachen University
  Jeffrey Vetter, ORNL & University of Tennessee-Knoxville
 
Reception & ISC Research Poster Awards
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 10:00 am - 11:00 am
  Foyer 0, Forum
 
Research Posters (+ PhD Forum Posters)
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 11:00 am - 04:45 pm
  Foyer 0, Forum
 
Research Posters (+ PhD Forum Posters)
Wednesday, June 21, 2017, 08:30 am - 04:45 pm
  Foyer 0, Forum