JUNE 18–22, 2017
FRANKFURT AM MAIN, GERMANY
 
Tutorial 01: Understanding & Improving I/O Performance on HPC Systems
Sunday, June 18, 2017, 09:00 am - 06:00 pm
  Analog 1, Forum
Presenter:
Adrian Jackson, EPCC
Muhammad Sarim Zafar, TU Dresden
Tomislav Šubić, Arctur
Keeran Brabazon, Allinea
 
Tutorial 02: Hands-On Practical Hybrid Parallel Application Performance Engineering
Sunday, June 18, 2017, 09:00 am - 06:00 pm
  Analog 2, Forum
Presenter:
Markus Geimer, JSC
Michael Gerndt, TU München
Allen Malony, University of Oregon
Ronny Tschüter, TU Dresden
 
Tutorial 03: Linear Algebra Software for High Performance Computing
Sunday, June 18, 2017, 09:00 am - 01:00 pm
  Applaus, Forum
Presenter:
Jack Dongarra, University of Tennessee & ORNL
Hartwig Anzt, University of Tennessee
Michael Heroux, Sandia National Laboratories
 
Tutorial 04: Advanced MPI
Sunday, June 18, 2017, 09:00 am - 06:00 pm
Substanz 1+2, Forum  
Presenter:
Pavan Balaji, ANL
Torsten Hoefler, ETH Zurich
 
Tutorial 05: InfiniBand & High-Speed Ethernet for Dummies
Sunday, June 18, 2017, 09:00 am - 01:00 pm
  Konstant, Forum
Presenter:
Dhabaleswar K. Panda, Ohio State University
Hari Subramoni, Ohio State University
 
Tutorial 07: A Beginner’s Guide to Supercomputing
Sunday, June 18, 2017, 09:00 am - 06:00 pm
Effekt, Hall 3.0  
Presenter:
Thomas Sterling, Indiana University
Matthew Anderson, Indiana University
 
Tutorial 08: Introduction to Manycore Programming on Intel’s 2nd Generation Xeon Phi (Knights Landing)
Sunday, June 18, 2017, 09:00 am - 01:00 pm
Expose, Hall 3.0  
Presenter:
John Cazes, TACC
Robert Evans, TACC
Kent Milfeld, TACC
Cyrus Proctor, TACC
 
Tutorial 09: Advanced OpenMP: Performance & 4.5 Features
Sunday, June 18, 2017, 09:00 am - 01:00 pm
Extrakt, Hall 3.0  
Presenter:
Christian Terboven, RWTH Aachen University
Michael Klemm, Intel
Eric Stotzer, Texas Instruments
Bronis R. de Supinski, LLNL
 
Tutorial 10: Compression of Scientific Data
Sunday, June 18, 2017, 02:00 pm - 06:00 pm
  Applaus, Forum
Presenter:
Franck Cappello, ANL
Peter Lindstrom, LLNL
 
Tutorial 11: InfiniBand & High-Speed Ethernet: Advanced Features, Challenges in Designing HEC Systems & Usage
Sunday, June 18, 2017, 02:00 pm - 06:00 pm
  Konstant, Forum
Presenter:
Dhabaleswar K. Panda, Ohio State University
Hari Subramoni, Ohio State University
 
Tutorial 12: Manycore Optimization Methods on Intel's 2nd Generation Xeon Phi (Knights Landing)
Sunday, June 18, 2017, 02:00 pm - 06:00 pm
Expose, Hall 3.0  
Presenter:
John Cazes, TACC
Robert Evans, TACC
Kent Milfeld, TACC
Cyrus Proctor, TACC
 
Tutorial 13: MPI+X - Hybrid Programming on Modern Compute Clusters with Multicore Processors & Accelerators
Sunday, June 18, 2017, 02:00 pm - 06:00 pm
Extrakt, Hall 3.0  
Presenter:
Georg Hager, RRZE
Rolf Rabenseifner, HLRS
 
Research Posters - Presentations & Awards
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 08:30 am - 10:00 am
Substanz 1+2, Forum  
Chair:
Jeffrey Vetter, ORNL & University of Tennessee-Knoxville
Matthias Müller, RWTH Aachen University
  
  Introduction
  08:30 am - 08:35 am
  Matthias Müller, RWTH Aachen University
  Jeffrey Vetter, ORNL & University of Tennessee-Knoxville
  
  (RP01) Optimization of Special Functions for Quantum Chemistry
  08:35 am - 09:45 am
  Vladimir Mironov, MSU
  
  (RP02) Implementation & Evaluation of 2.5D Matrix Multiplication on K Computer
  08:35 am - 09:45 am
  Daichi Mukunoki, RIKEN AICS
  
  (RP03) A Portable Distributed Sparse Grid Density Estimation for Big Data Clustering
  08:35 am - 09:45 am
  David Pfander, University of Stuttgart
  
  (RP04) Geological Processing Performance Analysis on Different Hardware Environments
  08:35 am - 09:45 am
  Ekaterina Tyutlyaeva, RSC
  
  (RP05) Optimizing Smoothed Particle Hydrodynamics Code Phantom on Haswell & KNL
  08:35 am - 09:45 am
  Charlene Yang, Pawsey Supercomputing Centre
  
  (RP06) Directory/Cache API for Sharing Data in Distributed Memory Systems
  08:35 am - 09:45 am
  Bernd Lörwald, Fraunhofer ITWM
  
  (RP07) Evaluation of Graph Application Using Tightly Coupled Accelerators
  08:35 am - 09:45 am
  Toshihiro Hanawa, University of Tokyo
  
  (RP08) Pascal vs KNL: Performance Evaluation with ICCG Solver
  08:35 am - 09:45 am
  Tetsuya Hoshino, University of Tokyo
  
  (RP09) From Processing-in-Memory to Processing-in-Storage
  08:35 am - 09:45 am
  Roman Kaplan, Technion
  
  (RP10) MPI RMA as a Directory/Cache Interoperability Layer
  08:35 am - 09:45 am
  Nick Brown, EPCC
  
  (RP11) Benefit of In-Memory Storage for MPI-IO Applications
  08:35 am - 09:45 am
  Eugen Betke, DKRZ
  
  (RP12) On-Line Monitoring Framework
  08:35 am - 09:45 am
  Eugen Betke, DKRZ
  
  (RP13) Enhanced Adaptive Compression in Lustre
  08:35 am - 09:45 am
  Anna Fuchs, University of Hamburg
  
  (RP14) Event Pattern Identification in Anonymized System Logs
  08:35 am - 09:45 am
  Siavash Ghiasvand, TU Dresden/ZIH
  
  (RP15) Decoupling the Selection of Compression Algorithms from Required Precision with the Scientific Compression Library (SCIL)
  08:35 am - 09:45 am
  Julian Kunkel, DKRZ
  
  (RP16) Optimizing Massive Data Access for Large Scale Population Genomics Analysis Using HDF5
  08:35 am - 09:45 am
  Hui Yan, NSCCGZ
  
  (RP17) How Does Memory Affect the Performance of Tasks?
  08:35 am - 09:45 am
  German Ceballos, Uppsala University
  
  (RP18) FortranTestGenerator: Automatic & Flexible Unit Test Generation for Legacy HPC Code
  08:35 am - 09:45 am
  Julian Kunkel, DKRZ
  
  (RP19) Towards Performance Portability for Atmospheric & Climate Models with the GGDML DSL
  08:35 am - 09:45 am
  Nabeeh Jumah, University of Hamburg
  
  (RP20) A Domain Specific Language for Performance Portable Molecular Simulations
  08:35 am - 09:45 am
  Eike Hermann Müller, University of Bath
  
  (RP21) INTERTWinE: Resource Manager APIs
  08:35 am - 09:45 am
  Xavier Teruel, BSC
  
  PRACE Award Winning Poster Presentation
  09:45 am - 09:55 am
  
  Closing & Transition to the Poster Reception
  09:55 am - 10:00 am
  Matthias Müller, RWTH Aachen University
  Jeffrey Vetter, ORNL & University of Tennessee-Knoxville
 
Reception & ISC Research Poster Awards
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 10:00 am - 11:00 am
  Foyer 0, Forum
 
Research Posters (+ PhD Forum Posters)
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 11:00 am - 04:45 pm
  Foyer 0, Forum
 
Research Posters (+ PhD Forum Posters)
Wednesday, June 21, 2017, 08:30 am - 04:45 pm
  Foyer 0, Forum