JUNE 18–22, 2017
FRANKFURT AM MAIN, GERMANY
 
Research Posters - Presentations & Awards
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 08:30 am - 10:00 am
Substanz 1+2, Forum  
Chair:
Jeffrey Vetter, ORNL & University of Tennessee-Knoxville
Matthias Müller, RWTH Aachen University
  
  Introduction
  08:30 am - 08:35 am
  Matthias Müller, RWTH Aachen University
  Jeffrey Vetter, ORNL & University of Tennessee-Knoxville
  
  (RP01) Optimization of Special Functions for Quantum Chemistry
  08:35 am - 09:45 am
  Vladimir Mironov, MSU
  
  (RP02) Implementation & Evaluation of 2.5D Matrix Multiplication on K Computer
  08:35 am - 09:45 am
  Daichi Mukunoki, RIKEN AICS
  
  (RP03) A Portable Distributed Sparse Grid Density Estimation for Big Data Clustering
  08:35 am - 09:45 am
  David Pfander, University of Stuttgart
  
  (RP04) Geological Processing Performance Analysis on Different Hardware Environments
  08:35 am - 09:45 am
  Ekaterina Tyutlyaeva, RSC
  
  (RP05) Optimizing Smoothed Particle Hydrodynamics Code Phantom on Haswell & KNL
  08:35 am - 09:45 am
  Charlene Yang, Pawsey Supercomputing Centre
  
  (RP06) Directory/Cache API for Sharing Data in Distributed Memory Systems
  08:35 am - 09:45 am
  Bernd Lörwald, Fraunhofer ITWM
  
  (RP07) Evaluation of Graph Application Using Tightly Coupled Accelerators
  08:35 am - 09:45 am
  Toshihiro Hanawa, University of Tokyo
  
  (RP08) Pascal vs KNL: Performance Evaluation with ICCG Solver
  08:35 am - 09:45 am
  Tetsuya Hoshino, University of Tokyo
  
  (RP09) From Processing-in-Memory to Processing-in-Storage
  08:35 am - 09:45 am
  Roman Kaplan, Technion
  
  (RP10) MPI RMA as a Directory/Cache Interoperability Layer
  08:35 am - 09:45 am
  Nick Brown, EPCC
  
  (RP11) Benefit of In-Memory Storage for MPI-IO Applications
  08:35 am - 09:45 am
  Eugen Betke, DKRZ
  
  (RP12) On-Line Monitoring Framework
  08:35 am - 09:45 am
  Eugen Betke, DKRZ
  
  (RP13) Enhanced Adaptive Compression in Lustre
  08:35 am - 09:45 am
  Anna Fuchs, University of Hamburg
  
  (RP14) Event Pattern Identification in Anonymized System Logs
  08:35 am - 09:45 am
  Siavash Ghiasvand, TU Dresden/ZIH
  
  (RP15) Decoupling the Selection of Compression Algorithms from Required Precision with the Scientific Compression Library (SCIL)
  08:35 am - 09:45 am
  Julian Kunkel, DKRZ
  
  (RP16) Optimizing Massive Data Access for Large Scale Population Genomics Analysis Using HDF5
  08:35 am - 09:45 am
  Hui Yan, NSCCGZ
  
  (RP17) How Does Memory Affect the Performance of Tasks?
  08:35 am - 09:45 am
  German Ceballos, Uppsala University
  
  (RP18) FortranTestGenerator: Automatic & Flexible Unit Test Generation for Legacy HPC Code
  08:35 am - 09:45 am
  Julian Kunkel, DKRZ
  
  (RP19) Towards Performance Portability for Atmospheric & Climate Models with the GGDML DSL
  08:35 am - 09:45 am
  Nabeeh Jumah, University of Hamburg
  
  (RP20) A Domain Specific Language for Performance Portable Molecular Simulations
  08:35 am - 09:45 am
  Eike Hermann Müller, University of Bath
  
  (RP21) INTERTWinE: Resource Manager APIs
  08:35 am - 09:45 am
  Xavier Teruel, BSC
  
  PRACE Award Winning Poster Presentation
  09:45 am - 09:55 am
  
  Closing & Transition to the Poster Reception
  09:55 am - 10:00 am
  Matthias Müller, RWTH Aachen University
  Jeffrey Vetter, ORNL & University of Tennessee-Knoxville
 
Reception & ISC Research Poster Awards
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 10:00 am - 11:00 am
  Foyer 0, Forum
 
Research Posters (+ PhD Forum Posters)
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 11:00 am - 04:45 pm
  Foyer 0, Forum
 
Research Posters (+ PhD Forum Posters)
Wednesday, June 21, 2017, 08:30 am - 04:45 pm
  Foyer 0, Forum
 
Experiences on Intel Knights Landing at the One-Year Mark
Thursday, June 22, 2017, 09:00 am - 06:00 pm
Platinum 2, Marriott Hotel  
Organizer:
Michael A. Lysaght, ICHEC
Estela Suarez, JSC
Simon J. Pennycook, Intel
Richard Gerber, NERSC
Speaker:
Wibe Albert de Jong, LBNL
 
HPC I/O in the Data Center
Thursday, June 22, 2017, 09:00 am - 01:00 pm
Gold 1, Marriott Hotel  
Organizer:
Colin McMurtrie, CSCS
Jay Lofstead, Sandia National Laboratories
Julian Kunkel, DKRZ
Speaker:
Bryan Lawrence, National Centre for Atmospheric Science
 
ExaComm: Third International Workshop on Communication Architectures for HPC, Big Data, Deep Learning & Clouds at Extreme Scale
Thursday, June 22, 2017, 09:00 am - 06:00 pm
Gold 2, Marriott Hotel  
Organizer:
Dhabaleswar K. Panda, Ohio State University
Hari Subramoni, Ohio State University
Speaker:
Mitch Gusat, IBM Zurich Research
Dhabaleswar K. Panda, Ohio State University
Hari Subramoni, Ohio State University
Jeffrey Vetter, ORNL & University of Tennessee-Knoxville
Chris J. Newburn, NVIDIA
Yuichiro Ajima, Fujitsu
Nicolas Dubé, HPE
Taisuke Boku, University of Tsukuba
Gilad Shainer, Mellanox
Pavel Shamis, ARM
Klaus Gottschalk, IBM
Philippe Thierry, Intel
Nectarios Koziris, National Technical University of Athens
Ron Brightwell, Sandia National Laboratories
Ada Gavrilovska, Georgia Tech
Richard Graham, Mellanox
 
Performance Engineering for HPC: Implementation, Processes & Case Studies
Thursday, June 22, 2017, 09:00 am - 06:00 pm
Gold 3, Marriott Hotel  
Organizer:
Georg Hager, RRZE
Gerhard Wellein, RRZE & University of Erlangen-Nuremberg
Matthias Müller, RWTH Aachen University
Speaker:
Jens Jägersküpper, German Aerospace Center (DLR)
Harald Köstler, University of Erlangen-Nuremberg
Torsten Hoefler, ETH Zurich
Jesús Labarta, BSC
Alexander Reinefeld, ZIB & Humboldt-University Berlin
Jan Eitzinger, RRZE
Dirk Pleiter, JSC
Cyrus Proctor, TACC
Christian Bischof, University of Darmstadt
Robert Henschel, Indiana University
 
Going ARM
Thursday, June 22, 2017, 09:00 am - 01:00 pm
  Flint, Marriott Hotel
Organizer:
Jonathan Beard, ARM
Roxana Rusitoru, ARM
Speaker:
Jonathan Beaumont, University of Michigan
 
Women in HPC: Diversifying the HPC Community
Thursday, June 22, 2017, 09:00 am - 01:00 pm
  Basalt, Marriott Hotel
Organizer:
Toni Collis, EPCC
 
12th Workshop on Virtualization in High-Performance Cloud Computing (VHPC'17)
Thursday, June 22, 2017, 09:00 am - 06:00 pm
  Alabaster 1, Marriott Hotel
Organizer:
Michael Alexander, scaledinfra technologies
Anastassios Nanos, NTUA
Balazs Gerofi, RIKEN AICS
 
In Situ Visualization: Introduction & Applications
Thursday, June 22, 2017, 09:00 am - 01:00 pm
  Alabaster 2, Marriott Hotel
Organizer:
Steffen Frey, University of Stuttgart
Guido Reina, University of Stuttgart
Tom Vierjahn, RWTH
Gunther H. Weber, LBNL & UC Davis
Speaker:
Kenneth Moreland, Sandia National Laboratories
James Jeffers, Intel
Paul A. Navrátil, Texas Advanced Computing Center
 
Strategies & Technologies for HPC after MOSFET Scaling Ends
Thursday, June 22, 2017, 09:00 am - 06:00 pm
  Matrix, Marriott Hotel
Organizer:
George Michelogiannakis, LBNL
Jeffrey Vetter, ORNL & University of Tennessee-Knoxville
Speaker:
Murray Thom, D-Wave Systems
Karlheinz Meier, University of Heidelberg
 
Second International Workshop on Performance Portable Programming Models for Accelerators (P^3MA)
Thursday, June 22, 2017, 09:00 am - 06:00 pm
  Kilobyte, Marriott Hotel
Organizer:
Sunita Chandrasekaran, University of Delaware
Graham Lopez, ORNL
Speaker:
David Keyes, KAUST
 
Energy-Aware High Performance Computing (EnA-HPC)
Thursday, June 22, 2017, 09:00 am - 06:00 pm
  Megabyte, Marriott Hotel
Organizer:
Thomas Ludwig, DKRZ
Wolfgang E. Nagel, TU Dresden/ZIH
Matthias Müller, RWTH Aachen University
Vincent Heuveline, University of Heidelberg
 
Second International Workshop on OpenPOWER for HPC (IWOPH’17)
Thursday, June 22, 2017, 09:00 am - 06:00 pm
  Gigabyte, Marriott Hotel
Organizer:
Dirk Pleiter, JSC
Jack Wells, ORNL
Speaker:
Andreas Herten, JSC
 
HPC Applications in Precision Medicine
Thursday, June 22, 2017, 09:00 am - 01:00 pm
  Ampere, Marriott Hotel
Organizer:
Eric Stahlberg, Frederick National Laboratory for Cancer Research
Thomas Steinke, ZIB
Sunita Chandrasekaran, University of Delaware
 
The 1st International Workshop on Data Reduction for Big Scientific Data (DRBSD-1)
Thursday, June 22, 2017, 09:00 am - 01:00 pm
  Volt, Marriott Hotel
Organizer:
Scott Klasky, ORNL
Gary Liu, New Jersey Institute of Technology
Ian Foster, National Laboratory/University of Chicago
 
OpenSuCo: Workshop for Open Source Supercomputing
Thursday, June 22, 2017, 09:00 am - 01:00 pm
  Candela, Marriott Hotel
Organizer:
Farzad Fatollahi-Fard, LBNL
David Donofrio, LBNL
John D. Leidel, Tactical Computing Laboratories
Anastasiia Butko, LBNL
 
Workshop on Performance & Scalability of Storage Systems (WOPSSS)
Thursday, June 22, 2017, 02:00 pm - 06:30 pm
Gold 1, Marriott Hotel  
Organizer:
Jean-Thomas Acquaviva, DDN
Jalil Boukhobza, UBO
 
PRACE Training Workshop
Thursday, June 22, 2017, 02:00 pm - 06:00 pm
  Flint, Marriott Hotel
Organizer:
Nia Alexandrov, BSC
Ondrej Jakl, VSB
Ioannis Liabotis, GRNET
Maria-Ribera Sancho, BSC
David Henty, EPCC
Rolf Rabenseifner, HLRS
Speaker:
Dhabaleswar K. Panda, Ohio State University
Paul Graham, EPCC
Shaun de Witt, UKAEA
Emmanouil Farsarakis, EPCC
Leon Kos, University of Ljubljana
Stelios Erotokritou, The Cyprus Institute
 
Linux Container to Optimise IT Infrastructure & Workloads
Thursday, June 22, 2017, 02:00 pm - 06:00 pm
  Basalt, Marriott Hotel
Organizer:
Christian Kniep, Sony Interactive Entertainment
Speaker:
Paolo Di Tommaso, CRG
Burak Yenier, Ubercloud
Holger Gantikow, Atos
Michael Bauer, University of Michigan
Luk Borchard, Loodse
Greg Kurtzer, SingularityWare
 
Visualization at Scale: Deployment Case Studies & Experience Reports
Thursday, June 22, 2017, 02:00 pm - 06:00 pm
  Alabaster 2, Marriott Hotel
Organizer:
Glendon Holst, KAUST
Thomas Theussl, KAUST
Julien Jomier, Kitware
 
Interdisciplinary Challenges Towards Exascale Fluid Dynamics
Thursday, June 22, 2017, 02:00 pm - 06:00 pm
  Ampere, Marriott Hotel
Organizer:
Erwin Laure, KTH
Philipp Schlatter, KTH
Niclas Jansson, KTH
Speaker:
Ingrid Hotz, Linköping University
 
HPC Resource Allocation Workshop
Thursday, June 22, 2017, 02:00 pm - 06:00 pm
  Volt, Marriott Hotel
Organizer:
Roger Edberg, NCI