JUNE 18–22, 2017
FRANKFURT AM MAIN, GERMANY
 
Project Posters
Monday, June 19, 2017, 03:00 pm - 08:30 pm
Booth #L-212, Hall 3.0  
 
Exhibition
Monday, June 19, 2017, 03:00 pm - 08:30 pm
Exhibition Hall, Hall 3.0  
 
Exhibitor Forum 01
Monday, June 19, 2017, 03:30 pm - 06:10 pm
Booth #M-210, Hall 3.0  
  
  Bright Computing: Bare Metal (or Virtual) HPC Clusters on Demand
  03:30 pm - 03:50 pm
  Martijn de Vries, Bright Computing
  Piotr Wachowicz, Bright Computing
  
  OpenHPC: From Start to Linux
  03:50 pm - 04:10 pm
  Karl W. Schulz, Intel
  
  Fraunhofer Institut SCAI: Fraunhofer SCAI’s LAMA Goes Machine Learning
  04:10 pm - 04:30 pm
  Thomas Soddemann, Fraunhofer Institut SCAI
  
  SUSE: Transforming Businesses with SUSE HPC
  04:30 pm - 04:50 pm
  Jay Kruemcke, SUSE
  Jeff Reser, SUSE
  
  Red Hat: High Performance Cache Coherent Interconnects
  04:50 pm - 05:10 pm
  Jon Masters, Red Hat
  
  transtec: Tflops Against Infant Genetic Diseases
  05:10 pm - 05:30 pm
  Cyril Baudillon, transtec
  
  AMD: AMD's Open Approach to Heterogeneous Compute for HPC & Deep Learning with the Radeon Instinct™ Initiative
  05:30 pm - 05:50 pm
  JC Baratault, AMD
  
  PGI: Performance Portability with OpenACC & PGI Compilers
  05:50 pm - 06:10 pm
  Doug Miles, PGI
 
Project Posters
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 10:00 am - 03:15 pm
Booth #L-212, Hall 3.0  
 
Exhibition
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 10:00 am - 06:00 pm
Exhibition Hall, Hall 3.0  
 
Exhibitor Forum 02
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 10:20 am - 05:40 pm
Booth #M-210, Hall 3.0  
  
  Fujitsu: HPC Universe Expansion
  10:20 am - 10:40 am
  Pierre Lagier, Fujitsu
  
  EXTOLL: Managing EXTOLL Network Operations with EMP
  10:40 am - 11:00 am
  Ulrich Brüning, University of Heidelberg & EXTOLL
  Mondrian Nüssle, EXTOLL
  
  GiDEL: Optimizing Algorithms for FPGA Processing
  11:00 am - 11:20 am
  Reuven Weintraub, GiDEL
  
  D-Wave Systems: Quantum Computing for the Real World Today
  11:20 am - 11:40 am
  Edward Dahl, D-Wave Systems
  
  ExaScaler/PEZY Computing: ZettaScaler-2.0 & PEZY-SC2
  11:40 am - 12:00 pm
  Motoaki Saito, ExaScaler/PEZY Computing
  
  IBM: IBM Solutions for HPC & Technical Computing
  12:00 pm - 12:20 pm
  Brett M. Newman, IBM
  
  NVIDIA: The Convergence of HPC & Deep Learning
  12:20 pm - 12:40 pm
  Axel Koehler, NVIDIA
  
  NetApp: Taking Technical Computing & Analytics to the Next Level
  12:40 pm - 01:00 pm
  Stan Skelton, Net App
  
  Cavium: ThunderX2 : Accelerating ARM Adoption in Mainstream HPC Applications
  01:00 pm - 01:20 pm
  Rishi Chugh, Cavium
  
  DDN Storage: Flash-Native Caching for Predictable Job Completion in Data-Intensive Environments
  01:20 pm - 01:40 pm
  James Coomer, DDN Storage
  
  Intel: HPC, HPDA & AI - Market Opportunities, Intel Technologies & Solutions
  01:40 pm - 02:00 pm
  Stephan Gillich, Intel
  
  Samsung Semiconductor Europe: Samsung Memory Update
  02:00 pm - 02:20 pm
  Thomas Arenz, Samsung
  
  HGST, a Western Digital Brand: Facing the Challenges of HPC with Big Data Flash
  02:20 pm - 02:40 pm
  Manfred Berger, HGST, a Western Digital Brand
  
  E4 Computer Engineering: Achieving Powerful, Energy-Efficient & Scalable HPC Via Innovative Technologies (Not to Mention Cost-Effectiveness...)
  02:40 pm - 03:00 pm
  Luciano Fontana, E4 Computer Engineering
  Fabrizio Magugliani, E4 Computer Engineering
  
  Hewlett Packard Enterprise: From Today's HPC-Portfolio Towards "The Machine" & Exascale Systems
  03:20 pm - 03:40 pm
  Craig Yamasaki, HPE
  
  Google: Scalable High-Throughput Computing with Preemptable Virtual Machines
  03:40 pm - 04:00 pm
  Kevin Kissell, Google
  
  Penguin Computing: TBA
  04:00 pm - 04:20 pm
  
  Omnibond: A Vision: Seamless Integration of On Premise & Cloud HPC
  04:20 pm - 04:40 pm
  Boyd Wilson, Omnibond
  
  CoolIT Systems: From Chip to Atmosphere - The Future of Data Center Cooling
  04:40 pm - 05:00 pm
  Joerg Desler, STULZ
  Geoff Lyon, CoolIT Systems
  
  Rausch Netzwerktechnik: Quobyte - The Data Center File System
  05:00 pm - 05:20 pm
  Felix Hupfeld, Quobyte
  
  RSC Technologies: Universal & Ultra-Compact RSC Tornado Liquid Cooled HPC Solution: Skylake Ready
  05:20 pm - 05:40 pm
  Alexander Moskovsky, RSC
  Alexey Shmelev, RSC
 
Project Posters Presentation
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 03:15 pm - 03:45 pm
Booth #L-212, Hall 3.0  
Chair:
Julian Kunkel, DKRZ
  
  (PP01) Enabling Performance Engineering in Hesse & Rhineland-Palatinate
  03:15 pm - 03:45 pm
  Alexandru Calotoiu, TU Darmstadt
  
  (PP02) Performance Conscious HPC (PeCoH)
  03:15 pm - 03:45 pm
  Kai Himstedt, University of Hamburg
  
  (PP03) ProfiT-HPC - A Profiling Toolkit for HPC in Tiers 2 & 3
  03:15 pm - 03:45 pm
  Mohammad Siahatgar, Leibniz Universität Hannover
  
  (PP04) ProPE - A Joint Effort to Establish a Unified Service Infrastructure for Performance Engineering in German HPC Centers
  03:15 pm - 03:45 pm
  Jan Eitzinger, RRZE
  
  (PP05) CloudLightning & HPC: Heterogenous Computing in the Cloud
  03:15 pm - 03:45 pm
  Anne C. Elster, NTNU - Trondheim
  
  (PP06) ESiWACE - Centre of Excellence in Simulation of Weather & Climate in Europe
  03:15 pm - 03:45 pm
  Joachim Biercamp, DKRZ
  
  (PP07) INTERTWinE: Programming Model INTERoperability ToWards Exascale
  03:15 pm - 03:45 pm
  Valeria Bartsch, Fraunhofer ITWM
  
  (PP08) Kronos: Benchmarking HPC Systems with Realistic Workloads
  03:15 pm - 03:45 pm
  Antonio Bonanni, ECMWF
  
  (PP09) M2DC - Modular Microserver Data Centre
  03:15 pm - 03:45 pm
  René Griessl, Bielefeld University
  
  (PP10) Middleware for Earth System Data
  03:15 pm - 03:45 pm
  Julian Kunkel, DKRZ
  
  (PP11) MIKELANGELO Project
  03:15 pm - 03:45 pm
  Gregor Berginc, XLAB d.o.o.
  
  (PP12) POP: A Transversal HPC Centre of Excellence in Performance Optimisation & Productivity
  03:15 pm - 03:45 pm
  Edward Smyth, NAG Ltd
  
  (PP13) StorAGe for Exascale Data Centric Computing (SAGE)
  03:15 pm - 03:45 pm
  Sai Narasimhamurthy, Seagate
  
  (PP14) The I/O Benchmarking Methodology of EoCoE Project
  03:15 pm - 03:45 pm
  Antonio Colavincenzo, ENEA
  
  (PP15) Advanced Computation & I/O Methods for Earth-System Simulations (AIMES)
  03:15 pm - 03:45 pm
  Nabeeh Jumah, University of Hamburg
  
  (PP16) Advanced Data Placement via Ad-hoc File Systems
  03:15 pm - 03:45 pm
  Michael Kluge, TU Dresden
  
  (PP17) ESSEX-II: Equipping Sparse Solvers for Exascale
  03:15 pm - 03:45 pm
  Gerhard Wellein, RRZE & University of Erlangen-Nuremberg
  
  (PP18) ExaFSA - Exascale Simulation of Fluid-Structure-Acoustics Interactions
  03:15 pm - 03:45 pm
  Thorsten Reimann, Technische Universität Darmstadt
  
  (PP19) FFMK: A Fast & Fault-Tolerant Microkernel-Based System for Exascale Computing
  03:15 pm - 03:45 pm
  Carsten Weinhold, TU Dresden
  
  (PP20) SPPEXA - Software for Exascale Computing
  03:15 pm - 03:45 pm
  Benjamin Uekermann, Technische Universität München
  
  (PP21) Enhancing HPC for Scheduling & Deploying Game-Based Simulation Training on the Cloud
  03:15 pm - 03:45 pm
  Brian Goldiez, University of Florida
  
  (PP22) GeantV: Designing the Future of Particle Transport Simulation for HEP
  03:15 pm - 03:45 pm
  Sofia Vallecorsa, CERN
  
  (PP23) i_SSS - integrated Support System for Sustainability
  03:15 pm - 03:45 pm
  Jannek Squar, University of Hamburg
  
  (PP24) The Virtual Institute for I/O & the IO-500
  03:15 pm - 03:45 pm
  Julian Kunkel, DKRZ
  
  (PP25) Runtime Exploitation of Application Dynamism for Energy-efficient Exascale Computing
  03:15 pm - 03:45 pm
  Lubomir Riha, ZIH / TU Dresden
 
Project Posters
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 03:45 pm - 06:00 pm
Booth #L-212, Hall 3.0  
 
Project Posters
Wednesday, June 21, 2017, 10:00 am - 06:00 pm
Booth #L-212, Hall 3.0  
 
Exhibition
Wednesday, June 21, 2017, 10:00 am - 06:00 pm
Exhibition Hall, Hall 3.0  
 
Exhibitor Forum 03
Wednesday, June 21, 2017, 10:20 am - 05:20 pm
Booth #M-210, Hall 3.0  
  
  Inspur: From Supercomputing Competition to the Next HPC Generation
  10:20 am - 10:40 am
  Yan Yan, Inspur
  
  Asetek: One Size Does Not Fit All: Adapting Liquid Cooling to Heat Rejection Requirements
  10:40 am - 11:00 am
  Larry Vertal, Asetek
  
  Supermicro: TBA
  11:00 am - 11:20 am
  Martin Galle, Supermicro
  
  Boston: OpenStack for Scientific Workloads - Using GPUs & Fast Fabrics
  11:20 am - 11:40 am
  David Power, Boston
  
  Cray: Convergence of Supercomputing & Scalable Analytics
  11:40 am - 12:00 pm
  Paul Hahn, Cray
  Venkat Krishnamurthy, Cray
  
  National Super Computer Center Guangzhou: Convergence of HPC & Bigdata on Tianhe-2
  12:00 pm - 12:20 pm
  Hui Yan, NSCCGZ
  
  Huawei: Huawei HPC Solution
  12:20 pm - 12:40 pm
  Kunbin Hong, Huawei
  Thomas Schoenemeyer, Huawei
  
  NEC Deutschland: Unveiling NEC's Next Generation Vector Supercomputer
  12:40 pm - 01:00 pm
  Shintaro Momose, NEC Japan
  
  Bull: A 7-year Experience Feedback about HPC-as-a-Service
  01:00 pm - 01:20 pm
  Patrice Calegari, Atos
  Marc Levrier, Atos
  
  Dell EMC: Transforming the Future with Dell EMC
  01:20 pm - 01:40 pm
  Ed Turkel, Dell
  
  ClusterVision: The Next Chapter in Modern HPC Storage Architecture
  01:40 pm - 02:00 pm
  Quentin Le Burel, ClusterVision
  
  Lenovo: Lenovo - The Face of the Future, HPC & AI
  02:00 pm - 02:20 pm
  Luigi Brochard, Lenovo
  
  Seagate: Flash Acceleration of HPC Workloads - Seagate Nytro Intelligent I/O Manager
  02:20 pm - 02:40 pm
  Chris Weeden, Seagate
  
  Mellanox: Next Generation of Co-Processors Emerges - In-Network Computing
  02:40 pm - 03:00 pm
  Gerald Lotto, Mellanox
  
  QCT: The Winning HPC Platform - Adaptive, Powerful, Simple.
  03:00 pm - 03:20 pm
  Grover Hwang, QCT
  
  UNIVA: The Challenges Running Machine Learning Applications in Docker on Univa Grid Engine
  03:20 pm - 03:40 pm
  Bill Bryce, UNIVA
  
  CALYOS: Calyos Solutions to Cool Higher TDP Processors Remaining Waterfree
  03:40 pm - 04:00 pm
  Olivier de Laet, CALYOS
  Thomas Le Clerc, CALYOS
  
  Quantum: Scalable High Performance Storage for Technical Computing
  04:00 pm - 04:20 pm
  Jason Coari, Quantum
  
  Altair: PBSCloud.io - Take Control of Your HPC Cloud
  04:20 pm - 04:40 pm
  Jérémie Bourdoncle, Atair
  
  Sugon Information Industry: Facilitate HPC Operation & Administration via Cloud
  04:40 pm - 05:00 pm
  Qing Ji, Sugon Information Industry
  
  Amazon Web Services: AWS Batch - An Infrastructure-Less, Fully Managed Batch Computing Service
  05:00 pm - 05:20 pm
  Arthur Petitpierre, AWS