JUNE 18–22, 2017
FRANKFURT AM MAIN, GERMANY
 
Benefits of Exascale Computing for Industrial Users
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 08:30 am - 10:00 am
  Analog 1+2 – INDUSTRIAL DAY, Forum
Chair:
Alfred Geiger, T-Systems Solutions for Research
  
  Keynote: High-Performance Computational Fluid Dynamics for Future Aircraft Design
  08:30 am - 09:15 am
  Norbert Kroll, DLR
  
  Exa2Ct - Bootstrapping Exascale Codes for Industry
  09:15 am - 09:35 am
  Christian Simmendinger, T-Systems
  
  Improving the Scalability of STAR-CCM+
  09:35 am - 09:55 am
  Keith Foston, CD-adapco
 
Research Posters - Presentations & Awards
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 08:30 am - 10:00 am
Substanz 1+2, Forum  
Chair:
Jeffrey Vetter, ORNL & University of Tennessee-Knoxville
Matthias Müller, RWTH Aachen University
  
  Introduction
  08:30 am - 08:35 am
  Matthias Müller, RWTH Aachen University
  Jeffrey Vetter, ORNL & University of Tennessee-Knoxville
  
  (RP01) Optimization of Special Functions for Quantum Chemistry
  08:35 am - 09:45 am
  Vladimir Mironov, MSU
  
  (RP02) Implementation & Evaluation of 2.5D Matrix Multiplication on K Computer
  08:35 am - 09:45 am
  Daichi Mukunoki, RIKEN AICS
  
  (RP03) A Portable Distributed Sparse Grid Density Estimation for Big Data Clustering
  08:35 am - 09:45 am
  David Pfander, University of Stuttgart
  
  (RP04) Geological Processing Performance Analysis on Different Hardware Environments
  08:35 am - 09:45 am
  Ekaterina Tyutlyaeva, RSC
  
  (RP05) Optimizing Smoothed Particle Hydrodynamics Code Phantom on Haswell & KNL
  08:35 am - 09:45 am
  Charlene Yang, Pawsey Supercomputing Centre
  
  (RP06) Directory/Cache API for Sharing Data in Distributed Memory Systems
  08:35 am - 09:45 am
  Bernd Lörwald, Fraunhofer ITWM
  
  (RP07) Evaluation of Graph Application Using Tightly Coupled Accelerators
  08:35 am - 09:45 am
  Toshihiro Hanawa, University of Tokyo
  
  (RP08) Pascal vs KNL: Performance Evaluation with ICCG Solver
  08:35 am - 09:45 am
  Tetsuya Hoshino, University of Tokyo
  
  (RP09) From Processing-in-Memory to Processing-in-Storage
  08:35 am - 09:45 am
  Roman Kaplan, Technion
  
  (RP10) MPI RMA as a Directory/Cache Interoperability Layer
  08:35 am - 09:45 am
  Nick Brown, EPCC
  
  (RP11) Benefit of In-Memory Storage for MPI-IO Applications
  08:35 am - 09:45 am
  Eugen Betke, DKRZ
  
  (RP12) On-Line Monitoring Framework
  08:35 am - 09:45 am
  Eugen Betke, DKRZ
  
  (RP13) Enhanced Adaptive Compression in Lustre
  08:35 am - 09:45 am
  Anna Fuchs, University of Hamburg
  
  (RP14) Event Pattern Identification in Anonymized System Logs
  08:35 am - 09:45 am
  Siavash Ghiasvand, TU Dresden/ZIH
  
  (RP15) Decoupling the Selection of Compression Algorithms from Required Precision with the Scientific Compression Library (SCIL)
  08:35 am - 09:45 am
  Julian Kunkel, DKRZ
  
  (RP16) Optimizing Massive Data Access for Large Scale Population Genomics Analysis Using HDF5
  08:35 am - 09:45 am
  Hui Yan, NSCCGZ
  
  (RP17) How Does Memory Affect the Performance of Tasks?
  08:35 am - 09:45 am
  German Ceballos, Uppsala University
  
  (RP18) FortranTestGenerator: Automatic & Flexible Unit Test Generation for Legacy HPC Code
  08:35 am - 09:45 am
  Julian Kunkel, DKRZ
  
  (RP19) Towards Performance Portability for Atmospheric & Climate Models with the GGDML DSL
  08:35 am - 09:45 am
  Nabeeh Jumah, University of Hamburg
  
  (RP20) A Domain Specific Language for Performance Portable Molecular Simulations
  08:35 am - 09:45 am
  Eike Hermann Müller, University of Bath
  
  (RP21) INTERTWinE: Resource Manager APIs
  08:35 am - 09:45 am
  Xavier Teruel, BSC
  
  PRACE Award Winning Poster Presentation
  09:45 am - 09:55 am
  
  Closing & Transition to the Poster Reception
  09:55 am - 10:00 am
  Matthias Müller, RWTH Aachen University
  Jeffrey Vetter, ORNL & University of Tennessee-Knoxville
 
Reception & ISC Research Poster Awards
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 10:00 am - 11:00 am
  Foyer 0, Forum
 
Infrastructure, Services & Software for Industrial HPC
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 11:00 am - 12:30 pm
  Analog 1+2 – INDUSTRIAL DAY, Forum
Chair:
Marie-Christine Sawley, Intel
  
  Aspects of the Procurement of HPC Clusters - How to Balance Requirements & Suppliers
  11:00 am - 11:20 am
  Jan Wender, Atos
  
  Important Aspects for HPC Infrastructure Solutions Procurements in Industry
  11:20 am - 11:40 am
  Eric Schnepf, Fujitsu
  
  High Performance Computing Delivered by the 3DEXPERIENCE Platform
  11:40 am - 12:00 pm
  Felix Wolfheimer, Dassault Systems
  
  Discussion
  12:00 pm - 12:30 pm
 
Research Posters (+ PhD Forum Posters)
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 11:00 am - 04:45 pm
  Foyer 0, Forum
 
Use Cases for High Performance Data Analytics
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 01:45 pm - 03:15 pm
  Analog 1+2 – INDUSTRIAL DAY, Forum
Chair:
Gerd Büttner, Airbus Operation
  
  Real-Time Prediction of Train Arrivals
  01:45 pm - 02:15 pm
  Ingo Elsen, T-Systems
  
  The Analytics of Things - Creating New Value from Industrial IoT Data
  02:15 pm - 02:45 pm
  Christoph Hartmann, SAS
  
  From Smart Virtual Prototypes to Product Performance Lifecycle
  02:45 pm - 03:15 pm
  Cristian Tanasescu, ESI Group
 
Industrial HPC User Round-Table
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 03:45 pm - 04:45 pm
  Analog 1+2 – INDUSTRIAL DAY, Forum
Moderator:
Andreas Wierse, Sicos BW
Panelist:
Martin Kaiser, MAN Diesel & Turbo SE
Gerd Büttner, Airbus Operation
Jan Wender, Atos
Björn Willenberg, GNS Systems
Felix Wolfheimer, Dassault Systems
Wim Slagter, ANSYS
 
Research Posters (+ PhD Forum Posters)
Wednesday, June 21, 2017, 08:30 am - 04:45 pm
  Foyer 0, Forum