JUNE 18–22, 2017
FRANKFURT AM MAIN, GERMANY
 
Benefits of Exascale Computing for Industrial Users
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 08:30 am - 10:00 am
  Analog 1+2 – INDUSTRIAL DAY, Forum
Chair:
Alfred Geiger, T-Systems Solutions for Research
  
  Keynote: High-Performance Computational Fluid Dynamics for Future Aircraft Design
  08:30 am - 09:15 am
  Norbert Kroll, DLR
  
  Exa2Ct - Bootstrapping Exascale Codes for Industry
  09:15 am - 09:35 am
  Christian Simmendinger, T-Systems
  
  Improving the Scalability of STAR-CCM+
  09:35 am - 09:55 am
  Keith Foston, CD-adapco
 
Infrastructure, Services & Software for Industrial HPC
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 11:00 am - 12:30 pm
  Analog 1+2 – INDUSTRIAL DAY, Forum
Chair:
Marie-Christine Sawley, Intel
  
  Aspects of the Procurement of HPC Clusters - How to Balance Requirements & Suppliers
  11:00 am - 11:20 am
  Jan Wender, Atos
  
  Important Aspects for HPC Infrastructure Solutions Procurements in Industry
  11:20 am - 11:40 am
  Eric Schnepf, Fujitsu
  
  High Performance Computing Delivered by the 3DEXPERIENCE Platform
  11:40 am - 12:00 pm
  Felix Wolfheimer, Dassault Systems
  
  Discussion
  12:00 pm - 12:30 pm
 
Use Cases for High Performance Data Analytics
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 01:45 pm - 03:15 pm
  Analog 1+2 – INDUSTRIAL DAY, Forum
Chair:
Gerd Büttner, Airbus Operation
  
  Real-Time Prediction of Train Arrivals
  01:45 pm - 02:15 pm
  Ingo Elsen, T-Systems
  
  The Analytics of Things - Creating New Value from Industrial IoT Data
  02:15 pm - 02:45 pm
  Christoph Hartmann, SAS
  
  From Smart Virtual Prototypes to Product Performance Lifecycle
  02:45 pm - 03:15 pm
  Cristian Tanasescu, ESI Group
 
Industrial HPC User Round-Table
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 03:45 pm - 04:45 pm
  Analog 1+2 – INDUSTRIAL DAY, Forum
Moderator:
Andreas Wierse, Sicos BW
Panelist:
Martin Kaiser, MAN Diesel & Turbo SE
Gerd Büttner, Airbus Operation
Jan Wender, Atos
Björn Willenberg, GNS Systems
Felix Wolfheimer, Dassault Systems
Wim Slagter, ANSYS
 
Experiences on Intel Knights Landing at the One-Year Mark
Thursday, June 22, 2017, 09:00 am - 06:00 pm
Platinum 2, Marriott Hotel  
Organizer:
Michael A. Lysaght, ICHEC
Estela Suarez, JSC
Simon J. Pennycook, Intel
Richard Gerber, NERSC
Speaker:
Wibe Albert de Jong, LBNL
 
HPC I/O in the Data Center
Thursday, June 22, 2017, 09:00 am - 01:00 pm
Gold 1, Marriott Hotel  
Organizer:
Colin McMurtrie, CSCS
Jay Lofstead, Sandia National Laboratories
Julian Kunkel, DKRZ
Speaker:
Bryan Lawrence, National Centre for Atmospheric Science
 
ExaComm: Third International Workshop on Communication Architectures for HPC, Big Data, Deep Learning & Clouds at Extreme Scale
Thursday, June 22, 2017, 09:00 am - 06:00 pm
Gold 2, Marriott Hotel  
Organizer:
Dhabaleswar K. Panda, Ohio State University
Hari Subramoni, Ohio State University
Speaker:
Mitch Gusat, IBM Zurich Research
Dhabaleswar K. Panda, Ohio State University
Hari Subramoni, Ohio State University
Jeffrey Vetter, ORNL & University of Tennessee-Knoxville
Chris J. Newburn, NVIDIA
Yuichiro Ajima, Fujitsu
Nicolas Dubé, HPE
Taisuke Boku, University of Tsukuba
Gilad Shainer, Mellanox
Pavel Shamis, ARM
Klaus Gottschalk, IBM
Philippe Thierry, Intel
Nectarios Koziris, National Technical University of Athens
Ron Brightwell, Sandia National Laboratories
Ada Gavrilovska, Georgia Tech
Richard Graham, Mellanox
 
Performance Engineering for HPC: Implementation, Processes & Case Studies
Thursday, June 22, 2017, 09:00 am - 06:00 pm
Gold 3, Marriott Hotel  
Organizer:
Georg Hager, RRZE
Gerhard Wellein, RRZE & University of Erlangen-Nuremberg
Matthias Müller, RWTH Aachen University
Speaker:
Jens Jägersküpper, German Aerospace Center (DLR)
Harald Köstler, University of Erlangen-Nuremberg
Torsten Hoefler, ETH Zurich
Jesús Labarta, BSC
Alexander Reinefeld, ZIB & Humboldt-University Berlin
Jan Eitzinger, RRZE
Dirk Pleiter, JSC
Cyrus Proctor, TACC
Christian Bischof, University of Darmstadt
Robert Henschel, Indiana University
 
Going ARM
Thursday, June 22, 2017, 09:00 am - 01:00 pm
  Flint, Marriott Hotel
Organizer:
Jonathan Beard, ARM
Roxana Rusitoru, ARM
Speaker:
Jonathan Beaumont, University of Michigan
 
Women in HPC: Diversifying the HPC Community
Thursday, June 22, 2017, 09:00 am - 01:00 pm
  Basalt, Marriott Hotel
Organizer:
Toni Collis, EPCC
 
12th Workshop on Virtualization in High-Performance Cloud Computing (VHPC'17)
Thursday, June 22, 2017, 09:00 am - 06:00 pm
  Alabaster 1, Marriott Hotel
Organizer:
Michael Alexander, scaledinfra technologies
Anastassios Nanos, NTUA
Balazs Gerofi, RIKEN AICS
 
In Situ Visualization: Introduction & Applications
Thursday, June 22, 2017, 09:00 am - 01:00 pm
  Alabaster 2, Marriott Hotel
Organizer:
Steffen Frey, University of Stuttgart
Guido Reina, University of Stuttgart
Tom Vierjahn, RWTH
Gunther H. Weber, LBNL & UC Davis
Speaker:
Kenneth Moreland, Sandia National Laboratories
James Jeffers, Intel
Paul A. Navrátil, Texas Advanced Computing Center
 
Strategies & Technologies for HPC after MOSFET Scaling Ends
Thursday, June 22, 2017, 09:00 am - 06:00 pm
  Matrix, Marriott Hotel
Organizer:
George Michelogiannakis, LBNL
Jeffrey Vetter, ORNL & University of Tennessee-Knoxville
Speaker:
Murray Thom, D-Wave Systems
Karlheinz Meier, University of Heidelberg
 
Second International Workshop on Performance Portable Programming Models for Accelerators (P^3MA)
Thursday, June 22, 2017, 09:00 am - 06:00 pm
  Kilobyte, Marriott Hotel
Organizer:
Sunita Chandrasekaran, University of Delaware
Graham Lopez, ORNL
Speaker:
David Keyes, KAUST
 
Energy-Aware High Performance Computing (EnA-HPC)
Thursday, June 22, 2017, 09:00 am - 06:00 pm
  Megabyte, Marriott Hotel
Organizer:
Thomas Ludwig, DKRZ
Wolfgang E. Nagel, TU Dresden/ZIH
Matthias Müller, RWTH Aachen University
Vincent Heuveline, University of Heidelberg
 
Second International Workshop on OpenPOWER for HPC (IWOPH’17)
Thursday, June 22, 2017, 09:00 am - 06:00 pm
  Gigabyte, Marriott Hotel
Organizer:
Dirk Pleiter, JSC
Jack Wells, ORNL
Speaker:
Andreas Herten, JSC
 
HPC Applications in Precision Medicine
Thursday, June 22, 2017, 09:00 am - 01:00 pm
  Ampere, Marriott Hotel
Organizer:
Eric Stahlberg, Frederick National Laboratory for Cancer Research
Thomas Steinke, ZIB
Sunita Chandrasekaran, University of Delaware
 
The 1st International Workshop on Data Reduction for Big Scientific Data (DRBSD-1)
Thursday, June 22, 2017, 09:00 am - 01:00 pm
  Volt, Marriott Hotel
Organizer:
Scott Klasky, ORNL
Gary Liu, New Jersey Institute of Technology
Ian Foster, National Laboratory/University of Chicago
 
OpenSuCo: Workshop for Open Source Supercomputing
Thursday, June 22, 2017, 09:00 am - 01:00 pm
  Candela, Marriott Hotel
Organizer:
Farzad Fatollahi-Fard, LBNL
David Donofrio, LBNL
John D. Leidel, Tactical Computing Laboratories
Anastasiia Butko, LBNL
 
Workshop on Performance & Scalability of Storage Systems (WOPSSS)
Thursday, June 22, 2017, 02:00 pm - 06:30 pm
Gold 1, Marriott Hotel  
Organizer:
Jean-Thomas Acquaviva, DDN
Jalil Boukhobza, UBO
 
PRACE Training Workshop
Thursday, June 22, 2017, 02:00 pm - 06:00 pm
  Flint, Marriott Hotel
Organizer:
Nia Alexandrov, BSC
Ondrej Jakl, VSB
Ioannis Liabotis, GRNET
Maria-Ribera Sancho, BSC
David Henty, EPCC
Rolf Rabenseifner, HLRS
Speaker:
Dhabaleswar K. Panda, Ohio State University
Paul Graham, EPCC
Shaun de Witt, UKAEA
Emmanouil Farsarakis, EPCC
Leon Kos, University of Ljubljana
Stelios Erotokritou, The Cyprus Institute
 
Linux Container to Optimise IT Infrastructure & Workloads
Thursday, June 22, 2017, 02:00 pm - 06:00 pm
  Basalt, Marriott Hotel
Organizer:
Christian Kniep, Sony Interactive Entertainment
Speaker:
Paolo Di Tommaso, CRG
Burak Yenier, Ubercloud
Holger Gantikow, Atos
Michael Bauer, University of Michigan
Luk Borchard, Loodse
Greg Kurtzer, SingularityWare
 
Visualization at Scale: Deployment Case Studies & Experience Reports
Thursday, June 22, 2017, 02:00 pm - 06:00 pm
  Alabaster 2, Marriott Hotel
Organizer:
Glendon Holst, KAUST
Thomas Theussl, KAUST
Julien Jomier, Kitware
 
Interdisciplinary Challenges Towards Exascale Fluid Dynamics
Thursday, June 22, 2017, 02:00 pm - 06:00 pm
  Ampere, Marriott Hotel
Organizer:
Erwin Laure, KTH
Philipp Schlatter, KTH
Niclas Jansson, KTH
Speaker:
Ingrid Hotz, Linköping University
 
HPC Resource Allocation Workshop
Thursday, June 22, 2017, 02:00 pm - 06:00 pm
  Volt, Marriott Hotel
Organizer:
Roger Edberg, NCI