JUNE 18–22, 2017
FRANKFURT AM MAIN, GERMANY
 
Benefits of Exascale Computing for Industrial Users
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 08:30 am - 10:00 am
  Analog 1+2 – INDUSTRIAL DAY, Forum
Chair:
Alfred Geiger, T-Systems Solutions for Research
  
  Keynote: High-Performance Computational Fluid Dynamics for Future Aircraft Design
  08:30 am - 09:15 am
  Norbert Kroll, DLR
  
  Exa2Ct - Bootstrapping Exascale Codes for Industry
  09:15 am - 09:35 am
  Christian Simmendinger, T-Systems
  
  Improving the Scalability of STAR-CCM+
  09:35 am - 09:55 am
  Keith Foston, CD-adapco
 
Project Posters
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 10:00 am - 03:15 pm
Booth #L-212, Hall 3.0  
 
Infrastructure, Services & Software for Industrial HPC
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 11:00 am - 12:30 pm
  Analog 1+2 – INDUSTRIAL DAY, Forum
Chair:
Marie-Christine Sawley, Intel
  
  Aspects of the Procurement of HPC Clusters - How to Balance Requirements & Suppliers
  11:00 am - 11:20 am
  Jan Wender, Atos
  
  Important Aspects for HPC Infrastructure Solutions Procurements in Industry
  11:20 am - 11:40 am
  Eric Schnepf, Fujitsu
  
  High Performance Computing Delivered by the 3DEXPERIENCE Platform
  11:40 am - 12:00 pm
  Felix Wolfheimer, Dassault Systems
  
  Discussion
  12:00 pm - 12:30 pm
 
Use Cases for High Performance Data Analytics
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 01:45 pm - 03:15 pm
  Analog 1+2 – INDUSTRIAL DAY, Forum
Chair:
Gerd Büttner, Airbus Operation
  
  Real-Time Prediction of Train Arrivals
  01:45 pm - 02:15 pm
  Ingo Elsen, T-Systems
  
  The Analytics of Things - Creating New Value from Industrial IoT Data
  02:15 pm - 02:45 pm
  Christoph Hartmann, SAS
  
  From Smart Virtual Prototypes to Product Performance Lifecycle
  02:45 pm - 03:15 pm
  Cristian Tanasescu, ESI Group
 
Project Posters Presentation
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 03:15 pm - 03:45 pm
Booth #L-212, Hall 3.0  
Chair:
Julian Kunkel, DKRZ
  
  (PP01) Enabling Performance Engineering in Hesse & Rhineland-Palatinate
  03:15 pm - 03:45 pm
  Alexandru Calotoiu, TU Darmstadt
  
  (PP02) Performance Conscious HPC (PeCoH)
  03:15 pm - 03:45 pm
  Kai Himstedt, University of Hamburg
  
  (PP03) ProfiT-HPC - A Profiling Toolkit for HPC in Tiers 2 & 3
  03:15 pm - 03:45 pm
  Mohammad Siahatgar, Leibniz Universität Hannover
  
  (PP04) ProPE - A Joint Effort to Establish a Unified Service Infrastructure for Performance Engineering in German HPC Centers
  03:15 pm - 03:45 pm
  Jan Eitzinger, RRZE
  
  (PP05) CloudLightning & HPC: Heterogenous Computing in the Cloud
  03:15 pm - 03:45 pm
  Anne C. Elster, NTNU - Trondheim
  
  (PP06) ESiWACE - Centre of Excellence in Simulation of Weather & Climate in Europe
  03:15 pm - 03:45 pm
  Joachim Biercamp, DKRZ
  
  (PP07) INTERTWinE: Programming Model INTERoperability ToWards Exascale
  03:15 pm - 03:45 pm
  Valeria Bartsch, Fraunhofer ITWM
  
  (PP08) Kronos: Benchmarking HPC Systems with Realistic Workloads
  03:15 pm - 03:45 pm
  Antonio Bonanni, ECMWF
  
  (PP09) M2DC - Modular Microserver Data Centre
  03:15 pm - 03:45 pm
  René Griessl, Bielefeld University
  
  (PP10) Middleware for Earth System Data
  03:15 pm - 03:45 pm
  Julian Kunkel, DKRZ
  
  (PP11) MIKELANGELO Project
  03:15 pm - 03:45 pm
  Gregor Berginc, XLAB d.o.o.
  
  (PP12) POP: A Transversal HPC Centre of Excellence in Performance Optimisation & Productivity
  03:15 pm - 03:45 pm
  Edward Smyth, NAG Ltd
  
  (PP13) StorAGe for Exascale Data Centric Computing (SAGE)
  03:15 pm - 03:45 pm
  Sai Narasimhamurthy, Seagate
  
  (PP14) The I/O Benchmarking Methodology of EoCoE Project
  03:15 pm - 03:45 pm
  Antonio Colavincenzo, ENEA
  
  (PP15) Advanced Computation & I/O Methods for Earth-System Simulations (AIMES)
  03:15 pm - 03:45 pm
  Nabeeh Jumah, University of Hamburg
  
  (PP16) Advanced Data Placement via Ad-hoc File Systems
  03:15 pm - 03:45 pm
  Michael Kluge, TU Dresden
  
  (PP17) ESSEX-II: Equipping Sparse Solvers for Exascale
  03:15 pm - 03:45 pm
  Gerhard Wellein, RRZE & University of Erlangen-Nuremberg
  
  (PP18) ExaFSA - Exascale Simulation of Fluid-Structure-Acoustics Interactions
  03:15 pm - 03:45 pm
  Thorsten Reimann, Technische Universität Darmstadt
  
  (PP19) FFMK: A Fast & Fault-Tolerant Microkernel-Based System for Exascale Computing
  03:15 pm - 03:45 pm
  Carsten Weinhold, TU Dresden
  
  (PP20) SPPEXA - Software for Exascale Computing
  03:15 pm - 03:45 pm
  Benjamin Uekermann, Technische Universität München
  
  (PP21) Enhancing HPC for Scheduling & Deploying Game-Based Simulation Training on the Cloud
  03:15 pm - 03:45 pm
  Brian Goldiez, University of Florida
  
  (PP22) GeantV: Designing the Future of Particle Transport Simulation for HEP
  03:15 pm - 03:45 pm
  Sofia Vallecorsa, CERN
  
  (PP23) i_SSS - integrated Support System for Sustainability
  03:15 pm - 03:45 pm
  Jannek Squar, University of Hamburg
  
  (PP24) The Virtual Institute for I/O & the IO-500
  03:15 pm - 03:45 pm
  Julian Kunkel, DKRZ
  
  (PP25) Runtime Exploitation of Application Dynamism for Energy-efficient Exascale Computing
  03:15 pm - 03:45 pm
  Lubomir Riha, ZIH / TU Dresden
 
Industrial HPC User Round-Table
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 03:45 pm - 04:45 pm
  Analog 1+2 – INDUSTRIAL DAY, Forum
Moderator:
Andreas Wierse, Sicos BW
Panelist:
Martin Kaiser, MAN Diesel & Turbo SE
Gerd Büttner, Airbus Operation
Jan Wender, Atos
Björn Willenberg, GNS Systems
Felix Wolfheimer, Dassault Systems
Wim Slagter, ANSYS
 
Project Posters
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 03:45 pm - 06:00 pm
Booth #L-212, Hall 3.0  
 
Project Posters
Wednesday, June 21, 2017, 10:00 am - 06:00 pm
Booth #L-212, Hall 3.0