JUNE 18–22, 2017
FRANKFURT AM MAIN, GERMANY
 
PhD Forum
Monday, June 19, 2017, 01:00 pm - 03:00 pm
  Panorama 3, Forum
Chair:
Bill Gropp, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Gerhard Wellein, RRZE & University of Erlangen-Nuremberg
  
  Welcome & Introduction
  01:00 pm - 01:05 pm
  Bill Gropp, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
  Gerhard Wellein, RRZE & University of Erlangen-Nuremberg
  
  (PhD01) Resource Contention Aware Scheduling of Multiprocessor Tasks on Heterogeneous Platforms
  01:05 pm - 01:09 pm
  Robert Dietze, TU Chemnitz
  
  (PhD02) Integrated Co-Design of an Exascale Earth Mantle Modeling Framework
  01:09 pm - 01:13 pm
  Daniel Drzisga, TU München
  
  (PhD03) CRAFT: A Library for Checkpoint/Restart & Automatic Fault Tolerance
  01:13 pm - 01:17 pm
  Faisal Shahzad, University of Erlangen-Nuremberg
  
  (PhD04) Using Simulations of an Accretion Disk Surrounding a Supermassive Black Hole as a Benchmark for New Numerical Codes in Astrophysics
  01:17 pm - 01:21 pm
  Fabian Klein, University of Heidelberg
  
  (PhD05) Massively Parallel Evolutionary Placement of Genetic Sequences
  01:21 pm - 01:25 pm
  Pierre Barbera, HITS
  
  (PhD06) Towards Energy-Efficient Data Reduction Through High-Level I/O Interfaces
  01:25 pm - 01:29 pm
  Yevhen Alforov, DKRZ
  
  (PhD07) Asynchronous Runtime for AMR Applications on Exascale Systems
  01:29 pm - 01:33 pm
  Muhammed Nufail Farooqi, Koç University
  
  (PhD08) Improving Energy Efficiency through Vectorization
  01:33 pm - 01:37 pm
  Thomas Jakobs, TU Chemnitz
  
  (PhD09) Analysis & Modeling of the Energy Consumption of DVFS Processors for Parallel Scientific Computing
  01:37 pm - 01:41 pm
  Matthias Stachowski, University of Bayreuth
  
  (PhD10) Enhancing Performance of Graphics Processing Units through Better Scheduling of Concurrent Kernels
  01:41 pm - 01:45 pm
  Kazem Shekofteh, Ferdowsi University of Mashhad
  
  (PhD11) A Novel Heuristic for Data Distribution in Massively Parallel Phylogenetic Inference Using Site Repeats
  01:45 pm - 01:49 pm
  Benoit Morel, HITS
  
  (PhD12) Optical Simulation of Nanostructures in Thin-Film Solar Cells
  01:49 pm - 01:53 pm
  Julian Hornich, University of Erlangen-Nuremberg
  
  (PhD13) Performance Engineering by Means of Automated Performance Modeling
  01:53 pm - 01:57 pm
  Julian Hammer, University of Erlangen-Nuremberg
  
  PhD Forum Poster Session
  01:57 pm - 02:50 pm
  
  ISC 2017 PhD Forum Award Ceremony
  02:50 pm - 03:00 pm
 
Distinguished Speakers
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 01:45 pm - 03:15 pm
  Panorama 2, Forum
Chair:
Janis Keuper, Fraunhofer ITWM
  
  Robots in Crowds - Robots & Clouds
  01:45 pm - 02:15 pm
  Sabina Jeschke, RWTH Aachen University
  
  Big Data & Machine Learning Techniques for the ATLAS Experiment at the LHC
  02:15 pm - 02:45 pm
  Kerstin Tackmann, DESY
  
  Challenges & Potentials of HPC & Data Analytics
  02:45 pm - 03:15 pm
  Eng Lim Goh, HPE
 
Distinguished Speakers
Wednesday, June 21, 2017, 03:45 pm - 04:45 pm
  Panorama 1, Forum
Chair:
Georg Hager, RRZE
  
  Sunway TaihuLight: Designing & Tuning Scientific Applications at the Scale of 10-Million Cores
  03:45 pm - 04:15 pm
  Haohuan Fu, National Supercomputer Center at Wuxi
  
  AWS - Helping Our Customers Deliver Agile Innovation
  04:15 pm - 04:45 pm
  Andrew Jones, Amazon
  Peter Ziegenhein, Institute of Cancer Research