JUNE 18–22, 2017
FRANKFURT AM MAIN, GERMANY
 
Research Paper Award Session
Monday, June 19, 2017, 04:00 pm - 06:00 pm
  Panorama 3, Forum
Chair:
Pavan Balaji, ANL
Jack Dongarra, University of Tennessee & ORNL
  
  Introduction
  04:00 pm - 04:05 pm
  Pavan Balaji, ANL
  Jack Dongarra, University of Tennessee & ORNL
  
  Hans Meuer Award Finalist 1: An Overview of MPI Characteristics of Exascale Proxy Applications
  04:05 pm - 04:45 pm
  Benjamin Klenk, University of Heidelberg
  
  Hans Meuer Award Finalist 2: Designing Dynamic & Adaptive MPI Point-to-Point Communication Protocols for Efficient Overlap of Computation & Communication
  04:45 pm - 05:25 pm
  Dhabaleswar K. Panda, Ohio State University
  Hari Subramoni, Ohio State University
  
  Gauss Award Ceremony
  05:25 pm - 05:30 pm
  Michael M. Resch, HLRS
  
  Gauss Award Winning Paper: Diagnosing Performance Variations in HPC Applications Using Machine Learning
  05:30 pm - 06:00 pm
  Emre Ates, Boston University
  Ozan Tuncer, Boston University
 
Research Paper Session 02 - Programming Models
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 08:30 am - 10:00 am
  Panorama 3, Forum
Chair:
Chris J. Newburn, NVIDIA
  
  EvoGraph: On-The-Fly Efficient Mining of Evolving Graphs on GPU
  08:30 am - 09:00 am
  Shuaiwen Song, PNNL
  
  Metrics for Energy-Aware Software Optimisation
  09:00 am - 09:30 am
  Stephen I. Roberts, University of Warwick
  
  Global Extensible Open Power Manager: A Vehicle for HPC Community Collaboration Toward Co-Designed Energy Management Solutions
  09:30 am - 10:00 am
  Jonathan Eastep, Intel
 
Research Paper Session 03 - Applications I
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 11:00 am - 12:30 pm
  Panorama 3, Forum
Chair:
Marek T. Michalewicz, University of Warsaw
  
  A New Parallel Research Kernel to Expand Research on Dynamic Load-Balancing Capabilities
  11:00 am - 11:30 am
  Evangelos Georganas, Intel
  
  Neuromapp: A Mini-Application Framework to Improve Neural Simulators
  11:30 am - 12:00 pm
  Timothée Ewart, EPFL
  
  Fully Resolved Simulations of Dune Formation in Riverbeds
  12:00 pm - 12:30 pm
  Christian Godenschwager, University of Erlangen-Nuremberg
 
Research Paper Session 04 - Applications II
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 01:45 pm - 03:15 pm
  Panorama 3, Forum
Chair:
Sunita Chandrasekaran, University of Delaware
  
  gearshifft - The FFT Benchmark Suite for Heterogeneous Platforms
  01:45 pm - 02:15 pm
  Peter Steinbach, Max Planck Institute of Molecular Cell Biology & Genetics
  
  Tile Low Rank Cholesky Factorization for Climate/Weather Modeling Applications on Manycore Architectures
  02:15 pm - 02:45 pm
  David Keyes, KAUST
  
  Fast Matrix-Free Discontinuous Galerkin Kernels on Modern Computer Architectures
  02:45 pm - 03:15 pm
  Martin Kronbichler, TU München
 
Research Paper Session 05 - Data & I/O
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 03:45 pm - 04:45 pm
  Panorama 3, Forum
Chair:
Osamu Tatebe, University of Tsukuba
  
  Extreme Event Analysis in Next Generation Simulation Architectures
  03:45 pm - 04:15 pm
  Stephen Hamilton, Johns Hopkins University
  
  Alleviating I/O Interference through Workload-Aware Striping & Load-Balancing on Parallel File Systems
  04:15 pm - 04:45 pm
  Yuichi Tsujita, RIKEN AICS
 
Hans Meuer Award Ceremony
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 05:00 pm - 05:15 pm
  Panorama 2, Forum
Chair:
Pavan Balaji, ANL
Jack Dongarra, University of Tennessee & ORNL
 
Keynotes Deep Learning Day
Wednesday, June 21, 2017, 08:30 am - 10:00 am
  Panorama 3 – DEEP LEARNING DAY, Forum
Chair:
Janis Keuper, Fraunhofer ITWM
  
  Deep Learning & Scientific Computing
  08:30 am - 09:15 am
  Thomas Breuel, NVIDIA
  
  Generative Adversarial Networks Architecture for Image Synthesis from Text
  09:15 am - 10:00 am
  Zeynep Akata, AMLab/University of Amsterdam
 
Research Paper Session 06 - Applications III
Wednesday, June 21, 2017, 08:30 am - 10:00 am
  Analog 1+2, Forum
Chair:
Mahdi Bohlouli, University of Koblenz
  
  Incremental SVM on Intel Xeon Phi Processors
  08:30 am - 09:00 am
  Yida Wang, Intel
  
  Accelerating Seismic Simulations Using the Intel Xeon Phi Knights Landing Processor
  09:00 am - 09:30 am
  Alexander Heinecke, Intel Parallel Computing Lab
  
  A Framework for Out of Memory SVD Algorithms
  09:30 am - 10:00 am
  Stanimire Tomov, University of Tennessee
 
How Deep Learning is Changing the HPC Landscape
Wednesday, June 21, 2017, 11:00 am - 12:30 pm
  Panorama 3 – DEEP LEARNING DAY, Forum
Chair:
Janis Keuper, Fraunhofer ITWM
  
  Scalable Deep Learning for Scientific Data Sets
  11:00 am - 11:30 am
  Brian Van Essen, LLNL
  
  Deep Learning: The “Killer” App for GPUs
  11:30 am - 12:00 pm
  Mayank Daga, AMD
  
  HPC Meets Cognitive Computing: AI Frontiers for the Future of R&D
  12:00 pm - 12:30 pm
  Costas Bekas, IBM Research Zurich
 
Research Paper Session 07 - Applications IV
Wednesday, June 21, 2017, 11:00 am - 12:30 pm
  Analog 1+2, Forum
Chair:
Simon McIntosh-Smith, University of Bristol
  
  EDGE: Extreme Scale Fused Seismic Simulations with the Discontinuous Galerkin Method
  11:00 am - 11:30 am
  Alexander Breuer, UCSD
  
  LAMMPS' PPPM Long-Range Solver for the Second Generation Xeon Phi
  11:30 am - 12:00 pm
  William J. McDoniel, RWTH Aachen University
  
  Communication Reducing Algorithms for Distributed Hierarchical N-Body Problems with Boundary Distributions
  12:00 pm - 12:30 pm
  Mustafa Abduljabbar, KAUST
 
HPC & Big Data for Autonomous Driving & Connected Vehicles
Wednesday, June 21, 2017, 01:45 pm - 03:15 pm
  Panorama 3 – DEEP LEARNING DAY, Forum
Chair:
René Wies, BMW
  
  HPC for Machine Learning & Validation for Automated Driving at BMW
  01:45 pm - 02:05 pm
  Mario Tokarz, BMW Group
  
  Technical HPC Architectures for Autonomous Driving
  02:05 pm - 02:25 pm
  Pradeep Dubey, Intel
  
  Hardware Architecture to Enable Data Analytics & Image Processing for Fully Automated Driving
  02:25 pm - 02:45 pm
  Leonid Smolyansky, Mobileye
  
  The Future of Advanced Driver Assistance Systems (ADAS) Computing Platforms
  02:45 pm - 03:05 pm
  Achim Noller, Bosch
  
  Questions & Answers
  03:05 pm - 03:15 pm
 
Research Paper Session 08 - Architecture
Wednesday, June 21, 2017, 01:45 pm - 02:45 pm
  Analog 1+2, Forum
Chair:
Michela Taufer, University of Delaware
  
  The Investigation of the ARMv7 & Intel Haswell Architectures Suitability for Performance & Energy-Aware Computing
  01:45 pm - 02:15 pm
  Vojtech Nikl, Brno University of Technology
  
  An Analysis of Core- & Chip-Level Architectural Features in Four Generations of Intel Server Processors
  02:15 pm - 02:45 pm
  Johannes Hofmann, University of Erlangen-Nuremberg
 
Future Challenges for Deep Learning & HPC
Wednesday, June 21, 2017, 03:45 pm - 04:45 pm
  Panorama 3 – DEEP LEARNING DAY, Forum
Chair:
Damian Borth, DFKI
  
  Challenges in Machine Learning for Complex Physical Systems
  03:45 pm - 04:15 pm
  Christoph Angerer, NVIDIA
  
  Pushing the Frontiers of Deep Learning
  04:15 pm - 04:45 pm
  Steve Scott, Cray