JUNE 18–22, 2017
FRANKFURT AM MAIN, GERMANY
 
Research Posters - Presentations & Awards
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 08:30 am - 10:00 am
Substanz 1+2, Forum  
Chair:
Jeffrey Vetter, ORNL & University of Tennessee-Knoxville
Matthias Müller, RWTH Aachen University
  
  Introduction
  08:30 am - 08:35 am
  Matthias Müller, RWTH Aachen University
  Jeffrey Vetter, ORNL & University of Tennessee-Knoxville
  
  (RP01) Optimization of Special Functions for Quantum Chemistry
  08:35 am - 09:45 am
  Vladimir Mironov, MSU
  
  (RP02) Implementation & Evaluation of 2.5D Matrix Multiplication on K Computer
  08:35 am - 09:45 am
  Daichi Mukunoki, RIKEN AICS
  
  (RP03) A Portable Distributed Sparse Grid Density Estimation for Big Data Clustering
  08:35 am - 09:45 am
  David Pfander, University of Stuttgart
  
  (RP04) Geological Processing Performance Analysis on Different Hardware Environments
  08:35 am - 09:45 am
  Ekaterina Tyutlyaeva, RSC
  
  (RP05) Optimizing Smoothed Particle Hydrodynamics Code Phantom on Haswell & KNL
  08:35 am - 09:45 am
  Charlene Yang, Pawsey Supercomputing Centre
  
  (RP06) Directory/Cache API for Sharing Data in Distributed Memory Systems
  08:35 am - 09:45 am
  Bernd Lörwald, Fraunhofer ITWM
  
  (RP07) Evaluation of Graph Application Using Tightly Coupled Accelerators
  08:35 am - 09:45 am
  Toshihiro Hanawa, University of Tokyo
  
  (RP08) Pascal vs KNL: Performance Evaluation with ICCG Solver
  08:35 am - 09:45 am
  Tetsuya Hoshino, University of Tokyo
  
  (RP09) From Processing-in-Memory to Processing-in-Storage
  08:35 am - 09:45 am
  Roman Kaplan, Technion
  
  (RP10) MPI RMA as a Directory/Cache Interoperability Layer
  08:35 am - 09:45 am
  Nick Brown, EPCC
  
  (RP11) Benefit of In-Memory Storage for MPI-IO Applications
  08:35 am - 09:45 am
  Eugen Betke, DKRZ
  
  (RP12) On-Line Monitoring Framework
  08:35 am - 09:45 am
  Eugen Betke, DKRZ
  
  (RP13) Enhanced Adaptive Compression in Lustre
  08:35 am - 09:45 am
  Anna Fuchs, University of Hamburg
  
  (RP14) Event Pattern Identification in Anonymized System Logs
  08:35 am - 09:45 am
  Siavash Ghiasvand, TU Dresden/ZIH
  
  (RP15) Decoupling the Selection of Compression Algorithms from Required Precision with the Scientific Compression Library (SCIL)
  08:35 am - 09:45 am
  Julian Kunkel, DKRZ
  
  (RP16) Optimizing Massive Data Access for Large Scale Population Genomics Analysis Using HDF5
  08:35 am - 09:45 am
  Hui Yan, NSCCGZ
  
  (RP17) How Does Memory Affect the Performance of Tasks?
  08:35 am - 09:45 am
  German Ceballos, Uppsala University
  
  (RP18) FortranTestGenerator: Automatic & Flexible Unit Test Generation for Legacy HPC Code
  08:35 am - 09:45 am
  Julian Kunkel, DKRZ
  
  (RP19) Towards Performance Portability for Atmospheric & Climate Models with the GGDML DSL
  08:35 am - 09:45 am
  Nabeeh Jumah, University of Hamburg
  
  (RP20) A Domain Specific Language for Performance Portable Molecular Simulations
  08:35 am - 09:45 am
  Eike Hermann Müller, University of Bath
  
  (RP21) INTERTWinE: Resource Manager APIs
  08:35 am - 09:45 am
  Xavier Teruel, BSC
  
  PRACE Award Winning Poster Presentation
  09:45 am - 09:55 am
  
  Closing & Transition to the Poster Reception
  09:55 am - 10:00 am
  Matthias Müller, RWTH Aachen University
  Jeffrey Vetter, ORNL & University of Tennessee-Knoxville
 
Reception & ISC Research Poster Awards
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 10:00 am - 11:00 am
  Foyer 0, Forum
 
Research Posters (+ PhD Forum Posters)
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 11:00 am - 04:45 pm
  Foyer 0, Forum
 
HPC in Asia Session 01
Wednesday, June 21, 2017, 08:30 am - 10:00 am
Substanz 1+2, Forum  
Chair:
Satoshi Matsuoka, Tokyo Institute of Technology
  
  Welcome Address
  08:30 am - 08:40 am
  Satoshi Matsuoka, Tokyo Institute of Technology
  
  Status Report from Australia
  08:40 am - 08:50 am
  Brendan Dalton, CSIRO
  
  Status Report from China
  08:50 am - 09:00 am
  Depei Qian, Sun Yat-Sen University & Beihang University
  
  Status Report from Japan
  09:00 am - 09:10 am
  Satoshi Matsuoka, Tokyo Institute of Technology
  
  Status Report from Korea
  09:10 am - 09:20 am
  Kwang-Jin Oh, KISTI
  
  Status Report from Saudi Arabia
  09:20 am - 09:30 am
  David Keyes, KAUST
  
  Status Report from Singapore
  09:30 am - 09:40 am
  Jon Lau, NSCC
  
  Status Report from Taiwan
  09:40 am - 09:50 am
  Weicheng Huang, NCHC
  
  Questions & Answers
  09:50 am - 10:00 am
 
Research Posters (+ PhD Forum Posters)
Wednesday, June 21, 2017, 08:30 am - 04:45 pm
  Foyer 0, Forum
 
HPC in Asia Poster Session
Wednesday, June 21, 2017, 10:00 am - 11:00 am
Substanz 1+2, Forum  
Chair:
Satoshi Matsuoka, Tokyo Institute of Technology
  
  (A01) Poster from Australia 1
  10:00 am - 11:00 am
  Gaurav Mitra, NCI
  
  (A02) Poster from Australia 2
  10:00 am - 11:00 am
  Alex Kruger, CSIRO
  
  (A03) Poster from China 1
  10:00 am - 11:00 am
  Hongkun Yu, Tsinghua University
  
  (A04) Poster from China 2
  10:00 am - 11:00 am
  Zhongchao Lin, Xindian University
  
  (A05) Poster from Japan 1
  10:00 am - 11:00 am
  Mohamed Wahib, AIST
  
  (A06) Poster from Japan 2
  10:00 am - 11:00 am
  Kohei Fujita, The University of Tokyo
  
  (A07) Poster from Korea
  10:00 am - 11:00 am
  Guohua Li, Konkuk University
  
  (A08) Poster from Saudi Arabia 1
  10:00 am - 11:00 am
  Mustafa Abduljabbar, KAUST
  
  (A09) Poster from Saudi Arabia 2
  10:00 am - 11:00 am
  Amani AlOnazi, KAUST
  
  (A10) Poster from Singapore 1
  10:00 am - 11:00 am
  Rikky Wenang Purbojati, Nanyang Technological University
  
  (A11) Poster from Singapore 2
  10:00 am - 11:00 am
  Lu Shengliang, Nanyang Technological University
  
  (A12) Poster from Taiwan
  10:00 am - 11:00 am
  Yi-Kai Kan, National Tring Hua University
 
HPC in Asia Session 02
Wednesday, June 21, 2017, 11:00 am - 12:30 pm
Substanz 1+2, Forum  
Chair:
Satoshi Matsuoka, Tokyo Institute of Technology
  
  Best Poster Award Ceremony & Presentation
  11:00 am - 11:15 am
  Marek T. Michalewicz, University of Warsaw
  
  China's Effort on HPC in the Next Five Years
  11:15 am - 11:45 am
  Depei Qian, Sun Yat-Sen University & Beihang University
  
  Panel: Achieving Multilateral Organization in Asian HPC Collaboration
  11:45 am - 12:25 pm
  Satoshi Matsuoka, Tokyo Institute of Technology
  Brendan Dalton, CSIRO
  Weicheng Huang, NCHC
  David Keyes, KAUST
  Jon Lau, NSCC
  Kwang-Jin Oh, KISTI
  Motoi Okuda, RIST, Kobe Center
  Depei Qian, Sun Yat-Sen University & Beihang University
  
  Closing
  12:25 pm - 12:30 pm
  Marek T. Michalewicz, University of Warsaw