JUNE 18–22, 2017
FRANKFURT AM MAIN, GERMANY
 
HPC in Asia Session 01
Wednesday, June 21, 2017, 08:30 am - 10:00 am
Substanz 1+2, Forum  
Chair:
Satoshi Matsuoka, Tokyo Institute of Technology
  
  Welcome Address
  08:30 am - 08:40 am
  Satoshi Matsuoka, Tokyo Institute of Technology
  
  Status Report from Australia
  08:40 am - 08:50 am
  Brendan Dalton, CSIRO
  
  Status Report from China
  08:50 am - 09:00 am
  Depei Qian, Sun Yat-Sen University & Beihang University
  
  Status Report from Japan
  09:00 am - 09:10 am
  Satoshi Matsuoka, Tokyo Institute of Technology
  
  Status Report from Korea
  09:10 am - 09:20 am
  Kwang-Jin Oh, KISTI
  
  Status Report from Saudi Arabia
  09:20 am - 09:30 am
  David Keyes, KAUST
  
  Status Report from Singapore
  09:30 am - 09:40 am
  Jon Lau, NSCC
  
  Status Report from Taiwan
  09:40 am - 09:50 am
  Weicheng Huang, NCHC
  
  Questions & Answers
  09:50 am - 10:00 am
 
HPC in Asia Poster Session
Wednesday, June 21, 2017, 10:00 am - 11:00 am
Substanz 1+2, Forum  
Chair:
Satoshi Matsuoka, Tokyo Institute of Technology
  
  (A01) Poster from Australia 1
  10:00 am - 11:00 am
  Gaurav Mitra, NCI
  
  (A02) Poster from Australia 2
  10:00 am - 11:00 am
  Alex Kruger, CSIRO
  
  (A03) Poster from China 1
  10:00 am - 11:00 am
  Hongkun Yu, Tsinghua University
  
  (A04) Poster from China 2
  10:00 am - 11:00 am
  Zhongchao Lin, Xindian University
  
  (A05) Poster from Japan 1
  10:00 am - 11:00 am
  Mohamed Wahib, AIST
  
  (A06) Poster from Japan 2
  10:00 am - 11:00 am
  Kohei Fujita, The University of Tokyo
  
  (A07) Poster from Korea
  10:00 am - 11:00 am
  Guohua Li, Konkuk University
  
  (A08) Poster from Saudi Arabia 1
  10:00 am - 11:00 am
  Mustafa Abduljabbar, KAUST
  
  (A09) Poster from Saudi Arabia 2
  10:00 am - 11:00 am
  Amani AlOnazi, KAUST
  
  (A10) Poster from Singapore 1
  10:00 am - 11:00 am
  Rikky Wenang Purbojati, Nanyang Technological University
  
  (A11) Poster from Singapore 2
  10:00 am - 11:00 am
  Lu Shengliang, Nanyang Technological University
  
  (A12) Poster from Taiwan
  10:00 am - 11:00 am
  Yi-Kai Kan, National Tring Hua University
 
HPC in Asia Session 02
Wednesday, June 21, 2017, 11:00 am - 12:30 pm
Substanz 1+2, Forum  
Chair:
Satoshi Matsuoka, Tokyo Institute of Technology
  
  Best Poster Award Ceremony & Presentation
  11:00 am - 11:15 am
  Marek T. Michalewicz, University of Warsaw
  
  China's Effort on HPC in the Next Five Years
  11:15 am - 11:45 am
  Depei Qian, Sun Yat-Sen University & Beihang University
  
  Panel: Achieving Multilateral Organization in Asian HPC Collaboration
  11:45 am - 12:25 pm
  Satoshi Matsuoka, Tokyo Institute of Technology
  Brendan Dalton, CSIRO
  Weicheng Huang, NCHC
  David Keyes, KAUST
  Jon Lau, NSCC
  Kwang-Jin Oh, KISTI
  Motoi Okuda, RIST, Kobe Center
  Depei Qian, Sun Yat-Sen University & Beihang University
  
  Closing
  12:25 pm - 12:30 pm
  Marek T. Michalewicz, University of Warsaw
 
Experiences on Intel Knights Landing at the One-Year Mark
Thursday, June 22, 2017, 09:00 am - 06:00 pm
Platinum 2, Marriott Hotel  
Organizer:
Michael A. Lysaght, ICHEC
Estela Suarez, JSC
Simon J. Pennycook, Intel
Richard Gerber, NERSC
Speaker:
Wibe Albert de Jong, LBNL
 
HPC I/O in the Data Center
Thursday, June 22, 2017, 09:00 am - 01:00 pm
Gold 1, Marriott Hotel  
Organizer:
Colin McMurtrie, CSCS
Jay Lofstead, Sandia National Laboratories
Julian Kunkel, DKRZ
Speaker:
Bryan Lawrence, National Centre for Atmospheric Science
 
ExaComm: Third International Workshop on Communication Architectures for HPC, Big Data, Deep Learning & Clouds at Extreme Scale
Thursday, June 22, 2017, 09:00 am - 06:00 pm
Gold 2, Marriott Hotel  
Organizer:
Dhabaleswar K. Panda, Ohio State University
Hari Subramoni, Ohio State University
Speaker:
Mitch Gusat, IBM Zurich Research
Dhabaleswar K. Panda, Ohio State University
Hari Subramoni, Ohio State University
Jeffrey Vetter, ORNL & University of Tennessee-Knoxville
Chris J. Newburn, NVIDIA
Yuichiro Ajima, Fujitsu
Nicolas Dubé, HPE
Taisuke Boku, University of Tsukuba
Gilad Shainer, Mellanox
Pavel Shamis, ARM
Klaus Gottschalk, IBM
Philippe Thierry, Intel
Nectarios Koziris, National Technical University of Athens
Ron Brightwell, Sandia National Laboratories
Ada Gavrilovska, Georgia Tech
Richard Graham, Mellanox
 
Performance Engineering for HPC: Implementation, Processes & Case Studies
Thursday, June 22, 2017, 09:00 am - 06:00 pm
Gold 3, Marriott Hotel  
Organizer:
Georg Hager, RRZE
Gerhard Wellein, RRZE & University of Erlangen-Nuremberg
Matthias Müller, RWTH Aachen University
Speaker:
Jens Jägersküpper, German Aerospace Center (DLR)
Harald Köstler, University of Erlangen-Nuremberg
Torsten Hoefler, ETH Zurich
Jesús Labarta, BSC
Alexander Reinefeld, ZIB & Humboldt-University Berlin
Jan Eitzinger, RRZE
Dirk Pleiter, JSC
Cyrus Proctor, TACC
Christian Bischof, University of Darmstadt
Robert Henschel, Indiana University
 
Going ARM
Thursday, June 22, 2017, 09:00 am - 01:00 pm
  Flint, Marriott Hotel
Organizer:
Jonathan Beard, ARM
Roxana Rusitoru, ARM
Speaker:
Jonathan Beaumont, University of Michigan
 
Women in HPC: Diversifying the HPC Community
Thursday, June 22, 2017, 09:00 am - 01:00 pm
  Basalt, Marriott Hotel
Organizer:
Toni Collis, EPCC
 
12th Workshop on Virtualization in High-Performance Cloud Computing (VHPC'17)
Thursday, June 22, 2017, 09:00 am - 06:00 pm
  Alabaster 1, Marriott Hotel
Organizer:
Michael Alexander, scaledinfra technologies
Anastassios Nanos, NTUA
Balazs Gerofi, RIKEN AICS
 
In Situ Visualization: Introduction & Applications
Thursday, June 22, 2017, 09:00 am - 01:00 pm
  Alabaster 2, Marriott Hotel
Organizer:
Steffen Frey, University of Stuttgart
Guido Reina, University of Stuttgart
Tom Vierjahn, RWTH
Gunther H. Weber, LBNL & UC Davis
Speaker:
Kenneth Moreland, Sandia National Laboratories
James Jeffers, Intel
Paul A. Navrátil, Texas Advanced Computing Center
 
Strategies & Technologies for HPC after MOSFET Scaling Ends
Thursday, June 22, 2017, 09:00 am - 06:00 pm
  Matrix, Marriott Hotel
Organizer:
George Michelogiannakis, LBNL
Jeffrey Vetter, ORNL & University of Tennessee-Knoxville
Speaker:
Murray Thom, D-Wave Systems
Karlheinz Meier, University of Heidelberg
 
Second International Workshop on Performance Portable Programming Models for Accelerators (P^3MA)
Thursday, June 22, 2017, 09:00 am - 06:00 pm
  Kilobyte, Marriott Hotel
Organizer:
Sunita Chandrasekaran, University of Delaware
Graham Lopez, ORNL
Speaker:
David Keyes, KAUST
 
Energy-Aware High Performance Computing (EnA-HPC)
Thursday, June 22, 2017, 09:00 am - 06:00 pm
  Megabyte, Marriott Hotel
Organizer:
Thomas Ludwig, DKRZ
Wolfgang E. Nagel, TU Dresden/ZIH
Matthias Müller, RWTH Aachen University
Vincent Heuveline, University of Heidelberg
 
Second International Workshop on OpenPOWER for HPC (IWOPH’17)
Thursday, June 22, 2017, 09:00 am - 06:00 pm
  Gigabyte, Marriott Hotel
Organizer:
Dirk Pleiter, JSC
Jack Wells, ORNL
Speaker:
Andreas Herten, JSC
 
HPC Applications in Precision Medicine
Thursday, June 22, 2017, 09:00 am - 01:00 pm
  Ampere, Marriott Hotel
Organizer:
Eric Stahlberg, Frederick National Laboratory for Cancer Research
Thomas Steinke, ZIB
Sunita Chandrasekaran, University of Delaware
 
The 1st International Workshop on Data Reduction for Big Scientific Data (DRBSD-1)
Thursday, June 22, 2017, 09:00 am - 01:00 pm
  Volt, Marriott Hotel
Organizer:
Scott Klasky, ORNL
Gary Liu, New Jersey Institute of Technology
Ian Foster, National Laboratory/University of Chicago
 
OpenSuCo: Workshop for Open Source Supercomputing
Thursday, June 22, 2017, 09:00 am - 01:00 pm
  Candela, Marriott Hotel
Organizer:
Farzad Fatollahi-Fard, LBNL
David Donofrio, LBNL
John D. Leidel, Tactical Computing Laboratories
Anastasiia Butko, LBNL
 
Workshop on Performance & Scalability of Storage Systems (WOPSSS)
Thursday, June 22, 2017, 02:00 pm - 06:30 pm
Gold 1, Marriott Hotel  
Organizer:
Jean-Thomas Acquaviva, DDN
Jalil Boukhobza, UBO
 
PRACE Training Workshop
Thursday, June 22, 2017, 02:00 pm - 06:00 pm
  Flint, Marriott Hotel
Organizer:
Nia Alexandrov, BSC
Ondrej Jakl, VSB
Ioannis Liabotis, GRNET
Maria-Ribera Sancho, BSC
David Henty, EPCC
Rolf Rabenseifner, HLRS
Speaker:
Dhabaleswar K. Panda, Ohio State University
Paul Graham, EPCC
Shaun de Witt, UKAEA
Emmanouil Farsarakis, EPCC
Leon Kos, University of Ljubljana
Stelios Erotokritou, The Cyprus Institute
 
Linux Container to Optimise IT Infrastructure & Workloads
Thursday, June 22, 2017, 02:00 pm - 06:00 pm
  Basalt, Marriott Hotel
Organizer:
Christian Kniep, Sony Interactive Entertainment
Speaker:
Paolo Di Tommaso, CRG
Burak Yenier, Ubercloud
Holger Gantikow, Atos
Michael Bauer, University of Michigan
Luk Borchard, Loodse
Greg Kurtzer, SingularityWare
 
Visualization at Scale: Deployment Case Studies & Experience Reports
Thursday, June 22, 2017, 02:00 pm - 06:00 pm
  Alabaster 2, Marriott Hotel
Organizer:
Glendon Holst, KAUST
Thomas Theussl, KAUST
Julien Jomier, Kitware
 
Interdisciplinary Challenges Towards Exascale Fluid Dynamics
Thursday, June 22, 2017, 02:00 pm - 06:00 pm
  Ampere, Marriott Hotel
Organizer:
Erwin Laure, KTH
Philipp Schlatter, KTH
Niclas Jansson, KTH
Speaker:
Ingrid Hotz, Linköping University
 
HPC Resource Allocation Workshop
Thursday, June 22, 2017, 02:00 pm - 06:00 pm
  Volt, Marriott Hotel
Organizer:
Roger Edberg, NCI