JUNE 18–22, 2017
FRANKFURT AM MAIN, GERMANY
 
Project Posters
Monday, June 19, 2017, 03:00 pm - 08:30 pm
Booth #L-212, Hall 3.0  
 
Project Posters
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 10:00 am - 03:15 pm
Booth #L-212, Hall 3.0  
 
Project Posters Presentation
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 03:15 pm - 03:45 pm
Booth #L-212, Hall 3.0  
Chair:
Julian Kunkel, DKRZ
  
  (PP01) Enabling Performance Engineering in Hesse & Rhineland-Palatinate
  03:15 pm - 03:45 pm
  Alexandru Calotoiu, TU Darmstadt
  
  (PP02) Performance Conscious HPC (PeCoH)
  03:15 pm - 03:45 pm
  Kai Himstedt, University of Hamburg
  
  (PP03) ProfiT-HPC - A Profiling Toolkit for HPC in Tiers 2 & 3
  03:15 pm - 03:45 pm
  Mohammad Siahatgar, Leibniz Universität Hannover
  
  (PP04) ProPE - A Joint Effort to Establish a Unified Service Infrastructure for Performance Engineering in German HPC Centers
  03:15 pm - 03:45 pm
  Jan Eitzinger, RRZE
  
  (PP05) CloudLightning & HPC: Heterogenous Computing in the Cloud
  03:15 pm - 03:45 pm
  Anne C. Elster, NTNU - Trondheim
  
  (PP06) ESiWACE - Centre of Excellence in Simulation of Weather & Climate in Europe
  03:15 pm - 03:45 pm
  Joachim Biercamp, DKRZ
  
  (PP07) INTERTWinE: Programming Model INTERoperability ToWards Exascale
  03:15 pm - 03:45 pm
  Valeria Bartsch, Fraunhofer ITWM
  
  (PP08) Kronos: Benchmarking HPC Systems with Realistic Workloads
  03:15 pm - 03:45 pm
  Antonio Bonanni, ECMWF
  
  (PP09) M2DC - Modular Microserver Data Centre
  03:15 pm - 03:45 pm
  René Griessl, Bielefeld University
  
  (PP10) Middleware for Earth System Data
  03:15 pm - 03:45 pm
  Julian Kunkel, DKRZ
  
  (PP11) MIKELANGELO Project
  03:15 pm - 03:45 pm
  Gregor Berginc, XLAB d.o.o.
  
  (PP12) POP: A Transversal HPC Centre of Excellence in Performance Optimisation & Productivity
  03:15 pm - 03:45 pm
  Edward Smyth, NAG Ltd
  
  (PP13) StorAGe for Exascale Data Centric Computing (SAGE)
  03:15 pm - 03:45 pm
  Sai Narasimhamurthy, Seagate
  
  (PP14) The I/O Benchmarking Methodology of EoCoE Project
  03:15 pm - 03:45 pm
  Antonio Colavincenzo, ENEA
  
  (PP15) Advanced Computation & I/O Methods for Earth-System Simulations (AIMES)
  03:15 pm - 03:45 pm
  Nabeeh Jumah, University of Hamburg
  
  (PP16) Advanced Data Placement via Ad-hoc File Systems
  03:15 pm - 03:45 pm
  Michael Kluge, TU Dresden
  
  (PP17) ESSEX-II: Equipping Sparse Solvers for Exascale
  03:15 pm - 03:45 pm
  Gerhard Wellein, RRZE & University of Erlangen-Nuremberg
  
  (PP18) ExaFSA - Exascale Simulation of Fluid-Structure-Acoustics Interactions
  03:15 pm - 03:45 pm
  Thorsten Reimann, Technische Universität Darmstadt
  
  (PP19) FFMK: A Fast & Fault-Tolerant Microkernel-Based System for Exascale Computing
  03:15 pm - 03:45 pm
  Carsten Weinhold, TU Dresden
  
  (PP20) SPPEXA - Software for Exascale Computing
  03:15 pm - 03:45 pm
  Benjamin Uekermann, Technische Universität München
  
  (PP21) Enhancing HPC for Scheduling & Deploying Game-Based Simulation Training on the Cloud
  03:15 pm - 03:45 pm
  Brian Goldiez, University of Florida
  
  (PP22) GeantV: Designing the Future of Particle Transport Simulation for HEP
  03:15 pm - 03:45 pm
  Sofia Vallecorsa, CERN
  
  (PP23) i_SSS - integrated Support System for Sustainability
  03:15 pm - 03:45 pm
  Jannek Squar, University of Hamburg
  
  (PP24) The Virtual Institute for I/O & the IO-500
  03:15 pm - 03:45 pm
  Julian Kunkel, DKRZ
  
  (PP25) Runtime Exploitation of Application Dynamism for Energy-efficient Exascale Computing
  03:15 pm - 03:45 pm
  Lubomir Riha, ZIH / TU Dresden
 
Project Posters
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 03:45 pm - 06:00 pm
Booth #L-212, Hall 3.0  
 
HPC in Asia Session 01
Wednesday, June 21, 2017, 08:30 am - 10:00 am
Substanz 1+2, Forum  
Chair:
Satoshi Matsuoka, Tokyo Institute of Technology
  
  Welcome Address
  08:30 am - 08:40 am
  Satoshi Matsuoka, Tokyo Institute of Technology
  
  Status Report from Australia
  08:40 am - 08:50 am
  Brendan Dalton, CSIRO
  
  Status Report from China
  08:50 am - 09:00 am
  Depei Qian, Sun Yat-Sen University & Beihang University
  
  Status Report from Japan
  09:00 am - 09:10 am
  Satoshi Matsuoka, Tokyo Institute of Technology
  
  Status Report from Korea
  09:10 am - 09:20 am
  Kwang-Jin Oh, KISTI
  
  Status Report from Saudi Arabia
  09:20 am - 09:30 am
  David Keyes, KAUST
  
  Status Report from Singapore
  09:30 am - 09:40 am
  Jon Lau, NSCC
  
  Status Report from Taiwan
  09:40 am - 09:50 am
  Weicheng Huang, NCHC
  
  Questions & Answers
  09:50 am - 10:00 am
 
HPC in Asia Poster Session
Wednesday, June 21, 2017, 10:00 am - 11:00 am
Substanz 1+2, Forum  
Chair:
Satoshi Matsuoka, Tokyo Institute of Technology
  
  (A01) Poster from Australia 1
  10:00 am - 11:00 am
  Gaurav Mitra, NCI
  
  (A02) Poster from Australia 2
  10:00 am - 11:00 am
  Alex Kruger, CSIRO
  
  (A03) Poster from China 1
  10:00 am - 11:00 am
  Hongkun Yu, Tsinghua University
  
  (A04) Poster from China 2
  10:00 am - 11:00 am
  Zhongchao Lin, Xindian University
  
  (A05) Poster from Japan 1
  10:00 am - 11:00 am
  Mohamed Wahib, AIST
  
  (A06) Poster from Japan 2
  10:00 am - 11:00 am
  Kohei Fujita, The University of Tokyo
  
  (A07) Poster from Korea
  10:00 am - 11:00 am
  Guohua Li, Konkuk University
  
  (A08) Poster from Saudi Arabia 1
  10:00 am - 11:00 am
  Mustafa Abduljabbar, KAUST
  
  (A09) Poster from Saudi Arabia 2
  10:00 am - 11:00 am
  Amani AlOnazi, KAUST
  
  (A10) Poster from Singapore 1
  10:00 am - 11:00 am
  Rikky Wenang Purbojati, Nanyang Technological University
  
  (A11) Poster from Singapore 2
  10:00 am - 11:00 am
  Lu Shengliang, Nanyang Technological University
  
  (A12) Poster from Taiwan
  10:00 am - 11:00 am
  Yi-Kai Kan, National Tring Hua University
 
Project Posters
Wednesday, June 21, 2017, 10:00 am - 06:00 pm
Booth #L-212, Hall 3.0  
 
HPC in Asia Session 02
Wednesday, June 21, 2017, 11:00 am - 12:30 pm
Substanz 1+2, Forum  
Chair:
Satoshi Matsuoka, Tokyo Institute of Technology
  
  Best Poster Award Ceremony & Presentation
  11:00 am - 11:15 am
  Marek T. Michalewicz, University of Warsaw
  
  China's Effort on HPC in the Next Five Years
  11:15 am - 11:45 am
  Depei Qian, Sun Yat-Sen University & Beihang University
  
  Panel: Achieving Multilateral Organization in Asian HPC Collaboration
  11:45 am - 12:25 pm
  Satoshi Matsuoka, Tokyo Institute of Technology
  Brendan Dalton, CSIRO
  Weicheng Huang, NCHC
  David Keyes, KAUST
  Jon Lau, NSCC
  Kwang-Jin Oh, KISTI
  Motoi Okuda, RIST, Kobe Center
  Depei Qian, Sun Yat-Sen University & Beihang University
  
  Closing
  12:25 pm - 12:30 pm
  Marek T. Michalewicz, University of Warsaw