Reinventing HPC

2023

ISC 2023 event welcomed 3,105 attendees from 61 different countries, creating a sense of community and familiarity for those in the HPC industry.

The event was attended by users and providers of HPC, as well as those involved in machine learning, quantum computing, and emerging technologies such as digital twin. This provided an opportunity to discuss challenges and possible solutions.

Here are some statistics:

  • 3,105 attendees in total (2,958 in person + 147 online)
  • 830 HPC users + 1,838 HPC providers + 55 media/analysts + representatives of other organizations
  • 159 exhibitors (148 on the show floor and 11 online)


 May 21 - May 25ISC 2023



3,105 Attendees


159
Exhibitors
Click here

  •  ISC 2023 Program Chair John Shalf
  • ISC 2023 Videos
  •  ISC 2023 Program Deputy Chair Michela Taufer
ISC 2023 Awards

ISC High Performance attendees can look forward to a number of prestigious awards that recognize research excellence in high performance computing.

 

Jack Dongarra Early Career Award

 

Jack Dongarra Early Career AwardThe annual Jack Dongarra Early Career Award and Lecture Series commemorates Professor Jack Dongarra’s lifelong contributions to the field of high performance computing and to the HPC community. The award and lecture will be incorporated into the conference series starting in 2023.

The award includes a cash prize of 5,000 Euros and a certificate of recognition.

The recipient of the Award at ISC 2023 is: Torsten Hoefler of ETH Zurich

ISC 2023 Jack Dongarra Award Winner

________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

Research Paper Award


The following award will be given to one outstanding research paper submitted to the conference:

Hans Meuer AwardHANS MEUER AWARD

The Hans Meuer Award honors the most outstanding research paper submitted to the conference’s Research Papers Committee. This award has been introduced in the memory of the late Dr. Hans Meuer, general chair of the ISC conference from 1986 through 2014, and co-founder of the TOP500 project.

From all submitted research papers, the Research Papers Committee selects the overall best paper for the award. The winner of the Hans Meuer Award also received a cash prize of 3,000 Euros and an award certificate.

The paper selected as the winner of the Hans Meuer Award at ISC 2023 is:

Expression Isolation of Compiler-Induced Numerical Inconsistencies in Heterogeneous Code authored by Dolores Miao (University of California, USA), Ignacio Laguna (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, USA), Cindy Rubio-González (University of California, USA)

ISC 2023 Research Award Winner

 

________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

Research Poster Awards


The ISC Research Poster Award will be given to one outstanding research poster submitted to the conference. The award winner received a cash prize of € 500 and a certificate. 


The following Research Poster was selected to receive the Research Poster Award at ISC 2023:

MPI4Dask: Efficient MPI-based Communication for Scalable Accelerated Dask Applications
authored by Jinghan Yao, Aamir Shafi, Hari Subramoni, Dhabaleswar K. Panda (The Ohio State University, USA)

ISC 2023 Research Poster Award Winners  

________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

WE CONGRATULATE ALL AWARD RECIPIENTS!

ISC 2023 COMMITTEES

 

ISC 2023 STEERING COMMITTEE

The ISC 2023 steering committee provides guidance on the conference program and help enhance publicity, acceptance and growth of ISC in industry, research and academia.

  • Marc Baboulin, Université Paris-Saclay, France (Proceedings Chair)
  • Frank Baetke, European Open File Systems Association (EOFS), Germany (ISC Fellow)
  • Florian Berberich, PRACE
  • Abhinav Bhatele, University of Maryland, USA (Research Papers Chair)
  • Amanda Bienz, University of New Mexico, USA (Workshops Chair)
  • Taisuke Boku, University of Tsukuba, Japan (Invited Program Committee - Track Chair System Architecture)
  • Are Magnus Bruaset, Simula, Norway (Project Posters Chair)
  • Suren Byna, Lawrence Berkeley National Lab, USA (Tutorials Chair)
  • Laura Carrington, EP Analytics, USA (Invited Program Committee - Track Chair Parallel Programming & Performance Modelling)
  • Jack Dongarra, University of Tennessee & ORNL, USA (ISC Fellow)
  • Marta Garcia Gasulla, Barcelona Supercomputing Center, Spain (BoFs Chair)
  • Tom Gibbs, NVIDIA, USA (Invited Program Committee - Track Chair Machine Learning)
  • Horst Gietl, ISC Group, Executive Consultant, Germany (ISC Fellow)
  • Pauline Gounaud, EuroHPC Joint Undertaking
  • Laura Grigori, INRIA, France (Invited Program Committee - Track Chair Applications & Algorithms)
  • Jeff Hammond, NVIDIA, Finland (Research Papers Deputy Chair)
  • Shadi Ibrahim, Inria, France (Tutorials Deputy Chair)
  • Carola Kruse, Centre Européen de Recherche et de Formation Avancée en Calcul Scientifique (CERFACS), France (Proceedings Deputy Chair)
  • Yutong Lu, NSCC in Guangzhou, China (ISC Fellow)
  • Thomas Ludwig, University of Hamburg, Germany (ISC Fellow)
  • Satoshi Matsuoka, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan (ISC Fellow)
  • Kristel Michielsen, Juelich Supercomputing Centre, Germany (Invited Program Committee - Track Chair Quantum Computing)
  • Wolfgang Nagel, TU Dresden, Germany (ISC Fellow)
  • James Lin, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China (HPC in Asia-Pacific Chair)
  • Stephan Schenk, BASF, Germany (Invited Program Committee - Track Chair Applications & Algorithms)
  • John Shalf, LBNL, USA (Program Chair)
  • Horst Simon, LBNL, USA (ISC Fellow)
  • Thomas Sterling, Indiana University, USA (ISC Fellow)
  • Erich Strohmaier, LBNL, USA (ISC Fellow)
  • Estela Suarez, Forschungszentrum Juelich GmbH / Universität Bonn, Germany (Research Posters Chair)
  • Michela Taufer, The University of Tennessee, USA (Deputy Program Chair)
  • Antonino Tumeo, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, USA (Project Posters Deputy Chair)
  • Michele Weiland, EPCC - University of Edinburgh, UK (Workshops Deputy Chair)
  • Brian Wylie, Forschungszentrum Juelich GmbH (BoFs Deputy Chair)
  • Rio Yokota, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan (Research Posters Deputy Chair)
  • Marta Garcia, BSC, Spain (Chair)
  • Brian J. N. Wylie, Forschungszentrum Jülich GmbH, Jülich Supercomputing Centre, Germany (Deputy Chair)
  • Claudia Blaas-Schenner, TU Wien, VSC Research Center, Austria
  • Bradford L. Chamberlain, Hewlett Packard Enterprise, University of Washington, United States of America
  • Marta Garcia, BSC, Spain
  • Dominik Göddeke, University of Stuttgart, Germany
  • Aleksandar Ilic, INESC-ID, Instituto Superior Técnico, Universidade de Lisboa; Instituto Superior Técnico, University of Lisbon, Portugal
  • Rika Kobayashi, Australian National University, Australia
  • Dieter Kranzlmueller, Ludwig Maximilian University Munich (LMU), Leibniz Rechenzentrum, Germany
  • Carola Kruse, Centre Européen de Recherche et de Formation Avancée en Calcul Scientifique (CERFACS), France
  • Marco Lapegna, University of Naples Federico II, Italy
  • Simon McIntosh-Smith, University of Bristol, AHUG, United Kingdom
  • Gabriel Oksa, Slovak Academy of Sciences, Slovakia
  • Antonio J. Peña, Barcelona Supercomputing Center (BSC), Spain
  • Thomas Rauber, University of Bayreuth, Germany
  • Lubomir Riha, IT4Innovations National Supercomputing Center, Technical University of Ostrava, Czech Republic
  • Masha Sosonkina, Old Dominion University, United States of America
  • Miwako Tsuji, RIKEN, AHUG, Japan
  • Dave Turner, Kansas State University, United States of America
  • Brian J. N. Wylie, Forschungszentrum Jülich GmbH, Jülich Supercomputing Centre, Germany
  • Roman Wyrzykowski, Czestochowa University of Technology, Poland
  • Roman Wyrzykowski, Czestochowa University of Technology, Poland
  • José Moreira, IBM, United States of America
  • Marc Baboulin, Université Paris-Saclay, France (Chair)
  • Carola Kruse, Centre Européen de Recherche et de Formation Avancée en Calcul Scientifique (CERFACS), France (Deputy Chair)
  • John Shalf, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, LBNL, United States of America (Chair)
  • Michela Taufer, The University of Tennessee, United States of America (Deputy Chair)
  • Are Magnus Bruaset, Simula Research Laboratory, Norway (Chair)
  • Antonino Tumeo, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, United States of America (Deputy Chair)
  • Nesreen Ahmed, Intel, United States of America
  • Marco Aldinucci, University of Torino, Italy
  • Nick Brown, Edinburgh Parallel Computing Centre (EPCC), The University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom
  • Are Magnus Bruaset, Simula Research Laboratory, Norway
  • Theodoros Christoudias, The Cyprus Institute, Cyprus
  • Guojing Cong, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, United States of America
  • Biagio Cosenza, University of Salerno, Italy
  • Andrew Ensor, Auckland University of Technology, New Zealand
  • Andra Hugo, Apple, France
  • Kamer Kaya, Sabancı University, Turkey
  • Xinhua Lin, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China
  • Francesc Lordan Gomis, Barcelona Supercomputing Center, Spain
  • Maciej Malawski, Sano Centre for Computational Medicine, Institute of Computer Science AGH, Poland
  • Jose M Monsalve Diaz, Argonne National Laboratory, United States of America
  • Kengo Nakajima, University of Tokyo, Supercomputing Research Division, Information Technology Center; RIKEN R-CCS (Center for Computational Science), Japan
  • Bogdan Nicolae, Argonne National Laboratory, United States of America
  • Eric Petit, Intel, Intel DSE pathfinding, France
  • Phil Ridley, Arm, United Kingdom
  • Sara Royuela, BSC, Spain
  • Kentaro Sano, RIKEN, Center for Computational Science, Japan
  • Antonino Tumeo, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, United States of America
  • Amelie Chi Zhou, Shenzhen University, China
  • Jeff Hammond, NVIDIA, Finland
  • Abhinav Bhatele, University of Maryland, United States of America (Chair)
  • Jeff Hammond, NVIDIA, Finland (Deputy Chair)

Architecture, Networks, and Storage

  • Venkatram Vishwanath, Argonne National Laboratory, United States of America (Chair)
  • James Dinan, NVidia, United States of America
  • Murali Emani, Argonne National Laboratory, United States of America
  • Maria Garzaran, Intel, United States of America
  • Sidharth Kumar, University of Alabama, United States of America
  • Julian Kunkel, Georg-August-Universität Göttingen, GWDG, Germany
  • Zhiling Lan, Illinois Institute of Technology, United States of America
  • Preeti Malakar, Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur, India
  • Hai Ah Nam, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, United States of America
  • Sarp Oral, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, OpenSFS, United States of America
  • Swapna Raj, NVIDIA, United States of America
  • Aditya Tanikanti, Argonne National Laboratory, United States of America
  • François Tessier, Inria, France

HPC Algorithms & Applications

  • Cynthia Phillips, Sandia National Laboratories, United States of America (Chair)
  • Sameh Abdulah, KAUST, Saudi Arabia
  • Mehmet Belviranli, Colorado School of Mines, United States of America
  • Xing Cai, Simula Research Laboratory, University of Oslo, Norway
  • M. Giselle Fernández-Godino, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, United States of America
  • Lin Gan, Tsinghua University, National Supercomputing Center in Wuxi, China
  • Christian Glusa, Sandia National Laboratories, United States of America
  • Clemens Grelck, University of Amsterdam, Netherlands
  • Yang Ho, Sandia National Laboratories, United States of America
  • Israt Nisa, Berkeley Lab, United States of America
  • Gabriel Noaje, NVIDIA, Singapore
  • Lena Oden, Fernuniversität in Hagen, Forschungszentrum Jülich GMBH, Germany
  • Swapna Raj, NVIDIA, United States of America
  • Johann Rudi, Virginia Tech, United States of America
  • George Slota, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, United States of America
  • TUĞBA TORUN, Koç University, Turkey
  • Miwako Tsuji, RIKEN, AHUG, Japan
  • Ichitaro Yamazaki, Sandia National Laboratories, United States of America
  • Abdurrahman Yasar, NVIDIA, United States of America

Machine Learning, AI, & Quantum Computing

  • Bettina Heim, NVIDIA, Inc., Switzerland (Chair)
  • Michael Beverland, Microsoft, United States of America
  • Nikoli Dryden, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, United States of America
  • Tobias Grosser, University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom
  • Thomas Häner, AWS, Switzerland
  • Jiajia Li, North Carolina State University, United States of America
  • Bogdan Nicolae, Argonne National Laboratory, United States of America
  • Mostofa Patwary, NVIDIA, United States of America
  • Edgar Solomonik, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, United States of America
  • Abhinav Vishnu, AMD, United States of America

Performance Modeling, Evaluation, and Analysis

  • Marc Casas, Barcelona Supercomputing Center, Spain (Chair)
  • Jean-Baptiste Besnard, ParaTools SAS, France
  • Wanling Gao, ICT, CAS, China
  • Diana Goehringer, Technische Universitaet Dresden, Germany
  • Bilel Hadri, KAUST Supercomputing Laboratory, Saudi Arabia
  • Andra Hugo, Apple, France
  • Tanzima Islam, Texas State University, United States of America
  • John Linford, NVIDIA, United States of America
  • Filippo Mantovani, Barcelona Supercomputing Center, Spain
  • Kengo Nakajima, University of Tokyo, Supercomputing Research Division, Information Technology Center; RIKEN R-CCS (Center for Computational Science), Japan
  • Scott Pakin, Los Alamos National Laboratory, United States of America
  • Ivy Peng, KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden
  • Kento Sato, RIKEN, Japan
  • Nathan Tallent, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, United States of America
  • Guangming Tan, Institute of Computing Technology (ICT), China
  • Michele Weiland, EPCC, The University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom

Programming Environments & Systems Software

  • Ivona Brandić, Vienna University of Technology, Austria (Chair)
  • Bilel Hadri, KAUST Supercomputing Laboratory, Saudi Arabia
  • Guido Juckeland, Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden-Rossendorf (HZDR), Germany
  • Michael Klemm, AMD, OpenMP ARB, Germany
  • Pouya Kousha, The Ohio State University, United States of America
  • John Linford, NVIDIA, United States of America
  • Istvan Zoltan Reguly, Pazmany Peter Catholic University, Hungary
  • Martin Ruefenacht, Leibniz Supercomputing Centre, Germany
  • Roxana Rusitoru, Arm, United Kingdom
  • Thomas R.W. Scogland, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, Green500, United States of America
  • Hiroyuki Takizawa, Tohoku University, Japan
  • Christian Terboven, RWTH Aachen University, Germany
  • Estela Suarez, Jülich Supercomputing Centre, Forschungszentrum Juelich, Germany (Chair)
  • Rio Yokota, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan (Deputy Chair)
  • Vicenç Beltran Querol, BSC, Spain
  • Florina Ciorba, University of Basel, Switzerland
  • Alexandru Costan, IRISA, INSA Rennes, France
  • Philippe Deniel, Commissariat Energie Atomique C.E.A, France
  • Maria Girone, CERN - European Organization for Nuclear Research, Switzerland
  • Hans-Christian Hoppe, Jülich Supercomputing Centre, Germany
  • Tanzima Islam, Texas State University, United States of America
  • Niclas Jansson, KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden
  • Niels Kuechler, Forschungszentrum Jülich GmBH, Germany
  • Zhiling Lan, Illinois Institute of Technology, United States of America
  • Preeti Malakar, Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur, India
  • Filippo Mantovani, Barcelona Supercomputing Center, Spain
  • Michael Ott, Leibniz Supercomputing Centre, Germany
  • Erika Pellegrino, Leonardo S.p.A., Italy
  • Ryuichi Sakamoto, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan
  • Kento Sato, RIKEN, Japan
  • Thomas Steinke, Zuse Institute Berlin, Germany
  • Suren Byna, The Ohio State University, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, United States of America (Chair)
  • Shadi Ibrahim, Inria, France (Deputy Chair)
  • Ritu Arora, The University of Texas at San Antonio, United States of America
  • Olivier Beaumont, Inria, France
  • Jalil BOUKHOBZA, ENSTA Bretagne, Lab-STICC CNRS UMR 6285, France
  • Jim Brandt, Sandia National Laboratories, United States of America
  • Suren Byna, The Ohio State University, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, United States of America
  • Philip Carns, Argonne National Laboratory, United States of America
  • Ewa Deelman, USC Information Sciences Institute, United States of America
  • Balazs Gerofi, Intel, RIKEN, United States of America
  • Shadi Ibrahim, Inria, France
  • Jay Lofstead, Sandia National Laboratories, United States of America
  • Diana Moise, Cray, HPE, Switzerland
  • Sarah Neuwirth, Johannes Gutenberg University Mainz, Jülich Supercomputing Centre (JSC), Germany
  • CJ Newburn, NVIDIA, United States of America
  • George Pallis, University of Cyprus, Cyprus
  • Anna Queralt, Polytechnic University of Catalonia, Barcelona Supercomputing Center, Spain
  • Min Si, Meta, United States of America
  • Hari Subramoni, The Ohio State University, United States of America
  • Michela Taufer, The University of Tennessee, United States of America
  • Amelie Chi Zhou, Shenzhen University, China
  • Amanda Bienz, University of New Mexico, United States of America (Chair)
  • Michele Weiland, EPCC, The University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom (Deputy Chair)
  • Cody Balos, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, United States of America
  • Harun Bayraktar, NVIDIA, United States of America
  • Natalie Beams, University of Tennessee, United States of America
  • Luc Berger-Vergiat, Sandia National Laboratories, United States of America
  • George Bosilca, University of Tennessee, United States of America
  • Jon Calhoun, Clemson University, United States of America
  • Lisa Claus, LBNL, United States of America
  • Terry Cojean, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany
  • Edoardo Di Napoli, Juelich Supercomputing Centre, Germany
  • Markus Goetz, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Helmholtz AI, Germany
  • Sidharth Kumar, University of Alabama, United States of America
  • Carl Pearson, Sandia National Labs, United States of America
ISC 2023 Invited Program Committee
  • Taisuke Boku, University of Tsukuba, Japan (Track Chair System Architecture)
  • Laura Carrington, EP Analytics, USA (Track Chair Parallel Programming & Performance Modelling)
  • Tom Gibbs, NVIDIA, USA (Track Chair Machine Learning)
  • Laura Grigori, INRIA, France (Track Chair Applications & Algorithms)
  • Kristel Michielsen, Juelich Supercomputing Centre, Germany (Track Chair Quantum Computing)
  • Stephan Schenk, BASF, Germany (Track Chair Applications & Algorithms)
  • John Shalf, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory (LBNL), USA (Program Chair)
  • Michela Taufer, The University of Tennessee, USA (Program Deputy Chair)