2018

Now in its 33rd year, the ISC High Performance set a new attendance record by attracting 3,505 people and 162 companies and research organizations from 59 countries to the event. HPC users and vendors came together over five days to exchange ideas and display new products.

For a complete picture of the 2018 event, please refer to the summary report. Video recording of the conference keynote is also available.

 

 

 


June 24-28FrankfurtGermany



3,505 Attendees


162
Exhibitors
Click here

  • Maria Girone
  • Video Blogs
  • Horst Simon
ISC 2018 Awards

The following awards were accorded at ISC 2018:

 

Hans Meuer Award

Compiler-assisted Source-to-Source Skeletonization of Application Models for System Simulation by Jeremiah J. Wilke, Joseph P. Kenny, Samuel Knight, and Sebastien Rumley

 

 

Gauss Award

On the Accuracy and Usefulness of Analytic Energy Models for Contemporary Multicore Processors by Johannes Hofmann, Georg Hager, and Dietmar Fey

 

 

PhD Forum Award 

Mixed precision multi-level approach for FFTs by Malte Brunn

 

 

Research Poster Awards

 

HPC in Asia Poster Award

Accelerating HPC applications on FPGAs using OpenCL and FPGA Network by Poster Authors Norihisa Fujita, Ryohei Kobayashi, Yoshiki Yamaguchi, Makito Abe, Kohji Yoshikawa, Masayuki Umemura

 

WE CONGRATULATE THE AWARD RECIPIENTS!

ISC 2019 Steering Committee

The members of the ISC Steering Committee are distinguished HPC experts and decision makers who provide guidance on the conference program and help enhance publicity, acceptance and growth of ISC in industry, research and academia.

 

ISC 2018 Research Papers Committee

The Research Papers Committee sets up the research paper sessions, based on a call-for-papers procedure. 

  • David Keyes, KAUST, Saudi Arabia (Research Papers Chair)
  • Carsten Trinitis, TU Munich, Germany (Research Papers Deputy Chair)

Architectures & Networks

  • Martin Schulz, Technical University of Munich, Germany (Track Chair for Architectures & Networks)
  • Holger Fröning, University of Heidelberg, Germany
  • Pedro J. Garcia, University of Castilla-La Mancha, Spain
  • Georgios Goumas, National Technical University of Athens, Greece
  • Wolfgang Karl, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany
  • Sébastien Rumley, Columbia University, United States of America
  • Federico Silla, Technical University of Valencia, Spain
  • Peter Ziegenhein, The Institute of Cancer Research, United Kingdom

Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning

  • Yu Wang, Leibniz Supercomputing Centre, Germany (Track Chair for Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning)
  • Christoph Angerer, NVIDIA, United States of America
  • Gonzalo Hernandez, USACH, Department of Industrial Engineering, Chile
  • Janis Keuper, Fraunhofer ITWM, Germany
  • Romeo Kienzler, IBM, Switzerland
  • Chuan Lu, Department of Computer Science, Aberystwyth University, United Kingdom
  • Lukas Lukas, Universitas Katolik Indonesia Atma Jaya, Faculty of Engineering Indonesia
  • Hayk Shoukourian, Leibniz Supercomputing Centre, Germany
  • Michael Steyer, Intel Corporation, Germany
  • Johan Suykens, KU Leuven, Belgium
  • Marcel Tilly, Microsoft, United States of America
  • Edward Zimmermann, NONMONOTONIC Networks, Germany

 

Data, Storage & Visualization

  • Timo Bremer, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, United States of America (Track Chair for Data, Storage & Visualization)
  • Mahdi Bohlouli, Institute of Web Science and Technologies, University of Koblenz, Germany
  • Matthieu Dorier, Argonne National Laboratory, United States of America
  • Steffen Frey, University of Stuttgart, Germany
  • Hideyuki Kawashima, University of Tsukuba, Center for Computational Sciences, Japan
  • Jay Lofstead, Sandia National Laboratories, United States of America
  • Valerio Pascucci, University of Utah, United States of America
  • John Patchett, LANL, United States of America
  • Shinji Sumimoto, Fujitsu, Japan
  • Ryousei Takano, AIST, Japan
  • Osamu Tatebe, University of Tsukuba, Center for Computational Sciences, Japan
  • Venkatram Vishwanath, Argonne National Laboratory, United States of America

 

HPC Algorithms

  • Philipp Neumann, German Climate Computing Center, Germany (Track Chair for HPC Algorithms)
  • Ilkay Altintas, San Diego Supercomputing Center, United States of America
  • Yuefan Deng, Stony Brook University, United States of America
  • Harald Köstler, FAU Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany
  • Miriam Mehl, University of Stuttgart, Germany
  • Marek Michalewicz, ICM, University of Warsaw, Poland
  • Kengo Nakajima, The University of Tokyo, Japan
  • Lena Oden, Forschungszentrum Juelich, Germany
  • Daniel Ruprecht, University of Leeds, United Kingdom
  • Ana Lucia Varbanescu, University of Amsterdam, Netherlands
  • Tobias Weinzierl, Durham University, United Kingdom

 

HPC Applications

  • Antonino Tumeo, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, United States of America (Track Chair for HPC Applications)
  • Vassil Dimitrov, University of Calgary and Computer Modelling Group, Canada
  • Hubertus Franke, IBM Research, United States of America
  • Guido Juckeland, HZDR, Germany
  • Gokcen Kestor, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, United States of America
  • Scott Klasky, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, United States of America
  • Axel Klawonn, Universität zu Köln, Germany
  • Miquel Moretó, Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain
  • Gabriel Noaje, NVIDIA, Singapore
  • Miquel Pericas, Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden
  • Michela Taufer, University of Delaware, United States of America

 

Performance Modeling & Measurement 

  • Saday Sadayappan, Ohio State University, United States of America (Track Chair for Performance Modeling & Measurement)
  • Christos Antonopoulos, University of Thessaly, Greece
  • Suren Byna, Lawrence Berkeley National Lab, United States of America
  • Yuefan Deng, Stony Brook University, United States of America
  • Jan Eitzinger, Erlangen Regional Computing Center, Germany
  • Allen Malony, University of Oregon, United States of America
  • Marek Michalewicz, ICM, University of Warsaw, Poland
  • Dimitrios Nikolopoulos, Queen's University Belfast, United Kingdom
  • Fabrice Rastello, INRIA, Grenoble, France
  • Aravind Sukumaran-Rajam, Ohio State University, United States of America
  • Josef Weidendorfer, Leibniz Supercomputing Centre / Technical
    University of Munich, Germany

 

Programming Models & Systems Software 

  • Sven-Bodo Scholz, Heriot-Watt University, United Kingdom (Track Chair for Programming Models & Systems Software)
  • Ilkay Altintas, San Diego Supercomputing Center, United States of America
  • Alexandru Calotoiu, TU Darmstadt, Germany
  • Bradford L. Chamberlain, Cray Inc., United States of America
  • Clemens Grelck, University of Amsterdam, Netherlands
  • Christian Lengauer, Universität Passau, FIM, Germany
  • Simon McIntosh-Smith, University of Bristol, United Kingdom
  • Miriam Mehl, University of Stuttgart, Germany
  • Richard Membarth, DFKI & Saarland University, Germany
  • Marek Michalewicz, ICM, University of Warsaw, Poland
  • Lawrence Mitchell, Imperial College London, United Kingdom
  • Bernd Mohr, Juelich Supercomputing Centre, Germany
  • Antoniu Pop, The University of Manchester, United Kingdom
  • Alex Shafarenko, University of Hertfordshire, United Kingdom
  • Hans Vandierendonck, Queen's University Belfast, United Kingdom
  • Tobias Weinzierl, Durham University, United Kingdom
ISC 2018 PhD Forum Program Committee

The PhD Forum Program Committee is an international committee of HPC experts. From all PhD Forum proposals submitted, the Committee selects the best ones for presentation at ISC and one contribution to receive the “ISC 2018 PhD Forum Award".

  • Gerhard Wellein, University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany (Chair)
  • Florina Ciorba, University of Basel, Switzerland (Co-Chair)
  • Ewa Deelman, USC Information Sciences Institute, USA
  • Karl Fuerlinger, LMU München, Germany
  • Georgios Goumas, National Technical University of Athens, Greece
  • Georg Hager, University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany
  • Alexandru Iosup, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam & TU Delft, Netherlands
  • Harald Köstler, FAU Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany
  • Satoshi Matsuoka, RIKEN, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan
  • Lois McInnes, Argonne National Laboratory, USA
  • Miriam Mehl, University of Stuttgart, Germany
  • Bernd Mohr, Juelich Supercomputing Centre, Germany
  • Raymond Namyst, University of Bordeaux, Inria, France
  • Rizos Sakellariou, University of Manchester, UK
  • Olaf Schenk, Universita della Svizzera italina, Switzerland
  • Martin Schulz, Technical University of Munich, Germany
  • Srishti Srivastava, University of Southern Indiana, USA
  • Bettina Schnor, University of Potsdam, Germany
  • Gracia Ester Martin Garzon, Almería University, Spain
  • Hans-Joachim Bungartz, TU Munich, Germany
ISC 2018 Research Posters Committee

From all research posters submitted, the Research Posters Committee selects the ones for presentation at ISC. 

  • Matthias S. Mueller, RWTH Aachen University, Germany (Research Posters Chair)
  • Sunita Chandrasekaran, University of Delaware, USA (Research Posters Deputy Chair)
  • James H. Cownie, Intel, UK
  • Saber Feki, KAUST​, Saudi Arabia
  • Andy Herdman, AWE, UK
  • Guido Juckeland, HZDR, Germany
  • Andreas Knuepfer, Technical University Dresden, Germany
  • Julian Kunkel, Deutsches Klimarechenzentrum, Germany
  • John Leidel, Tech University, USA
  • Naoya Maruyama, LLNL​, USA
  • Simon McIntosh-Smith, University of Bristol, UK
  • Hitoshi Murai, Riken, Japan
  • Sameer Shende, University of Oregon, USA
  • Dirk Schmidl, Atos, Germany
  • Emmanuelle Saillard, INRIA, France
  • Richard Vuduc, Georgia Institute of Technology, USA
  • Felix Wolf, Technical University Darmstadt, Germany

 

ISC 2019 Project Posters Committee

From all project posters submitted, the Project Posters Committee selects the ones for presentation at ISC.

 

  • Ekaterina Tyutlyaeva, RSC, Russia (Chair)
  • Dr. Philipp Neumann, Deutsches Klimarechenzentrum (DKRZ)/Universität Hamburg, Germany (Deputy Chair)
  • Alvaro Aguilera, Technische Universität Dresden, Germany
  • Samar Aseeri, KAUST, Saudi Arabia
  • Valeria Bartsch, Fraunhofer ITWM, Germany
  • Peter Dueben, ECMWF, United Kingdom
  • Anja Gerbes, Center for Scientific Computing, Germany
  • Weicheng Huang, National Center for High-Performance Computing, Taiwan
  • Nabeeh Jumah, University of Hamburg, Germany
  • Martin Lanser, Universität zu Köln, Germany
  • Glenn K. Lockwood, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, USA
  • George S. Markomanolis, KAUST, Saudi Arabia
  • Ying Qian, East China Normal University, China
  • Yuichi Tsujita, RIKEN AICS, Japan
  • Benjamin Uekermann, TUM, Germany
  • Tianqi Xu, Tokyo Institute of Technology, AIST, Japan
  • Rio Yokota, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan
ISC 2019 Tutorials Committee
  • Sandra Wienke, RWTH Aachen University, Germany (Chair)
  • Janine Bennett, Sandia National Laboratories, USA (Deputy Chair)
  • Damian Alvarez, Forschungszentrum Juelich GmbH, Germany
  • Katie Antypas, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, USA
  • Ritu Arora, Texas Advanced Computing Center, USA
  • Rosa M. Badia, Barcelona Supercomputing Center, Spain
  • Pavan Balaji, Argonne National Laboratory, USA
  • Alejandro Duran, Intel, USA
  • Robert Henschel, Indiana University, USA
  • David Lecomber, Allinea Software, UK
  • Simon McIntosh-Smith, University of Bristol, UK
  • CJ Newburn, NVIDIA, USA
  • Dhabaleswar Panda, Ohio State University USA
  • Tapasya Patki, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, USA
  • Olga Pearce, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, USA
  • Christian Plessl, Paderborn University, Germany
  • Mohan Sarovar, Sandia National Laboratories, USA
  • William Barton Sawyer, CSCS, Switzerland
  • Paul Springer,  NVIDIA, USA
  • Michael Wong, Codeplay Software, UK
ISC 2018 BoFs Committee

The BoFs Committee reviews all BoF proposals submitted and selects the sessions to be presented at ISC. 

  • Georg Hager, University Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany (chair)
  • Simon McIntosh-Smith, University of Bristol, UK (deputy chair)
  • David Bader, Georgia Institute of Technology, USA
  • Claudia Blaas-Schenner, TU Wien, VSC Research Center, Austria
  • Sunita Chandrasekaran, University of Delaware, USA
  • Dona Crawford, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, USA
  • Anne C. Elster, Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway
  • Nahid Emad, University of Versailles, France
  • Dominik Göddeke, University of Stuttgart, Germany
  • Gerard Gorman, Imperial College London, UK
  • José Gracia, University of Stuttgart, HLRS Germany
  • Harald Köstler, University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany
  • Oana Marin, Argonne National Laboratory, USA
  • Lawrence Mitchell, Imperial College London, United Kingdom
  • Marie-Christine Sawley, Intel, France
  • Masha Sosonkina, Old Dominion University, USA
  • Hinnerk Stüben, Universität Hamburg, Germany
  • Vladimir Voevodin, Moscow State University, Russia
  • Jan Wender, Atos BDS science+computing AG, Germany
  • Andreas Wierse, SICOS BW GmbH, Germany
  • Xingfu Wu, Argonne National Laboratory, University of Chicago, USA
  • Roman Wyrzykowski, Czestochowa University of Technology, Poland