Shaping Tomorrow

2020

We are very pleased to announce that the inaugural ISC 2020 Digital held from Monday, June 22 – Thursday, June 25, replacing the live event in Frankfurt attracted 4,735 participants from 94 countries, emerging as a very successful online event for the HPC community.

Broken down by demographics, ISC 2020 Digital was attended by 2006 people from academia and 2236 from industry. It also attracted 397 students and 96 journalists and analysts. Out of 94 countries, organizers saw the highest attendance from the U.S. (1114), followed by Germany (742), Japan (601), United Kingdom (444), and China (259).

To deal with the different time zones of attendees, over 90 percent of the talks were provided as pre-recorded videos, while a couple of key sessions and workshops were streamed live.

Registered attendees will have exclusive access to all video content until July 6. After that, talks that speakers agreed to sharing with the general public will be hosted on ISC’s official YouTube channel.

We take the opportunity to congratulate all ISC Award and the Student Cluster Competition winners!

To read more on the event, click here.

 


June 22-25ISC 2020Digital



4,735 Attendees



160 Speakers

  • David Keyes
  • ISC 2020 Videos
  • Martin Schulz
ISC 2020 Awards

ISC High Performance attendees can look forward to a number of prestigious awards that recognize research excellence in high performance computing.

________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

Research Paper Awards

The following awards will be given to outstanding research papers submitted to the conference:

HANS MEUER AWARD

The Hans Meuer Award honors the most outstanding research paper submitted to the conference’s Research Papers Committee. This award has been introduced in the memory of the late Dr. Hans Meuer, general chair of the ISC conference from 1986 through 2014, and co-founder of the TOP500 project.

From all submitted research papers, the Research Papers Committee will select the overall best paper for the award. The winner will be announced at the ISC High Performance Opening Session and will be given the opportunity to present a keynote talk on their work in one of the research paper sessions.

The winners of the Hans Meuer Award will also receive a cash prize of 1,500 Euros each and an award certificate.

The two papers selected as the winners of the Hans Meuer Award at ISC 2020 Digital are:

Under normal circumstances, both finalists would have fought for the award in front of a live audience in Frankfurt.

 

GAUSS AWARD

The GCS Award honors the most outstanding research paper submitted to the Research Papers Committee in the field of HPC. The GCS Award has been a key component of the conference each year since the foundation of the Gauss Centre for Supercomputing (GCS) in 2008. It is sponsored by GCS, an alliance of Germany's three national supercomputing centers — the High-Performance Computing Center Stuttgart (HLRS), Jülich Supercomputing Centre (JSC), and Leibniz Supercomputing Centre (LRZ).

The winner of the GCS Award will be announced during the conference opening session and will receive a cash prize of 5,000 Euros along with an award certificate.

The paper selected as the winner of the GCS Award at ISC 2020 Digital is:

Solving Acoustic Boundary Integral Equations Using High Performance Tile Low-Rank LU Factorization, authored by Kadir Akbudak, Noha Alharthi, Rabab Alomairy, Hakan Bagci, Rui Chen, David Keyes, Hatem Ltaief

________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

PHD FORUM AWARD

Springer

The PhD Forum Program Committee will elect one student to receive the "ISC 2020 PhD Forum Award”. The award is sponsored by Springer, the international publisher specializing in science, technology and medicine. The winner receives a high-end tablet from Springer.

The poster selected as the winner of the PhD Forum Award at ISC 2020 Digital is:

ComPar: Optimized Compiler for Automatic OpenMP Source-to-Source Parallelization using Code Segmentation and Hyperparameters Tuning by Gal Oren, Yoel Vaizman, Shlomi Tofahi, May Hagbi, Yoni Cohen, Gilad Guralnik, Reuven Regev Farag, Lee-or Alon, Re’em Harel and Idan Mosseri.

________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

RESEARCH POSTER AWARDS

The ISC Research Poster Award is given to two outstanding research posters submitted to the conference and are sponsored by the conference organizers. The authors of the award-winning posters will be invited to submit a paper to the International Journal “Supercomputing Frontiers and Innovations” (JSFI) as full paper or short communication.

 

The following Research Posters were selected to receive the 2020 Award:

 

________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

WE CONGRATULATE ALL AWARD RECIPIENTS!

 

ISC 2020 Committees

 

ISC 2020 STEERING COMMITTEE

The ISC 2020 steering committee provides guidance on the conference program and help enhance publicity, acceptance and growth of ISC in industry, research and academia.

  • David Keyes, KAUST, Saudi Arabia (Chair)
  • Martin Schulz, Technical University of Munich, Chair of Computer Architecture and Parallel Systems, Germany (Deputy Chair)
  • Carsten Trinitis, Technical University of Munich, Germany (Chair)
  • Saday Sadayappan, University of Utah and Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, United States of America (Chair)
  • Bradford L. Chamberlain, Cray, a Hewlett Packard Enterprise company, United States of America (Deputy Chair)

Architectures, Networks & Infrastructure

  • Dhabaleswar Panda, Ohio State University, United States of America (Chair)
  • Jonathan Beard, ARM Inc., United States of America
  • Ron Brightwell, Sandia National Laboratories, United States of America
  • Nectarios Koziris, National Technical University of Athens, Greece
  • Arthur Maccabe, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, United States of America
  • Satoshi Matsuoka, Riken Center for Computational Science, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan
  • John Shalf, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, United States of America
  • Tor Skeie, Simula Research Laboratory, Norway
  • Guangming Tan, Institute of Computing Technology (ICT), China, China
  • Carsten Trinitis, Technical University of Munich, Germany

Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning

  • Bingsheng He, National University of Singapore, Singapore (Chair)
  • Woongki Baek, UNIST, South Korea
  • Thomas Brettin, Argonne National Laboratory, United States of America
  • Xiaowen Chu, Hong Kong Baptist University, Hong Kong
  • Judy Fox, Indiana University, United States of America
  • Mohammad Ghasemzadeh, Apple, United States of America
  • David Gregg, Trinity College Dublin, Ireland
  • Xiaosong Ma, Qatar Computing Research Institute, Qatar
  • Dimitrios Nikolopoulos, Queen's University Belfast, United Kingdom
  • Martin Schultz, Forschungszentrum Jülich, Germany
  • Ana Lucia Varbanescu, University of Amsterdam, Netherlands
  • Yu Wang, Tsinghua University, China
  • Zeyi Wen, The University of Western Australia, Australia

Data, Storage & Visualization

  • Suren Byna, Lawrence Berkeley National Lab, United States of America (Chair)
  • Suren Byna, Lawrence Berkeley National Lab, United States of America
  • Philip Carns, Argonne National Laboratory, United States of America
  • Yong Chen, Texas Tech University, United States of America
  • Tanzima Islam, Texas State University, United States of America
  • Preeti Malakar, Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur, India
  • Suzanne McIntosh, New York University, United States of America
  • Kathryn Mohror, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, United States of America
  • Talita Perciano, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, United States of America
  • Venkatram Vishwanath, Argonne National Laboratory, United States of America

Emerging Technologies

  • Sriram Krishnamoorthy, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, United States of America (Chair)
  • Guang Hao Low, Microsoft, United States of America
  • Mathias Soeken, EPFL Lausanne, Switzerland
  • Robert Wille, Johannes Kepler University Linz, Austria

HPC Algorithms

  • Anne Benoit, ENS Lyon, France (Chair)
  • Umit Catalyurek, Georgia Institute of Technology, United States of America
  • Aurélien Cavelan, University of Basel, Switzerland
  • Anshu Dubey, Argonne National Laboratory, University of Chicago, United States of America
  • Sascha Hunold, TU Wien, Austria
  • Ananth Kalyanaraman, Washington State University, United States of America
  • Kamer Kaya, Sabancı University, Turkey, Turkey
  • Hatem Ltaief, KAUST, Saudi Arabia
  • Veronika Sonigo, University of Franche-Comté, FEMTO-ST institute, France
  • Didem Unat, Koç University, Turkey
  • Ana Lucia Varbanescu, University of Amsterdam, Netherlands

HPC Applications

  • Dirk Pleiter, Forschungszentrum Juelich, Germany (Chair)
  • Edouard Audit, CEA, France
  • Xing Cai, Simula Research Laboratory, Norway
  • Carlo Cavazzoni, CINECA, Italy
  • Anne C. Elster, University of Texas; Norwegian University of Science and Technology, (NTNU), Norway
  • Erwin Laure, KTH, Sweden
  • Erik Lindahl, SciLifeLab, Sweden
  • Hatem Ltaief, KAUST, Saudi Arabia
  • A. Cristiano I. Malossi, IBM Research - Zurich, Switzerland
  • Gabriel Noaje, NVIDIA, Singapore
  • Dirk Pleiter, Forschungszentrum Juelich, Germany
  • Filippo Spiga, Arm, United Kingdom
  • Tjerk Straatsma, ORNL, United States of America

Performance Modeling & Measurement

  • Felix Wolf, Technical University of Darmstadt, Germany (Chair)
  • Sudheer Chunduri, Argonne Leadership Computing Facility, United States of America
  • I-Hsin Chung, IBM Research, United States of America
  • Florina Ciorba, University of Basel, Switzerland
  • Georg Hager, University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Erlangen Regional Computing Center, Germany
  • Daniel Holmes, EPCC, The University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom
  • Guillaume Mercier, Bordeaux INP, France
  • Bernd Mohr, Juelich Supercomputing Centre, Germany
  • Miwako Tsuji, RIKEN, Japan
  • Michele Weiland, EPCC - The University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom
  • Jidong Zhai, Tsinghua University, China

Programming Models & Systems Software

  • Huimin Cui, Institute of Computing Technology CAS, China (Chair)
  • Abhinav Bhatele, University of Maryland, United States of America
  • Ron Brightwell, Sandia National Laboratories, United States of America
  • Angeles Gonzalez Navarro, Universidad de Malaga, Spain
  • Clemens Grelck, University of Amsterdam, Netherlands
  • Jaejin Lee, Seoul National University, South Korea
  • Naoya Maruyama, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, United States of America
  • Satoshi Matsuoka, Riken Center for Computational Science, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan
  • Simon McIntosh-Smith, University of Bristol, United Kingdom
  • Swaroop.S. Pophale, ORNL, United States of America
  • Sven-Bodo Scholz, Radboud University, Netherlands
  • Martin Schulz, Technical University of Munich, Chair of Computer Architecture and Parallel Systems, Germany
  • Xuanhua Shi, Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China
  • Daisuke Takahashi, University of Tsukuba, Japan
  • Christian Terboven, RWTH Aachen University, Germany
  • Chenxi Wang, UCLA, United States of America
  • Qing Yi, University of Colorado at Colorado Springs, United States of America
  • Jidong Zhai, Tsinghua University, China
  • Ryusuke Egawa, Tohoku University, Cyberscience Center, Japan (Chair)
  • Keita Teranishi, Sandia National Laboratories, United States of America (Deputy Chair)
  • Lin Gan, Tsinghua University, National Supercomputing Center in Wuxi, China
  • Kento Sato, RIKEN, Japan
  • Ritu Arora, Texas Advanced Computing Center, UT Austin, United States of America
  • Sridutt Bhalachandra, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, United States of America
  • Marc Casas, Barcelona Supercomputing Center, Spain
  • Irina Demeshko, Los Alamos National Laboratory, United States of America
  • Christian Engelmann, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, United States of America
  • Kei-ichiro Fukazawa, Kyoto University, Academic Center for Computing and Media Studies, Japan
  • Ana Gainaru, Vanderbilt University, United States of America
  • Wilfried Gansterer, University of Vienna, Austria
  • Patricia González, University of A Coruña, Spain
  • José Gracia, University of Stuttgart, HLRS, Germany
  • Ryan E. Grant, Sandia National Laboratories, University of New Mexico, United States of America
  • Dominik Göddeke, University of Stuttgart, Germany
  • Sara Hamouda, INRIA, France
  • Toshihiro Hanawa, The University of Tokyo, JCAHPC, Japan
  • Oguz Kaya, Universite Paris-Saclay, LRI, France
  • Kazuhiko Komatsu, Tohoku University, Japan
  • Ignacio Laguna, Lawerence Livermore National Laboratory, United States of America
  • Seyong Lee, ORNL, United States of America
  • Jiajia Li, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, United States of America
  • Hitoshi Murai, RIKEN, Japan
  • Takeshi Nanri, Kyushu University, Japan
  • Swaroop.S. Pophale, ORNL, United States of America
  • Jesmin Jahan Tithi, INTEL CORP, Intel, United States of America
  • Vadim Voevodin, RCC MSU, Russia
  • Jeffrey Young, Georgia Institute of Technology, United States of America
  • Philipp Neumann, Helmut-Schmidt-University Hamburg, Germany (Chair)
  • Erwan Raffin, Atos Bull, France (Deputy Chair)
  • Jean-Thomas Acquaviva, Data Direct Networks, France
  • Alexander Breuer, Fraunhofer ITWM, Germany
  • Apostolos Evangelopoulos, University College London, CBK Sci Con, United Kingdom
  • Derek Groen, Brunel University, United Kingdom
  • Ludek Kucera, Charles University, Czech Republic
  • Sebastian Kuckuk, Friedrich-Alexander-University Erlangen-Nuremberg (FAU), Germany
  • Michael Kuhn, Universität Hamburg, Germany
  • Hatem Ltaief, KAUST, Saudi Arabia
  • Hitoshi Murai, RIKEN, Japan
  • Christian Perez, INRIA, France
  • Martin Schreiber, Technical University of Munich, Germany
  • Hiroyuki Takizawa, Tohoku University, Japan
  • Yu-hang Tang, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, United States of America
  • Ben van Werkhoven, Netherlands eScience Center, Netherlands
  • Hitoshi Murai, RIKEN, Japan
  • Philipp Neumann, Helmut-Schmidt-University Hamburg, Germany
  • Erwan Raffin, Atos Bull, France
  • Martin Schulz, Technical University of Munich, Chair of Computer Architecture and Parallel Systems, Germany (Chair)
  • Olga Pearce, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, United States of America (Deputy Chair)
  • Eishi Arima, The University of Tokyo, Japan
  • Dorian Arnold, Emory University, United States of America
  • Hans-Joachim Bungartz, Technical University of Munich, Germany
  • Florina Ciorba, University of Basel, Switzerland
  • Christian Engelmann, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, United States of America
  • Georgios Goumas, National Technical University of Athens, Greece
  • Katherine Isaacs, University of Arizona, United States of America
  • Tanzima Islam, Texas State University, United States of America
  • Fuerlinger Karl, Ludwig Maximilian University Munich (LMU), Germany
  • Alice Koniges, University of Hawaii, Maui High Performance Computing Center, United States of America
  • Stefan Lankes, RWTH Aachen University, Germany
  • Valerie Maxville, Curtin University, Australia
  • Mi Sun Min, Argonne National Laboratory, United States of America
  • Shinobu Miwa, The University of Electro-Communications, Japan
  • Cosmin Eugen Oancea, University of Copenhagen, Denmark
  • Amanda Randles, Duke University, United States of America
  • Bettina Schnor, University of Potsdam, Germany
  • Sean Smith, NCI Australia, Australia
  • Leon Song, U of Sydney, Australia
  • Masha Sosonkina, Old Dominion University, United States of America (Chair)
  • Roman Wyrzykowski, Czestochowa University of Technology, Poland (Deputy Chair)
  • Marc Baboulin, Université Paris-Saclay, France
  • Claudia Blaas-Schenner, TU Wien, VSC Research Center, Austria
  • Joshua Booth, University of Alabama in Huntsville, United States of America
  • Nahid Emad, University of Versailles, France
  • Dominik Göddeke, University of Stuttgart, Germany
  • Mozhgan Kabiri Chimeh, NVIDIA, United Kingdom
  • Carola Kruse, Centre Européen de Recherche et de Formation Avancée en Calcul Scientifique (CERFACS), France
  • Harald Köstler, FAU Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany
  • Simon McIntosh-Smith, University of Bristol, United Kingdom
  • Iosif Meyerov, Lobachevsky State University of Nizhni Novogorod, Russia
  • Lubomir Riha, IT4Innovations National Supercomputing Center, Technical University of Ostrava, Czech Republic
  • Marie-Christine Sawley, Intel, France
  • Masha Sosonkina, Old Dominion University, United States of America
  • Vladimir Stegailov, Higher School of Economics, JIHT RAS, Russia
  • Dave Turner, Kansas State University, United States of America
  • Roman Wyrzykowski, Czestochowa University of Technology, Poland
  • Janine Bennett, Sandia National Laboratories, United States of America (Chair)
  • Kevin Huck, University of Oreagon, United States of America (Deputy Chair)
  • Damian Alvarez, Forschungszentrum Juelich GmbH, Germany
  • Katie Antypas, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, United States of America
  • Rosa M. Badia, Barcelona Supercomputing Center, Spain
  • Pavan Balaji, Argonne National Laboratory, United States of America
  • Jong Choi, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, United States of America
  • Dan Ellsworth, Colorado College, United States of America
  • Mozhgan Kabiri Chimeh, NVIDIA, United Kingdom
  • Michael O. Lam, James Madison University, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, United States of America
  • David Lecomber, Arm, Arm Ltd, United Kingdom
  • Kelvin Li, IBM, Canada
  • Simon McIntosh-Smith, University of Bristol, United Kingdom
  • CJ Newburn, NVIDIA, United States of America
  • Dhabaleswar Panda, Ohio State University, United States of America
  • Ojas Parekh, SNL, United States of America
  • Olga Pearce, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, United States of America
  • Christian Plessl, Paderborn University, Germany
  • Harald Servat, Intel, Spain
  • Michela Taufer, University of Delaware, United States of America
  • Heike Jagode, University of Tennessee Knoxville, United States of America (Chair)
  • Hartwig Anzt, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, University of Tennessee, Germany (Deputy Chair)
  • Emmanuel Agullo, INRIA, France
  • Richard Barrett, Sandia National Laboratories, United States of America
  • Roy Campbell, Department of Defense, United States of America
  • Florina Ciorba, University of Basel, Switzerland
  • Anthony Danalis, University of Tennessee Knoxville, United States of America
  • Manuel F. Dolz, Universitat Jaume I, Spain
  • Nick Forrington, Arm, United States of America
  • Judit Gimenez Lucas, Barcelona Supercomputing Center, Spain
  • Thomas Gruber, University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Erlangen Regional Computing Center, Germany
  • Joachim Hein, Lund University, Sweden
  • David Henty, University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom
  • Marc-Andre Hermanns, RWTH Aachen University, Germany
  • Kevin Huck, University of Oreagon, United States of America
  • Sascha Hunold, TU Wien, Austria
  • Fuerlinger Karl, Ludwig Maximilian University Munich (LMU), Germany
  • Eileen Kühn, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany
  • Diana Moise, Cray, HPE, Switzerland
  • Tapasya Patki, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, United States of America
  • Jelena Pjesivac-Grbovic, Verily Life Sciences LLC, Google LLC, United States of America
  • Philip Roth, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, United States of America
  • Ana Lucia Varbanescu, University of Amsterdam, Netherlands
  • Guido Juckeland, HZDR, Germany (Chair)
  • Hatem Ltaief, KAUST, Saudi Arabia (Deputy Chair)
  • Laura Schulz, Leibniz Supercomputing Centre, (Chair)
  • Kim McMahon, Cloud Native Computing Foundation, United States of America (Co-Chair)
  • Nages Sieslack, ISC Group, Germany
ISC 2020 Invited Program Committee
  • Keren Bergman, Columbia University, United States of America (Emerging Technology Track Leader),
  • Hans-Joachim Bungartz, Technical University of Munich (TUM), Germany (Applications & Algorithms Track Leader),
  • Sunita Chandrasekaran, Department of Computer Science, University of Houston, United States of America (Parallel Programming & Performance Modelling Track Leader)
  • Torsten Hoefler, ETH Zurich, Switzerland (Machine Learning Day Track Leader),
  • David Keyes, KAUST, Saudi Arabia (Program Chair)
  • Masaaki Kondo, Graduate School of Information Science and Technology, The University of Tokyo, Japan (System Architecture Track Leader)
  • Martin Schulz, Technical University of Munich, Chair of Computer Architecture and Parallel Systems, Germany (Program Deputy Chair)

 

ISC 2020 Travel Grant Committee

Applications for the ISC Travel Grant will be evaluated by the current Travel Grant Committee. 

  • Elizabeth Leake, STEM-Trek, United States of America
  • Kimberly McMahon, Cloud Native Computing Foundation, United States of America
  • Julian Kunkel, University of Reading, United Kingdom
  • Colleen Sheedy, ISC Group, Germany