Imagine Tomorrow

2022

ISC 2022 offered 3,007 HPC practitioners, users, and vendors from 59 countries a feeling of community and togetherness after not seeing each other in person for close to three years.

The homecoming took place from May 29 to June 2 in Hamburg, Germany. Out of a total of 3,007 attendees, 2,809 were onsite and 200 joined remotely. Most of the daily program was streamed live and made available on demand the following day. The on-demand content will be available for viewing until the end of 2022.

Attendees were also excited to be able to connect with 137 exhibitors this year. Exhibitors were hosted on the show floor, as well as virtually. This allowed attendees the chance to arrange meetings with vendors outside the exhibition hall.



May 29 - June 2ISC 2022



3,007 Attendees


137
Exhibitors
Click here

  •  ISC 2022 Program Chair Keren Bergman
  • ISC 2022 Videos
  •  ISC 2022 Program Deputy Chair John Shalf
ISC 2022 Awards

ISC High Performance attendees can look forward to a number of prestigious awards that recognize research excellence in high performance computing.

 

Research Paper Awards


The following award will be given to one outstanding research paper submitted to the conference:

Hans Meuer AwardHANS MEUER AWARD

The Hans Meuer Award honors the most outstanding research paper submitted to the conference’s Research Papers Committee. This award has been introduced in the memory of the late Dr. Hans Meuer, general chair of the ISC conference from 1986 through 2014, and co-founder of the TOP500 project.

From all submitted research papers, the Research Papers Committee selects the overall best paper for the award. The winner was announced at the ISC High Performance Research Paper Award Session and has been given the opportunity to present a keynote talk on their work. The winner of the Hans Meuer Award also received a cash prize of 3,000 Euros and an award certificate.

The paper selected as the winner of the Hans Meuer Award at ISC 2022 is:

Remote OpenMP Offloading authored by Johannes Doerfert (Argonne National Lab, USA) and Atmn Patel (Argonne National Lab, USA/University of Waterloo, Canada).

Ana Lucia Varbanescu and Johannes Doerfert   Ana Lucia Varbanescu and Johannes Doerfert

 

________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

Research Poster Awards


The ISC Research Poster Award will be given to one outstanding research poster submitted to the conference.

The ISC Research Poster Award winner received a cash prize of € 500 and a certificate. The ISC Research Poster Award is sponsored by the conference organizers.


The following Research Poster was selected to receive the Research Poster Award at ISC 2022 Digital:

OMB-Py: Python Micro-Benchmarks for Evaluating Performance of MPI Libraries and Machine Learning Applications on HPC Systems authored by Nawras Alnaasan, Arpan Jain, Aamir Shafi, Hari Subramoni, Dhabaleswar K. Panda (The Ohio State University, USA)

ISC 2022 Research Poster Award Winners  

________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

WE CONGRATULATE ALL AWARD RECIPIENTS!

 

ISC 2022 Committees

 

ISC 2022 STEERING COMMITTEE

The ISC 2022 steering committee provides guidance on the conference program and help enhance publicity, acceptance and growth of ISC in industry, research and academia.

  • Hartwig Anzt, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany (Workshops Chair)
  • Marc Baboulin, Université Paris-Saclay, France (Proceedings Deputy Chair)
  • Frank Baetke, European Open File Systems Association (EOFS), Germany (ISC Fellow)
  • Florian Berberich, PRACE
  • Keren Bergman, Columbia University, USA (Program Chair)
  • Abhinav Bhatele, University of Maryland, USA (Research Papers Deputy Chair)
  • Amanda Bienz, University of New Mexico, USA (Workshops Deputy Chair)
  • Are Magnus Bruaset, Simula, Norway (Project Posters Deputy Chair)
  • Suren Byna, Lawrence Berkeley National Lab, USA (Tutorials Deputy Chair)
  • Laura Carrington, EP Analytics, USA (Invited Program Committee - Track Chair Parallel Programming & Performance Modelling)
  • Aparna Chandramowlishwaran, University of California, Irvine, USA (Research Posters Chair)
  • Jack Dongarra, University of Tennessee & ORNL, USA (ISC Fellow)
  • Tom Gibbs, NVIDIA, USA (Invited Program Committee - Track Chair Machine Learning)
  • Laura Grigori, INRIA, France (Invited Program Committee - Track Chair Applications & Algorithms)
  • James Lin, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China (HPC in Asia Deputy Chair)
  • Yutong Lu, NSCC in Guangzhou, China (ISC Fellow)
  • Thomas Ludwig, University of Hamburg, Germany (ISC Fellow)
  • Piotr Luszczek, University of Tennessee, USA (Proceedings Chair)
  • Satoshi Matsuoka, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan (ISC Fellow)
  • Maryam Mehri Dehnavi, University of Toronto, Canada (Research Posters Deputy Chair)
  • Iosif Meyerov, Lobachevsky State University of Nizhni Novogorod, Russia (BoFs Deputy Chair)
  • Kristel Michielsen, Juelich Supercomputing Centre, Germany (Invited Program Committee - Track Chair Quantum Computing)
  • Kathryn Mohror, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, USA (Tutorials Chair)
  • Wolfgang Nagel, TU Dresden, Germany (ISC Fellow)
  • Christian Perez, Inria, France (Project Posters Chair)
  • Kento Sato, RIKEN, Japan (HPC in Asia Chair)
  • Mitsuhisa Sato, University of Tsukuba / RIKEN, Japan (Invited Program Committee - Track Chair System Architecture)
  • Stephan Schenk, BASF, Germany (Invited Program Committee - Track Chair HPC & ML in Industry)
  • Laura Schulz, Leibnitz Supercomputing Centre (Inclusivity Chair)
  • John Shalf, LBNL/NERSC, USA (Deputy Program Chair)
  • Horst Simon, LBNL, USA (ISC Fellow)
  • Thomas Sterling, Indiana University, USA (ISC Fellow)
  • Erich Strohmaier, LBNL, USA (ISC Fellow)
  • Carsten Trinitis, TU Munich, Germany (Publicity Chair)
  • Ana Lucia Varbanescu, University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands (Research Papers Chair)
  • Roman Wyrzykowski, Czestochowa University of Technology, Poland (BoFs Chair)
ISC 2022 Invited Program Committee
  • Keren Bergman, Columbia University, USA (Program Chair)
  • Laura Carrington, EP Analytics, United States (Track Chair #3 Parallel Programming & Performance Modelling)
  • Tom Gibbs, NVIDIA, USA (Track Chair #4 Machine Learning)
  • Laura Grigori, INRIA, France (Track Chair #2 Applications & Algorithms)
  • Kristel Michielsen, Juelich Supercomputing Centre, Germany (Track Chair #5 Quantum Computing)
  • Mitsuhisa Sato, University of Tsukuba / RIKEN, Japan (Track Chair #1 System Architecture)
  • Stephan Schenk, BASF (Track Chair #6 HPC & ML in Industry)
  • John Shalf, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory (LBNL), USA (Program Deputy Chair)

 

  • Marta Garcia, BSC, Spain (Chair)
  • Brian J. N. Wylie, Forschungszentrum Jülich GmbH, Jülich Supercomputing Centre, Germany (Deputy Chair)
  • Claudia Blaas-Schenner, TU Wien, VSC Research Center, Austria
  • Bradford Chamberlain, Hewlett Packard Enterprise, University of Washington, United States of America
  • Dominik Göddeke, University of Stuttgart, Germany
  • Aleksandar Ilic, INESC-ID, Instituto Superior Técnico, Universidade de Lisboa, Portugal
  • Rika Kobayashi, Australian National University, Australia
  • Dieter Kranzlmueller, Ludwig Maximilian University Munich (LMU), Leibniz Rechenzentrum, Germany
  • Carola Kruse, Centre Européen de Recherche et de Formation Avancée en Calcul Scientifique (CERFACS), France
  • Marco Lapegna, University of Naples Federico II, Italy
  • Simon McIntosh-Smith, University of Bristol, United Kingdom
  • Gabriel Oksa, Slovak Academy of Sciences, Slovakia
  • Antonio J. Peña, Barcelona Supercomputing Center (BSC), Spain
  • Lubomir Riha, IT4Innovations National Supercomputing Center, Technical University of Ostrava, Czech Republic
  • Masha Sosonkina, Old Dominion University, United States of America
  • Miwako Tsuji, RIKEN, Japan
  • Dave Turner, Kansas State University, United States of America
  • Brian J. N. Wylie, Forschungszentrum Jülich GmbH, Jülich Supercomputing Centre, Germany
  • Roman Wyrzykowski, Czestochowa University of Technology, Poland
  • Marc Baboulin, Université Paris-Saclay, France (Chair)
  • Carola Kruse, Centre Européen de Recherche et de Formation Avancée en Calcul Scientifique (CERFACS), France (Deputy Chair)
  • John Shalf, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, LBNL, United States of America (Chair)
  • Michela Taufer, The University of Tennessee, United States of America (Deputy Chair)
  • Are Magnus Bruaset, Simula Research Laboratory, Norway (Chair)
  • Antonino Tumeo, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, United States of America (Deputy Chair)
  • Abhinav Bhatele, University of Maryland, United States of America (Chair)
  • Jeff Hammond, Intel Corporation, United States of America (Deputy Chair)

Architecture, Networks, and Storage

  • Venkatram Vishwanath, Argonne National Laboratory, United States of America (Chair)

HPC Algorithms & Applications

  • Cynthia Phillips, Sandia National Laboratories, (Chair)

Machine Learning, AI, & Quantum Computing

  • Bettina Heim, NVIDIA, Inc., Switzerland (Chair)

Performance Modeling, Evaluation, and Analysis

  • Marc Casas, Barcelona Supercomputing Center, Spain (Chair)
  • Ivy B. Peng, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, United States of America
  • Jean-Baptiste Besnard, ParaTools SAS, France
  • Tanzima Islam, Texas State University, United States of America
  • Scott Pakin, Los Alamos National Laboratory, United States of America
  • Kento Sato, RIKEN, Japan
  • Nathan Tallent, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, United States of America
  • Guangming Tan, Institute of Computing Technology (ICT), China
  • Michele Weiland, EPCC - The University of Edinburgh, AHUG, United Kingdom

Programming Environments & Systems Software

  • Ivona Brandić, Vienna University of Technology, Austria (Chair)
  • Estela Suarez, Jülich Supercomputing Centre, Forschungszentrum Juelich, Germany (Chair)
  • Rio Yokota, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan (Deputy Chair)
  • Vicenç Beltran, Barcelona Supercomputing Center, Spain
  • Florina Ciorba, University of Basel, Prometeus GmbH, Switzerland
  • Alexandru Costan, IRISA, France
  • Philippe Deniel, Commissariat Energie Atomique C.E.A, France
  • Maria Girone, CERN - European Organization for Nuclear Research, Switzerland
  • Hans-Christian Hoppe, Jülich Supercomputing Centre, Germany
  • Tanzima Islam, Texas State University, United States of America
  • Niclas Jansson, KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden
  • Zhiling Lan, Illinois Institute of Technology, United States of America
  • Preeti Malakar, Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur, India
  • Filippo Mantovani, Barcelona Supercomputing Center, Spain
  • Michael Ott, Leibniz Supercomputing Center, Germany
  • Ryuichi Sakamoto, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan
  • Kento Sato, RIKEN, Japan
  • Thomas Steinke, Zuse Institute Berlin, Germany
  • Suren Byna, Lawrence Berkeley National Lab, United States of America (Chair)
  • Shadi Ibrahim, Inria, France (Deputy Chair)
  • Ritu Arora, The University of Texas at San Antonio, United States of America
  • Olivier Beaumont, Inria, France
  • Jalil BOUKHOBZA, ENSTA Bretagne, Lab-STICC CNRS UMR 6285, France
  • Jim Brandt, Sandia National Laboratories, United States of America
  • Philip Carns, Argonne National Laboratory, United States of America
  • Ewa Deelman, USC Information Sciences Institute, United States of America
  • Balazs Gerofi, Intel, RIKEN, United States of America
  • Jay Lofstead, Sandia National Laboratories, United States of America
  • Diana Moise, Cray, HPE, Switzerland
  • Sarah Neuwirth, Goethe-University Frankfurt, Germany
  • CJ Newburn, NVIDIA, United States of America
  • George Pallis, University of Cyprus, Cyprus
  • Anna Queralt, Barcelona Supercomputing Center, Spain
  • Min Si, Meta, United States of America
  • Hari Subramoni, The Ohio State University, United States of America
  • Michela Taufer, The University of Tennessee, United States of America
  • Ameli Chi Zhou, Shenzhen University, China
  • Amanda Bienz, University of New Mexico, United States of America (Chair)
  • Michele Weiland, EPCC - The University of Edinburgh, AHUG, United Kingdom (Deputy Chair)
  • Cody Balos, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, United States of America
  • Harun Bayraktar, NVIDIA, United States of America
  • Natalie Beams, University of Tennessee, United States of America
  • George Bosilca, University of Tennessee, United States of America
  • Jon Calhoun, Clemson University, United States of America
  • Lisa Claus, LBNL, United States of America
  • Terry Cojean, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany
  • Edoardo Di Napoli, Juelich Supercomputing Centre, Germany
  • Markus Goetz, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany
  • Sidharth Kumar, University of Alabama, United States of America
  • Carl Pearson, Sandia National Labs, United States of America