Imagine Tomorrow

ISC 2023 Chairs

  •  ISC 2023 Program Chair John Shalf
  •  ISC 2023 Program Deputy Chair Michela Taufer
  • ISC 2023 Research Papers Chair Abhinav Bhatele
  • ISC 2023 Research Posters Chair Estela Suarez
  • ISC 2023 Project Posters Chair Are Magnus Bruaset
  • ISC 2023 BoFs Chair Marta Garcia Gasulla
  • ISC 2023 Tutorials Chair Suren Byna
  • ISC 2023 Workshops Chair Amanda Bienz
  • ISC 2023 HPC in Asia Chair James Lin
  • ISC 2023 Proceedings Chair Marc Baboulin

Biographies

Biographies of the ISC 2023 speakers and chairs can be found here.

ISC 2023 Committees

Our Research Papers, Research Posters, Project Posters, Tutorials, Workshops and Birds of a Feather Committees are responsible for setting up the contributed program sessions, based on the call-procedures.

The members of the ISC Steering Committee are distinguished HPC experts and decision makers who provide guidance on the conference program and help enhance publicity, acceptance and growth of ISC in industry, research and academia.

 

ISC 2023 STEERING COMMITTEE

The ISC 2023 steering committee provides guidance on the conference program and help enhance publicity, acceptance and growth of ISC in industry, research and academia.

  • Marc Baboulin, Université Paris-Saclay, France (Proceedings Chair)
  • Frank Baetke, European Open File Systems Association (EOFS), Germany (ISC Fellow)
  • Florian Berberich, PRACE
  • Abhinav Bhatele, University of Maryland, USA (Research Papers Chair)
  • Amanda Bienz, University of New Mexico, USA (Workshops Chair)
  • Taisuke Boku, University of Tsukuba, Japan (Invited Program Committee - Track Chair System Architecture)
  • Are Magnus Bruaset, Simula, Norway (Project Posters Chair)
  • Suren Byna, Lawrence Berkeley National Lab, USA (Tutorials Chair)
  • Laura Carrington, EP Analytics, USA (Invited Program Committee - Track Chair Parallel Programming & Performance Modelling)
  • Jack Dongarra, University of Tennessee & ORNL, USA (ISC Fellow)
  • Marta Garcia Gasulla, Barcelona Supercomputing Center, Spain (BoFs Chair)
  • Tom Gibbs, NVIDIA, USA (Invited Program Committee - Track Chair Machine Learning)
  • Horst Gietl, ISC Group, Germany (ISC Fellow)
  • Laura Grigori, INRIA, France (Invited Program Committee - Track Chair Applications & Algorithms)
  • Jeff Hammond, NVIDIA, Finland (Research Papers Deputy Chair)
  • Shadi Ibrahim, Inria, France (Tutorials Deputy Chair)
  • Carola Kruse, Centre Européen de Recherche et de Formation Avancée en Calcul Scientifique (CERFACS), France (Proceedings Deputy Chair)
  • Yutong Lu, NSCC in Guangzhou, China (ISC Fellow)
  • Thomas Ludwig, University of Hamburg, Germany (ISC Fellow)
  • Satoshi Matsuoka, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan (ISC Fellow)
  • Kristel Michielsen, Juelich Supercomputing Centre, Germany (Invited Program Committee - Track Chair Quantum Computing)
  • Wolfgang Nagel, TU Dresden, Germany (ISC Fellow)
  • James Lin, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China (HPC in Asia Chair)
  • Stephan Schenk, BASF, Germany (Invited Program Committee - Track Chair Applications & Algorithms)
  • John Shalf, LBNL, USA (Program Chair)
  • Horst Simon, LBNL, USA (ISC Fellow)
  • Thomas Sterling, Indiana University, USA (ISC Fellow)
  • Erich Strohmaier, LBNL, USA (ISC Fellow)
  • Estela Suarez, Forschungszentrum Juelich GmbH / Universität Bonn, Germany (Research Posters Chair)
  • Michela Taufer, The University of Tennessee, USA (Deputy Program Chair)
  • Antonino Tumeo, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, USA (Project Posters Deputy Chair)
  • Michele Weiland, EPCC - University of Edinburgh, UK (Workshops Deputy Chair)
  • Brian Wylie, Forschungszentrum Juelich GmbH (BoFs Deputy Chair)
  • Rio Yokota, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan (Research Posters Deputy Chair)
  • Marta Garcia, BSC, Spain (Chair)
  • Brian J. N. Wylie, Forschungszentrum Jülich GmbH, Jülich Supercomputing Centre, Germany (Deputy Chair)
  • Claudia Blaas-Schenner, TU Wien, VSC Research Center, Austria
  • Bradford Chamberlain, Hewlett Packard Enterprise, University of Washington, United States of America
  • Dominik Göddeke, University of Stuttgart, Germany
  • Aleksandar Ilic, INESC-ID, Instituto Superior Técnico, Universidade de Lisboa, Portugal
  • Rika Kobayashi, Australian National University, Australia
  • Dieter Kranzlmueller, Ludwig Maximilian University Munich (LMU), Leibniz Rechenzentrum, Germany
  • Carola Kruse, Centre Européen de Recherche et de Formation Avancée en Calcul Scientifique (CERFACS), France
  • Marco Lapegna, University of Naples Federico II, Italy
  • Simon McIntosh-Smith, University of Bristol, United Kingdom
  • Gabriel Oksa, Slovak Academy of Sciences, Slovakia
  • Antonio J. Peña, Barcelona Supercomputing Center (BSC), Spain
  • Lubomir Riha, IT4Innovations National Supercomputing Center, Technical University of Ostrava, Czech Republic
  • Masha Sosonkina, Old Dominion University, United States of America
  • Miwako Tsuji, RIKEN, Japan
  • Dave Turner, Kansas State University, United States of America
  • Brian J. N. Wylie, Forschungszentrum Jülich GmbH, Jülich Supercomputing Centre, Germany
  • Roman Wyrzykowski, Czestochowa University of Technology, Poland
  • Marc Baboulin, Université Paris-Saclay, France (Chair)
  • Carola Kruse, Centre Européen de Recherche et de Formation Avancée en Calcul Scientifique (CERFACS), France (Deputy Chair)
  • John Shalf, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, LBNL, United States of America (Chair)
  • Michela Taufer, The University of Tennessee, United States of America (Deputy Chair)
  • Are Magnus Bruaset, Simula Research Laboratory, Norway (Chair)
  • Antonino Tumeo, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, United States of America (Deputy Chair)
  • Abhinav Bhatele, University of Maryland, United States of America (Chair)
  • Jeff Hammond, Intel Corporation, United States of America (Deputy Chair)

Architecture, Networks, and Storage

  • Venkatram Vishwanath, Argonne National Laboratory, United States of America (Chair)

HPC Algorithms & Applications

  • Cynthia Phillips, Sandia National Laboratories, (Chair)

Machine Learning, AI, & Quantum Computing

  • Bettina Heim, NVIDIA, Inc., Switzerland (Chair)

Performance Modeling, Evaluation, and Analysis

  • Marc Casas, Barcelona Supercomputing Center, Spain (Chair)
  • Ivy B. Peng, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, United States of America
  • Jean-Baptiste Besnard, ParaTools SAS, France
  • Tanzima Islam, Texas State University, United States of America
  • Scott Pakin, Los Alamos National Laboratory, United States of America
  • Kento Sato, RIKEN, Japan
  • Nathan Tallent, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, United States of America
  • Guangming Tan, Institute of Computing Technology (ICT), China
  • Michele Weiland, EPCC - The University of Edinburgh, AHUG, United Kingdom

Programming Environments & Systems Software

  • Ivona Brandić, Vienna University of Technology, Austria (Chair)
  • Estela Suarez, Jülich Supercomputing Centre, Forschungszentrum Juelich, Germany (Chair)
  • Rio Yokota, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan (Deputy Chair)
  • Vicenç Beltran, Barcelona Supercomputing Center, Spain
  • Florina Ciorba, University of Basel, Prometeus GmbH, Switzerland
  • Alexandru Costan, IRISA, France
  • Philippe Deniel, Commissariat Energie Atomique C.E.A, France
  • Maria Girone, CERN - European Organization for Nuclear Research, Switzerland
  • Hans-Christian Hoppe, Jülich Supercomputing Centre, Germany
  • Tanzima Islam, Texas State University, United States of America
  • Niclas Jansson, KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden
  • Zhiling Lan, Illinois Institute of Technology, United States of America
  • Preeti Malakar, Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur, India
  • Filippo Mantovani, Barcelona Supercomputing Center, Spain
  • Michael Ott, Leibniz Supercomputing Center, Germany
  • Ryuichi Sakamoto, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan
  • Kento Sato, RIKEN, Japan
  • Thomas Steinke, Zuse Institute Berlin, Germany
  • Suren Byna, Lawrence Berkeley National Lab, United States of America (Chair)
  • Shadi Ibrahim, Inria, France (Deputy Chair)
  • Ritu Arora, The University of Texas at San Antonio, United States of America
  • Olivier Beaumont, Inria, France
  • Jalil BOUKHOBZA, ENSTA Bretagne, Lab-STICC CNRS UMR 6285, France
  • Jim Brandt, Sandia National Laboratories, United States of America
  • Philip Carns, Argonne National Laboratory, United States of America
  • Ewa Deelman, USC Information Sciences Institute, United States of America
  • Balazs Gerofi, Intel, RIKEN, United States of America
  • Jay Lofstead, Sandia National Laboratories, United States of America
  • Diana Moise, Cray, HPE, Switzerland
  • Sarah Neuwirth, Goethe-University Frankfurt, Germany
  • CJ Newburn, NVIDIA, United States of America
  • George Pallis, University of Cyprus, Cyprus
  • Anna Queralt, Barcelona Supercomputing Center, Spain
  • Min Si, Meta, United States of America
  • Hari Subramoni, The Ohio State University, United States of America
  • Michela Taufer, The University of Tennessee, United States of America
  • Ameli Chi Zhou, Shenzhen University, China
  • Amanda Bienz, University of New Mexico, United States of America (Chair)
  • Michele Weiland, EPCC - The University of Edinburgh, AHUG, United Kingdom (Deputy Chair)
  • Cody Balos, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, United States of America
  • Harun Bayraktar, NVIDIA, United States of America
  • Natalie Beams, University of Tennessee, United States of America
  • George Bosilca, University of Tennessee, United States of America
  • Jon Calhoun, Clemson University, United States of America
  • Lisa Claus, LBNL, United States of America
  • Terry Cojean, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany
  • Edoardo Di Napoli, Juelich Supercomputing Centre, Germany
  • Markus Goetz, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany
  • Sidharth Kumar, University of Alabama, United States of America
  • Carl Pearson, Sandia National Labs, United States of America