ISC 2019 Chairs

ISC 2019 Steering Committee

The members of the ISC Steering Committee are distinguished HPC experts and decision makers who provide guidance on the conference program and help enhance publicity, acceptance and growth of ISC in industry, research and academia.

 

ISC 2019 Research Papers Committee

The Research Papers Committee sets up the research paper sessions, based on a call-for-papers procedure. 

Architectures, Networks & Infrastructure

  • Antonino Tumeo, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, USA (Track Chair)
  • Jonathan Beard, ARM Inc., USA
  • Anastasiia Butko, Lawrence Berkeley National Lab, USA
  • David D. Donofrio, Lawrence Berkeley National Lab, USA
  • Holger Fröning, University of Heidelberg, Germany
  • Michael,Klemm, Intel Deutschland GmbH, Intel Gmbh, Germany
  • John Leidel, Tactical Computing Laboratories, Texas Tech University, USA
  • Miquel Moreto, Barcelona Supercomputing Center, Spain
  • Ivy Peng, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA
  • Alejandro Rico, ARM Inc., UK

Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning

  • Xipeng Shen, North Carolina State University, USA (Track Chair)
  • Gregg David, Trinity College Dublin, Ireland
  • Yufei Ding, University of California Santa Barbara, USA
  • Yaoqing Gao, Huawei, Canada
  • Seung-Hwan Lim, Oak Ridge National Lab, USA
  • Frank Mueller, North Carolina State University, USA
  • Dimitrios Nikolopoulos, Queen's University Belfast, UK
  • Paolo Rech, Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil
  • Xipeng Shen, North Carolina State University (NCSU), USA
  • Jin Wang, NVIDIA, USA
  • Yu Wang, Leibniz Supercomputing Centre, Germany
  • Youngmin Yi, University of Seoul, South Korea
  • Zhijia Zhao, University of California Riverside, USA

Data, Storage & Visualization

  • Kathryn Mohror, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, USA (Track Chair)
  • Rita Borgo, King's College London, UK
  • André Brinkmann, University of Mainz, Germany
  • Toni Cortes, Barcelona Supercomputing Center, UPC, Spain
  • Elsa Gonsiorowski, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, USA
  • Hideyuki Kawashima, University of Tsukuba, Center for Computational Sciences, Japan
  • Jay Lofstead, Sandia National Laboratories, USA
  • Suzanne McIntosh, New York University, USA
  • Misbah Mubarak, Argonne National Laboratory, USA
  • Valerio Pascucci, University of Utah, USA
  • Maria Perez, Universidad Politecnica de Madrid, Spain
  • Osamu Tatebe, University of Tsukuba, Center for Computational Sciences, Japan
  • Tom Vierjahn, Westphalian University of Applied Sciences, Germany

HPC Algorithms

  • Didem Unat, Koç Universitesi, Turkey (Track Chair)
  • Mehmet E Belviranlı, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA
  • Xing Cai, Simula Research Laboratory, Norway
  • Anshu Dubey, Argonne National Laboratory, University of Chicago, USA
  • Xiaohu Guo, STFC,UK
  • H. Howie Huang, The George Washington University, USA
  • Kamer Kaya, Sabancı University, Turkey
  • Hatem Ltaief, KAUST, Saudi Arabia
  • Philipp Neumann, German Climate Computing Center, University Hamburg, Germany
  • Tan Nguyen, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, USA
  • Lena Oden, Forschungszentrum Juelich, Germany
  • Catherine Olschanowsky, Boise State University, USA
  • Ana Lucia Varbanescu, University of Amsterdam, Netherlands

HPC Applications

  • Srinivas Aluru, Georgia Institute of Technology, USA (Track Chair)
  • Tobin Isaac, Georgia Institute of Technology, USA
  • Alba Cristina Melo, University of Brazil, Brazil
  • Kengo Nakajima, University of Tokyo, Japan
  • Gabriel Noaje, NVIDIA, Singapore
  • Siva Rajamanickam, Sandia National Laboratories, USA
  • Christian Schulz, University of Vienna, Austria
  • Sudip Seal, Oak Ridge National Laboratories, USA
  • Edgar Solomonik, University of Illinois, USA
  • Bora Ucar, CNRS; LIP; ENS-Lyon, France
  • Sathish Vadhiyar, Indian Institute of Science, India

Performance Modeling & Measurement 

  • Bernd Mohr, Juelich Supercomputing Centre, (Track Chair)
  • Alexandru Calotoiu, Technical University of Darmstadt, Germany
  • Susan Coghlan, Argonne National Laboratory, USA
  • Jan Eitzinger, Erlangen Regional Computing Center, FAU Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany
  • Marc-André Hermanns, Jülich Supercomputing Centre, Forschungszentrum Jülich, Germany
  • Daniel Holmes, EPCC, The University of Edinburgh, UK
  • Arnaud Legrand, LIG - Bâtiment IMAG, France
  • Allen Malony, University of Oregon, USA
  • Marek Michalewicz, ICM, University of Warsaw, Poland
  • Bernd Mohr, Juelich Supercomputing Centre, Germany
  • Fabrizio Petrini, Intel Corporation, Parallel Computing Labs, USA
  • Josef Weidendorfer, Leibniz Supercomputing Centre / Technical University of Munich, Germany

Programming Models & Systems Software 

  • Brad Chamberlain, Cray, USA (Track Chair)
  • Ron Brightwell, Sandia National Laboratories, USA
  • Sunita Chandrasekaran, University of Delaware, USA
  • Maria Angeles Gonzalez Navarro, Universidad de Malaga, Spain
  • Bilel Hadri, KAUST Supercomputing Laboratory, Saudi Arabia
  • Jesús Labarta, Barcelona Supercomputing Center, Spain
  • Helena Liebelt, Germany
  • Simon McIntosh-Smith, University of Bristol, UK
  • Josh Milthorpe, The Australian National University, Australia
  • Dhabaleswar Panda, Ohio State University, USA
  • Swaroop.S. Pophale, ORNL, USA
  • Sven-Bodo Scholz, Heriot-Watt University, UK
  • Martin Schulz, Technical University of Munich, Germany
  • Kenjiro Taura, University of Tokyo, Japan
  • Christian Terboven, RWTH Aachen University, Germany

Emerging Technologies

  • Damian Steiger, Huawei Technologies, Switzerland (Track Chair)
  • Thomas Häner, Huawei Technologies Switzerland AG, Switzerland
  • Justin Hogaboam, Intel, USA
  • Martin Roetteler, Microsoft, USA
  • Mathias Soeken, EPFL Lausanne, Switzerland
ISC 2019 PhD Forum Program Committee
  • Florina Ciorba, University of Basel, Switzerland (Chair)
  • Martin Schulz, TU Munich, Germany (Deputy Chair)
  • Eishi Arima, The University of Tokyo, Japan
  • Hans-Joachim Bungartz, Technical University of Munich, Germany
  • Christian Engelmann, NCSU, USA
  • Georgios Goumas, National Technical University of Athens, Greece
  • Tanzima Islam, Western Washington University, USA
  • Fuerlinger Karl, Ludwig Maximilian University Munich (LMU), Germany
  • Harald Köstler, FAU Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany
  • Stefan Lankes, RWTH Aachen University, Germany
  • Loris Marchal, CNRS, University of Lyon, France
  • Gracia Ester Martin Garzon, Almeria University, Spain
  • Diana Moise, Cray, Switzerland
  • Raymond Namyst, University of Bordeaux, Inria, France
  • Alessandro Papadopoulos, Mälardalen University, Sweden
  • Olga Pearce, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, USA
  • Istvan Zoltan Reguly, Pazmany Peter Catholic University, Hungary
  • Rizos Sakellariou, University of Manchester, UK
  • Bettina Schnor, University of Potsdam, Germany
  • Emil Slusanschi, Department of Computer Science and Engineering, University Politehnica of Bucharest, Romania
  • Srishti Srivastava, University of Southern Indiana, USA
ISC 2019 Research Posters Committee

From all research posters submitted, the Research Posters Committee selects the ones for presentation at ISC. 

  • Sunita Chandrasekaran, University of Delaware, USA (Research Posters Chair)
  • Ryusuke Egawa, Tohoku University, Japan (Research Posters Deputy Chair)
  • Ritu Arora, Texas Advanced Computing Center, USA
  • Sridutt Bhalachandra, Argonne National Lab, USA
  • Kei-ichiro Fukazawa, Kyoto University, Academic Center for Computing and Media Studies, Japan
  • José Gracia, University of Stuttgart, HLRS, Germany
  • Toshihiro Hanawa, The University of Tokyo, Japan
  • Guido Juckeland, HZDR, Germany
  • Andreas Knuepfer, Technische Universität, Dresden, Germany
  • Seyong Lee, ORNL, USA
  • John Leidel, Tactical Computing Laboratories, Texas Tech University, USA
  • Hitoshi Murai, RIKEN, Japan
  • Swaroop.S. Pophale, ORNL, USA
  • Sabine Roller, University of Siegen, Germany
  • Daisuke Takahashi, University of Tsukuba, Japan
  • Jesmin Tithi, Intel, USA
  • Vadim Voevodin, RCC MSU, Russia

 

ISC 2019 Project Posters Committee

From all project posters submitted, the Project Posters Committee selects the ones for presentation at ISC.

 

  • Ekaterina Tyutlyaeva, RSC, Russia (Chair)
  • Dr. Philipp Neumann, Deutsches Klimarechenzentrum (DKRZ)/Universität Hamburg, Germany (Deputy Chair)
  • Alvaro Aguilera, Technische Universität Dresden, Germany
  • Samar Aseeri, KAUST, Saudi Arabia
  • Valeria Bartsch, Fraunhofer ITWM, Germany
  • Peter Dueben, ECMWF, United Kingdom
  • Anja Gerbes, Center for Scientific Computing, Germany
  • Weicheng Huang, National Center for High-Performance Computing, Taiwan
  • Nabeeh Jumah, University of Hamburg, Germany
  • Martin Lanser, Universität zu Köln, Germany
  • Glenn K. Lockwood, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, USA
  • George S. Markomanolis, KAUST, Saudi Arabia
  • Ying Qian, East China Normal University, China
  • Yuichi Tsujita, RIKEN AICS, Japan
  • Benjamin Uekermann, TUM, Germany
  • Tianqi Xu, Tokyo Institute of Technology, AIST, Japan
  • Rio Yokota, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan
ISC 2019 Tutorials Committee
  • Sandra Wienke, RWTH Aachen University, Germany (Chair)
  • Janine Bennett,  Sandia National Laboratories, USA (Deputy Chair)
  • Damian Alvarez, Forschungszentrum Juelich GmbH, Germany
  • Katie Antypas, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, USA
  • Ritu Arora, Texas Advanced Computing Center, USA
  • Rosa M. Badia, Barcelona Supercomputing Center, Spain
  • Pavan Balaji, Argonne National Laboratory, USA
  • Alejandro Duran, Intel, USA
  • Robert Henschel, Indiana University, USA
  • David Lecomber, Allinea Software, UK
  • Simon McIntosh-Smith, University of Bristol, UK
  • CJ Newburn, NVIDIA, USA
  • Dhabaleswar Panda, Ohio State University USA
  • Tapasya Patki, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, USA
  • Olga Pearce, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, USA
  • Christian Plessl, Paderborn University, Germany
  • Mohan Sarovar, Sandia National Laboratories, USA
  • William Barton Sawyer, CSCS, Switzerland
  • Paul Springer,  NVIDIA, USA
  • Michael Wong, Codeplay Software, UK
ISC 2019 Workshops Committee

 

ISC 2019 BoFs Committee

The BoFs Committee reviews all BoF proposals submitted and selects the sessions to be presented at ISC. 

  • Simon McIntosh-Smith, University of Bristol, UK (chair)
  • Prof. Masha Sosonkina, Old Dominion University, USA (deputy chair)
  • David Bader, Georgia Institute of Technology, USA
  • Sunita Chandrasekaran, University of Delaware, USA
  • Nahid Emad, University of Versailles, France
  • Dominik Göddeke, University of Stuttgart, Germany
  • José Gracia, University Stuttgart, Germany
  • Oana Marin, MCS, USA
  • Lawrence Mitchell, Imperial College London,UK
  • Vladimir, Voevodin, Moscow State University, Russia
  • Jan Wender, Atos BDS science+computing ag, Germany
  • Andreas Wierse, SICOS BW GmbH, Germany
  • Xingfu Wu, Argonne National Laboratory, University of Chicago, USA
  • Roman Wyrzykowski, Czestochowa University of Technology, Poland
ISC 2019 Travel Grant Committee

Applications for the ISC Travel Grant will be evaluated by the Travel Grant Committee. 

  • Elizabeth Leake, STEM-Trek
  • Marjolein Oorsprong, PRACE
  • Julian Kunkel, University of Reading
  • Colleen Sheedy, ISC Group