Transforming the Future

2021

Bringing together 2,051 international attendees and 84 exhibitors, from June 24 to July 2, ISC 2021 Digital was undeniably the largest virtual community get-together for high performance computing (HPC), machine learning (ML) and high performance data analytics (HPDA) in 2021.

Given the interactive nature of the virtual platform, many attendees, speakers, and exhibitors used the opportunity to engage in conversations in real time, and close to 1,850 people actively used the platform during the conference. Breakout sessions, such as the ISC Hallway discussions provided another way for attendees to talk with one another.

Registered attendees will have exclusive access to all on demand content until end of 2021.

To read more on the event, click here.

 


June 24 - July 2ISC 2021Digital



2,051 Attendees


84
Exhibitors
Click here

  • Martin Schulz
  • ISC 2021 Videos
  • Keren Bergman
ISC 2021 Awards

ISC High Performance attendees can look forward to a number of prestigious awards that recognize research excellence in high performance computing.

 

Research Paper Awards


The following award will be given to one outstanding research paper submitted to the conference:

Hans Meuer AwardHANS MEUER AWARD

The Hans Meuer Award honors the most outstanding research paper submitted to the conference’s Research Papers Committee. This award has been introduced in the memory of the late Dr. Hans Meuer, general chair of the ISC conference from 1986 through 2014, and co-founder of the TOP500 project.

From all submitted research papers, the Research Papers Committee will select the overall best paper for the award. The winner will be announced at the ISC High Performance Tuesday Keynote Session and will be given the opportunity to present a keynote talk on their work in one of the research paper sessions. The winner of the Hans Meuer Award will also receive a cash prize of 3,000 Euros and an award certificate.

The paper selected as the winner of the Hans Meuer Award at ISC 2021 Digital is:

A Performance Analysis of Modern Parallel Programming Models Using a Compute-Bound Application authored by Andrei Poenaru, Wei-Chen Lin and Simon McIntosh-Smith (University of Bristol)

Andrei Poenaru  Andrei Poenaru

 

Click on the video to get an impression of what this year´s Hans Meuer Award winning Research Paper is about.

________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

PhD Forum Award


Springer LogoSpringer, the international publisher specializing in science, technology and medicine, will again sponsor the call for PhD Forum. The ISC 2021 PhD Forum Award recognizes three most outstanding posters as selected by members of the PhD Forum committee. The awards include three cash prizes of 500 / 300 / 150 Euros for the first, second and third winner.

The posters selected as the winner of the PhD Forum Award at ISC 2021 Digital are:

1. place: Noise-Driven Cluster-Level Performance Modelling and Engineering authored by Ayesha Afzal, Georg Hager and Gerhard Wellein

Ayesha Afzal  Ayesha Afzal

2. place: The Best Thread Block Size and Other Parameters you have to tune for Optimal Performance on GPUs authored by Dominik Ernst

Dominik Ernst  Dominik Ernst

________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

Research Poster Awards


The ISC Research Poster Award will be given to one outstanding research poster submitted to the conference.

The ISC Research Poster Award winner will receive a cash prize of € 500 and a certificate. The ISC Research Poster Award is sponsored by the conference organizers.


The following Research Poster was selected to receive the Research Poster Award at ISC 2021 Digital:

Accurate Matrix Multiplication on Binary128 using Ozaki Scheme authored by Daichi Mukunoki, Katsuhisa Ozaki, Takeshi Ogita, Toshiyuki Imamura

Daichi Mukunoki  Daichi Mukunoki

________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

WE CONGRATULATE ALL AWARD RECIPIENTS!

 

ISC 2021 Committees

 

ISC 2021 STEERING COMMITTEE

The ISC 2021 steering committee provides guidance on the conference program and help enhance publicity, acceptance and growth of ISC in industry, research and academia.

  • Martin Schulz, Technical University of Munich, Chair of Computer Architecture and Parallel Systems, Germany (Chair)
  • Keren Bergman, Columbia University, United States of America (Deputy Chair)
  • Carsten Trinitis, Technical University of Munich, Germany (Chair)
  • Bradford L. Chamberlain, Hewlett Packard Enterprise, United States of America (Chair)
  • Ana Lucia Varbanescu, University of Amsterdam, Netherlands (Deputy Chair)

Architecture, Networks, and Storage

  • Ron Brightwell, Sandia National Laboratories, United States of America (Chair)
  • Ron Brightwell, Sandia National Laboratories, United States of America
  • Nectarios Koziris, National Technical University of Athens, Greece
  • Michael Kuhn, Otto von Guericke University Magdeburg, Germany
  • Jay Lofstead, Sandia National Laboratories, United States of America
  • Preeti Malakar, Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur, India
  • Kathryn Mohror, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, United States of America
  • Dhabaleswar Panda, Ohio State University, United States of America
  • Maria S. Perez, Universidad Politecnica de Madrid, Spain
  • John Shalf, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, LBNL, United States of America
  • Tor Skeie, Simula Research Laboratory, Norway
  • Guangming Tan, Institute of Computing Technology (ICT), China
  • Osamu Tatebe, University of Tsukuba, Center for Computational Sciences, Japan
  • Carsten Trinitis, Technical University of Munich, Germany
  • Venkatram Vishwanath, Argonne National Laboratory, United States of America

Machine Learning, AI, and Emerging Technologies

  • Aparna Chandramowlishwaran, UCI, United States of America (Chair)
  • Yufei Ding, University of California Santa Barbara, United States of America
  • Amir Gholami, UC Berkeley, United States of America
  • Gurbinder Gill, Katana Graph Inc., United States of America
  • Jiajia Li, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, United States of America
  • Maryam Mehri Dehnavi, University of Toronto, Canada
  • Bogdan Nicolae, Argonne National Laboratory, United States of America
  • Mostofa Patwary, NVIDIA, United States of America
  • Edgar Solomonik, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, United States of America
  • Sofia Vallecorsa, CERN, Switzerland
  • Abhinav Vishnu, AMD, United States of America
  • Rio Yokota, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan
  • Yang You, National University of Singapore, Singapore

HPC Algorithms & Applications

  • Florina Ciorba, University of Basel, Prometeus GmbH, Switzerland (Chair)
  • Florina Ciorba, University of Basel, Prometeus GmbH, Switzerland
  • Stratos (Efstratios) Dimopoulos, UCSB, Apple, United States of America
  • Pierre Fortin, University of Lille, France
  • Lin Gan, Tsinghua University, National Supercomputing Center in Wuxi, China
  • Georgios Goumas, National Technical University of Athens, Greece
  • Kamer Kaya, Sabancı University, Turkey, Turkey
  • Julian Kunkel, Georg-August-Universität Göttingen, Germany
  • Hatem Ltaief, KAUST, Prometeus GmbH, Saudi Arabia
  • Diana Moise, Cray, HPE, Switzerland
  • Gabriel Noaje, NVIDIA, Singapore
  • Tapasya Patki, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, United States of America
  • Olga Pearce, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, United States of America
  • Dirk Pleiter, KTH, KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden
  • Filippo Spiga, Nvidia Corporation, United Kingdom
  • Estela Suarez, Jülich Supercomputin Centre, Forschungszentrum Juelich, Germany
  • Hongyang Sun, Vanderbilt University, United States of America
  • Daniele Tafani, Fujitsu, Germany
  • Samuel Thibault, University of Bordeaux, France

Performance Modeling, Evaluation, and Analysis

  • Simon McIntosh-Smith, University of Bristol, United Kingdom (Chair)
  • Sudheer Chunduri, Argonne Leadership Computing Facility, United States of America
  • Tom Deakin, University of Bristol, United Kingdom
  • Georg Hager, University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Erlangen Regional Computing Center, Germany
  • Jeff Hammond, Intel Corporation, United States of America
  • Simon Hammond, Sandia National Laboratories, United States of America
  • Guillaume Mercier, Bordeaux INP, France
  • Ali Mohammed, University of Basel, Switzerland
  • Bernd Mohr, Juelich Supercomputing Centre, Germany
  • Gihan Mudalige, University of Warwick, United Kingdom
  • Michele Weiland, EPCC - The University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom
  • Charlene Yang, NERSC, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, United States of America
  • Jidong Zhai, Tsinghua University, China

Programming Environments & Systems Software

  • Christian Terboven, RWTH Aachen University, Germany (Chair)
  • Alexandru Calotoiu, ETH Zürich, Germany
  • Sunita Chandrasekaran, University of Delaware, United States of America
  • Huimin Cui, Institute of Computing Technology CAS, China
  • Marta Garcia, BSC, Spain
  • Brice Goglin, INRIA, France
  • Bilel Hadri, KAUST Supercomputing Laboratory, Saudi Arabia
  • Christian Iwainsky, TU Darmstadt, Germany
  • Michael Klemm, AMD, OpenMP ARB, Germany
  • Dhabaleswar Panda, Ohio State University, United States of America
  • Christian Plessl, Paderborn University, Germany
  • Swaroop.S. Pophale, ORNL, United States of America
  • Dirk Schmidl, Atos, Germany
  • Sven-Bodo Scholz, Radboud University, Netherlands
  • Thomas R.W. Scogland, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, Green500, United States of America
  • Christian Terboven, RWTH Aachen University, Germany
  • Miwako Tsuji, RIKEN, Japan
  • Keita Teranishi, Sandia National Laboratories, United States of America (Chair)
  • Aparna Chandramowlishwaran, UCI, United States of America (Deputy Chair)
  • Keren Bergman, Columbia University, United States of America
  • John Shalf, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, LBNL, United States of America
  • Sridutt Bhalachandra, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, United States of America
  • Marc Casas, Barcelona Supercomputing Center, Spain
  • Irina Demeshko, Los Alamos National Laboratory, United States of America
  • Christian Engelmann, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, United States of America
  • Patrick Flick, Google LLC, United States of America
  • Kei-ichiro Fukazawa, Kyoto University, Academic Center for Computing and Media Studies, Japan
  • Ana Gainaru, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, United States of America
  • Lin Gan, Tsinghua University, National Supercomputing Center in Wuxi, China
  • Wilfried Gansterer, University of Vienna, Austria
  • José Gracia, University of Stuttgart, HLRS, Germany
  • Ryan E. Grant, Sandia National Laboratories, University of New Mexico, United States of America
  • Hui Guan, University of Massachusetts, Amherst, United States of America
  • Toshihiro Hanawa, The University of Tokyo, JCAHPC, Japan
  • Chirag Jain, Indian Institute of Science, India
  • Oguz Kaya, Universite Paris-Saclay, LRI, France
  • Kazuhiko Komatsu, Tohoku University, Japan
  • Ignacio Laguna, Lawerence Livermore National Laboratory, United States of America
  • Seyong Lee, ORNL, United States of America
  • Jiajia Li, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, United States of America
  • Israt Nisa, Berkeley Lab, United States of America
  • Swaroop.S. Pophale, ORNL, United States of America
  • Kento Sato, RIKEN, Japan
  • Jesmin Jahan Tithi, INTEL CORP, Intel, United States of America
  • Vadim Voevodin, RCC MSU, Russia
  • Jeffrey Young, Georgia Institute of Technology, United States of America
  • Rohit Zambre, AMD Research, United States of America
  • Erwan Raffin, Atos, France (Chair)
  • Christian Perez, INRIA, France (Deputy Chair)
  • Jean-Thomas Acquaviva, Data Direct Networks, France
  • Marco Aldinucci, University of Torino, Italy
  • Bartosz Bosak, Poznan Supercomputing and Networking Center, Poland
  • Nick Brown, Edinburgh Parallel Computing Centre (EPCC), The University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom
  • Are Magnus Bruaset, Simula Research Laboratory, Norway
  • Theodoros Christoudias, The Cyprus Institute, Cyprus
  • Andrew Ensor, Auckland University of Technology, New Zealand
  • Claudia Frauen, DKRZ, Germany
  • Ana Gainaru, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, United States of America
  • Andra Hugo, Apple, France
  • Francesc Lordan Gomis, Barcelona Supercomputing Center, Spain
  • Hatem Ltaief, KAUST, Prometeus GmbH, Saudi Arabia
  • Bogdan Nicolae, Argonne National Laboratory, United States of America
  • Eric Petit, Intel; Intel Architecture, Graphics and Software Group's (IAGS), France
  • Phil Ridley, Arm, United Kingdom
  • Hiroyuki Takizawa, Tohoku University, Japan
  • Ben van Werkhoven, Netherlands eScience Center, Netherlands
  • Andreas Wicenec, International Centre for Radio Astronomy Research, University of Western Australi, Australia
  • Francieli Zanon Boito, Inria, France
  • Ameli Chi Zhou, Shenzhen University, China
  • Philipp Neumann, Helmut-Schmidt-University Hamburg, Germany
  • Christian Perez, INRIA, France
  • Erwan Raffin, Atos, France
  • Olga Pearce, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, United States of America (Chair)
  • Abhinav Bhatele, University of Maryland, United States of America (Deputy Chair)
  • Eishi Arima, The University of Tokyo, Japan
  • Hans-Joachim Bungartz, Technical University of Munich, Germany
  • Florina Ciorba, University of Basel, Prometeus GmbH, Switzerland
  • Christian Engelmann, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, United States of America
  • Georgios Goumas, National Technical University of Athens, Greece
  • Katherine Isaacs, University of Arizona, United States of America
  • Tanzima Islam, Texas State University, United States of America
  • Stefan Lankes, RWTH Aachen University, Germany
  • Laercio Lima Pilla, CNRS, LRI, France
  • Shinobu Miwa, The University of Electro-Communications, Japan
  • Cosmin E. Oancea, University of Copenhagen, Denmark
  • Amanda Randles, Duke University, United States of America
  • Bettina Schnor, University of Potsdam, Germany
  • Masha Sosonkina, Old Dominion University, United States of America (Chair)
  • Roman Wyrzykowski, Czestochowa University of Technology, Poland (Deputy Chair)
  • Marc Baboulin, Université Paris-Saclay, France
  • Claudia Blaas-Schenner, TU Wien, VSC Research Center, Austria
  • Joshua Booth, University of Alabama in Huntsville, United States of America
  • Nahid Emad, University of Versailles, France
  • Dominik Göddeke, University of Stuttgart, Germany
  • Mozhgan Kabiri Chimeh, NVIDIA, United Kingdom
  • Carola Kruse, Centre Européen de Recherche et de Formation Avancée en Calcul Scientifique (CERFACS), France
  • Harald Köstler, FAU Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany
  • Simon McIntosh-Smith, University of Bristol, United Kingdom
  • Iosif Meyerov, Lobachevsky State University of Nizhni Novogorod, Russia
  • Lubomir Riha, IT4Innovations National Supercomputing Center, Technical University of Ostrava, Czech Republic
  • Marie-Christine Sawley, Intel, France
  • Masha Sosonkina, Old Dominion University, United States of America
  • Vladimir Stegailov, Higher School of Economics, JIHT RAS, Russia
  • Dave Turner, Kansas State University, United States of America
  • Roman Wyrzykowski, Czestochowa University of Technology, Poland
  • Kevin Huck, University of Oreagon, United States of America (Chair)
  • Kathryn Mohror, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, United States of America (Deputy Chair)
  • Damian Alvarez, Forschungszentrum Juelich GmbH, Germany
  • Katie Antypas, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, United States of America
  • Rosa M. Badia, Barcelona Supercomputing Center, Spain
  • Pavan Balaji, Argonne National Laboratory, United States of America
  • Jong Choi, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, United States of America
  • Dan Ellsworth, Colorado College, United States of America
  • Mozhgan Kabiri Chimeh, NVIDIA, United Kingdom
  • Michael O. Lam, James Madison University, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, United States of America
  • David Lecomber, Arm, Arm Ltd, United Kingdom
  • Kelvin Li, IBM, Canada
  • Simon McIntosh-Smith, University of Bristol, United Kingdom
  • CJ Newburn, NVIDIA, United States of America
  • Dhabaleswar Panda, Ohio State University, United States of America
  • Ojas Parekh, SNL, United States of America
  • Olga Pearce, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, United States of America
  • Christian Plessl, Paderborn University, Germany
  • Harald Servat, Intel, Spain
  • Michela Taufer, University of Delaware, United States of America
  • Heike Jagode, University of Tennessee Knoxville, United States of America (Chair)
  • Hartwig Anzt, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany (Deputy Chair)
  • Emmanuel Agullo, INRIA, France
  • Richard Barrett, Sandia National Laboratories, United States of America
  • Roy Campbell, Department of Defense, United States of America
  • Florina Ciorba, University of Basel, Prometeus GmbH, Switzerland
  • Anthony Danalis, University of Tennessee Knoxville, United States of America
  • Manuel F. Dolz, Universitat Jaume I, Spain
  • Nick Forrington, Arm, United States of America
  • Judit Gimenez Lucas, Barcelona Supercomputing Center, Spain
  • Thomas Gruber, University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Erlangen Regional Computing Center, Germany
  • Joachim Hein, Lund University, Sweden
  • David Henty, University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom
  • Marc-Andre Hermanns, RWTH Aachen University, Germany
  • Kevin Huck, University of Oreagon, United States of America
  • Sascha Hunold, TU Wien, Austria
  • Fuerlinger Karl, Ludwig Maximilian University Munich (LMU), Germany
  • Eileen Kühn, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany
  • Diana Moise, Cray, HPE, Switzerland
  • Tapasya Patki, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, United States of America
  • Jelena Pjesivac-Grbovic, Verily Life Sciences LLC, Google LLC, United States of America
  • Philip Roth, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, United States of America
  • Ana Lucia Varbanescu, University of Amsterdam, Netherlands
  • Hatem Ltaief, KAUST, Prometeus GmbH, Saudi Arabia (Chair)
  • Piotr Luszczek, Innovative Computing Laboratory, United States of America (Deputy Chair)
  • Laura Schulz, Leibniz Supercomputing Centre, Germany (Chair)
ISC 2021 Invited Program Committee
  • Keren Bergman, Columbia University, United States of America ( Program Deputy Chair, Emerging Technology Track Leader)
  • Hans-Joachim Bungartz, Technical University of Munich (TUM), Germany (Applications & Algorithms Track Leader)
  • Sunita Chandrasekaran, Department of Computer Science, University of Houston, United States of America (Parallel Programming & Performance Modelling Track Leader)
  • Torsten Hoefler, ETH Zurich, Switzerland (Machine Learning Day Track Leader)
  • Masaaki Kondo, Graduate School of Information Science and Technology, The University of Tokyo, Japan (System Architecture Track Leader)
  • Martin Schulz, Technical University of Munich, Chair of Computer Architecture and Parallel Systems, Germany (Program Chair)