Shaping Tomorrow

ISC 2020 Workshops

A selection of accepted Workshops will be held at ISC 2020 Digital on June 25, 2020.
All other Workshops will be moved to ISC 2021.

The ISC Workshops provide attendees with a focused and in-depth platform for presentations, discussions, and interactions on topics related to all aspects of high performance computing.

This year we will host two types of workshops:

  1. Workshops that want to disseminate their own call for papers and implement a peer-review process; Accepted papers will be published in post-conference proceedings.
  2. Workshops without a call for papers and without proceedings;

 

Chair - Heike Jagode

 Workshops Chair
Heike Jagode, University of Tennessee Knoxville
 Workshops Deputy Chair Hartwig Anzt, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology
 Proceedings Chair Guido Juckeland, Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden-Rossendorf
 Proceedings Deputy Chair
Hatem Ltaief, KAUST

 

PUBLICATIONS

The post-conference Workshop Proceedings will be published with Springer’s Lecture Notes in Computer Science (LNCS)

We will organize the proceedings in a lightweight fashion. The workshop proceedings (minimum 6 pages, maximum 12 pages per workshop paper, excluding references) will be published after the conference but we will collect preliminary versions of the papers and make them available during the workshop to your workshop attendees. Workshop organizers are also free to organize the publication of paper proceedings on their own.

  • Heike Jagode, University of Tennessee Knoxville, United States of America (Chair)
  • Hartwig Anzt, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, University of Tennessee, Germany (Deputy Chair)
  • Emmanuel Agullo, INRIA, France
  • Richard Barrett, Sandia National Laboratories, United States of America
  • Roy Campbell, Department of Defense, United States of America
  • Florina Ciorba, University of Basel, Switzerland
  • Anthony Danalis, University of Tennessee Knoxville, United States of America
  • Manuel F. Dolz, Universitat Jaume I, Spain
  • Nick Forrington, Arm, United States of America
  • Judit Gimenez Lucas, Barcelona Supercomputing Center, Spain
  • Thomas Gruber, University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Erlangen Regional Computing Center, Germany
  • Joachim Hein, Lund University, Sweden
  • David Henty, University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom
  • Marc-Andre Hermanns, RWTH Aachen University, Germany
  • Kevin Huck, University of Oreagon, United States of America
  • Sascha Hunold, TU Wien, Austria
  • Fuerlinger Karl, Ludwig Maximilian University Munich (LMU), Germany
  • Eileen Kühn, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany
  • Diana Moise, Cray, HPE, Switzerland
  • Tapasya Patki, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, United States of America
  • Jelena Pjesivac-Grbovic, Verily Life Sciences LLC, Google LLC, United States of America
  • Philip Roth, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, United States of America
  • Ana Lucia Varbanescu, University of Amsterdam, Netherlands