ISC High Performance 2021 Program
All times are in CEST.

Overview | By Date | By Event Type | By Room | Author Index



Thursday 2:00pm-6:00pm
Thursday 2:00pm-6:00pm
Tutorial
Compression for Scientific & Engineering Data
Franck Cappello (ANL), Peter Lindstrom (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory), and Sheng Di (Argonne National Laboratory)
Biographies
Abstract
Thursday 2:00pm-6:00pm
Tutorial
The Scalable Vector Extension: Programming Tools and Performance Analysis
John Linford, Olly Perks, and Roxana Rusitoru (Arm); Simon McIntosh-Smith (University of Bristol); John Levesque (HPE); and Shinji Sumimoto (Fujitsu)
Abstract
zip
Thursday 2:00pm-6:00pm
Tutorial
Mastering Tasking with OpenMP
Christian Terboven (RWTH Aachen University); Michael Klemm (OpenMP ARB, AMD); Bronis R. de Supinski (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory); and Xavier Teruel (Barcelona Supercomputing Center)
Abstract
zip
Thursday 2:00pm-6:00pm
Tutorial
Advanced MPI Programming
Pavan Balaji (Argonne National Laboratory), Torsten Hoefler (ETH Zurich), Antonio Peña (Barcelona Supercomputing Center), and Yanfei Guo (Argonne National Laboratory)
Abstract
zip
Thursday 2:00pm-6:00pm
Tutorial
Determining Parallel Application Execution Efficiency and Scaling using the POP Methodology
Judit Giménez (Polytechnic University of Catalonia, Barcelona Supercomputing Center) and Brian J. N. Wylie (Forschungszentrum Jülich GmbH, Jülich Supercomputing Centre)
Abstract
zip
Thursday 2:00pm-6:00pm
Tutorial
High Performance Distributed Deep Learning
Dhabaleswar Panda (Ohio State University) and Hari Subramoni and Arpan Jain (The Ohio State University)
Abstract
zip
Thursday 2:00pm-6:00pm
Tutorial
Hands-on Practical Hybrid Parallel Application Performance Engineering
Christian Feld and Markus Geimer (Jülich Supercomputing Centre); Sameer Shende (University of Oregon; ParaTools, Inc.); and Bill Williams (Technische Universität Dresden, ZIH)
Abstract
zip
Thursday 2:00pm-6:00pm
Tutorial
Getting Started with Containers on HPC
Richard S. Canon (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab, NERSC); Andrew J. Younge (Sandia National Labs); Carlos Eduardo Arango Gutierrez (Red Hat, Universidad del Valle); Marco De La Pierre (Pawsey Supercomputing Centre); and Sameer Shende (University of Oregon)
Abstract
zip
Thursday 2:00pm-6:00pm
Tutorial
Better Scientific Software
David E. Bernholdt (Oak Ridge National Laboratory), Anshu Dubey (Argonne National Laboratory), Patricia A. Grubel (Los Alamos National Laboratory), Rinku Gupta (Argonne National Laboratory), and David Rogers (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)
Abstract
zip
Thursday 2:00pm-6:00pm
Tutorial
Managing HPC Software Complexity with Spack
Todd Gamblin and Gregory Becker (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory), Massimiliano Culpo (Sylabs), Tamara Dahlgren (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory), Michael Kuhn (Otto von Guericke University Magdeburg), and Peter Scheibel (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)
Abstract
zip
Thursday 2:00pm-6:00pm
Tutorial
Kokkos: Performance Portability for C++ Applications and Libraries
Christian R. Trott and Sivasankaran Rajamanickam (Sandia National Labs), Damien L​ebrun-Grandie (Oak Ridge National Laboratory), Mikael Simberg (Swiss National Supercomputing Centre), Jonathan Madsen (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory), and Geoffrey Womeldorff (Los Alamos National Laboratory)
Abstract
zip

Friday 2:00pm-6:00pm
Friday 2:00pm-6:00pm
Tutorial
OpenMP Common Core: Learning Parallelization of Real Applications from the Ground-Up
Manuel Arenaz (Appentra Solutions, University of A Coruña); Barbara Chapman (Brookhaven National Lab); Oscar Hernandez (NVIDIA); Reuben D. Budiardja (Oak Ridge National Lab (ORNL)); and Dossay Oryspayev (Brookhaven National Lab)
Abstract
zip
Friday 2:00pm-6:00pm
Tutorial
Productive Parallel Programming for FPGA with High-Level Synthesis
Johannes de Fine Licht and Torsten Hoefler (ETH Zurich)
Abstract
zip
Friday 2:00pm-6:00pm
Tutorial
Hands-On HPC Application Development Using C++ and SYCL
Gordon Brown and Michael Wong (Codeplay Software), Michael Steyer (Intel), Rod Burns (Codeplay Software), Aksel Alpay (Heidelberg University), Peter Zuzek (Codeplay Software), Ronan Keryell (Xilinx), and Igor Vorobtsov (Intel)
Abstract
zip
Friday 2:00pm-6:00pm
Tutorial
InfiniBand, High-speed Ethernet, RoCE, Omni-Path, EFA, and Slingshot for Beginners
Dhabaleswar Panda and Hari Subramoni (The Ohio State University)
Abstract
zip
Friday 2:00pm-6:00pm
Tutorial
Modern Mixed- and Multi-Precision Methods
Hartwig Anzt (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, University of Tennessee); Jack Dongarra (University of Tennessee, Oak Ridge National Laboratory); and Piotr Luszczek (University of Tennessee, Tickle College of Engineering)
Abstract
zip
Friday 2:00pm-6:00pm
Tutorial
Maintaining a Modern Scientific Software Stack Made Easy with EasyBuild
Kenneth Hoste (Ghent University), Alan O'Cais and Markus Geimer (Forschungszentrum Juelich GmbH), and Bart Oldeman (Compute Canada)
Abstract
zip
Friday 2:00pm-6:00pm
Tutorial
Introduction to HPC: Applications, Systems, and Programming Models
Bernd Mohr (Jülich Supercomputing Centre (JSC))
Biography
Abstract
Friday 2:00pm-6:00pm
Workshop
Second International Workshop on the Application of Machine Learning Techniques to Computational Fluid Dynamics and Solid Mechanics Simulations and Analysis
Volodymyr Kindratenko (National Center for Supercomputing Applications, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign); Andreas Lintermann (Jülich Supercomputing Centre, Forschungszentrum Jülich); Charalambos Chrysostomou (The Cyprus Institute); Ashley Scillitoe (The Alan Turing Institute); Eloisa Bentivegna (IBM Research Europe); Jiahuan Cui (Zhejiang University); George Karniadakis (Brown University, MIT); Kazuto Ando (RIKEN Center for Computational Science (R-CCS)); Mario Rüttgers (Institute of Aerodynamics and Chair of Fluid Mechanics, RWTH Aachen University; Jülich Supercomputing Centre, FZ Jülich); Michael Gauding (CORIA and University of Rouen); Mario Bedrunka and Felipe de Castro Teixeira Carvalho (University of Siegen); Jinhui Yan (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign); Thomas Brown (George Mason University, Center for Mathematics and Artificial Intelligence, Center for Computational Fluid Dynamics); Sarath Radhakrishnan (Barcelona Supercomputing Center); Yaning Wang (Zhejiang University); and Shirui Luo (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
Biographies
Abstract
pdf
Friday 2:00pm-6:00pm
Workshop
HPC I/O in the Data Center
Julian Kunkel (University of Reading), Jay Lofstead (Sandia National Laboratories), Jean-Thomas Acquaviva (Data Direct Networks), Bingsheng He (National University of Singapore), Richard Lawrence (MetOffice), Erdem Yilmaz (University of Reading), Glenn Lockwood (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory), Frank Gadban (University of Hamburg), Luke Logan (Illinois Tech), Jack Kolokasis (Foundation for research and Technology Hellas), Alberto Scionti (Linksfoundation), and Bruno Silva (Amazon)
Biographies
Abstract
pdf
Friday 2:00pm-6:00pm
Workshop
5th International Workshop on In Situ Visualization
Tom Vierjahn (Westphalian University of Applied Sciences), Thomas Theussl (KAUST Core Labs), Steffen Frey (University of Groningen), Kenneth Moreland (Sandia National Laboratories), Guido Reina (University of Stuttgart), and Andrew Bauer (United States Army Corps of Engineers)
Biographies
Abstract
Workshop Website https://woiv.gitlab.io
pdf
Friday 2:00pm-6:00pm
Workshop
Fourth HPC Applications in Precision Medicine Workshop
Eric Stahlberg (Frederick National Laboratory for Cancer Research), Thomas Steinke (Zuse Institute Berlin), Jan Nygard (The Cancer Registry of Norway), Marco Berghoff (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology), Sunita Chandrasekaran (University of Delaware), Petrina Hollingsworth (Frederick National Laboratory for Cancer Research), and Andreas Deutsch (Dresden University of Technology)
Biographies
Abstract
pdf
Friday 2:00pm-6:00pm
Workshop
Compiler-assisted Correctness Checking and Performance Optimization for HPC
Emmanuelle Saillard (Inria), Julien Jaeger (CEA), Ira Baxter (Semantic Designs), Tim Jammer (TU Darmstadt), Julia Lawall (Inria), Michael Blesel (Otto-von-Guericke-University Magdeburg), and Reed Milewicz (Sandia National Laboratories)
Biographies
Abstract
pdf
Friday 2:00pm-6:00pm
Workshop
Sixth International Workshop on Communication Architectures for HPC, Big Data, Deep Learning and Clouds at Extreme Scale
Dhabaleswar Panda, Hari Subramoni, and Aamir Shafi (The Ohio State University); Satoshi Matsuoka (RIKEN Center for Computational Science); Gilad Shainer (NVIDIA/Mellanox); Duncan Roweth (HPE); Phil Murphy (Cornelius Networks); Hemal Shah and Moshe Voloshin (Broadcom); Matthew Williams (Rockport Networks); and Sanjay Basu (Oracle)
Biographies
Abstract
pdf
Friday 2:00pm-6:00pm
Workshop
Third Workshop on HPC Education and Training for Emerging Technologies
Nitin Sukhija (Slippery Rock University Of Pennsylvania); Scott Lathrop (University of Illinois); Nia Alexandrov (Hartree Centre, STFC, UKRI); Andrew Jones (Microsoft); Marjut Dieringer and Kevin McFall (NVIDIA); Kjartan Thor Wikfeldt (EuroCC National Competence Center Sweden); Mozhgan Chimeh (NVIDIA); Weronika Filinger (Edinburgh Parallel Computing Centre (EPCC)); Julia Mullen (MIT Lincoln Laboratory); Ann Backhaus (Pawsey Supercomputing Centre); and Richard Lawrence (Texas A&M University)
Biographies
Abstract
pdf
Friday 2:00pm-6:00pm
Workshop
Machine Learning on HPC Systems
Janis Keuper (Fraunhofer Institut für Techno- und Wirtschaftsmathematik ITWM; Institute for machine Learning and Analytics (IMLA), Offenburg University); Sunna Torge (TU Dresdden); Jenia Jitsev (Institute for Advanced Simulation (IAS)); Juan Jose Durillo (Leibniz Supercomputing Centre); Dennis Hoppe (HLRS); Daniel Soudry (Technion); Jenia Jitsev (Juelich Supercomputer Center); Nico Hoffmann (TU Dresden); Stefanie Günther (LLNL); Ahmed Elnaggar (TU Munich); Kalun Ho (Fraunhofer Center HPC); Niranjan Hasabnis (Intel); Mathias Esteban and Jonathan Muraña (Universidad de la República); and Peter Winkler (TU Dresden)
Biographies
Abstract
Workshop Website http://www.MLHPCS.org
pdf
Friday 2:00pm-6:00pm
Workshop
ISC'21 SuperCompCloud: 4th International Workshop on Interoperability of Supercomputing and Cloud Technologies
Sadaf Alam (Swiss National Supercomputing Centre); David Hancock (Indiana University); François Tessier (INRIA); David Y. Hancock (Indiana University); Nic Bellingham (UK Met Office); Stig Telfer (StackHPC); Andrew Jones (MS Azure); Mallikarjun (Arjun) Shankar (ORNL); Bjoern Enders and Gabor Torok (NERSC, LBNL); and Christopher Haine (HPE HPC/AI EMEA Research Lab)
Biographies
Abstract
pdf
Friday 2:00pm-6:00pm
Workshop
2nd ISC-HPC International Workshop on “Monitoring and Operational Data Analytics” (MODA)
Florina Ciorba (University of Basel); Daniele Tafani (Fujitsu, Germany); Utz-Uwe Haus (Cray EMEA Research Lab); Nicolas Lachiche (University of Strasbourg); Ann Gentile (Sandia National Laboratories); Natalie Bates (Energy Efficiency HPC WG); Torsten Wilde (HPE); Aleš Zamuda (University of Maribor); Martin Molan (University of Bologna); and Masaaki Terai (RIKEN Centre for Computational Science)
Biographies
Abstract
pdf
Friday 2:00pm-6:00pm
Workshop
16th Workshop on Virtualization in High­-Performance Cloud Computing
Michael Alexander (BOKU, Vienna); Anastassios Nanos (Nubificus Ltd.); Anastasios Nanos and Charalampos Mainas (Nubificus LTD); Panagiotis Kokkinos (ICCS/NTUA); Yiannis Gkoufas and David Yu Yuan (IBM Research, Ireland); Sezar Jarrous-Holtrup (University of Münster,); Folker Schamel (Spinor GmbH, Germany); Argyrios Kokkinis (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece); Achilleas Tzenetopoulos (National Technical University of Athens); Remo Andreoli (Scuola Superiore Sant'Anna, Italy); Ricardo Rocha and Maria Girone (CERN); and Stefan Hajnoczi (Red Hat Research)
Biographies
Abstract
Workshop Website https://vhpc.org
pdf
Friday 2:00pm-6:00pm
Workshop
Deep Learning on Supercomputers
Valeriu Codreanu (SURFsara); Ian T. Foster (University of Chicago, Argonne National Laboratory); Zhao Zhang (Texas Advanced Computing Center); Torsten Hoefler (ETH Zurich); Arvind Ramanathan (Argonne National Laboratory); Alexandre Bonvin and Manon Réau (Utrecht University); Stefan Kesselheim (Jülich Supercomputing Center); Jonas Teuwen (Netherlands Cancer Institute); and Chen Liu (SambaNova Systems)
Biographies
Abstract
Workshop Website https://dlonsc.github.io/
pdf
Friday 2:00pm-6:00pm
Workshop
2nd International Workshop on Machine Learning Hardware
Pete Beckman and Swann Perarnau (Argonne National Laboratory), Rosa M. Badia (Barcelona Supercomputing Center), Kentaro Sano (RIKEN), Valentin Reis (Groq), Prasanna Balaprakash (ANL), Rob Schreiber (Cerebras), Tony Hey (STFC), Michaela Blott (Xilinx), Tianjian Lu (Google Research), Haohuan Fu (Tsinghua University), and Takano Ryousei (AIST)
Biographies
Abstract
pdf
Friday 2:00pm-6:00pm
Workshop
Numerical Algorithms and Libraries for Exascale
Hatem Ltaief, Bilel Hadri, and David Keyes (KAUST); Daniel Grünewald (Fraunhofer ITWM); Laura Grigori (INRIA); Alfredo Buttari (CNRS-IRIT); Hartwig Anzt (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology); Ulrike Yang (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory); and John Shalf (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
Biographies
Abstract
pdf
Friday 2:00pm-6:00pm
Workshop
Approximate and Transprecision Computing on Emerging Technologies (ATCET) - Second Edition
A. Cristiano I. Malossi (IBM Research - Zurich); Luca Benini (Dep. of Inform.Technol. Electrical Eng., ETH Zurich, Switzerland); Norbert Wehn (Dep. of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Technische Universität Kaiserslautern, Germany); Roger Woods (School of Electronics, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, Queen's University, Belfast, United Kingdom); Andrew Emerson (Department of High Performance Computing, CINECA, Italy); Frank K. Gurkaynak (ETH Zürich); Alberto Bosio (École Centrale de Lyon); Dimitrios S. Nikolopoulos (Virginia Tech); Christos-Savvas Bouganis (Imperial College); and Enrique Salvador Quintana Ortí (Universitat Politècnica de València)
Biographies
Abstract
pdf
Friday 2:00pm-6:00pm
Workshop
Arm HPC User Group (AHUG) 2021
Jonathan C. Beard (Arm Research), Jeffrey Young (Georgia Tech), Roxana Rusitoru (Arm Research), Oscar Hernandez (NVIDIA), Andrew Younge (Sandia National Lab), RuQing (G.) Xu Xu (University of Tokyo), Yuetsu Kodama (RIKEN R-CCS), Steve Messenger (Amazon), Srinath Vadlamani (Arm), Miwako Tsuji (RIKEN R-CCS), Stepan Nassyr (Juelich Supercomputing Centre), Federica Filippini (Politecnico di Milano), Andrei Poenaru (University of Bristol), John Linford (Arm), Jeff Hammond (NVIDIA), Luigi Genovese (Atomistic Simulation Laboratory (L_Sim) - CEA Grenoble), Miquel Moreto (Barcelona Supercomputing Center), Hatem Ltaief (KAUST), Bine Brank (Juelich Supercomputing Centre), Eva Siegmann (Stony Brook University), Sarat Sreepathi (Oak Ridge National Laboratory), Andrew Younge (Sandia National Laboratories), Thomas Chen (U.S. Technology Policy Committee), and Craig Prunty (SiPearl)
Biographies
Abstract
pdf
Friday 2:00pm-6:00pm
Workshop
Workshop on the In Situ Co-Execution of High-Performance Computing & Data Analysis
Julien Bigot (Commissariat à l'énergie atomique et aux énergies alternatives), Bruno Raffin (Inria), Leonardo Bautista Gomez (Barcelona Supercomputing Center), Wounter Klinj (Forschungszentrum Julich), Charles Gueunet (Kitware), Sai Narasimhamurthy (Seagate Systems), Achim Basermann (DLR), Matthieu Dorier (ANL), Amal Gueroudji (CEA), Tiago Quintino (ECMWF), Dirk Pleiter (Forschungszentrum Julich), Alejandro Ribes (EDF), Virginie Grandgirard (CEA), and Yuuichi Asahi (JAEA)
Biographies
Abstract
Workshop Website https://hpcda.github.io/
pdf
Friday 2:00pm-6:00pm
Workshop
The Second Workshop on LLVM Compiler and Tools for HPC
Johannes Doerfert (Argonne National Laboratory), Anja Gerbes (Center for Information Services and High Performance Computing), Sameer Shende (University of Oregon), Jeremy Bennett (Embecosm), Shintaro Iwasaki (Argonne National Laboratory), Ernesto Su and Xinmin Tian (Intel), Valentin Clement (Oak Ridge National Laboratory), Arnamoy Bhattacharyya (Huawei), Saiyedul Islam (Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)), Tobias Grosser (University of Edinburgh), and Jeffrey Sandoval (HPE)
Biographies
Abstract
pdf
Friday 2:00pm-6:00pm
Workshop
7th Annual High Performance Container Workshop
Christian Kniep (AWS); Shane Canon (Lawrence Berkeley National Labs); Andrew Younge (Sandia National Laboratories); Carlos Eduardo Arango Gutierrez (Red Hat); Abdulrahman Azab (University of Oslo, Partnership for Advanced Computing in Europe (PRACE)); Umesh Upadhyaya (HPC Nepal); Michael Kuhn (Otto von Guericke University Magdeburg); and Carsten Kutzner (Max Planck Institute for Biophysical Chemistry)
Biographies
Abstract
Workshop Website https://hpcw.github.io
pdf

Friday 2:00pm-6:00pm
Friday 2:00pm-6:00pm
Tutorial
OpenMP Common Core: Learning Parallelization of Real Applications from the Ground-Up
Manuel Arenaz (Appentra Solutions, University of A Coruña); Barbara Chapman (Brookhaven National Lab); Oscar Hernandez (NVIDIA); Reuben D. Budiardja (Oak Ridge National Lab (ORNL)); and Dossay Oryspayev (Brookhaven National Lab)
Abstract
zip
Friday 2:00pm-6:00pm
Tutorial
Productive Parallel Programming for FPGA with High-Level Synthesis
Johannes de Fine Licht and Torsten Hoefler (ETH Zurich)
Abstract
zip
Friday 2:00pm-6:00pm
Tutorial
Hands-On HPC Application Development Using C++ and SYCL
Gordon Brown and Michael Wong (Codeplay Software), Michael Steyer (Intel), Rod Burns (Codeplay Software), Aksel Alpay (Heidelberg University), Peter Zuzek (Codeplay Software), Ronan Keryell (Xilinx), and Igor Vorobtsov (Intel)
Abstract
zip
Friday 2:00pm-6:00pm
Tutorial
InfiniBand, High-speed Ethernet, RoCE, Omni-Path, EFA, and Slingshot for Beginners
Dhabaleswar Panda and Hari Subramoni (The Ohio State University)
Abstract
zip
Friday 2:00pm-6:00pm
Tutorial
Modern Mixed- and Multi-Precision Methods
Hartwig Anzt (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, University of Tennessee); Jack Dongarra (University of Tennessee, Oak Ridge National Laboratory); and Piotr Luszczek (University of Tennessee, Tickle College of Engineering)
Abstract
zip
Friday 2:00pm-6:00pm
Tutorial
Maintaining a Modern Scientific Software Stack Made Easy with EasyBuild
Kenneth Hoste (Ghent University), Alan O'Cais and Markus Geimer (Forschungszentrum Juelich GmbH), and Bart Oldeman (Compute Canada)
Abstract
zip
Friday 2:00pm-6:00pm
Tutorial
Introduction to HPC: Applications, Systems, and Programming Models
Bernd Mohr (Jülich Supercomputing Centre (JSC))
Biography
Abstract
Friday 2:00pm-6:00pm
Workshop
Second International Workshop on the Application of Machine Learning Techniques to Computational Fluid Dynamics and Solid Mechanics Simulations and Analysis
Volodymyr Kindratenko (National Center for Supercomputing Applications, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign); Andreas Lintermann (Jülich Supercomputing Centre, Forschungszentrum Jülich); Charalambos Chrysostomou (The Cyprus Institute); Ashley Scillitoe (The Alan Turing Institute); Eloisa Bentivegna (IBM Research Europe); Jiahuan Cui (Zhejiang University); George Karniadakis (Brown University, MIT); Kazuto Ando (RIKEN Center for Computational Science (R-CCS)); Mario Rüttgers (Institute of Aerodynamics and Chair of Fluid Mechanics, RWTH Aachen University; Jülich Supercomputing Centre, FZ Jülich); Michael Gauding (CORIA and University of Rouen); Mario Bedrunka and Felipe de Castro Teixeira Carvalho (University of Siegen); Jinhui Yan (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign); Thomas Brown (George Mason University, Center for Mathematics and Artificial Intelligence, Center for Computational Fluid Dynamics); Sarath Radhakrishnan (Barcelona Supercomputing Center); Yaning Wang (Zhejiang University); and Shirui Luo (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
Biographies
Abstract
pdf
Friday 2:00pm-6:00pm
Workshop
HPC I/O in the Data Center
Julian Kunkel (University of Reading), Jay Lofstead (Sandia National Laboratories), Jean-Thomas Acquaviva (Data Direct Networks), Bingsheng He (National University of Singapore), Richard Lawrence (MetOffice), Erdem Yilmaz (University of Reading), Glenn Lockwood (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory), Frank Gadban (University of Hamburg), Luke Logan (Illinois Tech), Jack Kolokasis (Foundation for research and Technology Hellas), Alberto Scionti (Linksfoundation), and Bruno Silva (Amazon)
Biographies
Abstract
pdf
Friday 2:00pm-6:00pm
Workshop
5th International Workshop on In Situ Visualization
Tom Vierjahn (Westphalian University of Applied Sciences), Thomas Theussl (KAUST Core Labs), Steffen Frey (University of Groningen), Kenneth Moreland (Sandia National Laboratories), Guido Reina (University of Stuttgart), and Andrew Bauer (United States Army Corps of Engineers)
Biographies
Abstract
Workshop Website https://woiv.gitlab.io
pdf
Friday 2:00pm-6:00pm
Workshop
Fourth HPC Applications in Precision Medicine Workshop
Eric Stahlberg (Frederick National Laboratory for Cancer Research), Thomas Steinke (Zuse Institute Berlin), Jan Nygard (The Cancer Registry of Norway), Marco Berghoff (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology), Sunita Chandrasekaran (University of Delaware), Petrina Hollingsworth (Frederick National Laboratory for Cancer Research), and Andreas Deutsch (Dresden University of Technology)
Biographies
Abstract
pdf
Friday 2:00pm-6:00pm
Workshop
Compiler-assisted Correctness Checking and Performance Optimization for HPC
Emmanuelle Saillard (Inria), Julien Jaeger (CEA), Ira Baxter (Semantic Designs), Tim Jammer (TU Darmstadt), Julia Lawall (Inria), Michael Blesel (Otto-von-Guericke-University Magdeburg), and Reed Milewicz (Sandia National Laboratories)
Biographies
Abstract
pdf
Friday 2:00pm-6:00pm
Workshop
Sixth International Workshop on Communication Architectures for HPC, Big Data, Deep Learning and Clouds at Extreme Scale
Dhabaleswar Panda, Hari Subramoni, and Aamir Shafi (The Ohio State University); Satoshi Matsuoka (RIKEN Center for Computational Science); Gilad Shainer (NVIDIA/Mellanox); Duncan Roweth (HPE); Phil Murphy (Cornelius Networks); Hemal Shah and Moshe Voloshin (Broadcom); Matthew Williams (Rockport Networks); and Sanjay Basu (Oracle)
Biographies
Abstract
pdf
Friday 2:00pm-6:00pm
Workshop
Third Workshop on HPC Education and Training for Emerging Technologies
Nitin Sukhija (Slippery Rock University Of Pennsylvania); Scott Lathrop (University of Illinois); Nia Alexandrov (Hartree Centre, STFC, UKRI); Andrew Jones (Microsoft); Marjut Dieringer and Kevin McFall (NVIDIA); Kjartan Thor Wikfeldt (EuroCC National Competence Center Sweden); Mozhgan Chimeh (NVIDIA); Weronika Filinger (Edinburgh Parallel Computing Centre (EPCC)); Julia Mullen (MIT Lincoln Laboratory); Ann Backhaus (Pawsey Supercomputing Centre); and Richard Lawrence (Texas A&M University)
Biographies
Abstract
pdf
Friday 2:00pm-6:00pm
Workshop
Machine Learning on HPC Systems
Janis Keuper (Fraunhofer Institut für Techno- und Wirtschaftsmathematik ITWM; Institute for machine Learning and Analytics (IMLA), Offenburg University); Sunna Torge (TU Dresdden); Jenia Jitsev (Institute for Advanced Simulation (IAS)); Juan Jose Durillo (Leibniz Supercomputing Centre); Dennis Hoppe (HLRS); Daniel Soudry (Technion); Jenia Jitsev (Juelich Supercomputer Center); Nico Hoffmann (TU Dresden); Stefanie Günther (LLNL); Ahmed Elnaggar (TU Munich); Kalun Ho (Fraunhofer Center HPC); Niranjan Hasabnis (Intel); Mathias Esteban and Jonathan Muraña (Universidad de la República); and Peter Winkler (TU Dresden)
Biographies
Abstract
Workshop Website http://www.MLHPCS.org
pdf
Friday 2:00pm-6:00pm
Workshop
ISC'21 SuperCompCloud: 4th International Workshop on Interoperability of Supercomputing and Cloud Technologies
Sadaf Alam (Swiss National Supercomputing Centre); David Hancock (Indiana University); François Tessier (INRIA); David Y. Hancock (Indiana University); Nic Bellingham (UK Met Office); Stig Telfer (StackHPC); Andrew Jones (MS Azure); Mallikarjun (Arjun) Shankar (ORNL); Bjoern Enders and Gabor Torok (NERSC, LBNL); and Christopher Haine (HPE HPC/AI EMEA Research Lab)
Biographies
Abstract
pdf
Friday 2:00pm-6:00pm
Workshop
2nd ISC-HPC International Workshop on “Monitoring and Operational Data Analytics” (MODA)
Florina Ciorba (University of Basel); Daniele Tafani (Fujitsu, Germany); Utz-Uwe Haus (Cray EMEA Research Lab); Nicolas Lachiche (University of Strasbourg); Ann Gentile (Sandia National Laboratories); Natalie Bates (Energy Efficiency HPC WG); Torsten Wilde (HPE); Aleš Zamuda (University of Maribor); Martin Molan (University of Bologna); and Masaaki Terai (RIKEN Centre for Computational Science)
Biographies
Abstract
pdf
Friday 2:00pm-6:00pm
Workshop
16th Workshop on Virtualization in High­-Performance Cloud Computing
Michael Alexander (BOKU, Vienna); Anastassios Nanos (Nubificus Ltd.); Anastasios Nanos and Charalampos Mainas (Nubificus LTD); Panagiotis Kokkinos (ICCS/NTUA); Yiannis Gkoufas and David Yu Yuan (IBM Research, Ireland); Sezar Jarrous-Holtrup (University of Münster,); Folker Schamel (Spinor GmbH, Germany); Argyrios Kokkinis (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece); Achilleas Tzenetopoulos (National Technical University of Athens); Remo Andreoli (Scuola Superiore Sant'Anna, Italy); Ricardo Rocha and Maria Girone (CERN); and Stefan Hajnoczi (Red Hat Research)
Biographies
Abstract
Workshop Website https://vhpc.org
pdf
Friday 2:00pm-6:00pm
Workshop
Deep Learning on Supercomputers
Valeriu Codreanu (SURFsara); Ian T. Foster (University of Chicago, Argonne National Laboratory); Zhao Zhang (Texas Advanced Computing Center); Torsten Hoefler (ETH Zurich); Arvind Ramanathan (Argonne National Laboratory); Alexandre Bonvin and Manon Réau (Utrecht University); Stefan Kesselheim (Jülich Supercomputing Center); Jonas Teuwen (Netherlands Cancer Institute); and Chen Liu (SambaNova Systems)
Biographies
Abstract
Workshop Website https://dlonsc.github.io/
pdf
Friday 2:00pm-6:00pm
Workshop
2nd International Workshop on Machine Learning Hardware
Pete Beckman and Swann Perarnau (Argonne National Laboratory), Rosa M. Badia (Barcelona Supercomputing Center), Kentaro Sano (RIKEN), Valentin Reis (Groq), Prasanna Balaprakash (ANL), Rob Schreiber (Cerebras), Tony Hey (STFC), Michaela Blott (Xilinx), Tianjian Lu (Google Research), Haohuan Fu (Tsinghua University), and Takano Ryousei (AIST)
Biographies
Abstract
pdf
Friday 2:00pm-6:00pm
Workshop
Numerical Algorithms and Libraries for Exascale
Hatem Ltaief, Bilel Hadri, and David Keyes (KAUST); Daniel Grünewald (Fraunhofer ITWM); Laura Grigori (INRIA); Alfredo Buttari (CNRS-IRIT); Hartwig Anzt (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology); Ulrike Yang (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory); and John Shalf (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
Biographies
Abstract
pdf
Friday 2:00pm-6:00pm
Workshop
Approximate and Transprecision Computing on Emerging Technologies (ATCET) - Second Edition
A. Cristiano I. Malossi (IBM Research - Zurich); Luca Benini (Dep. of Inform.Technol. Electrical Eng., ETH Zurich, Switzerland); Norbert Wehn (Dep. of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Technische Universität Kaiserslautern, Germany); Roger Woods (School of Electronics, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, Queen's University, Belfast, United Kingdom); Andrew Emerson (Department of High Performance Computing, CINECA, Italy); Frank K. Gurkaynak (ETH Zürich); Alberto Bosio (École Centrale de Lyon); Dimitrios S. Nikolopoulos (Virginia Tech); Christos-Savvas Bouganis (Imperial College); and Enrique Salvador Quintana Ortí (Universitat Politècnica de València)
Biographies
Abstract
pdf
Friday 2:00pm-6:00pm
Workshop
Arm HPC User Group (AHUG) 2021
Jonathan C. Beard (Arm Research), Jeffrey Young (Georgia Tech), Roxana Rusitoru (Arm Research), Oscar Hernandez (NVIDIA), Andrew Younge (Sandia National Lab), RuQing (G.) Xu Xu (University of Tokyo), Yuetsu Kodama (RIKEN R-CCS), Steve Messenger (Amazon), Srinath Vadlamani (Arm), Miwako Tsuji (RIKEN R-CCS), Stepan Nassyr (Juelich Supercomputing Centre), Federica Filippini (Politecnico di Milano), Andrei Poenaru (University of Bristol), John Linford (Arm), Jeff Hammond (NVIDIA), Luigi Genovese (Atomistic Simulation Laboratory (L_Sim) - CEA Grenoble), Miquel Moreto (Barcelona Supercomputing Center), Hatem Ltaief (KAUST), Bine Brank (Juelich Supercomputing Centre), Eva Siegmann (Stony Brook University), Sarat Sreepathi (Oak Ridge National Laboratory), Andrew Younge (Sandia National Laboratories), Thomas Chen (U.S. Technology Policy Committee), and Craig Prunty (SiPearl)
Biographies
Abstract
pdf
Friday 2:00pm-6:00pm
Workshop
Workshop on the In Situ Co-Execution of High-Performance Computing & Data Analysis
Julien Bigot (Commissariat à l'énergie atomique et aux énergies alternatives), Bruno Raffin (Inria), Leonardo Bautista Gomez (Barcelona Supercomputing Center), Wounter Klinj (Forschungszentrum Julich), Charles Gueunet (Kitware), Sai Narasimhamurthy (Seagate Systems), Achim Basermann (DLR), Matthieu Dorier (ANL), Amal Gueroudji (CEA), Tiago Quintino (ECMWF), Dirk Pleiter (Forschungszentrum Julich), Alejandro Ribes (EDF), Virginie Grandgirard (CEA), and Yuuichi Asahi (JAEA)
Biographies
Abstract
Workshop Website https://hpcda.github.io/
pdf
Friday 2:00pm-6:00pm
Workshop
The Second Workshop on LLVM Compiler and Tools for HPC
Johannes Doerfert (Argonne National Laboratory), Anja Gerbes (Center for Information Services and High Performance Computing), Sameer Shende (University of Oregon), Jeremy Bennett (Embecosm), Shintaro Iwasaki (Argonne National Laboratory), Ernesto Su and Xinmin Tian (Intel), Valentin Clement (Oak Ridge National Laboratory), Arnamoy Bhattacharyya (Huawei), Saiyedul Islam (Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)), Tobias Grosser (University of Edinburgh), and Jeffrey Sandoval (HPE)
Biographies
Abstract
pdf
Friday 2:00pm-6:00pm
Workshop
7th Annual High Performance Container Workshop
Christian Kniep (AWS); Shane Canon (Lawrence Berkeley National Labs); Andrew Younge (Sandia National Laboratories); Carlos Eduardo Arango Gutierrez (Red Hat); Abdulrahman Azab (University of Oslo, Partnership for Advanced Computing in Europe (PRACE)); Umesh Upadhyaya (HPC Nepal); Michael Kuhn (Otto von Guericke University Magdeburg); and Carsten Kutzner (Max Planck Institute for Biophysical Chemistry)
Biographies
Abstract
Workshop Website https://hpcw.github.io
pdf

Created 2021-9-9 8:27