Reinventing HPC

2023

ISC 2023 event welcomed 3,105 attendees from 61 different countries, creating a sense of community and familiarity for those in the HPC industry.

The event was attended by users and providers of HPC, as well as those involved in machine learning, quantum computing, and emerging technologies such as digital twin. This provided an opportunity to discuss challenges and possible solutions.

Here are some statistics:

  • 3,105 attendees in total (2,958 in person + 147 online)
  • 830 HPC users + 1,838 HPC providers + 55 media/analysts + representatives of other organizations
  • 159 exhibitors (148 on the show floor and 11 online)

 



May 21-25ISC 2023



3,105 Attendees


159
Exhibitors
Click here

  •  ISC 2023 Program Chair John Shalf
  • ISC 2022 Videos
  •  ISC 2023 Program Deputy Chair Michela Taufer
ISC 2023 Awards

ISC High Performance attendees can look forward to a number of prestigious awards that recognize research excellence in high performance computing.

 

Jack Dongarra Early Career Award

Jack Dongarra Early Career AwardThe annual Jack Dongarra Early Career Award and Lecture Series commemorates Professor Jack Dongarra’s lifelong contributions to the field of high performance computing and to the HPC community. The award and lecture will be incorporated into the conference series starting in 2023.

The award includes a cash prize of 5,000 Euros and a certificate of recognition.

The recipient of the Award at ISC 2023 is:

Torsten Hoefler of ETH Zurich

 

________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

Research Paper Awards


The following award will be given to one outstanding research paper submitted to the conference:

Hans Meuer AwardHANS MEUER AWARD

The Hans Meuer Award honors the most outstanding research paper submitted to the conference’s Research Papers Committee. This award has been introduced in the memory of the late Dr. Hans Meuer, general chair of the ISC conference from 1986 through 2014, and co-founder of the TOP500 project.

From all submitted research papers, the Research Papers Committee selects the overall best paper for the award. The winner of the Hans Meuer Award also received a cash prize of 3,000 Euros and an award certificate.

The paper selected as the winner of the Hans Meuer Award at ISC 2023 is:

Expression Isolation of Compiler-Induced Numerical Inconsistencies in Heterogeneous Code authored by Dolores Miao (University of California, USA), Ignacio Laguna (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, USA), Cindy Rubio-González (University of California, USA)

 

________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

Research Poster Awards


The ISC Research Poster Award will be given to one outstanding research poster submitted to the conference. The award winner received a cash prize of € 500 and a certificate. 


The following Research Poster was selected to receive the Research Poster Award at ISC 2023:

MPI4Dask: Efficient MPI-based Communication for Scalable Accelerated Dask Applications
authored by Jinghan Yao, Aamir Shafi, Hari Subramoni, Dhabaleswar K. Panda (The Ohio State University, USA)

ISC 2023 Research Poster Award Winners  

________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

WE CONGRATULATE ALL AWARD RECIPIENTS!

 

ISC 2023 Committees

 

ISC 2023 STEERING COMMITTEE

The ISC 2023 steering committee provides guidance on the conference program and help enhance publicity, acceptance and growth of ISC in industry, research and academia.

  • Marc Baboulin, Université Paris-Saclay, France (Proceedings Chair)
  • Frank Baetke, European Open File Systems Association (EOFS), Germany (ISC Fellow)
  • Florian Berberich, PRACE
  • Abhinav Bhatele, University of Maryland, USA (Research Papers Chair)
  • Amanda Bienz, University of New Mexico, USA (Workshops Chair)
  • Taisuke Boku, University of Tsukuba, Japan (Invited Program Committee - Track Chair System Architecture)
  • Are Magnus Bruaset, Simula, Norway (Project Posters Chair)
  • Suren Byna, Lawrence Berkeley National Lab, USA (Tutorials Chair)
  • Laura Carrington, EP Analytics, USA (Invited Program Committee - Track Chair Parallel Programming & Performance Modelling)
  • Jack Dongarra, University of Tennessee & ORNL, USA (ISC Fellow)
  • Marta Garcia Gasulla, Barcelona Supercomputing Center, Spain (BoFs Chair)
  • Tom Gibbs, NVIDIA, USA (Invited Program Committee - Track Chair Machine Learning)
  • Horst Gietl, ISC Group, Executive Consultant, Germany (ISC Fellow)
  • Pauline Gounaud, EuroHPC Joint Undertaking
  • Laura Grigori, INRIA, France (Invited Program Committee - Track Chair Applications & Algorithms)
  • Jeff Hammond, NVIDIA, Finland (Research Papers Deputy Chair)
  • Shadi Ibrahim, Inria, France (Tutorials Deputy Chair)
  • Carola Kruse, Centre Européen de Recherche et de Formation Avancée en Calcul Scientifique (CERFACS), France (Proceedings Deputy Chair)
  • Yutong Lu, NSCC in Guangzhou, China (ISC Fellow)
  • Thomas Ludwig, University of Hamburg, Germany (ISC Fellow)
  • Satoshi Matsuoka, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan (ISC Fellow)
  • Kristel Michielsen, Juelich Supercomputing Centre, Germany (Invited Program Committee - Track Chair Quantum Computing)
  • Wolfgang Nagel, TU Dresden, Germany (ISC Fellow)
  • James Lin, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China (HPC in Asia-Pacific Chair)
  • Stephan Schenk, BASF, Germany (Invited Program Committee - Track Chair Applications & Algorithms)
  • John Shalf, LBNL, USA (Program Chair)
  • Horst Simon, LBNL, USA (ISC Fellow)
  • Thomas Sterling, Indiana University, USA (ISC Fellow)
  • Erich Strohmaier, LBNL, USA (ISC Fellow)
  • Estela Suarez, Forschungszentrum Juelich GmbH / Universität Bonn, Germany (Research Posters Chair)
  • Michela Taufer, The University of Tennessee, USA (Deputy Program Chair)
  • Antonino Tumeo, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, USA (Project Posters Deputy Chair)
  • Michele Weiland, EPCC - University of Edinburgh, UK (Workshops Deputy Chair)
  • Brian Wylie, Forschungszentrum Juelich GmbH (BoFs Deputy Chair)
  • Rio Yokota, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan (Research Posters Deputy Chair)
ISC 2023 Invited Program Committee
  • Taisuke Boku, University of Tsukuba, Japan (Track Chair System Architecture)
  • Laura Carrington, EP Analytics, USA (Track Chair Parallel Programming & Performance Modelling)
  • Tom Gibbs, NVIDIA, USA (Track Chair Machine Learning)
  • Laura Grigori, INRIA, France (Track Chair Applications & Algorithms)
  • Kristel Michielsen, Juelich Supercomputing Centre, Germany (Track Chair Quantum Computing)
  • Stephan Schenk, BASF, Germany (Track Chair Applications & Algorithms)
  • John Shalf, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory (LBNL), USA (Program Chair)
  • Michela Taufer, The University of Tennessee, USA (Program Deputy Chair)

 

  • Brian J. N. Wylie, Forschungszentrum Jülich GmbH, Jülich Supercomputing Centre, Germany (Chair)
  • David Boehme, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, United States of America (Deputy Chair)
  • Samar Aseeri, KAUST, Saudi Arabia
  • Marta Garcia, BSC, Spain
  • Aleksandar Ilic, INESC-ID, Instituto Superior Técnico, Universidade de Lisboa; Instituto Superior Técnico, University of Lisbon, Portugal
  • Rika Kobayashi, Australian National University, Australia
  • Marco Lapegna, University of Naples Federico II, Italy
  • Jay Lofstead, Sandia National Laboratories, United States of America
  • Jakob Luettgau, Univeristy of Tennessee, United States of America
  • Sabine Mehr, GENCI, HQI, France
  • Peter Messmer, NVIDIA, Switzerland
  • Carla Osthoff, National Laboratory of Scientific Computing, Brazil
  • Tapasya Patki, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, United States of America
  • Heidi Poxon, Amazon, United States of America
  • Thomas Rauber, University of Bayreuth, Germany
  • Will Sawyer, Swiss National Supercomputing Centre, OpenACC, Switzerland
  • Miwako Tsuji, RIKEN, Japan
  • Marion Weinzierl, University of Cambridge, United Kingdom
  • Georg Zitzlsberger, IT4Innovations, VŠB - Technical University of Ostrava; VŠB - Technical University of Ostrava, Czech Republic
  • Carola Kruse, Centre Européen de Recherche et de Formation Avancée en Calcul Scientifique (CERFACS), France (Chair)
  • Tobias Weinzierl, Durham University, United Kingdom (Deputy Chair)
  • Torsten Hoefler, ETH Zurich, Microsoft, Switzerland (Deputy Chair)
  • Michela Taufer, The University of Tennessee, United States of America (Chair)
  • Antonino Tumeo, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, United States of America (Chair)
  • José Moreira, IBM, (Deputy Chair)
  • Jeff Hammond, NVIDIA, Finland (Chair)
  • Amanda Randles, Duke University, United States of America (Deputy Chair)

Algorithms, Methods & Tuning

  • Hatem Ltaief, KAUST, Saudi Arabia (Chair)

Applications & Use Cases

  • Bronson Messer, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, United States of America (Chair)

Programming Environments & System Software

  • Tom Deakin, University of Bristol, United Kingdom (Chair)
  • Sunita Chandrasekaran, University of Delaware, United States of America
  • Biagio Cosenza, University of Salerno, Italy
  • Johannes Doerfert, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, United States of America
  • Yehia Elkhatib, University of Glasgow, United Kingdom
  • Bilel Hadri, KAUST Supercomputing Laboratory, Saudi Arabia
  • Guido Juckeland, HZDR, OpenACC, Germany
  • Pekka Jääskeläinen, Tampere University, Intel Finland Oy, Finland
  • Pouya Kousha, The Ohio State University, United States of America
  • John Linford, NVIDIA, United States of America
  • Roxana Rusitoru, Arm, United Kingdom
  • Sameer Shende, University of Oregon; ParaTools, Inc., United States of America

Quantum Computing

  • Stefan Knecht, AlgorithmiQ, Finland (Chair)

System Architecture & Hardware Components

  • Samantika Sury, Samsung HPC, (Chair)
  • Rio Yokota, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan (Chair)
  • Sadaf Alam, University of Bristol, United Kingdom (Deputy Chair)
  • Allison H. Baker, NCAR, United States of America
  • Fabio Banchelli, Barcelona Supercomputing Center, Spain
  • Rita Borgo, King's College London, United Kingdom
  • Aurelien Bouteiller, University ot Tennessee, United States of America
  • Jerry Chou, National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan
  • Tanzima Islam, Texas State University, United States of America
  • Niclas Jansson, KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden
  • Andreas Kloeckner, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, United States of America
  • Johannes Langguth, Simula Research Laboratory, University of Bergen, Norway
  • Hatem Ltaief, KAUST, Saudi Arabia
  • Bethany Lusch, Argonne National Laboratory, United States of America
  • Misbah Mubarak, Argonne National Laboratory, United States of America
  • Michael Ott, Leibniz Supercomputing Centre, Germany
  • Guray Ozen, Google, Switzerland
  • Kento Sato, RIKEN, Japan
  • Osman Seckin Simsek, University of Basel, Switzerland
  • Christian Terboven, RWTH Aachen University, Germany
  • Ana-Lucia Varbanescu, University of Twente, University of Amsterdam, Netherlands
  • Shadi Ibrahim, Inria, France (Chair)
  • Diana Moise, Cray, HPE, Switzerland (Deputy Chair)
  • Olivier Beaumont, Inria, France
  • Jalil BOUKHOBZA, ENSTA Bretagne, Lab-STICC CNRS UMR 6285, France
  • Suren Byna, The Ohio State University, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, United States of America
  • Philip Carns, Argonne National Laboratory, United States of America
  • Ewa Deelman, USC Information Sciences Institute, United States of America
  • Aniello Esposito, HPE, Switzerland
  • Ana Gainaru, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, United States of America
  • Bilel Hadri, KAUST Supercomputing Laboratory, Saudi Arabia
  • Heike Jagode, University of Tennessee Knoxville, United States of America
  • Michael Kuhn, Otto von Guericke University Magdeburg, Germany
  • Jay Lofstead, Sandia National Laboratories, United States of America
  • Sarah Neuwirth, Johannes Gutenberg University Mainz, Jülich Supercomputing Centre (JSC), Germany
  • Gabriel Noaje, NVIDIA, Singapore
  • George Pallis, University of Cyprus, Cyprus
  • Antonio J. Peña, Barcelona Supercomputing Center (BSC), Spain
  • Anna Queralt, Polytechnic University of Catalonia, Barcelona Supercomputing Center, Spain
  • Ana-Lucia Varbanescu, University of Twente, University of Amsterdam, Netherlands
  • Amelie Chi Zhou, Hong Kong Baptist University, Hong Kong
  • Michele Weiland, EPCC - The University of Edinburgh, AHUG, United Kingdom (Chair)
  • Sarah Neuwirth, Johannes Gutenberg University Mainz, Jülich Supercomputing Centre (JSC), Germany (Deputy Chair)
  • Nick Brown, Edinburgh Parallel Computing Centre (EPCC), The University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom
  • Norbert Eicker, Juelich Supercomputing Centre, Bergische Universität Wuppertal, Germany
  • Norihisa Fujita, University of Tsukuba, Japan
  • Heike Jagode, University of Tennessee Knoxville, United States of America
  • Sanbdra Mendez, Barcelona Supercomputing Center, Spain
  • Arnab Paul, BITS Pilani, Goa Campus, India
  • Ivy Peng, KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden
  • Eva Siegman, Stony Brook University, United States of America
  • Miwako Tsuji, RIKEN, Japan
  • Lipeng Wan, Georgia State University, United States of America
  • Bing Xie, Microsoft, United States of America